There are 566 Uncatagorized books in stock at the moment. Browse through the list or use Edit/Find to look for a particular book.

Come by the shop or contact us for shipping costs. After contacting you with shipping costs, we can accept your payment by PayPal.

If you've come to this page directly - link to our main page for contact information and more: ABC Antiques, Books and Collectibles
NO AUTHOR_ARTIST TITLE PUBLISHER PRICE COND DESCRIPTION
3350 International Brotherhood of Teamsters
100 Years of Teamsters History : A Strong Legacy, a Powerful Future Delancey Publishing 2003 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Front cover is creased. Lots of history and photos.
1468 Urquhart, Lewis K.
133 Practical Ways to Cut Plant Costs Factory Management and Maintenance New York $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers with gilt titles. Some fading has occured at top of front cover. Black and white photos. Inside very clean and tight. Bookseller sticker on inside front cover.
3258 Harvey, Steve
Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man What Men Really Think About Love, Relationships, Intimacy, and Commitment Amistad New York 2009 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Clean inside and out.
2783 Boleslavsky, Richard
Acting the First Six Lessons Theatre Arts Inc. New York 1947 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some small tears on dustjacket. Book is clean inside and out.
305 Barrie, J.M.
The Admirable Crichton Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1946 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Red boards scuffed, backstrip faded with library markings. Rear hinge cracked. Backstrip edges fraying. Library card pocket on rear flyleaf. Inside front cover soiled. A few pen marks on end papers. Library stamp on title page."Modern Standard Authors" series.
4116 Wildlife Research Center, Inc.
Hogan, L.
Advanced Racoon Harvesting Wildlife Research Center, Inc. 1984 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Bottom corner of book is heavily creased. Some soiling on covers. A guide to hunting and trapping raccoons.
2372 Foster, Harry L.
Foster, Harry L.
The Adventures of a Tropical Tramp Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1922 First Edition $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Stories from the author's adventures in South America. Lots of black and white photos taken by the author. Covers are scuffed and edge-worn. Some rips in cloth along backstrip. Paper is yellowing. Inside clean.
2899 Hall, Roland S.
The Advertising Handbook A Reference Work Covering the Principles and Practice of Advertising McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1930 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Green covers are clean. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Library sticker on backstrip. Bookplate on inside front cover. Library markings on title page and copyright page. Library card envelope on inside back cover. Inside clean.
1260 Stone, Irving
The Agony and the Ecstasy A Novel of Michelangelo Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1961 $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Black covers with red flowered design and red backstrip. Backstrip is fraying along sides and at top and bottom. Some small rips along backstrip edges. Library markings on backstrip and copyright page. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Pages edges are yellowing. Some dampstaining on bottom page edges. Discard stamp on title page, back end paper and on top of page edge. Library card slot on back endpaper. Page edges soiled.
92 Alfred Hitchcock Presents: My Favorites in Suspense Random House New York 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Front hinge cracked. Dust jacket has shelf wear and several small tears, but intact.
4161 Allied Electronics for Everyone 1969 Our 48th Year Catalog 280 Allied Radio Chicago 1968 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Neat old electronics catalog filled with illustrations of radios, turntables, professional equipment, etc. Clean condition.
904 Young, F.E. Mills
The Almonds of Life Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with black lettering. Some scuffing on covers. Page edges soiled. Three pages soiled, does not obscure text. Ink stamp on inside front cover. Fairly tight.
1113 Montgomery, Robert H.
The American Business Manual A Complete Guide to Modern Systems and Practice Volume I & II of III P.F Collier & Son Corporation 1911 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers have some dampstaining are are mottled looking. Hinges OK. Interiors are clean and unmarked.
913 Montgomery, Robert H. (editor)
The American Business Manual: A Complete Guide to Modern Systems and Practise Volumes I, II & III P.F Collier & Son Corporation 1911 $19.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Volume I "Organization", volume II "Buying, Manufacturing and Selling, volume III "Administration". Top and bottom of backstrips are rubbed with volume II having a small tear. Boards are a little scuffed.
1136 Betten, Francis S.
The Ancient World from the Earliest Times to 800 A.D. Allyn and Bacon Boston 1916 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are mildly soiled and worn, book is a bit askew. Hinges OK. Previous owner's name on preface page. An odd mark throughout the book. Many photographs, maps and illustrations.
88 Orwell, George
Animal Farm Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1946 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Front end paper torn out. Previous owner's name in pen. Light foxing.
1764 Reader's Digest Editors
Antarctica : Great Stories from the Frozen Continent Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The Pleasantville, New Y 1985 $19.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Decorative covers. Previous owner's paste-down bookplate on first endpaper. Full of glossy colour photographs. Sunfaded spine.
3995 Beckett, J. V.
The Aristocracy in England, 1660-1914 Basil Blackwell New York 1988 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on spine and on covers. Inside is clean.
221 Conrad, Joseph
The Arrow of Gold Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City, N.Y. 1919 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering. Musty odour. Spine slightly cocked. Covers are a bit soiled. Previous owners name in pen. Otherwise nice copy.
3858 McCulloch, Jock
Asbestos Blues Labour, Capital, Physicians & the State in South Africa Indiana University Press Bloomington, Indiana 2002 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some spotting on the covers. Underlining, highlighting and writing in the margins of the text. Otherwise clean.
4254 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
St. John, J. Allen
At the Earth's Core Grosset & Dunlap New York 1922 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Small tears on dustjacket. Dustjacket illustration is bright. Covers are very clean. Inside is clean and fairly tight.
4086 The Atlantic Readers Second Reader Thomas Nelson & Sons Toronto 1931 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are mottled and spotted. Previous owner's name in pen on endpaper. Lots of pencil marks and underlining of text. Hinges are good. Former school reader.
3479 Gladkov, K. (translated from the Russian By Michael Zimmerman)
The Atom from A to Z Mir Publishers Moscow 1971 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket has several small tears and is rubed on edges. Inside is clean and unmarked.
579 Loftie, W. J.
Authorised Guide to the Tower of London Darling & Son London 1911 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers " ... Revised Edition. with Twelve Views and Two Plans, and a Description of the Armoury, by The Viscount Dillon, F.S.A. (Curator of the Tower Armouries" Pink covers are stitched with pink thread. Some small rips, a little more at the spine ends and a couple of marks on the covers as well. Pages are clean.
2723 Automobile Emission Control The Technical Status and Outlook as of December 1974 U.S. Government Printing Office Printed for the Use of the Senate Committee on Public Works Washington, D.C. 1975 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library "A Report to the Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency Prepared by Emission Control Technology Division Mobile Source Pollution Control Program" Red covers are a bit worn and have minor soiling, various library stickers and stamps on covers and interior. Card pocket. Interior is unmarked.
412 Davis, Richard Harding
The Bar Sinister Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1918 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Illustrated. Dark green covers with gilt lettering on backstrip and authors initials blindstamped on front cover. Deckled edges, gilt on top edge. Front free endpapers up to half title page missing. Back cover creased and scuffed. There are no library stamps in this book but this may have been a library book, the only evidence is that someone wrote in pen on inside front cover "please return this book". Otherwise clean inside and out.
1028 Haddock, Lon J.
Be a Prize-Winner A Call to Radiant and Zestful Living Psychology Publishing Company, Inc. New York 1928 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cover have gilt lettering and are fairly clean and bright. Inside is tight and clean. Previous owner's name on first endpaper.
761 The Beano and the Dandy History of Fun D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd London 2001 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Clean inside and out. Small bits of glue residue on dustjacket.
290 Bailey, L.H.
Beginner's Botany Western Edition The MacMillan Company Toronto 1925 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "Authorized for use in the provinces of Manitoba and Saskatchewan" Part of the "Macmillan 's Canadian School Series". Some discolouration on flyleaf. Some foxing. Previous owner's name in pen on flyleaf. Discolouration on page edges Some pen marks on inside and outside back cover. Covers soiled. Mild shelf wear.
239 Bailey, L.H.
Beginners' Botany The MacMillan Company Toronto 1921 $11.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Front hinge cracked. One or more front end papers is missing, title page is intact. Rear hinge is starting to crack. Covers soiled, some pencil marks on back cover and back end paper. Ends of backstrip fraying. Corners bumped and rubbed to boards.
888 Wofsy, Samuel A.
Beginning Spanish MacMillan and Co. New York 1941 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cloth scuffed and rubbed to boards on corners. Backstrip very scuffed. Back cover and last two pages of book water stained, this does not affect text. Some pencil marks throughout. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper.
2832 Beach, Bruce
The Best of the Torpet Plus More for the Commodore 64 & The Vic-20 Copp Clark Pitman Ltd. Toronto 1984 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on covers. 320 pages. Some visible fingerprints on title page. Diskettes are missing from envelope in rear of book. Inside clean.
2105 Gregory, B.C.
Better Schools The MacMillan Company New York 1916 $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Edited by James L. Hughes chief inspector of schools, Toronto. Green covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Covers bumped. Clean and fairly tight.
2301 Girdwood, Charles; Jones, Lawrence F. & Lonn, George
The Big Dome Over Seventy Years of Gold Mining in Canada Cybergraphics Company Inc. Toronto 1983 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Slight musty smell. Dustjacket curling at edges. Some advesive tape residue on endpapers. Some soiling on page edges. Some photos. Lots of information.
2300 Parshley, Howard M.
Biology The Sciences a Survey Course for Colleges John Wiley & Sons, Inc- Chapman Hall, Limited London 1946 Second Printing $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former textbook. Blue covers are clean. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Heavy underlining of text, does not obscure text. Not a bad copy.
523 Farwell, Ellen Drummond
Oldys, Henry
Bird Observations Near Chicago Privately Printed 1919 First Edition $22.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front cover and backstrip. Backstrip a bit faded. Corners of boards are bumped and a little rubbed, although not to the point of fraying. A damp stain along bottom corner of pages. Light foxing. Beautiful book, very clean and tight.
3701 Taverner, P.A.
Birds of Canada Canada Department of Mines and National Museum of Canada 1934 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue cloth covers are scuffed and faded on backstrip. Library marking on backstrip. Former owner's library paste-down on inside front cover. Some pen and pencil marks in margins. Black and white and colour illustrations.
977 Birks Old Guard Henry Birks & Sons Limited 1959 $85.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "A brief history of the company, its founders and its long service employees to whom this book is respectfully dedicated." Blue covers with white backstrip and gilt lettering. Book is very clean and tight, with little or no signs of wear. Previous owner's name is written on the presentation page with a facsimile of Henry Birks signature. It contains a history of the Birks family, some biographical information and company history as well. This book was presented to long serving employees of Birks, and as such is very limited. Included near the end are listings of employees from 1929 up to 1959 with their start dates, inactive dates and deceased dates. The book was made with extra blank pages near the end intended for extra individuals' information, however, none has been included..
