There are 150 War and Militaria books in stock at the moment. Browse through the list or use Edit/Find to look for a particular book.

Come by the shop or contact us for shipping costs. After contacting you with shipping costs, we can accept your payment by PayPal.

If you've come to this page directly - link to our main page for contact information and more: ABC Antiques, Books and Collectibles
NO AUTHOR_ARTIST TITLE PUBLISHER PRICE COND DESCRIPTION
2880 Kjelsrud, Jostein A.
"Somewhere" on the East Coast of Canada Norwegian Wartime Activities in Nova Scotia 1940-1943 Camp Norway Foundation 1999 $45.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Book discusses the Royal Norwegian Navy's work refitting their ships in Halifax, Nova Scotia during WWII and the building of a basic training camp in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia. Clean nice book.
4268 Easton, Alan
50 North an Atlantic Battleground Ryerson Press Toronto 1963 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dustjacket has lots of small tears. Inside is clean.
1755 Cranston, Bobby
75th Anniversary Naval Service of Canada A Pictorial History The 75th Anniversary Publishing Company Halifax 1985 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small chips, tears and soiling along top. Book is clean. Full of black and white photos.
2694 Wigglesworth, Air Marshall Sir Philip (Compiled from Official Records and Papers By Order of)
An Account of the Part Played By the Royal Air Force in Dissoving the Luftwaffe Feb. 1944 - Dec. 1946 Volumes I and II Complete (Cover Title: British Air Forces of Occupation Germany Dissolution of The Luftwaffe) Air Headquarters British Air Forces of Occupation 1947 First Edition $125.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover These two volumes were indicated as "Restricted" on the title page. Original printing. Some Soiling and warping due to dampness on the covers. A bit of edge wear. Musty smell and some dampstaining and wrinkling, no other markings. GPB161 stamped on first front end paper of both volumes. Hinges OK. List of personnel who filled key appointments in the RAF disarmament organisation. Many fold out maps, tables and charts. Some black and white photographs.
178 Grahame-White, Claude and Harper, Harry
Aircraft in the Great War A Record and Study S. B. Gundy Toronto 1915 $45.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Foxing on the pages, otherwise quite clean. Please be aware, the title page says "with frontispiece" but there is no illustration, and no evidence of a missing page. A very early look at the role of aircraft in war.
4095 Galet, Lieutenant- General
Albert King of the Belgians in the Great War His Military Activities and Experiences Set Down with His Approval Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1931 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are fairly clean, except for some paint spatters. Library sticker on backstrip. Lettering on backstrip is faded. Library stickers and some writing in pen on endpapers. Inside is clean.
1933 Savage, Raymond
Allenby of Armageddon A Record of the Career and Campaigns of Field-Marshal Viscount Allenby, G.C.B., G.C.M.G. Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1925 $24.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover ..."with a preface by the Right Honourable David Lloyd George, P.C., M.P." Maroon covers a bit scuffed. Back cover slightly bowed inward. Front cover may have gotten a bit damp for there is some colour transfer on first few pages, but only on bottom corner. Paste down on inside front cover with previous owner's name printed on it. Rest of book is clean and fairly tight. Fold out map included.
1904 Hickson, Arthur O.
As it Was Then Recollections 1896-1930 The Eric Dennis Collection of Canadiana Acadia University 1988 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on covers. Inside clean.
3497 Hickson, Arthur O.
As it Was Then Recollections 1896-1930 The Eric Dennis Collection of Canadiana Acadia University 1988 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out.
4044 Meader, Bruce I.
ASNE The First 100 Years The History of The American Society of Naval Engineers 1888-1988 The American Society of Naval Engineers Alexandria, Virginia 1988 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A nice clean copy.
2947 Richardson, Evelyn M.
B.......was......for.......butter Petheric Press Halifax 1976 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Subtitled: "The personal experiences of a family on the coast of Nova Scotia and their contributions to the war effort." Blue covers. Spine is mottled as top layer of paper is peeling. Inside clean.
3604 Arbuckle, Lt Graeme
Badges of the Canadian Navy Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1987 $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is scuffed and creased in spots. Inside is clean.
998 The Battle of Bunker Hill June 17, 1775 The First National Bank of Boston Boston 1942 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Very small 6.5"x 4", stapled binding and card covers. Covers yellowed. Some illustrations. Nice souvenir.
3621 McCaffery, Dan
Battlefields in the Air Canadians in the Allied Bomber Command James Lorimer & Co Toronto 1995 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover A clean tight book. Lots of information and photos.
1937 Barris, Ted
Behind the Glory MacMillan Toronto 1992 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Subtitled: "The plan that won the Allied Air War. Trainig heroes in Canadian skies. Title page missing. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
2092 Ruck, Calvin W.
The Black Battalion 1916-1920 Canada's Best Kept Military Secret Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1987 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are creased along edges near spine and on corners. Lots of information, pictures and lists of names of those who served.