978 Birks Old Guard Henry Birks & Sons Limited 1959 $100.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "A brief history of the company, its founders and its long service employees to whom this book is respectfully dedicated." Blue covers with white backstrip and gilt lettering. Book is very clean and tight, with little or no signs of wear. Previous owner's name is written on the presentation page with a facsimile of Henry Birks signature. It contains a history of the Birks family, some biographical information and company history as well. This book was presented to long serving employees of Birks, and as such is very limited. Included near the end are listings of employees from 1929 up to 1959 with their start dates, inactive dates and deceased dates. The book was made with extra blank pages near the end and from 1960 to 1965, extra individuals' information was pasted in by the previous owner of the book. Some extra dates were penned in by the previous owner.
2722 Turnbull, Agnes Sligh
The Bishop's Mantle The MacMillan Company New York 1947 First Edition $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Navy blue covers with light blue lettering show only minor wear and soiling. Private library stamp from previous owner on first front end paper. "With my warmest good wishes! Agnes Sligh Turnbull" in pen on title page. Interior clean and otherwise unmarked.
1863 Bennet, Robert Ames
The Blond Beast William Briggs Toronto 1918 $11.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with gilt. are soiled, worn, frayed and a little loose. Front and back hinges are split. Writing on first front end paper. Interior is unmarked and complete. Slight musty smell.
3737 Yamanaka, Norio
The Book of Kimono Kodansha International New York 1982 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is scuffed and a bit soiled. Small rip on dustjacket. Inside is clean.
2724 Carpi, Pinin; Sage, Alison
The Book of Water a Way of Seeing Ernest Benn Limited 1980 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket has one 2 inch rip and several smaller rips, minor soiling. Remaining is clean and unmarked. " gives children, parents and teachers new understanding of the importance of water in their lives"
1248 Wallace, Edgar
Bosambo of the River Ward Lock & Co Limited London $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with black lettering are soiled and worn, spine is discoloured and ripped along edge. Previous owner's name on first front end paper. Hinges starting to split. Interior pages clean and unmarked.
2291 Boyd, Robert
Boyd Shorthand Boyd Press Chicago 1934 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Clean bright covers. Previous owner's name in pencil on endpaper. Binding cracked to webbing and loose. Some pencil marks on text.
3289 Shealy, Alexander (Compiler)
Brahms His Greatest Piano Solos A Comprehensive Collection of His Famous Works Copa Publishing Co. 1971 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are faded and yellowed. Page edges are yellowed. Some creases and a small dampstain on front cover. Inside is clean and fairly tight.
332 King, Basil
The Break of Day Harper & Brothers New York 1930 $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers with blue lettering. Corners bumped. Edges of backstrip rubbed. Flyleaf missing. Rust mark from paperclip bookmark on four pages. Front hinge cracked.
2837 Murphy, Rae; Chodos, Robert; Auf der Maur, Nick
Brian Mulroney : The Boy from Baie-Comeau Goodread Biographies Halifax, NS, Canada 1985 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac Covers are scuffed and a bit creased. Spine is creased. Inside clean.
115 Undset, Sigrid Translated By Archer, C. & Scott, J.S.
The Bridal Wreath Grosset & Dunlap U.S.A 1923 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Spine cocked. Backstrip and boards sunfaded. Hinges still intact. Deckle edges.
2210 Cubberley, Ellwood
A Brief History of Education Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1922 $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Cover scuffed and a bit soiled. Part of the "Riverside Textbooks in Education". Cover may have been damp as there is colour transfer on inside front cover and on top of page edges. Lots of underlining and notes in margin in pen. Former textbook. Previous owner's name in pen on inside of front cover.
339 Farnol, Jeffery
The Broad Highway Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1911 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue/green decorative covers are spotted, soiled and edge-worn. Hinges are just starting to split. Some minor staining and foxing on the pages, no other markings.
1214 Pope, Dudley
Buccaneer Musson Book Company Don Mills, Ontario 1981 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Half-Leather Dustjacket shows some minor wear on top edge. Purple covers show minor edge wear, interior is clean and tight.
1338 Crump, Barry
Emmerson, Kerry
Bullock Creek Barry Crump Associates $8.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover At time of publishing, author was New Zealand's best selling author. Inscription to previous owner on first free page. Clean almost new copy.
560 Warner, E.
Business Letter Writing and Follow-Up Systems Commercial Text Book Company Toronto 1920 Ninth $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... For Use in Schools, Offices and as a General Reference Book" Red covers are scuffed, lightly soiled and worn, particulary at spine ends. Front hinge is starting to split. Some browning of interior pages and a few small notes throughout that do not obscure text.
1440 Diver, Maud
But Yesterday Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1927 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers bright with little staining or scuffing. Gilt on cover and backstrip. Previous owner's names in pencil on first free endpaper. Hinge starting to crack.
504 Norris, Kathleen
Butterfly A. L. Burt Company New York 1923 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown cloth is soiled. Corners and edges of backstrip are rubbed. Small tears at sides of backstrip. Previous owner's name on ffep. Also Christmas tag to previous owner pasted to ffep. Some soiling on page edges. Hinge cracked at rear.
2681 Mannin, Ethel
Cactus Jarrold Publishers London 1935 First Edition $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers with gilt lettering on spine show some scuffs and wear, particularly at spine ends and corners. Hinges OK. Stamp from T. Eaton Circulating Library on first front end paper, along with a bit of writing, some writing on back end paper as well. Minor soiling on on page 162, otherwise unmarked copy.
2992 Cambridge Latin Course Unit I One Volume Edition Cambridge University Press London 1984 Second Edition $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are rubbed on spine. Sticky tape residue on bottom of backstrip. Inkstamp on title page. Some writing in permanent marker on title page. Some pencil marks inside. Former textbook.
3803 Probst, Brad
Campfire Cooking...with a Gourmet Touch Achieved with Ease Rome Industries Inc. Peoria, Il 2004 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Small creases on covers. A bit of soiling on covers.
2152 Mason, Guy
The Canada Books Manual Book Four Grades X, XI & XII The Ryerson Press Toronto 1937 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Accompanying the Canada Books of Prose and Verse, books IV to VI for grades X-XII. Covers scuffed. Corners bumped. Top and bottom of backstrip fraying. Binding a bit loose. Rear hinge starting to crack. Previous owner's name in pen and typed on endpaper. Some underlining on text.
3424 Canadian Electrical Code Part I Safety Standard for Electrical Installations Canadian Standards Association Rexdale, Ontario 1990 Sixteenth Edition $15.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Ex-Library Covers are creased and soiled and very scuffed. Page edges are soiled. Inkstamps and some writing on inside front cover and on page opposite this. Inside is fairly clean.
4100 Beattie, Gladys Mackey
The Canadian Horse Self Published North Hatley, PQ 1999 $21.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Minimal soiling on covers. Previous seller's business card is taped onto the title page. Inside is clean.
3438 Sherman, R.S. & Reid, E.W.
The Canadian Industrial Reader J.M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1930 $15.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are heavily soiled. There is a nick in the backstrip where the cloth is torn. Previous owner's name is written in pen several times on first front endpaper. Lots of writing in margins and underlining of text. Rear endpaper is heavily marked with pen.
2922 Canadian Poultry Handbook Production Service Department of Agriculture Ottawa 1943 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Magazine format bound with staples. Spine is ripped two inches down from top. Covers are creased. Inside clean.
1600 Dickie, D.J. & Others
Canadian School Plays J. M. Dent & Co. & E.P. Dutton Toronto 1931 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration on backstrip. Few faded spots on front cover. Covers slightly curved upward. Plays by Dickie, Stella T. Payson, O.M. Fisher and Alwilda Frances Mckenzie. Inside clean and tight.
3471 Robinson, Ira M.
Canadian Urban Growth Trends: Implications for a National Policy University of British Columbia Press Vancouver 1981 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Orange covers are clean and bright. Parts of text are highlighted in yellow. Number 5 in the "Human Settlement Issues" series.
629 Meister, Morris; Keirstead, Ralph E.; Shoemaker, Lois M.
Howe, Gertrude; Mautner, Lilli; Voter, Thomas and Others
The Canadian Wonderworld of Science Book Eight The Book Society of Canada Limited Agincourt 1959 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue pictorial covers show some minor wear and soiling. Backstrip is sun darkened. Hinges OK. Pages unmarked. Slight musty smell. Many colour and black and white illustrations throughout.
2890 Stockton, Frank R.
The Captain's Toll-Gate D. Appleton and Company New York 1903 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "With a Memorial Sketch by Mrs. Stockton and a Biblography" Orange covers with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration show some minor wear and soiling. Front hinge and at least on spot in the interior is split. Previous owner's name in pen on half title. First front end paper may be missing. Interior is unmarked.
1427 Carl Fischer's Music Library Edition No. 641 H. Schadieck Scale- Studies for the Violin Carl Fischer New York 1911 Revised Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Oversize Soft Cover "Newly revised edition with a biographical sketch" Stapled binding. Covers are a bit soiled especially around edges. Ink stamp on front cover. Some pencil marks in margin. Last page is dog eared and has small tear on top.
171 Fraser, W.A.
Caste Hodder & Stoughton, Limited Toronto 1922 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Bottom half of backstrip is missing Red covers rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled. Various library stickers and marks on front and end papers. Hinges cracked at front cover, remaining text is complete, clean and intact.
3391 Wilton, Carol
Change and Continuity : A Reader on Pre-Confederation Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited Toronto 1992 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Former textbook. Covers are creased. Lots of yellow highlighting of text. Some pen and pencil marks.
2331 Urquhart, Jane
Changing Heaven McClelland & Stewart, Limited Toronto 1994 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Minimal soiling on covers. Inscription to previous owner by author on title page. Inside clean.
269 Wood, Mrs. Henry
The Channings Ward Lock & Co Limited London $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Illustrated.Green covers water stained. Backstrip frayed one inch from top on one side. Gilt lettering on front and backstrip. One inch ink stain on page 143, does obscure text. Hinges starting to crack. Page edges soiled. Corners bumped and rubbed. Some soiling on inside which does not obscure text. Library stamp and previous owners name in pen on endpapers.
4199 Haynes, John H. & Henderson, Bob
Chevrolet Venture, Oldsmobile Silhouette, Pontiac Trans Sport and Montana Automotive Repair Manual 1997-2005: Venture, Silhouette, Trans Sport, Montana, 1997-2005 Haynes Pubns Newbury Park, Califo 2006 $14.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Very clean condition. A manual based on a complete teardown and rebuild.
124 Coady, H.A.
The Chief of the Ranges Hodder and Stoughton New York 1913 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Decorative brown covers with red lettering and illustration of totem pole with native indian. Hinge cracking. Sticker from previous owners private lending library. Spine slightly cocked. Back cover stained. Backstrip and corners rubbed.
2241 Cooper, Jessie Goldsmith
Christabel's Influence S.W. Partridge London $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers scuffed and rubbed on edges. Foxing on endpapers. Pages yellowed on edges. Four illustrations. Dampstain on bottom corner of pages. Inscription to previous owner dated 1913 on front endpaper.
3292 Banbury, Gisela
Christian Cross Stitch Search Pr Ltd United Kingdom 1999 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Tight copy. Nice cross stitch examples.
2897 Christie's Great Estates the International Showcase for Distinctive Properties Winter 1998-1999 Christie's Great Estates Santa Fe 1999 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Magazine Large magazine format with hundred's of glossy photos. Clean copy.
470 Cholmondeley, Alice
Christine The MacMillan Company New York 1917 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with pasted on title on front cover. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Starting to wear on top and bottom of backstrip and on corners of covers. Page 3 has a tear that does not affect text. FFep is missing. Covers are scuffed. Small bookseller stamp on inside back cover.
284 Dickens, Charles
Leech, John
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story Of Christmas The King Penguin Books London 1946 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Page edges a bit soiled. Covers scuffed. Backstrip has two inch tear along seam where it meets cover. Edges of backstrip worn. Corners are scuffed, one corner is bent. Front hinge starting to crack.
2164 Engel, Howard
A City Called July: A Benny Cooperman Mystery Penguin Books 1987 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac A few bumps and small creases on corners. Small stain on front cover. Inside is clean and tight.
2256 Young, Peter
Beck, Stephen
Civil War England Longman London 1981 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Part of Longman Travellers Series. Glossy dustjacket a bit yellowed on edges. Previous owner was a smoker, so there is a smoky odour inside. Some pen marks in margins and underlining of text. Previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper.
304 Hutchinson, Robert & Hunter, Donald
Clinical Methods Cassell and Company, Ltd. London 1932 Nineth $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Fully illustrated medical book. Red cloth covers scuffed and soiled. Backstrip faded and fraying a bit. Page edges soiled. Previous owner's name on inside front cover and flyleaf. Tight copy.
3386 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society Volume 36 Kentville Publishing Company 1968 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are clean. Lettering on backstip is faded. Very clean and tight.
3297 Bercuson, David; Akenson, Donald Harman; Abel, Kerry; Baskerville, Peter; Bumstead, Jack
Colonies : Canada to 1867 McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited Toronto 1992 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Small amount of soiling on covers. Creases on corners of covers. Spine uncreased. Text heavily highlighted. Former textbook.
394 Poole, W. Mansfield and Becker, Michel
Commercial French in Two Parts Part II E. P. Dutton and Company New York 1919 $15.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers have several white blotches from water damage an front, back and edges. Cover tile is obscured. May be missing front end paper. Hinges starting to split. Pages are clean. Fold out map frontisepiece.
1093 The Complete Catalogue of Columbia Records June 1946 Sparton of Canada, Limited London, Ontario 1946 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Stapled booklet, staples show a little rust, but doesn't show on the pages. All else is clean and unmarked. A complete lising of Canadian pressings.
1008 Complete Catalogue of Victor Records for 1941 RCA Victor Company Limited Montreal 1941 $20.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Orange pictorial covers and backstrip are detached. Front cover and backstrip are almost torn apart. All inside matter is bound tightly with staples. This catalogue "...contains all Records released up to August 1, 1941." Title page discoloured. Previous owner's name in pen on cover.
2650 Holt, Emily
The Complete Housekeeper Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, N.Y. 1917 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled. Corners worn to boards. Hinges cracked to webbing. Front cover loose. Interesting to read what was expected of a housewife in the early 20th century.
1160 The Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan Garden City Publishing Company Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1941 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover " ... Including thirty-two photographs by Jerome Robinson from recent performances by the D'Oyly Carte Company" Dustjacket shows som small rips, sunfaded backstrip. Covers are clean, interior is clean and unmarked.
289 De Musset, Alfred
Confession of a Child of the Century Current Literature Publishing Company New York 1910 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Heavliy worn on both outer hinges, but the backstrip is still attached. Badly worn, to the boards in some places, alonght the edges of the cover and top/bottom of the backstrip. Staining and scratched on the covers. Marble end papers. Inside hinges splitting at front and back. Some writing on the back end papers. Blue covers and leather backstrip, deckle edges, gilt top edge.
3815 Davidoff, Z.
The Connoisseur's Book of the Cigar McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1969 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Translated from french. Book is in good clean condition.
1901 Hewitt, C. Gordon
The Conservation of the Wildlife of Canada Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1921 First Edition $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with black lettering are in clean condition. Lettering on backstrip is faded. Previous owner's name in pencil on first front endpaper. Pages 288-292 are detached, but included. The rest of the book is fairly tight.
175 Parrish, Randall
Contraband McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart Toronto 1916 $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Backstrip is very faded and starting to fray at edges. Spine is cocked. Corners are rubbed down to boards. Paste on from bookstore on front end paper. Number ink-stamped on front end paper. Edges of paper soiled. Covers are soiled and scuffed. Hinges starting to crack. Foxing throughout.
232 Bailey, Temple
Corson, Charles S.
Contrary Mary Grosset & Dunlap New York 1915 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Backstrip is fraying at ends, small tears at bottom of backstrip. First forty pages are creased, but not badly. Spine slightly cocked. Page edges soiled. Corners bumped. Inscription in pen on front end paper.
2024 Hudson, H.
Cost Accounting for the Joinery Trade The Technical Press Ltd London 1939 $19.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Subtitled "A Manual for Directors, Accountants, Works Managers, Students, and everyone connected with or interested in Joinery Trade Administration." Red covers are bright. Corners are bumped. Endpapers yellowed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean.
4175 A Course of Study in Physical Education for Grades I, II, III, IV, V, VI Council of Public Instruction 1945 $15.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Covers are creased and a bit soiled. Spine covering is torn an inch up from bottom. Some pencil marks on and around text. Otherwise clean.
799 Train, Arthur
Crosby, R.M.
CQ or, In the Wireless House McClelland & Goodchild, Limited Toronto 1912 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth First free endpaper is missing. Residue from torn out paste-on is on inside front cover. Front hinge weak.
1732 Crane Valves, Fittings, Piping, Plumbing, Heating, Mill Goods, Tools Etc. Catalogue No 140 1924 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers slightly soiled and have small rip in fabric, but in overall good condition. Inside very tight and clean. Full of black and white illustrations depicting all plumbing tools and goods sold by Crane. Lots of price charts. Maybe of interest to plumbers.
1350 Chambers, Robert W.
Keller, A.I.
The Crimson Tide A Novel A. L. Burt Company New York 1919 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Greenish civers are soiled at edges and on backstrip. Cloth fraying at top and bottom of backstrip. Hinges ok.
3833 Willy, Margaret
A Critical Commentary on Browning's "Men and Women" MacMillan and Co. London 1968 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases and bumps on covers. Some sticker residue on inside front cover. Some pencil marks inside.
3007 Dan Fogelberg Complete Songs Volume I Piano/Vocal/Chords CBS Songs $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some small creases and tears on covers. It is stated on title page that: "This book does not contain actual transcripts of Daniel Fogelberg songs, but are adaptations for piano and guitar as prepared by Columbia Pictures Publications".
1 Walpole, Hugh
The Dark Forest George H. Doran Company New York 1916 First Edition $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cover with some shelf wear. Gold lettering on spine.
491 Latimer, Jonathan
Dark Memory The Sun Dial Press New York 1943 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with black lettering. Covers soiled. A bit of fraying on ends of backstrip and corners. Some staining on first three pages of text, does not obscure. A good tight copy.
1911 Wylie, I.A.R.
The Daughter of Brahma McLeod & Allen Toronto 1913 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Navy covers with gilt lettering and blindstamped decoration on front cover and backstrip. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Hinges holding. Nice copy.
1649 Duncan, Sara Jeanette
A Daughter of To-day ( Today ) The Tecumseh Press Ottawa 1988 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Part of the Early Canadian Woman Writers series. Intro. by Misao Dean. Some creasing on covers. Corners bumped. Inside clean and tight.
418 Westcott, Edward Noyes
David Harum A Story of American Life William Briggs Toronto 1911 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Yellow soiled pictorial covers. Backstrip faded and soiled. Some yellowing and soiling inside book,around page edges. Prev. owner's name and date on first free endpaper. Some pen marks on inside front cover.
1280 Roe, Rev E.P.
A Day of Fate Ward Lock & Co Limited London $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth Blue covers fairly bright and decorated with coloured flowers. Backstrip is faded and a little rough at bottom. Cloth is bubbling in some spots. A couple of tears on first free endpaper. Inside is clean. Hinges are ok.
1390 Kipling, Rudyard
The Day's Work MacMillan and Co. London 1927 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Bright red covers with gilt lettering on backstrip and gilt emblem of elephant on front cover. One inch chip on dustjacket. Top of backstrip fraying and ripped 1/4 inch. Heavy foxing on endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper. Inside of book clean, hinges good.
2956 Varnam, John
Death Rehearses Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1950 First Edition $39.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Soiling, rips and tears on dustjacket. Inside clean.
3210 Democratic Republic of Korea Illustrated Monthly No.5 1977 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Magazine Several creases on lower right corner of magazine. Published as propaganda by the North Korean governement.
478 Buck, Charles Neville
Destiny Grosset & Dunlap New York 1916 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with black letttering. Backstrip faded. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Page edges yellowed. Hinge at title page starting to crack.
1515 Lord Braybrooke ( editor)
The Diary of Samuel Pepys Esquire Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. London $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Light brown covers are blindstamped. Lettering on cover and backstrip are gilt. Top page edge is gilt. Backstrip fading. Corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers are decorated. No publication date stated. Frontispiece of Pepys, tissue is intact. There is a preface to the original edition at the beginning, and at the rear there is a general index to the diary. The built in bookmark missing. This is a very nice specimen of this edition.
100 Svensson, Jon
Die Feuerinsel im Nordmeer Herder & Co. Freiburg Im Breisgau 1933 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Book written in German. Cover slightly soiled. Previous owners name in pen on front end paper. Hinge cracked in middle of book.
3065 Morrison, L.H.
Diesel Operators' Guide and Data Book 1937-38 edition Diesel Power and Diesel Transportation New York 1938 $75.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers with gilt lettering. Covers are very clean and bright. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Inside clean.
3809 Foster, Elizabeth
Dirigo Point Houghton Mifflin Company Boson, MA 1944 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are clean. Previous owner's name written on endpaper and title page. Some foxing.
2865 Johannson, Joan
Discovering The Bright Warrior: Confessions Of A Social Activist Berserkr Press Winnipeg 2001 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Small spot on front cover. Inside clean.
2866 Johannson, Joan
Discovering The Bright Warrior: Confessions Of A Social Activist Berserkr Press Winnipeg 2001 $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Very clean and tight.
2131 Rojo, Hugo Boero
Discovering Tiwanaku Editorial Los Amigos Del Libro La Paz Cochabamba 1980 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some yellowing on covers and backstrip. Inside has smoky odour. Page edges yellowed. Previous owner's name and inscription on endpaper. Lots of photos and information.
3742 The Dominion High School Arithmetic W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1928 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are scuffed on edges and on backstrip. Library markings on backstrip. Former owner's name and additional information on endpapers. Lots of underlining and markings in pencil.
2901 Canby, Henry Seidel; Opdycke, John Baker & Gillum, Margaret
Dominion High School English The MacMillan Company Toronto 1935 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled, edges are rubbed to boards. Cloth is frayed on top and bottom of backstrip. Endpapers missing up to title page. Lots of underlining and notes in margins. Front hinge is loose. Pen marks on title page.