3502 Granatstein, J.L. & Morton, Desmond
Bloody Victory Canadians and the D-Day Campain 1944 Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers Toronto 1984 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is clean. Inside clean and bright. Lots of black and white photos.
4342 Arsenault, Chris
Blowback A Canadian History of Agent Orange and the War at Home Fernwood Books Ltd Black Point, Nova Sc 2009 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out.
3696 Canada in the Great World War An Authentic Account of the Military History of Canada from the Earliest Ays to the Close of the War of the Nations Vol. III Guarding the Channel Ports United Publishers of Canada Limited Toronto 1919 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather Leather is rubbed down to boards on corners. Covers are scuffed and soiled. Top of backstrip is fraying and is ripped one inch down on both sides. The backstrip is still fully attached. Top of page edge is gilt. Some foxing on page edges. Inside is clean only minor foxing. This book is part of the Patricia Edition set and is numbered and limited to 1000 numbered sets.
3697 Canada in the Great World War An Authentic Account of the Military History of Canada from the Earliest Ays to the Close of the War of the Nations Vol. VI Special Services Heroic Deeds Etc. United Publishers of Canada Limited Toronto 1919 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather Leather is rubbed down to boards on corners. Covers are scuffed and soiled. Top of backstrip is fraying and is ripped a little bit. Top of page edge is gilt. Some foxing on page edges. Inside is clean only minor foxing. This book is part of the Patricia Edition set and is numbered and limited to 1000 numbered sets.
4079 Lynch, Thomas G.
Canada's Flowers History of the Corvettes of Canada 1939-1945 International Graphics Corp. Vermont 1981 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Heavy yellowing of covers and discolouration of backstrip. Lots of creases on covers. Some underlining in pen and writing in the margins. Page 37 had a 5"x5" square of the page neatly cut out and then re-taped into the book. The text is still legible in the affected area. Lots of history and black and white photos. Some names listed of commanding officers. Good for collectors of Canadian Navy memorabilia.
2149 Barnes, Leslie W.C.S.
Canada's Guns An Illustrated History of Artillery Canadian War Museum Ottawa 1979 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Slight crease along edge of cover. Inside clean. Great condition.
3949 Nasmith, Col. George G.
Canada's Sons and Great Britain in the World War A Complete Authentic History of the Commanding Part Played By Canada and the British Empire in the World's Greatest War The John C. Winston Company Toronto 1919 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown dimpled, embossed covers with gilt lettering, gilt is heavily worn. Marbled end papers. Large piece of first front endpaper is cut on diagonal. Some maps,pictures and photographs.
3034 Leacock, Stephen & Roberts, Leslie
Canada's War at Sea, Volume I Canada and the Sea, Volume II Canada and the War at Sea Alvah M. Beatty Montreal 1944 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some spotting on covers. Some edge wear along backstrip. Otherwise a nice tight book.
4043 Stacey, Colonel C. P.
The Canadian Army 1939 - 1945 An Official Historical Summary Edmond Cloutier, C.M.G., B.A., L.Ph. King's Printer Ottawa 1948 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... Illustrated with Paintings by Canadian Army War Artists Maps drawn by Lieutenant C. C. J. Bond ... Published by Authority of the Minister of National Defence" Red covers with insignia show some minor wear and soiling. Map end papers. Hinges OK. Interior is unmarked. Many fold out maps.
3688 Morton, Harry Stafford
Canadian Medical Officers in the Royal Navy World War II Privately Printed Halifax 2000 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book is clean inside and out.
2550 Milner, Marc (editor)
Canadian Military History Selected Readings Copp Clark Pitman Ltd. Toronto 1993 $14.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book is clean inside and out.
924 Fox, Brent
The Captain Calls 300 Years of Nova Scotia Military History Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1993 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers have a bit of glue residue on them. Corners bumped. Inside clean and tight.
4259 Jarratt, Melynda
Captured Hearts: New Brunswick's War Brides Goose Lane Editions Toronto, Ontario, Ca 2008 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Very nice clean book.
4301 Nolan, Brian & Street Brian Jeffery
Champagne Navy Canada's Small Boat Raiders of the Second World War Random House of Canada, Limited Toronto 1991 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A nice clean copy.
3460 Hancock, Glen
Charlie Goes To War: A Memoir Gaspereau Press Kentville, Nova Scot 2004 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Soft Cover The memoir of a WWII airman from Wolfville, Nova Scotia. Clean nice copy.
4181 Copp, Terry
Cinderella Army The Canadians in Northwest Europe 1944-1945 University of Toronto Press Toronto 2007 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out. Some black and white photos.
3588 Davidson, Heather
Civvy Street : Civilian Lives During World War II Lancelot Pr Ltd Hantsport, N.S. 1996 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Clean and unmarked.
2238 Hoyt, Edwin P.
Closing the Circle War in the Pacific:1945 Van Nostrand Reinhold Company New York 1982 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Book Club Edition A few small tears on dustjacket. There is an inkstamp with previous owner's name that is crossed out in black marker on both front and rear endpapers. Otherwise clean.
3691 O'Connor, Edward
The Corvette Years: The Lower Deck Story Cordillera Pub Co Vancouver, British C 1995 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are clean. Previous owner's name is written in Sharpie marker on endpaper. Sharpie ink transfered through to title page and on inside front cover. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Otherwise clean.
3692 Bishop, Arthur
Courage in the Air Volume I Canada's Military Heritage McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1992 $16.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Very clean and tight.
2920 Courses for Service Personnel (secondary level) Pilotage and Navigation Textbooklet No. 1 (Revised and Rewritten) Canadian Legion Educational Services Ottawa 1941 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are clean but discoloured. Rusty staples on front cover. Bound with staples that are also rusty. Inside clean.
2860 Russell, E. C.
Customs and Traditions of the Canadian Armed Forces Deneau & Greenberg : Dept of National Defence 1980 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some scratches and scuff marks on covers. Large bump on corner of back cover. Creases on spine. Inside clean. This book is described as: "An indispensable book for military buffs both in and out of the service.".
2850 Arbuckle, Lt Graeme
Customs and Traditions of the Canadian Navy Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1984 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is a bit scuffed. Covers are very clean. Previous owners name on half-title. Inside is clean. May be of interest to Canadian Navy historians.
4160 Coughlin, Tom
The Dangerous Sky Canadian Airmen in World War II The Ryerson Press Toronto 1968 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Half-Leather Lots of tears and chips on dustjacket. Covers and inside are clean.
367 Bowen, R. Sidney
Dave Dawson With the Air Corps Hutchinson's Books for Young People London $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue covers are bright blue but with three spots on front cover. Rear and front hinge cracked. Library ink stamp on page edges and flyleaf. Library card and paste-on holder in back of book, sticker on backstrip. Frontispiece of man shooting other man who appears to be a nazi. Published during war.
309 Bowen, R. Sidney
Dave Dawson with the Flying Tigers The Saalfield Publishing Company Ohio 1943 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Faded covers are soiled and scuffed. Inner hinges are cracked, page 35 is detached. Some pages are creased. Page edges are discoloured. Ink stain on top page edge. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's name on flyleaf.
4169 Heiden, Konrad
Der Fuehrer Hitler's Rise to Power Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1944 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: Poor, Hard Cover Dustjacket is yellowed, torn, ripped, and chipped. Previous owner's name is ink stamped on endpaper. Book covers and inside are clean. Translated by Ralph Manheim.
1903 Hough, Richard
Dreadnought A History of the Modern Battleship MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc. New York 1975 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket is chipped and torn. Red covers bright except rubbed on corners. Inside clean and unmarked. Lots of black and white photos.
881 Howard-Smith, Captain Logan, Trusler, Thomas F & Bryce, Viscount James
Earl Kitchener and the Great War The Heroic Career of One Whose Memory Will Live as Long as the British Empire The John C. Winston Company Toronto 1916 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Green boards are rubbed on corners and have a few spots on front, the back cover has a circular water glass stain on it. Page edges are marbled. Leather on top and bottom of backstrip is either chipped and/or torn. Lots of maps and illustrations. Inside clean and tight.
3798 Schull, Joseph
Far Distant Ships: An Offical Account of Canadian Naval Operations in World War II Stoddart Pub Toronto 1991 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on covers and spine. Originally published in 1950.
2253 Field Engineering and Mine Warfare Pamphlet No.1 Basic Field Engineering Part II RE and Aslt Pnrs The War Office United Kingdom 1960 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers bumped on corners. Inside clean. Several diagrams some pullout. Nice copy.
3362 Blatchford, Christie
Fifteen Days Stories of Bravery, Friendship, Life and Death from Inside the New Canadian army Anchor Canada Toronto 2008 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on covers. Clean inside and out.
2247 Fifty Mutinies, Rebellions and Revolutions Odhams Press Ltd. London $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers faded and dampstained. Corners of front cover are where most of staining is located. Webbing shows through at title page and toward end of book. Covers loose. Inside clean.
2662 The First Fifty Years Royal Canadian Legion Branch 25 Privately Printed $14.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Large liquid stain on front cover and inside front cover. Sticky residue on back cover. Inscription on endpaper. Inside fairly clean.
2893 Gallant, T. Grady
The Friendly Dead Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York 1964 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Subtitled: "Iwo Jima, the U.S. Marine Corps' bloodiest battle-an unforgettable first hand report by a Marine sergeant..." Some small rips along dustjacket edges. Book is clean inside and out.
2245 Christie, N. M.
Futility & Sacrifice: The Canadians on the Somme, 1916 CEF Books Napean Ontario 1998 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover "The Access to History Series Number 2" Book has slight smoky odour. Sticker with previous owner's name on top of title page. Very small amount of underlining of text. Crease on cover near spine.
4270 Sinel, L.P.
The German Occupation of Jersey A Complete Diary of Events from June 1940 to June 1945 The Evening Post Jersey, Channel Isla 1946 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are soiled. Inside is clean.