492 Warner, William Henry
The Dragon's Brood H.C. Kinsey & Company New York 1934 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Probable first edition. Black covers with silver dragon motif. Backstrip faded and fraying at ends. Some discolouration on inside front and back covers. Corners worn to boards. Tight inside.
4374 Fawdry, R.C.
Dynamics Part I G. Bell and Sons, Ltd London 1928 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled. Inside is clean and tight.
843 Quan, Holly; Foran, Jill
Early Guides and Outfitters in the Canadian Rockies: Tales of Courage and Determination in the Canadian West Altitude Publishing Canada Canmore, AB 2003 $12.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Very nice clean copy.
1213 Peake, Harold J.
Early Steps in Human Progress J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1933 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers show minor wear, bumped on spine ends. Hinges OK. Inscription on first front end paper. A bit of foxing on the interior.
3328 Hopkins, Pat
Eccentric South Africa: A Celebration of Extraordinary People and Places Zebra Press Cape Town 2001 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are clean and minimally creased. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. Inside clean and unmarked.
2938 Balch, R.E.
The Ecological Viewpoint Five Radio Lectures as Heard on CBC University of the Air Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Toronto 1969 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Cover scuffed and creased. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inside clean.
1410 Stern, Lothar
Electronics Made Easy Popular Mechanics Company Chicago 1956 $16.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover All about fixing radios. Back cover discoloured. Cloth has small rip on front cover. Inside clean and nice.
2358 Ross, P.
Elementary Algebra for the Use of Schools Longmans, Green and Co. London 1911 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers scuffed. Inside clean. Previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover. Some pencil marks. Answers in rear of book.
1301 Wyeth, F.J.
Elementary General Biology G. Bell and Sons, Ltd London 1945 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cloth covers are a bit soiled and bumped at corners. Minor shelfwear. Inside is clean with only a few pencil marks in the margins. Hinges ok.
3432 Baker, W.M. & Bourne, A.A.
Elementary Geometry Book V G. Bell and Sons, Ltd London 1930 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are soiled. Inside very clean and quite tight.
218 Miller, Frederick W.
Elementary Theory of Qualitative Analysis The Century Co. New York 1929 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue emossed covers with gilt lettering. This book is very clean and bright.
2921 An Elementary Treatise on Plumbing, Heating, and Ventilation Volume II Plumbing and Drainage- Gas and Gas- Fitting Electric Light Wiring and Bell Work with Practical Questions and Examples The Colliery Engineer Co. Scranton, PA. 1897 First Edition $20.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Subtitled: "Prepared for students of International Correspondance Schools". Covers are scuffed. Backstrip is peeling badly with some chips. Corners rubbed. Front and rear hinges repaired with electrical tape. Previous owner's name written a few times on endpapers.
2191 Giddings, Franklin Henry
The Elements of Sociology A Text-book for Colleges and Schools The MacMillan Company New York 1922 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers a bit mottled. Backstrip faded. Spine cocked. Some pencil marks. Paperclip impression on first few pages. Otherwise clean.
1270 Bennett, Arnold
Elsie and the Child George H. Doran Company New York 1924 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers scuffed. Backstrip fading. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Rear hinge starting to crack. Pages yellowing.
1285 White, Rose V.
Emily Post Meal Time Etiquette Pocket Books, Inc. 1963 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are yellowing at edges. Clean inside.
368 Mocatta, Frances
Enchanted Dust G. Howard Watt New York 1929 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers, gilt lettering. Backstrip faded. Page edges soiled. Prev. owner's name in pen on flyleaf. Some pencil marks on endpapers and on text. Some foxing and soiling inside.
4029 Norbeck, Jack
Encyclopedia of American Steam Traction Engines Crestline Pub Co Illinois $40.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Lots of black and white photos and information. Book is clean and bright inside and out.
2902 Miller, Walter & Saidla, Leo E. A.
Engineers as Writers Growth of a Literature D. Van Nostrand, Inc. New York 1953 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are clean. Some bumps on covers. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Book may have been damp as there are dampstains on inside front and rear covers. Slight musty smell inside.
282 Laver, James
Brooke, Iris
English Costume of the Eighteenth Century Adam & Charles Black London 1945 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dust jacket is discouloured/stained, particularly on the backstrip and around the edges, with several rips and pieces missing. Some fading of the covers. The book has a name and inscription on the inside front cover, pages are clean. Several colour and black & white illustrations.
281 Brooke, Iris
Brooke, Iris
English Costume of the Seventeenth Century Adam & Charles Black London 1947 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dust jacket is discouloured/stained, particularly on the backstrip and around the edges, with several rips and pieces missing. Some fading of the covers. The book has a name and inscription on the inside front cover, pages are clean. Several colour and black & white illustrations.
490 Beveridge, John H.; Ryan,Belle M. & Lewis, William D.
English for Use Book Two The John C. Winston Company Chicago 1926 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Bright orange covers with black lettering. Some pencil marks on cover. Some discolouration on page edges. Stamp on inside back cover. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep. Small ink blotch on page edge.
3431 Gaston, Charles Robert; Chapin, Abby Forbes & Nagelberg, Munjon Moses
English in Daily Life Ginn & Company Boston 1934 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers and page edges are soiled. Some pen and pencil marks inside.Previous owner's name on endpaper. A few dogeared pages.
4189 Dane, Clemence & Simpson, Helen
Lucas, Sydney Seymour
Enter Sir John Grosset & Dunlap New York 1928 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are bright. Backstrip is faded. Inside is tight. This book was made into the movie 'Murder' by Alfred Hitchcock.
375 Timbie, W.H.
Essentials of Electricity An Introductory Textbook for School and Shop Direct Currents John Wiley & Sons, Inc- Chapman Hall, Limited New York 1931 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark green covers are scuffed and soiled. Wearing at corners and tops and bottoms of backstrip. Prev. owner's signature on flyleaf. Inside clean and tight.
1585 Murray, Daniel A.
Essentials of Trigonometry and Mensuration with Four-Place Tables T. C. Allen & Co, Halifax, N.S. 1922 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with black lettering show only very minor wear. Inside is clean and unmarked. Reprint of 1905 edition.
3715 DeArmond, Gillian; Viola, Sandra
ETA : A Future Tale Bridger House Publishers 1998 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers a bit scuffed. Clean inside and out.
2786 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ethical Studies Edinburgh Picturesque Notes William Heinemann London 1924 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Half-title states that this book is part of: "The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson" Tusitala Edition Vol. XXVI." Blue covers starting to fade. Backstrip is quite faded. Previous owner's name cut out of endpaper. Inside clean.
2108 MacDonald, John
The Expanding Community A Political Philosophy for Today J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Toronto 1944 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers clean and bright. Library ink stamps inside. Library card envelope has been removed. Inside clean.
608 Macnaughtan S.
The Expensive Miss Du Cane Thomas Nelson & Sons $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with blindstamped Nelson Library crest on front. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Top and bottom of backstrip fraying. Small water stains on covers. Inside fairly tight.
701 Brooks, John
The Expert Tom Stacey 1973 $20.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover 2 1/2 in rip on back of jacket and some small rips at the corners. Book interior is very clean.
396 Clarke, Arthur C.
The Exploration of Space Harper & Brothers New York 1951 First Edition $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers, some shelf wear. Top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed. Decorative endpapers. Flyleaf has remains of old price tag. Illustration of proposed lunar base and spaceship, all interesting since no one had been to the moon. Book tight and clean.
2186 Boreham, Frank W.
Faces in the Fire and Other Fancies The Epworth Press London 1931 Pocket Edition $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is soiled, worn on edges and chipped on top of backstrip. Small spot on front cover. Previous owner's name on endpaper. A couple of dogeared pages. Otherwise clean.
4337 Morris, Hugh
Facts About Nudism The Real Truth About the Nudist Movement Padell Book Company New York 1935 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are discoloured along edges. Inside is clean.
2541 Facts on the Brewing Industry in Canada a National Industry Dominion Brewers Association Ottawa 1948 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Book is scuffed and dusty. Some foxing inside. Slight musty smell. Lots of facts and figures.
270 Bartlett, John
Familiar Quotations George Routledge and Sons, Limited London $6.50 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "Authors Edition" No date, looks like an older, early 1900s edition. Covers worn, particularly at top/bottom of backstrip and corners. Looks like cover was rebound to the book block more recently, but hinges splitting again near front and back inner page. Binding is loose. Several marks in the margins next to some authors and quotes.
1155 Frost, Jack
Fancy This A New England Sketch Book Waverly House Boston, Mass. 1938 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket has some rips and creases, chips missing but still useable. Blue covers show some minor wear. Previous owner's sticker on first front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. Full of great sketches.
1223 Heron, Addie E.
Fancy Work For Pleasure and Profit Charles C. Thompson Co. Chicago 1914 $40.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... Embodying and Containing Instructions for Transferring Designs, Embroidery Stitches, Shading, Flat Embroidery, Church and Bullion Embroidery, Raised Embroidery, All Sorts and Designs of Dainty Trifles, Drawn Work, Knitting and Crotcheting, with Suggestions as to Applying all These Various Arts to Profitable Advantage. Also Containing an Elaborate Treatise on Hardanger Embroidery, Silk Beaded Purses and Chatelaine Bags, and Pyrography or the Art of Burning Wood. Elaborately Illustrated" Other copyright dates are 1894 and 1905. Purple covers with gilt lettering and design are faded and discoloured, particulary at the bottom quarter of both back and front covers. Back cover is scratched with some white markings. A couple of dents in the spine. Hinges are split at back and front and binding is a loose. Inscription on first front end paper. Interior is unmarked, full of illustrations, many in colour.
498 Turgenev, Ivan
Father's and Sons The Book League of America New York 1930 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering. Book very clean and tight.
2405 Chapple, Joe Mitchell
Favorite Heart Throbs of Famous People Grosset & Dunlap 1929 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers. Small rips at top and bottom of backstrip. Previous owner signed endpaper. Inside very clean. Nice copy.
729 Charteris, Leslie
Featuring the Saint Hodder and Stoughton 1935 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers show some wear, backstrip is faded, with some small rips and starting to split on outer hinge. Previous owner's name in pen and a Christmas sticker on first front end paper. Hinges loose but holding. Bookseller sticker on title page. Interior pages are unmarked. Signature also on inside back cover.
243 Smith, F. Hopkinson
Wright, George
Felix O'Day McLeod & Allen Toronto 1915 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering and white/gilt design, minor wear. Slightly cocked. Inscription and small piece of a paste down sticker remaining on front end paper. Hinges OK, pages are not marked.
1714 Migdoll, Ivor
Field Guide to the Butterflies of Southern Africa C. Struik Publishers 1987 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback " ... Over 620 Photographs for Easy Identification" Back cover has price sticker. Slight discolourisation on covers, some smoke odour. Previous owner's sticker and name in pen on title page.