1031 Mowrer, Edgar Ansel & Rajchman Marthe
Global War An Atlas of World Strategy William Morrow & Company New York 1942 $11.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers and first few pages inward soiled, but text is not obscured. Intro. by the Hon. Frank Knox, secretary of the Navy at time of publication. Yellow and black covers. Small rips at top and bottom of backstrip.
758 Wilberforce, Archibald (Editor)
The Great Battles of All Nations Peter Fenelon Collier & Son New York 1900 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... from Marathon to the Surrender of Cronje in South Africa 490 B.C. to the Present Day" Complete in two volumes. "Profusely Illustrated." Hinges starting to split at title page in both volumes. Red covers show some wear and soiling, volume one is much more sun-faded than volume two. Gilt colour of the lettering is nearly all worn away, but lettering remains clearly readable. Interior is clean and unmarked.
2577 Gossage, Carolyn
Greatcoats and Glamour Boots Canadian Women at War (1939-1945) Dundurn Press Toronto 1991 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers clean, inside clean. Lots of photos.
2534 Cuthbertson, Brian
Gunpowder & Grease Paint: The Nova Scotia International Tattoo Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2003 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Subtitled: "An illustrated history of the world's largest annual indoor show" Some price sticker residue on rear. Inside clean.
3667 Boileau, John
Halifax & the Royal Canadian Navy Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2010 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Very small tear in front cover. Otherwise, clean inside and out. Lots of history and black and white photos.
3449 Naftel, William D.
Halifax at War : Searchlights, Squadrons and Submarines, 1939-1945 Formac Publishing Company Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2008 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some bumps and creases on covers. Some residue on front cover from price sticker. Inside is clean.
3736 Cuthbertson, Brian
The Halifax Citadel Formac Publishing Halifax 2001 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Small rip on cover. Crease on cover along spine. Inside is clean.
4173 Armstrong, John Griffith
The Halifax Explosion and the Royal Canadian Navy: Inquiry and Intrigue Univ of British Columbia Pr Vancouver, British C 2002 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Previous owner drew neatly on the front cover of the book. Inside is clean and unmarked.
4361 Butler, Paul
Hero Vagrant Press Haliax 2009 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Ex-Library This was an advanced reading copy. Discard stamp on endpaper.
2809 Jones, J. Sydney
Hitler in Vienna, 1907-1913: Clues to the Future Stein & Day Pub New York 1983 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Book may have been damp as covers are dampstained along bottom near backstrip. Dustjacket is clean and not dampstained. Evidence of dampstain on first and last endpapers. Book block not stained. Book is very tight.
3608 Ripley, Donald F.
The Home Front Wartime Life in Camp Aldershot and Kentville, Nova Scotia Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1991 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are scuffed. Inside is clean and tight.
3106 Ripley, Donald F.
The Home Front Wartime Life in Camp Aldershot and Kentville, Nova Scotia Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1991 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creasing on spine. Cover somewhat soiled. Inside clean.
4315 Home Office Civil Defence Manual of Basic Training Volume II Atomic Warfare Pamphlet No. 6 His Majesty's Stationary Office London 1951 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some yellowing on covers. Stapled binding. "After" photos of Hiroshima and Nagasaki
4311 Home Office Civil Defence Manual of Basic Training Volume II Basic Chemical Warfare Pamphlet No. 1 His Majesty's Stationary Office London 1951 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some yellowing on covers. Stapled binding. Photos of persons trying on gas masks.
4312 Home Office Civil Defence Manual of Basic Training Volume II Basic Fire- Fighting Pamphlet No. 2 His Majesty's Stationary Office London 1951 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some yellowing on covers. Stapled binding.
4314 Home Office Civil Defence Manual of Basic Training Volume II Basic Methods of Protection Against High Explosive Missiles Pamphlet No. 5 His Majesty's Stationary Office London 1951 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some yellowing on covers. Stapled binding.
4313 Home Office Civil Defence Manual of Basic Training Volume II Basic Rescue Pamphlet No. 4 His Majesty's Stationary Office London 1951 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some yellowing on covers. Stapled binding.
4295 Wilson, Brent & Gill, Barbara (editors)
Hurricane Pilot: The Wartime Letters of W.O. Harry L. Gill, D.F.M., 1940-1943 Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2007 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Volume 10 of the New Brunswick Military Heritage Series.
786 Montgomery, Rutherford, G.
Shimer, James
Hurricane Yank The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1945 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover This book is in excellent condition for a children's book. Inscription from 1945 on front endpaper, given as a prize for high academic achievement. Only thing wrong with the book is that the backstrip is faded a shade or two lighter then the covers. Covers are clean and very bright.
3864 Collier, Dianne
Hurry up and Wait : An Inside Look at Life as a Canadian Military Wife Creative Bound, Incorporated Carp, ON, Canada 1994 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book is clean inside and out.
3804 Arial, Tracey
I Volunteered: Canadian Vietnam Vets Remember Watson & Dwyer Publishing Ltd. 1996 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out.
3625 Dunmore, Spencer
In Great Waters The Epic Story of the Battle of the Atlantic 1939-1945 McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1999 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Book is clean inside and out.
3889 Turnbull, Fred
The Invasion Diaries 1942-1945 A Personal Account of the Allied Invasions Onto the Beaches of Sicily, Normandy, Southern France and Greece Veterans Publications Kemptville, ON 2007 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Written by a Canadian Able Seaman. A bit of scuffing on covers. Clean inside and out.
3510 Berton, Pierre
The Invasion of Canada 1812-1813 McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1980 Second Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has some small tears and creases. Book is clean.
1230 Archer, (Edited by)
Jane's Pocket Book of Naval Armament Collier Books New York 1976 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Some sticker glue on plasticized covers, some creasing. Interior is clean and unmarked.
4309 Mann, Abby
Judgment at Nuremberg A Novel with 12 Scenes from the Movie The New American Library New York 1961 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac Subtitled: "A new motion picture that explodes into greatness" Previous owner's name writen on inside front cover and on endpaper. Covers are a bit scuffed and yellowed. Spine is creased.
2061 McCaffery, Ann as Told to Her By McCaffery, Patrick James
The Knolls of Korea Comet Press Books New York 1959 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Small rips all along dust jacket. Top layer of paper on dustjacket was damaged when price sticker was taken off. Residue from tape on endpaper. Inside clean and unmarked.
2392 Malady, John
Korea: Canada's Forgotten War MacMillan of Canada Toronto 1983 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some small tears and creases on edges of dustjacket. Cover edges a bit worn. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Lots of photos and name of those who died or received special awards.
3098 Crawford, John
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq Riverhead Books New York 2006 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean inside and out.
3240 Lind, Francis T.
The Letters of Mayo Lind: Newfoundland's Unofficial War Correspondent, 1914-1916 Creative Book Pub Saint Johns, Newfoun 2001 $27.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some sticker residue on back cover. Book may have been damp as pages are a bit curled. Bottom of page edges are soiled. Inside clean.
3242 Bacon, Sir Admiral R.H.
The Life of Lord Fisher of Kilverstone Admiral of the Fleet in Two Volumes Complete Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1929 $30.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Backstrip is almost completely removed from volume I and both backstrips are badly chipped. Covers of both volumes are scuffed, edge worn and soiled. Front hinge of vol. I is cracked to webbing. Previous owner's name is written in pen on title pages of both. Inkstamp on page edges. Some ink and pencil marks in the margins.
3263 Linton, Karl
Lucky Linton A Second World War Spitfire Pilot's Memoir Self Published Halifax, N.S. 2003 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Lower right hand corner of book is creased. Inside is clean.
2303 Curtis, Tony (editor) & Anderson, Margaret (compiler)
The Lyle Official Arms and Armour Review 1980 Lyle Publiations Scotland 1980 Fifth Edition $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Price guide for guns and military items. Prices are in US dollars and British pounds. Dustjacket is wearing at edges and has a few small tears. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Inside is clean and seems to be unmarked.
3919 Greenhous, Brereton
The Making of Billy Bishop: The First World War Exploits of Billy Bishop, Vc Dundurn Pr Ltd Toronto, Ontario, Ca 2002 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is wrinkled. Some sticker residue on back of dustjacket.
2071 Burns, Major- General E.L.M.
Manpower in the Canadian Army 1939-1945 Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd. Toronto 1956 $29.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Several rips and chips on dustjacket. Red covers are clean. Inside clean and tight. Former price sticker on endpaper. Nice copy.
3996 Berton, Pierre
Marching As to War: Canada's Turbulent Years 1899 to 1953 Doubleday Canada Toronto 2001 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is scuffed on lettering. Book is clean and tight. Previous owner's name on half title page.
1891 Pratt, Fletcher
The Marine's War An Account of the Struggle for the Pacific from Both American and Japanese Sources William Sloane Associates, Inc. New York 1948 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering are edgeworn, spine-ends frayed. Binding is a little loose and hinge is starting to split. Bookseller sticker on 1st front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked.
1876 Beschloss, Michael R.
May-Day: Eisenhower, Khrushchev, and the U-2 Affair Harper & Row, Publishers New York, New York, 1986 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Clean and tight. Nice copy. Section of photos in centre.
3892 Pritchard, Gregory P. (editor)
Memories of Basic Training and Other Dips The South Shore Naval Association Lunenburg, NS, Canad 2000 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are a bit scuffed and creased. Inside is clean.
2598 Morton, Desmond
A Military History of Canada From Champlain to the Gulf War McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1992 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Minor creases on cover, otherwise nice clean copy.
1778 Hill, Andria
Mona Parsons From Priviledge to Prison, from Nova Scotia to Nazi Europe Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2000 $13.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Minor wear to edges of dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on first front endpaper. Inside very clean and tight. Nova Scotia woman who worked with the resistance in WWII and became a Nazi prisoner. Slight smoky odour.