1763 Stuart, Chris & Tilde
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa Struik Publishers Cape Town 1988 $16.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover "Over 500 photographs for easy identification". Previous owner's name in pen on half-title and sticker on title page. Smoky odour.
966 Fifty Years of Woolworth F.W. Woolworth Co. 1929 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Gold covers nice and square, minimal creasing at bottom left corner. Included with book is home shopping guide filled with gift suggestions "nothing over 15 cents". A nice souvenir of Woolworth's.
1152 Revell, Nellie
Fightin' Through George H. Doran Company New York 1925 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with red lettering. Backstrip fading. Covers clean and bright. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Clean inside, hinges ok.
1009 Towers, Gordon F.
Financing Foreign Trade Royal Bank of Canada Head Office Montreal 1927 $23.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Taupe coloured cardboard covers with brown lettering and bank seal shown on front cover. On title page it states that the publication was" Prepared originally for use of the Staff of the Bank." Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Some dummy copies of forms and certificates are pasted in book.
1076 Towers, Graham F.
Financing Foreign Trade The Royal Bank of Canada Montreal 1957 $18.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Blue covers have a lot of chips, showing many white spots where the blue ink is chipped away. Previous owners name on half title page. Interior is clean and unmarked.
3319 Winant, Lewis
Firearms Curiosa Bonanza Books New York 1955 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are damptained along top edge and on backstrip. This does not affect book block. Previous owner has neatly done some calligraphy on the endpapers. Text is not marked. Lots of black and white photos along with written description of several firearms.
1583 Pancoast, Henry S. & Shelly, Percy Van Dyke
A First Book in English Literature Henry Holt and Company New York 1910 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers are bright, there is gilt lettering on backstrip. Cover is blindstamped with crest. Copyright page is inkstamped " Made in the USA".
3442 Mainardi, Pompey, Konove, Carl & Baker, Edward G.
A First Course in Mathematics for Students of Engineering and the Physical Sciences D. Van Nostrand, Inc. Princeton, New Jerse 1957 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are very clean and bright. Inside is clean. Rust spots from paper clip on top of the first free endpaper and title page. Otherwise clean.
2733 Dobson, Carol; Bissell, Christopher
The First Edmonton Catalogue Ensemble Publications Vancouver 1981 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback "The inside track to the best, most unusual restaurants entertainment and specialty shops." Covers creased. Inside clean and unmarked, many black and white photos.
2310 Parsons, Carrie Ambrose & Little, Charles Edgar
First Latin Lessons for Junior and Senior High Schools D.C. Heath and Company Boston 1929 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are faded around edges. Backstrip badly faded and discoloured. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Ex-libris pasted to and partially torn off inside front cover. Front hinge starting to crack. Inside clean.
4291 Parsons, Carrie Ambrose & Little, Charles Edgar
First Latin Lessons for Junior and Senior High Schools D.C. Heath and Company & The Copp Clark Co., Limited Boston & Toronto 1929 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Backstrip is badly faded. Some library markings on backstrip. Covers are fairly clean. Clean tight unmarked copy.
2414 Dann, Hollis
First Year Music Rote Songs for Kindergarten and First Year American Book Company New York 1942 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Cover soiled. Inside clean, slight foxing. Paste down on endpaper.
496 Toboldt, Bill
Fix Your Chevrolet The Goodheart-Willcox Company, Inc. Homewood, Illinois 1968 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Light soiling to page edges and covers, otherwise clean and tight copy.
742 Bush-Brown, Louise
Flowers for Every Garden Little, Brown, and Company Boston 1927 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with darkened backstrip show some minor wear more so on the spine ends. Hinges OK. Some writing on the 1st front end paper. Interior pages unmarked.
2520 Perisic, Zoran
The Focal Guide to Shooting Animation Focal Press London 1978 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Ex-Library Library sticker on spine, stamp and markings on half-title page. Library card envelope on last page of index, however it does not obscure text. Some creases on covers. some soiling on half-title page. Otherwise clean.
3333 Brookbank, C. Roy
For Those Who May Survive The Sentinel Press Halifax 1993 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Inscribed by author to former owner on dedication page. Clean, nice copy.
2005 Connor, Ralph
The Foreigner A Tale of Saskatchewan The Westminster Co., Limited Toronto 1909 First Edition $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Burgundy boards with white decoration. Corners bumped. A bit of white paint on the underside edge of the front cover. Inside clean. Hinges holding. A bit of foxing.
457 Salten, Felix
Kuhn, Bob
A Forest World The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1942 First Edition $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering. Backstrip is faded. Fraying at cover and backstrip edges and corners. Binding is loose. Some soiling on page edges and on text. Hinge cracked at title page. Endpapers soiled. Some pencil marks on endpapers. By the author of "Bambi," "Perri," and "Bambi's Children.
481 Johnston, Mary
The Fortunes of Garin Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1915 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are worn and bumped, with some light soiling. Small old bookseller sticker on first front end paper. Hinges OK. Some water staining on pages at beginning of the book, up untill page 58, does not obscure text.
2267 Elfers, Robert A.
Four from Moonbeam Friendship Press New York 1962 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Creases on covers. Mark on back cover. Inside clean.
2677 Veinott, Cyril
Fractional Horsepower Electric Motors What Kinds are Available - What Makes Them Run and What They Will Do - How to Repair, Rewind and Reconnect Them McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1939 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark green covers with gilt letterin on spine are in great condition with some very minor soiling. Some writing in pencil on first front end paper, a bit of underlining but generally a clean copy.
1019 Collins, Steve & Martin, Alan (editors)
Frank Pranks ECW Press Toronto 2000 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Large softcover. Great condition except small fold on corner of back cover and price sticker residue on front cover.
505 Margolin, Arnold D.
From a Political Diary Russia, the Ukraine and America 1905-1945 Columbia University Press New York 1946 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Usual library markings and stamps. Card envelope removed from inside back cover. Some pen marks, underlining and some soiling on pages which does not obscure text. Covers are somewhat discoloured and scuffed.
3027 Davies, Sid and Muriel
From Across the Water Privately Printed 1999 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book is clean cover has no creases.
1284 Barris, Alex
Front Page Challenge History of a Television Legend MacMillan and Co. Toronto 1999 $8.00 As New, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover A very nice copy. A nostalgic look at a show that ran for 38 years and became an icon of Canadian television.
1499 Pearce, R.G. & MacLeod, J.J.R.
Fundamentals of Human Physiology The C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, Mo. 1924 Third Edition $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers a little scuffed along edges. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Some underlining and notes in the margin. Hinge cracked.
3368 Morse, Frances Clary
Furniture of the Olden Time The MacMillan Company New York 1926 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some soiling and discolouration on covers. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Lots of photos. Lots of small tears on the edge of one page. This does not affect text. Inside clean.
3317 Penrose, Kevin
Gardening Secrets Coles Publishing Company Toronto 1976 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers bumped and peeling in one corner. Clean inside.
445 Basow, Susan A.
Gender: Stereotypes and Roles Brooks/Cole Pub Co Florence, Kentucky, 1992 Third $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Edges worn along spine. Bookstore stamp on front end paper. Yellow outlining throughout.
1565 Newell, Lyman C.
General Chemistry Part I Principles and Applications D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers Boston 1914 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers are bright with only a small amount of fading There is also a small ink stain on cover. Small amount of rubbing to extremities. Title is blindstamped on front cover. Previous owner's name in pen on first front endpaper. Some notes written in pencil in margins and on back endpaper.
299 Watts, W.W.
Geology for Beginners MacMillan and Co., Limited London 1929 Fifth $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth Red cloth, black lettering. Front and back hinges cracked and separating. Water stained covers. Backstrip badly water stained. Cloth feels gritty from water staining. Several photos. Small paste on from original bookseller.
3867 The Gleaner Geography and History of Jamaica for Use in Primary Schools and Secondary Schools and for the General Reader The Gleaner Company Kingston, Jamaica 1995 Twenty Third Edition $9.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Price sticker on front and back covers. Inside is clean.
348 Barrington, E.
Glorious Apollo Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1925 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue boards, pictorial endpapers. Minimal shelf wear. Top and bottom of backstrip frayed. Library stamps on inside of front and back covers. Small sticker from bookstore on inside back cover. Rear hinge cracked. Inside very clean.
463 Covert, William Chalmers
Glory of the Pines, A Tale of the Ontonagon The Westminster Press Philadelphia 1914 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are worn, corners and edges are bumped. Inscription on the inside front cover, and remains of a removed paste-down. Fist front end paper has a 2" rip. Tissue next to the frontispiece is partially detached and front hinge is split
484 Muller, Margarethe & Wenckebach, Carla
Gluckauf A First German Reader Ginn and Company Boston 1925 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark red boards scuffed and fraying at edges. Backstrip ends are fraying. Previous owner's name in pen. Pencil marks at rear.
3511 Hansen, Rick Ph.D.;Laub, Joan
Going the Distance: 7 Steps to Personal Change Douglas & McIntyre 1994 $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Signed on front endpaper by Rick Hansen. Book is clean and very tight.
217 Castle, Marian
The Golden Fury Wm. Morrow & Co. New York 1949 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering. The lettering is faded. Map end papers, hinges are split at front and back, some light foxing on pages. Text is clean, complete and intact.
4292 Montgomery, L.M.
The Golden Road The Ryerson Press Toronto 1944 First Canadian Editi $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are rubbed to board on corners. Cloth is ripped on top and bottom of backstrip. Large rip in cloth across middle of backstrip. Endpapers are soiled. Previous owner's name, address and the date written on front endpaper. Hinge is cracked to webbing. Binding is loose.
1330 Gilbert & Sullivan
Beckett, Sheilah
The Gondoliers or The King of Barataria Grosset & Dunlap New York 1940 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some chips, creases and small tears along edges of dustjacket. Book was damp at some point making back of dustjacket wavy and stain on back cover. Inside of book is very tight and clean.
3015 Petrie, Anne
Gone to an Aunt's: Remembering Canada's Homes for Unwed Mothers M&S Toronto, Ontario 1998 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket and covers are fairly clean and bright. Insicription to previous owner on title page. Tight copy.
242 Daring, Hope
The Gordons American Tract Society New York 1912 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with pine cone decoration have some wear. Inscription on front end paper. Back hinge is split. Some small stains on the pages.
3975 Ollivier, Jacqueline
Grammaire Francaise Editions Etudes Vivantes Montreal 1979 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover En francais. Written in french. Covers are creased and scuffed. Lots of writing in the margins and highlighting by previous owner. Some answers to questions given in text are written in the appropriate spaces. Former textbook.
4104 Strauss, G.L.
A Grammar of The French Language Containing Complete and Concise Rules on The Genders of French Nouns Crosby Lockwood and Son London 1878 Fourth Edition $35.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Part of Weale's Educational Series #24. Paper covering backstrip is ripped in a few spots. A few paint spatters on covers. Inside is clean and fairly tight.
747 MacBeath, Madge & Conway, A.B.
Bourgeois
The Great Fright: Onesiphore, Our Neighbor Loius Carrier & Co New York 1929 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Beige covers soiled. Front hinge starting to crack. Rear hinge cracked. Top and bottom of backstrip starting to fray. Previous owner's name in pencil.