3894 Hill-Lehr, Andria
A Mother's Road to Kandahar Pottersfield Press Lawrencetown Beach, 2008 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Small creases on covers. Inside is clean.
3587 Foster, Tony
Muskets to Missiles: A Pictorial History of Canada's Ground Forces Methuen New York, New York, 1987 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some soiling on dustjacket. Lots of photos and history.
4089 Marin, John A.
My Army Days A Soldier's Memoirs The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada Self Published 1999 $25.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book looks unread. Author's signature on preface. Library discard stamp on last page of text. Otherwise unmarked.
612 My Grandmother's Wartime Diary Veteran's Affairs Canada 1999 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Published in French and in English in same book, just flip over to read in French. Corners a bit bumped, small tear on french side of cover.
4132 Buchan, John
Naval Episodes of the Great War Thomas Nelson & Sons London 1938 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Library sticker on backstrip. Several library stamps throughout. Lots of underlining of text. Library card pocket on rear endpaper. One of the illustrations is detached from book but is included.
4076 Tucker, Gilbert Norman
The Naval Service of Canada Its Official History Volume I Origins and Early Years Volume II Activities on Shore During the Second World War King's Printer Ottawa 1952 $40.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue covers with naval insignia on front covers. Volumes may have been a married set as covers are slightly different shade of navy blue. Library stamps and markings on endpapers. Some minor pen and pencil marks. Volume II has some yellow highlighting on some pages.
3523 Hunt, M. S. (Compiler & Editor )
Nova Scotia's Part in the Great War The Nova Scotia Veteran Publishing Co., Limited Halifax 1920 $75.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are a faded badly especially on the backstrip. Some light pen marks on cover. Inside very clean and tight.
2470 Nicholson, Lt-Col. G.W.L.
Bond, Captain C.C.J. (maps)
Official History of the Canadian Army in the Second World War Volume II The Canadians in Italy Queen's Printer Ottawa 1956 $31.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are clean. Small tears in cloth on backstrip. . Several fold-out maps. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean.
3224 Morris, Charles
One Hundred Years of Conflict Between the Nations of Europe the Causes and Issues of the Great War L.T. Myers 1915 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with paste-down illustration. Edge wear on covers. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Hinge cracked to webbing. Inside clean.
1344 Hudson, Alec
Open Fire! Battle Stations! Enemy Sighted Rendezvous Night Action The MacMillan Company New York 1942 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Poor, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers soiled. Page edges soiled. Library stamp on inside front and back covers. First free endpaper missing. A few dogeared pages. Some pen marks on endpapers. Dustjacket full of rips, chips and tears, but very colourful.
1730 Wright, H. Millard ( Compiler )
The Other Halifax Explosion Bedford Magazine July 18-20 1945 Self Published $24.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers clean. Inside is fairly clean, previous owner has underlined certain parts of the text but this does not obscure text. Previous owner's name and sticker on title page. Slightly smoky odour. An interesting history of an explosion which happened at a Halifax, Nova Scotia ammmunitions storage depot in 1945. An event which may have been catastrophic if not for the brave servicemen who extinguished the flames and carefully cleaned up the area.
3932 Douglas, William A. B.;Greenhous, Brereton;Douglas, W.A.B.
Out of the Shadows: Canada in the Second World War Dundurn Pr Ltd Toronto, Ontario, Ca 1995 Revised $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A bit of sticker residue on back cover. Clean inside.
1845 Martin, David G.
The Peninsula Campaign March-July 1862 Combined Books Conshohoken, Pennsyl 1992 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Small tape repair on dustjacket. Prevous owner's paste-down on first front end paper, otherwise very clean tight copy.
4334 Fraser, Doug
Postwar Casualty Canada's Mrchant Navy Pottersfield Press East Lawerence Town, 1997 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A nice clean copy.
4177 The R.C.A.F. Overseas The First Four Years Oxford University Press Toronto 1944 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are fairly clean. Cloth on backstrip is torn one inch from the bottom. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Lots of photos and history.
3105 Kostenuk, Samuel & Griffin, John
RCAF Squadron Histories and Aircraft 1924-1968 Samuel Stevens Hakkert & Company Toronto 1977 $29.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Large coffee table sized book. Dustjacket is a bit scuffed and creased. Inside clean.
2053 Boutilier, James A. (editor)
The RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968 The University of British Columbia Press Vancouver 1983 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Corners of cover curled a bit. Some scuffing on covers. Some soiling on page edges. Inside clean.
2873 Boutilier, James A. (editor)
The RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968 The University of British Columbia Press Vancouver 1982 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is a bit scuffed and has some small tears on edges. Covers are clean. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Inside clean.
3478 MacBeth, Jack
Ready, Aye, Ready An Illustrated History of the Royal Canadian Navy Key Porter Books Toronto 1989 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has some small creases and some price sticker residue. Inside is clean and unmarked. Lots of photos.
3676 Perry, Felix (LeRoy)
Red Soil: A PEI Soldier's Life at the Front Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2000 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are clean. Inscription to previous owner on title page.
331 Kirkwood, J.B.
The Regiments of Scotland Their Histories, Badges, Tartans, Etc. The Moray Press Edinburgh 1949 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Very clean bright blue covers. Dust jacket only has two small chips and minuscule tear at backstrip part. Small dent at edge of back cover. Very tight clean copy.
2351 Robertson, Peter
Relentless Verity Canadian Military Photographers Since 1885 / Irreductible Verite Les Photographes Militaires Depuis 1885 University of Toronto Press Toronto 1973 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Jacket is chipped, torn and repaired with tape. Previous owner's name on endpaper. This bilingual volume is filled with black and white photos by various military photographers. Clean inside.
3203 Swift, Diana
Jarvie, Jack
The Royal Canadian Legion 1926-1986 Discovery Books Toronto 1985 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover A large pictorial history of the Royal Canadian Legion. Some small tears on dustjacket. Overall good condition.
1871 Royal Military College of Canada Review Log of H.M.S. Stone Frigate 1961 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Red covers are edge worn. Stapled book block has some minor soiling. 1961 Year book for the Royal Military College of Canada. Ads at front and back. Individual and group photos.
3360 Parker, Mike
Running the Gauntlet An Oral History of Canadian Merchant Seaman in World War II Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1994 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are soiled and a bit scuffed. Spine creased. Some soiling on page edges. Inside fairly clean.
3048 Kimber, Stephen
Sailors, Slackers, and Blind Pigs: Halifax at War Doubleday Canada 2002 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Top corner of page edge is stained. Otherwise clean. "In May 1945, while other Canadians celebrated the Allied Victory in Europe with parades and fireworks, the city of Halifax erupted in a riot - a two-day orgy of boozing, looting, window-smashing, dancing in the streets, public fornication and mindless mayhem - that not only tore the city apart but also finally ripped the lid of six years of mounting frustration and anger ...."
2011 Holloway, Ian
Self Reliance Through Service The Story of Her Majesty's Canadian Ship Scotian Privately Printed 1988 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers a bit soiled. Inside very clean and tight. Lots of black and white photos.
1070 Strange, William
Newton, Max
Ships Mean Victory The Navy League of Canada $13.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover No date, 1940s. Blue pictorial covers, stapled booklets. Clean and unmarked inside and out. Many photos of Canadian warships.
2162 Schull, Joseph
McNally, Ed
Ships of the Great Days Canada's Navy in World War II MacMillan Toronto 1966 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Ex-Library Dustjacket has libray markings and is plasticised and taped to book. Library inkstamps on inside front cover and on a couple of other pages throughout text. Library card envelope was ripped out of back. Book is clean inside.
2463 Broadfoot, Barry
Six War Years 1939-1945 Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad Paperjacks Don Mills, Ontario 1980 3rd Printing $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Minor soiling and wear, signature on inside front and inside back covers. Third printing of 1974 book.
2839 Janowitz, Morris
Sociology and the Military Establishment Russell Sage Foundation New York 1964 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover A few minor spots on covers. Inside clean.
4245 Miville-Deschenes, Francois
The Soldier Off Duty Domestic Aspects of Military Life at Fort Chambly Under the French Regime as Revealed By Archaeological Objects Minister of Supply And Services Canada Ottawa 1987 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Creases on covers and spine. Lots of underlining of text in pencil. Pictures of artifacts found at the fort.
3972 McGrath, Darrin; Browne, Gary
Soldier-Priest in the Killing Fields of Europe Padre Thomas Nangle: Chaplain to the Newfoundland Regiment WWI DRC Publishing Saint John's, NF, Ca 2006 $16.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback A nice clean copy.
2773 Taylor, Scott & Nolan, Brian
Tarnished Brass Crime and Corruption in the Canadian Millitary Lester Publishing Limited Toronto 1996 First Edition $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has minor scratches and creases, but is mostly clean. Inside of book is clean and tight.
2161 McIntosh, Dave
Terror in the Starboard Seat Beaufort Books Toronto 1980 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket is ripped torn and scuffed all along edges. Water stain on dustjacket that bled through to cover. Inside of book clean.
4355 Shapiro, L. S. B.
They Left the Back Door Open A Chronicle of the Allied Campaign in Sicily and Italy The Ryerson Press Toronto 1944 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Title page is inscribed to previous owner. Dustjacket has several small tears. The is a large chip on back cover. Inside is clean and unmarked.
3579 Elliott, Robbins
Those Waiting Dreams R. Elliott 1999 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out. Photographs and profiles of 200 war dead from WWI, WWII and the Korean War from the Wolfville and Acadia University area.
3459 Elliott, Robbins
Those Waiting Dreams R. Elliott 1999 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out. Photographs and profiles of 200 war dead from WWI, WWII and the Korean War from the Wolfville and Acadia University area.
3726 Harding, Maguerite
Through the Gates Self Published 1999 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are creased and a bit soiled. Author signed title age. Also there are other pen marks on title page. Otherwise clean. War stories from Canadian Navy and Merchant Marine WWII veterans.