2189 Lambert, Richard S.
Bagshaw, Ruth; Clark, Dorothy & Kunz, Robert
The Great Heritage A History of Britain for Canadians The House of Grant Ltd Toronto 1964 $12.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are very clean and bright. Inside clean and unmarked. Great copy.
2046 The Greatest Moods of the Moody Blues Enlarged Edition New Section By Denny Laine & Mike Pinder Essex Music International The Richmond Organization $38.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Slight musty smell. Enlarged edition. Hinge cracked in centre. Inside clean. Words and music to several Moody Blues songs.
549 Freeman, C.E. & Lowe, W.D. (editors)
A Greek Reader for Schools Oxford University Press 1928 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth Blue cloth covers. Backstrip discoloured. Starting to crack at rear hinge. Back end papers missing. Text all intact. Fairly tight copy.
2729 Gordon, David (Edited by)
Green Cities: Ecologically Sound Approaches to Urban Space Black Rose Books Ltd Montreal, Quebec, Ca 1996 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Minor smudges on back cover. Covers slightly curled. Interior clean and unmarked.
2939 Gregg, John Robert
Gregg Shorthand A Light-Line Phonography for the Million The Gregg Publishing Company New York 1921 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Subtitled: "Canadian Edition". Covers are fairly clean. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. A nice copy.
5 Shannon, T.W.
Guide to Sex Instruction S.A. Mullikin Company Marrietta, Ohio 1913 First Edition $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Cracked hinges on front and back,: otherwise normal shelf wear. Subtitled "Vital Facts of Life for All Ages" .
220 Johnston, Mary
Hagar Grosset & Dunlap New York 1913 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with black lettering, edgeworn, rip in bottom of backstrip, slight soiling, hinge split at inside front cover. Pages are clean.
4286 Maurice, Sir Frederick
Haldane 1856-1915 The Life of Viscount Haldane of Cloan Faber & Faber Limited London 1937 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Cloth has small tears, Top and bottom of backstrip is frayed. Foxing on page edges. Library ink stamp on endpapers and title page. Otherwise clean.
398 Lewis, Grace Hegger
Half a Loaf Horace Liveright New York 1931 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Pinkish purple faded covers worn to boards on bottom and at corners. Backstrip faded. Rear hinge cracked making cover loose. Some weak inner hinges. Good reading copy.
3973 Hammonds Self-Revising Superior Atlas of the World Publishers Guild Inc. New York 1944 $18.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled. Backstrip is rubbed at both ends and fraying. Large rip in cloth on backstrip. Inkstamp of previous owner's name on endpapers. Binding is cracked and cover is a bit loose. Several maps and indexes.
1881 Lawrence, James ( Edited by)
Harrowsmith Reader 2 : The Second Anthology from Canada's Award-Winning Journal of Country Living Camden House Publishing, Incorporated Camden East Ontario 1980 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A compilation of Harrowsmith magazines. Inside clean.
2122 Gilmore, Alec
Have a Good Day! A Collection of Readings for Schools Based on the Experiences of Actual People Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1975 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers clean. Top of book block bumped. Inside clean.
3874 Willard, Terry
Helping Yourself with Natural Remedies : An Encyclopedia Guide to Herbal and Nutritional Treatment Wild Rose College of Natural Healing Calgary, AB, Canada 1995 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some soiling on page edges, otherwise clean.
1084 Ebbut, M.I.
Bacon, J.H.F.; Shaw, Byam; Margetson, W.H.; Hammond, Gertrude Demain & Others
Hero-Myths & Legends of the British Race George G. Harrap & Co. London 1927 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red leatherette covers with gilt lettering and design. Gilt top edge. Backstrip mildly sun faded. Illustrated. Front hinge split, 1st front end paper partially detached.
1695 Hide and Leather's Year Book and Directory 1926-1927 Edition The Jacobsen Publishing Company Chicago 1926 $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "... A Complete and Conveniently Arranged Directory of the Manufacturers, Wholesalers, and Retailers of Shoes, Leather and Allied Products of the United States and Canada." Covers have slight soiling. Company stamps on paper edges. Clean inside. Attached string with cardboard advertising bookmark.
3481 Fenwick, G.Roy
The High Road Music Series Teacher's Manual W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1948 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are a bit soiled. Edges are rubbed. Inside is clean.
2818 Highroads of History Other Days and Other Ways (from the Earliest Times to 1485) Thomas Nelson & Sons London 1913 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Fourth book in the Royal School Series. Covers are soiled and mottled. Cover edges are rubbed to boards. Hinges starting to crack. Foxing and soiling on page edges. Illustrated with famous paintings.
1356 Parker, Eric
Thomson, Hugh
Highways and Byways in Surrey MacMillan and Co., Limited London 1935 Second Edition $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green blindstamped covers are scuffed and fading on backstrip. Cloth fraying at top of backstrip. Hinge cracked and taped at back of book. Map of county of Surrey on endpapers. Inscription in pen on half-title, it was given as prize to student in 1938.
3821 Barnes, Carolyn (editor)
The Hippie Scene Scholastic Book Services Toronto 1968 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are creased. Inch and a half rip on back cover. Pen marks on front cover. Slight musty smell. Covers are yellowed. Inside is clean.
2294 Gordon, Violet
His Studio Wife A Love Story Chelsea House Publishers New York 1928 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with gilt lettering. Backstrip discoloured. Front hinge starting to crack.. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inside clean. Scarce novel.
1754 Historic Monuments of Northern Ireland: An Introduction and Guide H.M.S.O. Belfast, Ireland 1983 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers bright and clean. Spine discoloured. Previous owners name on title page. Some underlining and writing in margins, this does not obscure text. Map in rear. Smoky odour, previous owner was a smoker.
1787 Falkus, Malcolm & Gillingham, John
Historical Atlas of Britain Granada Publishing Limited London 1981 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Smoky odour. Otherwise clean unmarked copy.
519 MacAulay, Thomas Babington
The History of England, from the Accession of James II, Volume I and II Only of Five Wm. L. Allison Company New York $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... Including The Life and Most Important Letters of Lord Macaulay. by his Nephew, George Otto Trevelyan, M. P. with Thirty-Two Illustrations, ... " Burgundy covers are lightly worn. Backstrip is lightly faded and a little frayed at ends. Hinges OK. Small piece of paper ripped on inside front cover of volume I. Pages are unmarked.
983 A History of the House of Birks Henry Birks & Sons Limited $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover About 9 X 6 inches, a flip style book, stapled at the top narrow edge. Plain blue card covers are unevenly sunfaded and have the signature of the previous owner. Very minor wear, interior is clean and unmarked. Probably an internal publication of the Birks jewellry company circa 1960s, contains a history of the Birks family as well as the company.
550 Firth, Catherine B. (editor)
History Senior Course Book Two: Ancient Civilizations Ginn and Company London 1932 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth Covers scuffed, some pencil marks on back cover. Backstrip faded and cloth starting to fray on the sides. Hinges cracking making binding slightly loose. Decorative endpapers. Endpaper on inside back cover is creased and torn off on corner. Some pencil marks inside.
1896 Thrower, Stella L.
Hong Kong Country Parks Hong Kong 1984 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Previous owner's name on 1st front end paper, and sticker on title page. Many illustrations and maps.
2798 Negodaeff-Tomsik, Margaret
Honour Due The Story of Dr. Leonora Howard-King Canadian Medical Association Ottawa 1999 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are heavily creased and curling. Minor soiling on covers. Book may have been damp as the pages are stiff and wavy. Inside is clean. No musty odour. The story of a female Canadian doctor who went to work in China in the late 19th century.
430 Corbett, Elizabeth
The House Across the River Reynal & Hitchcock New York 1934 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Yellow covers are soiled and faded, especially backstrip.Rubbing and some fraying at backstrip and board corners. A couple of pages at rear are creased at the corner. Inside clean and intact. Prev. two owner's names in pen and pencil on ffep. Tiny sticker from bookseller on bottom left of ffep, colour from sticker transfered to bottom right opposite page. Some soiling on page edges.
95 Sleeper, Catherine & Harold
Henry Diamond & Lombard C. Jones
The House for You to Build Buy or Rent John Wiley & Sons, Inc- Chapman Hall, Limited New York 1948 First Edition $9.50 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dust jacket has several tears and chips around spine edges and corners. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. Lots of illustrations.
411 Deeping, Warwick
The House of Adventure Cassell and Company, Ltd. London 1930 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Spine slightly cocked. Green covers. Inner hinge cracked. Inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Otherwise clean.
3844 Dennis, G. Ravenscroft
The House of Cecil Constable & Company LTD London 1914 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are bumped on corners and rubbed. Backstrip is faded and frayed on top and bottom. Page edges are foxed. Heavily foxed on endpapers and on text.
4224 The Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide The Household Magazine Topeka, Kansas 1937 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Nice decorative covers. Chapters on etiquette, weddings, setting a table, menus, quantity cooking, health and beauty, wall and floor coverings, woodwork, laundry, household pests plus several others. Clean inside and out.
3855 The Forties Garden Club
Household, Gardening Hints, and Sundry Other Items Gateway Publishing Winnipeg $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers and page edges are soiled. Some recipes and lots of household hints. Published in the 1960's or 70's.
308 Koues, Helen
How To Beautify Your Home and Be Your Own Decorator Good Housekeeping New York 1930 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Good book if you are interested in decorating in the style of the 1930's. Shows how to make slip covers, draperies and how to paint furniture etc. Nice tight copy, only some scuffing,discolouration and two small paint drops on cover.
2366 Wetherill, Richard W.
How to Get Leadership and Influence D. Van Nostrand, Inc. Toronto 1949 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some scuffs and dings on covers. Endpapers are discoloured. Some soiling on endpapers. Inkstamp on endpaper. Inside clean.
1835 How to Make a Flower Garden Doubleday, Page & Company New York 1910 $18.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Grey covers with garden scene paste-down are a little loose, show some wear and minor soiling. Library paste-down and library stamp on inside front cover. Some writing and small old bookseller sticker on 1st front end paper. Hinges are split. Interior is clean and unmarked. Many black and white photographs.
2176 McCall, William
How to Measure in Education The MacMillan Company New York 1923 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers a bit scuffed. Corners rubbed. Front endpaper missing. Small inventory sticker on inside front cover. Inside fairly tight.
557 Cassels, J. W. W.
How to Sell Successfully By Direct Mail Business Publications Limited London 1960 Fourth $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Several rips and some pieces missing of the dust jacket. Covers show some moderate wear. Front and back hinge splitting, possibly missing the first front end paper. Blind stamp of previous owner on front end paper. Interior is clean.
3364 Craven, Margaret
I Heard the Owl Call My Name Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd. Toronto 1968 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some small tears in dustjacket. Otherwise clean.
1138 Morton, H.V.
In Search of Ireland Methuen & Co. Ltd. London 1934 Ninth $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... With Sixteen Illustrations and a Map" Green covers with gilt lettering and design show some wear. Map end papers. Inscription on back of frontispiece, otherwise unmarked.
2703 India and Burma a General Handbook for Visitors to India Central Publicity Bureau Indian Railways 1930 $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Small magazine format. Small tears and creases on covers. Colourful covers. Neat old tourism publication. Lots of advertisements.
202 Evans, Augusta J.
Inez A Tale of the Alamo A. L. Burt Company, Publishers New York $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark green covers have a few scuffs and bumps. Title page has a 1/4 inch spot of dirt, remaining pages are clear.
3316 Piddington, Helen
The Inlet Memoir of a Modern Pioneer Harbour Pub Co Madeira Park, Britis 2001 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Clean copy inside and out. Inscribed by author to former owners on endpaper.
1246 Harben, Will N.
The Inner Law A. L. Burt Company New York 1915 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers with black lettering show some minor wear. Hinges are starting to split. Interior is very clean and unmarked.
81 Webster, Henry Kitchell
The Innocents The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1924 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers, faded backstrip. Hinge split at back inside cover and starting at other spots. Text is clean, no markings.
3635 Rose, A.H And Lindquist, O.H
Insects of Eastern Spruces, Fir and Hemlock Department of the Environment Ottawa 1977 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are scuffed. Inside is clean. Previous owner's name is written in pen on title page.
82 Thornborough, Laura
Interior Decorating for Everybody Barse & Hopkins New York, N.Y., Newa 1925 First Edition $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers with gilt lettering and design, some white staining. Edges, top/bottom of backstrip and corners bumped and worn. Hinges starting to crack at front and back interior. Previous owner's name and date (1936) on front end paper. Text is clean and intact. Ads for other books in back.
1528 Daggett, Helen M.
Interior Decorating Leisure League Book Number 16 Leisure League of America New York 1935 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some notes written in pencil on back cover and inside front cover. Some illustrations.
1220 Perkins, Robert
Into the Great Solitude: An Arctic Journey Dell Pub Co New York, U.S.A. 1992 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac Minor wear, interior is clean and unmarked.
2941 Milner, John B.
Introduction to Industrial Clinical Psychology An Abridgement of the Management of Ineffective Performance, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Toronto 1966 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Small price sticker on front cover. Clean tight book. Former textbook.
3437 Marshall, M.V.
An Introduction to Tests and Testing The Ryerson Press Toronto 1944 $21.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled and discoloured with age. Page edges are yellowed. Previous owner's name on endpaper.
400 Lehmann, Rosamond
Invitation to the Waltz Henry Holt and Company New York 1932 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Pretty pink pictorial cloth. Red on top of page edges. Deckled edges. Prev. owner's name on flyleaf. Slight discolouration on top and bottom edge of covers. Very tight and clean copy.
1709 O'Corrain, Donncha
Ireland Before the Normans Irish Book Center New York, New York, 1972 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Smoky odour. But otherwise clean copy.
362 Anley, Gwendolyn
Irises Their Culture and Selection W.H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. London 1946 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are lightly soiled and worn. Map end papers. Hinges OK. Pages clean. Several black and white illustrations. Must list this book as only Fair because a 3.5 x 2.5 piece has been cut out of one of the front end papers, otherwise the book would be very good.
790 Birmingham, G.A.
The Island Mystery George H. Doran Company New York 1918 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with red lettering. Inside of book is very tight and clean. A little worn on edges of covers.
3207 Zwart, Pieter
Islington: A History and Guide Sidgwick & Jackson London 1973 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is yellowed on edges and has a couple of small tears. Fold out map is pasted to inside front cover. Inside clean.
3659 Fasken, W.H. Brig.-General
Israel's Racial Origin and Migrations The Covenant Publishing Company Ltd. London 1934 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Red colouring on covers has bled through to endpapers. Some dampstaining on covers. Library stamps on endpapers. Library card pocket was ripped out of rear, some residue remains. Fold out migration map in rear is included. Text is clean.
3320 Kanwar, Mahfooz A.;Hewa, Soma
Issues in Canadian Sociology Kendall/Hunt Pub Co Dubuque, Iowa 1993 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are clean. Front cover is torn two inches down from top left side. Some crease on spine. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Text highlighted in yellow. Some notes written in the margins. Former textbook.
582 Walpole, Hugh
Jeremy and Hamlet George H. Doran Company New York 1923 $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers scuffed. Cloth starting to wear at extremities. Front and rear hinge cracked. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Page edges soiled. Inside clean.
3275 Wright, Leoline L.
The Jewel of Atlantis and Occult Mystery-tale Kitchen Press Napoleon Ohio $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers It is stated on title page that this is a Xerox reprint from "Theosophical Forum". Paper covers are clean. Inside is clean.
3500 Brunicardi, Niall
John Anderson, Entrepreneur Eigse Books Fermoy 1987 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Spine is creased. Some writing in pen in the margins. Otherwise clean.
883 Harris, Herbert (editor)
John Creasey's Mystery Bedside Book 1969 Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1968 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper. Clean and tight inside and out. Small amount of soiling on page edges.
2257 Devine, E.J.
John De Brebeuf Apostle of the Hurons 1593-1649 The Canadian Messenger Montreal 1915 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Canadian Messeger Series number 1. Cover is wavy, perhaps from being rolled up.. Price sticker residue and a bit of pencil marking on front cover. Back cover is clean. Stapled binding. Cover is only held on by one staple and is ripped at fold. Inside clean.
3513 Berton, Pierre
Just Add Water and Stir McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1961 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Subtitled: "Being a random collection of satirical essays, rude remarks, used anecdotes, thumbnail sketches, ancient wheezes, old nostalgias, wry comments, limp doggerel, intemperate recipes, vagrant opinions, and crude drawings" Inscribed to previous owner by author. Dustjacket is scuffed and chipped on edges. Inside is clean.
347 Rinehart, Mary Roberts
K. Grosset & Dunlap New York 1915 $5.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red cloth covers loose due to cracked hinges. Backstirp edges and ends badly frayed. Prev. owner's name in pen on flyleaf. Lots of rubbing and scuffing on covers. Inside clean.
2813 Schafer, Kermit
Wenzel, Bill
Kermit Schafer Presents a CB Spoof Hilarious Citizen's Band Daffynitions Citizen's Bloopers Avenel Books New York 1977 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Scantilly clad illustration of a woman on dustjacket. Parts of dustjacket are faded and soiled. Some small tears on dustjacket. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some provocative chauvenist illustrations. Every CB term has an illustration. One page is detached, but included.
4154 Montgomery, L.M.
Kilmeny of the Orchard George G. Harrap & Co. Toronto 1937 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket has lots of tears and one large chip on rear. Front endpaper removed. Clean inside.
2151 Archibald, Rosamond M. DeWolfe
The King's English Drill The Ryerson Press Toronto 1931 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former school textbook. Blue covers scuffed. Small tear in cloth on backstrip. Inside clean.
3901 Kings College Record Volume 59 No. 3, March 1938 The Students of Kings College Halifax Halifax, N.S. 1938 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Covers are yellowed with age. College publication in magazine format. Lots of neat old local Halifax advertisements.
4042 McAveeney, David C.
Kipling in Gloucester The Writing of Captains Courageous The Curious Traveller Press Gloucester, Mass 1996 $49.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A clean unmarked copy.
480 Dell, Ethel M.
The Knave of Diamonds The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1918 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Reddish brown boards with black lettering. Boards are scuffed and backstrip is fraying at ends. Hinges are not cracked but loosening. Previous owner's name on ffep.
3859 Sklonik, Linda T.;MacDaniels, Janice
The Knitting Way: A Guide To Spiritual Self-Discovery Skylight Paths Pub Woodstock, Vermont, 2005 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out.
4255 Sapper
Knock-Out Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1934 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Book covers are soiled. Reprinted from 1933 edition. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside is very clean and bright.
471 Braunschvig, Marcel
La Litterature Francaise Contemporaine Etudiee Dans Les Textes (1850-1925) Librairie Armand Colin Paris 1926 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Light blue covers with dark blue backstrip. Edges of covers are yellowed. Page edges are yellowed. Some shelf wear. Backstrip mottled. Inside very tight. Previous owner's name in pencil.
3385 Maillet, Antonine
La Sagouine Lemeac Montreal 1994 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Written in Acadian french. Some underlining of text in pencil. Otherwise clean.
4333 La Vie Acadienne En Nouvelle- Ecosse Fascicule 2 Etre Acadien Aujourd'hui Le Centre Provincial De Ressources Pedagogiques, Universite sainte- Anne Pointe-de-L'eglise, 1985 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Small tear on front cover.
3780 Walker, Mary
The Lady and the Trapper Jesperson Press St John's Newfoundla 1991 $7.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Cover is scuffed and creased. Inside is clean.
1546 Cohen, Octavus Roy
Lady in Armor D. Appleton and Company New York 1941 $16.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue covers with gilt lettering. Cloth is rubbed and worn down to boards on cover edges. Backstrip is discoloured, chipped and wearing on edges. Dust jacket flaps are pasted onto inside front and back covers. Library ink stamp on inside front cover and first front endpaper. Hinges holding.
2814 Garnett, David
Garnett, R.A.
Lady Into Fox Chatto & Windus London 1925 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Red and black marbled look covers with paper label on backstrip. Backstrip is a bit frayed and faded. Ex-libris paste-down and discard stamp on inside front cover. Previous owner's name is embossed on title page and page 1. Library card pocket was torn out of rear.
2716 Field Technical Office - Branch of Plant Management - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Department of the Interior
Landcape Development Mutual Help Housing, B.I.A., P.H.S., P.H.A. Littleton, Colorado $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Covers are soiled, some writing on inside front cover. A somewhat technical manual on landscaping issued by the U.S. government. Many drawings and charts.
2278 Foley, Mary C.; Connell, Catherine; Zollinger, Marian & Dawson, Mildred A.
Language for Daily Use Grade 7 Examination Copy World Book Company New York 1955 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers clean and bright. Backstrip slightly faded. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Teacher's copy of school textbook.
241 Grey, Zane
The Last of the Plainsmen Grosset & Dunlap New York 1911 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "... with Illustrations from photographs by the author". Green covers lightly worn and soiled. One of the illustration pages is detached. Pages are unmarked.
3706 Craig, William Graham
The Law and Procedure of Meetings in Canada The Ryerson Press Toronto 1966 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are clean. Library sticker is on dustjacket. Library markings on endpapers and title page. Library card envelope was removed from rear of book.
3515 Siskind, C.S.
Learning Electricity Experimentally Burkert- Walton Co. Evansville, Indiana 1941 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are scuffed, soiled and rubbed on corners and edges. Top and bottom of backstrip are fraying. Some soiling on pages. Hinges are split and webbing is showing.
2313 Dickie, Donalda J.
Learning to Speak and Write Book II Grades V, VI, VII and VIII The Educational Book Company, Limited Toronto 1928 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers wearing a bit on edges and a bit soiled. Previous owner's name and address on endpaper. Inside clean only the odd pencil mark.