1946 Jenson, L.B. (Latham B.)
Tin Hats, Oilskins & Seaboots: A Naval Journey, 1938-1945 Robin Brass Studio Toronto 2000 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers slightly curling at edges. Several illustrations by author. History of the naval career of L.B. Jenson who fought in WWII. Inside clean and tight.
2743 Bishop, Arthur
True Canadian Heroes on the Battlefield Prospero Books Toronto 2004 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Small creases on covers. Page edges soiled. Previous owner's neatly wrote on half-title page in pen. Inside clean.
4364 Butts, Ed
True Canadian Stories of Canadian Battlefields Prospero Books Toronto, ON, Canada 2007 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean and fairly tight.
2807 Thompson, Leroy
Uniforms Illustrated No.3 U. S. Special Forces, 1945 to the Present Arms & Armour Press Harrisburg, PA 1984 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Cover is creased along spine edges. Inside clean. Black and white and some colour pictures.
696 McAleer, John & Dickson, Billy
Unit Pride Bantam Books, Inc. New York 1982 $4.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac Inside fairly tight. Some dog-eared pages. Spine cocked and creased. Well used. Good reading copy.
2558 Boileau, John
Valiant Hearts Atlantic Canada and the Victoria Cross Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2005 $13.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Nice clean copy. The British Commonweath's highest award fro bravery in battle, has been given to twenty-one men with ties to Atlantic Canada. The author brings together the stories of all twenty-one men.
3685 Boileau, John
Valiant Hearts Atlantic Canada and the Victoria Cross Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2005 $13.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Nice clean copy. The British Commonweath's highest award fro bravery in battle, has been given to twenty-one men with ties to Atlantic Canada. The author brings together the stories of all twenty-one men.
3379 Giesler, Patricia
Valour Remembered Canada and the First World War, Canada and the Second World War & Canadians in Korea Veterans Affairs Canada Ottawa 2000 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Soft Cover French translation in rear of each booklet called: "Souvenir de Vaillance". Three volume set in slip cover. Slip cover is bumped on corners. All three volumes are clean.
3813 Morton, Desmond; Granatstein, J.L.
Victory 1945: Canadians from War to Peace Harpercollins Canada Toronto, Ontario, Ca 1995 First Edition $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some small creases on dustjacket. Inside is clean. Lots of black & white and colour photographs.
2456 Berton, Pierre
Vimy McClelland & Stewart 1986 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some nicks, small tears on the dustjacket. Previous owner's ex-libray paste-down, signature on the half-title. Some notes and underlining, includes a few extra cut-out maps from magazine articles about Vimy Ridge. Some minor smoke smell - from a smoker's home.
3099 McNeil, Bill
Voices of a War Remembered: An Oral History of Canadians in World War II Doubleday Canada 1993 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Front cover is starting to curl upward. Page edges are a bit soiled. Clean inside.
2065 Stickney, Joseph L.
War in the Philippines and Life and Glorious Deeds of Admiral Dewey Monarch Book Company Chicago 1899 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Sub titled: "A thrilling account of our conflicts with the Spaniards and Filipinos in the Orient including the glorious deeds of the great commander and the complete story of the Philippine Islands, historical and descriptive". Blind-stamped image on leather. Marbled boards. Rip on either side of bottom of backstrip Boards rubbed. Some pen marks on cover. Inside fairly clean and tight.
912 Davis, Richard Harding, Ward, Mrs Humphry; Wharton, Edith; Powell, E. Alexander; & Reed, John
The War on All Fronts Five Volume Set Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1918 $45.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red cloth boards are blindstamped. Previous owner's name in all volumes on front endpapers. Backstrips are a bit faded. A very nice set.
369 Harris, Credo
Neill, John R.
Where the Souls of Men are Calling Britton Publishing Company New York 1918 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Scuffed orange and black pictorial cover. Corners bumped, backstrip ends rubbed. Prev. owner's name on flyleaf. Inner hinge starting to crack. Page edges soiled.
2440 Young, George
Who Killed Surcouf? Self Published 1991 Second Edition $24.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Card Cover Card stock dustjacket is slightly soiled. Stapled binding. Inside clean. Inscription to previous owner by the author on page opposite title page. Nice copy.
2275 Kay, Ross
Angell, Clare
With Joffre on the Battle Line The Adventures of an American Boy in the Trenches Barse & Hopkins New York 1915 $7.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Part of: "The Big War Series". Covers soiled and mottled. Corners rubbed to boards. Decorative endpapers were marked in pencil by previous owner. Cracked to webbing at title page and in interior. Hinge cracked in rear. Binding loose. Some foxing.
3148 Higgins, Andrew; Spalding, Jesse
World War II Adventures of Canada's Bluenose: The Americans West Indies Trading Co Newport Beach, Calif 1999 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Signed by Andrew Higgins on title page. Covers are a bit curled on edges. Inside very clean.

Page updated: February 9, 2012