286 Hamilton, D.W.
Lesson Topics in Nature Study and Elementary Agriculture for Rural Schools Macdonald College McGill University 1915 $22.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cloth covers very soiled and fraying at corners and backstrip edges. Top left corner of rear cover is chipped to boards. Some light soiling and pencil marks on pages, does not obscure text. Front hinge starting to crack. Previous owners name in pen on flyleaf.
3600 Amory, Mark (editor)
The Letters of Ann Flemming Collins Harvill 1985 $40.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover The letters written by author Ian Flemming's wife to him and to her famous friends. Dustjacket is lightly soiled. Page edges are soiled. Inside fairly clean and tight.
3843 Hale, Jr. Edward E.
The Life and Letters of Edward Everett Hale Volumes One and Two Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1917 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Both volumes are clean inside and out.
708 MacMechan, Archibald
The Life of a Little College and Other Papers Houghton Mifflin Company Boston and New York 1914 $16.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with silver lettering show some soiling and wear at the extremities. Hinges OK. Pages clean.
1498 Wyatt, G.E.
Lionel Harcourt the Etonian; or, "Like Other Fellows" Thomas Nelson & Sons London $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green decorative covers. May have been some moisture damage on corners of covers as the are mottled. Text is fine. Cloth is rubbed at corners and starting to fray. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Hinges holding, inside clean. Not sure of age, probably early 20th century.
1529 Craig, R. A.
Lippincott's Farm Manuals Common Diseases of Farm Animals J.B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1919 Third Edition $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Bright clean decorative covers. Corners and backstrip ends rubbed. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Title page almost detached. Hinge starting to split. Heavy book.
2925 McLeese, D.W. & Wilder, D.G.
Lobster Storage and Shipment The Fisheries Research Board of Canada Ottawa 1964 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Covers are scuffed. Previous owner's name and other info on endpaper. Inside clean.
647 Blackmore, Richard Doddridge
Lorna Doone, A Romance of Exmoor The MacMillan Company New York 1923 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers scuffed, lettering is faded. Covers starting to wear at extremities. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep and in written in pencil on page edges. A few pencil marks on text. Inside tight.
135 Stone, Irving
Lust for Life. The Novel of Vincent Van Gogh Longmans, Green and Co. New York 1936 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are quite faded and soiled. Edges are worn to boards. Hinge cracked. Some foxing. Cloth frayed on edges. Sticker on front end page. Some pen and pencil marks.
1495 Hallett, Fred H.
Fantuz, G.
Machine Shop Theory and Practice The MacMillan Company Toronto 1961 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers whith white lettering. Covers are scuffed and rubbed at corners. Otherwise book is clean and nice.
2039 Read, Frederick
Maclaren's Bills, Notes and Cheques Being the Bills of Exchange Act Revised Statutes of Canada 1927, Chapter 16 The Carswell Company, Limited Toronto 1940 Sixth $30.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Subtitled: "with notes and illustrations form Canadian, English and American decisions, and references to ancient and modern French law." Blue leatherette covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inside clean.
377 Lewis, Sinclair
Main Street The Story of Carol Kennicott Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1921 $5.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are worn, backstrip is creased. There is a small split onthe outside hinge. The inside hinges were repaired with brown paper tape, but are splitting on the inside front/end papers. Inscription on front end paper. Pages are clean.
1831 Laferla, Jane
Make Your Own Great Earrings: Beads, Wire, Polymer Clay, Fabric, Found Objects Lark Books Ashville, North Caro 1998 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Jacke is slightly curled at top and bottom, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.
3744 Flenley, Ralph
Flenley, D.H.
Makers of Nineteenth- Century Europe J.M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1937 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Library markings and library stickers on endpapers and title page. Library card envelope was ripped from rear leaving residue.
583 Robinson, Eliot H.
Taylor, H. Weston
The Man from Smiling Pass L.C. Page & Company Boston 1924 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with gilt lettering. Backstrip quite faded. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Some spotting on page edges. Inside fairly tight.
329 Webster, Henry Kitchell
The Man with the Scarred Hand The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1931 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red boards with black lettering. Backstrip a bit faded. Some soiling on covers. Inscription on flyleaf in pen from Christmas 1934. Pages just inside covers are yellowing. Page edges yellowing. Nice tight book.
2200 Snow, Roslyn & Fuchs, Jacob (editors)
Man: Alternatives of Experience Wadsworth Publishing Company Inc. Belmont, California 1967 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean and tight.
1500 Gladstone, Francis Edward
A Manual of Harmony for Schools Novello and Company, Limited London $29.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Paper covered boards, black cloth backstrip. Edges of boards are rubbed. Lots of notes in the margins. Previous owner's name in pen on page opposite preface and in small print on top edge of cover. Hinge starting to crack. A couple of pages are stained and dog eared. Dent in back cover.
432 Bowman, Henry A.
Marriage for Moderns McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1942 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library A wartime perspective of marriage. Rubbing both at top and bottom of backstrip and at corners of boards. Library stamp and markings on ffep. Small wormhole on page 158 through to page 172. Footprint shoe marking on last two pages Library cards on last two pages.
1502 The Martindale Mercantile Agency Pocket Guide 1910-1911 The Martindale Mercantile Agency New York 1911 $13.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover 7 1/2'x 3 1/4". Blue covers are mottled and fraying around edges. A guide to North American attorneys approved by the agency for debt collection purposes. Includes perforated notification ticket coupons one of which has been pulled out. Tops of some of the pages toward the end are pushed in and starting to pull away from binding. Otherwise not bad condition.
970 Carhart, Alfreda Post
Gillespie, Jessie
Masoud the Bedouin Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada New York 1915 First Edition $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Personalized inscription by author. Front hinge cracking. Pictorial cover is very clean. Inside clean and tight.
1616 Smith, James H. & Bagley, William C.
Mastery Speller Book I Grades II, III, IV D.C. Heath and Company Boston 1928 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers soiled. Backstrip is faded. Some pencil marks and very few pen marks inside. Binding tight.
1249 Beerbohm, Max & Hart- Davis, Rupert
Max Beerbohm's Letters to Reggie Turner J.B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1965 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon and beige covers are clean and square at corners. Top and bottom of backstrip are starting to show wear. Otherwise nice book.
3781 Hitler, Adolf
Mein Kampf Houghton Mifflin Company Boson, MA 1971 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Translated by Ralph Manheim. Covers have a plastic coating which is peeling somewhat on front cover. Some tape residue on front cover. Piece of tape stuck to half title and title page. Ink stamp with previous owner's name on half title page. Inside clean and unmarked.
1352 Hueston, Ethel
Caswell, Edward
Merry O Grosset & Dunlap New York 1923 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers with dark brown lettering. Cover edges are wearing and starting to fray. Page edges yellowing. Inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper. Hinges holding.
2376 Meteorology for Mariners with a Section on Oceanography Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1957 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue covers are clean. backstrip is faded. Some library markings and stamps on first few front pages. Lbrary card envelope on inside back cover. Inside very clean. Lots of fold-out maps and charts.
3393 Methodist Hymn Book Authority of the General Conference of the Methodist Church Halifax 1884 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Leather Over Card Co A little bit of leather is ripped off top of backstrip. Leather is starting to wear on cover edges. Previous owner's name on page opposite title page. Some foxing.
2150 Kerslake, Susan
Middlewatch Oberon Press 1976 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover The author's first novel. Spine yellowed. Cover bumped. Inside clean.
1861 Milestones Marking Three Quarters of a Century of Achievement The Home Insurance Company New York 1928 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Small bit of sticker residue and a 1/2 inch dent on front cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. History and illustractions from "The Home Insurance Company."
3704 Nichols, Freda P.
Diz
The Milldale Riot Ginn & Company Toronto 1969 $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled. Some pen marks on covers. Pen mark on inside front cover. Lots of underlining of text in pencil. Spine is slightly cocked.
2 Webster, Hutton
Modern European History D.C. Heath and Company U.S.A 1930 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black coverSeveral illustrations and maps throughout. Some pencil markings. Previous owner and date in ink inside front cover.
173 Williams, Flora H.
Modern Home Library Volume 1 The Southern Publishing Association Nashville, Tennessee 1946 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some edge wear. Some marker on back endpapers. Light soiling on covers.
64 Russell, Edgar Alexander and Allen, R. Allen
Modern Salesmanship Practice and Principles Text One The Starting Point LaSalle Extension University Chicago 1931 $6.50 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Embossed covers. Light edge and corner wear. All else very good, clean pages.
476 Wells, Webster & Hart, Walter W.
Modern Second Course in Algebra The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1935 $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Very well used textbook. Lots of pencil marks on inside covers and throughout text. Covers faded. May be waterstained. Pasted on label from Nova Scotia Dept. of Education on inside front cover. Hinge starting to crack.
3377 Wright, Claude Falls
Modern Theosophy An Outline of Its Principles The Blavatsky Institute Toronto 1930 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are bright and clean. Previous owner's name in pen on endpaper. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
2999 MacKay, R.A & Saunders, S.A.
The Modern World The Ryerson Press Toronto 1951 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are clean and bright. Previous owner's name and information on first endpaper. Former high school textbook. Some underlining of text and writing in the margins. Otherwise fairly clean.
3370 Nickerson, Marie-Louise
The Modern Writer's Workshop MacMillan and Co. New York 1994 Second Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Goes with The Modern Writer's Handbook. A good workbook very little writing inside. Clean copy.
503 Russell, G. Stanley
The Monastery By the River Richard R. Smith Inc. New York 1930 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering. Backstrip is faded. Paste-on from previous owner on ffep. Some discolouration on page edges. Some rubbing on board corners. Nice tight copy.
3387 Montauk Point Lighthouse Bicentennial 1796-1996 Montauk Point Lighthouse Museum Montauk, New York 1996 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are soiled. Inside clean. Lots of photos and information.
1388 Nicholson, E. M. & Koch, Ludwig
Pike, Oliver G.
More Songs of Wild Birds H. F. & G. Witherby, Ltd London 1945 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers. Lettering on backstrip is white and fading. Inside clean.
1269 Buchan, John
Mr. Standfast Hodder & Stoughton, Limited Toronto 1919 $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers soiled scuffed and starting to fray at corners and edges. Front hinge cracked, webbing is showing. Pages are yellowing. Binding loose.
1805 Mueller Water, Gas and Plumbing Brass Goods and Tools Catalogue D H. Mueller Mfg. Co. Decatur/New York Second Edition $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Grey covers show some wear and soiling, hinges holding. Full of illustrations of plumbing fixtures, pipes and tools. No date, but mentions the first edition was in 1907 this is the 2nd.
4149 Smith, Alexander H.
The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide Revised and Enlarged The University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor, Michigan 1969 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover A nice clean copy. Lots of black and white and some colour pictures.
1038 Siegmeister, Elie ( Editor )
The Music Lover's Handbook William Morrow & Company New York 1943 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket has various rips and chips. Book covers clean and bright. Inside matter clean and tight. Previous owner's name on small sticker on half-title.
1176 Stephens, Robert Neilson
Edwards, H.C.
The Mystery of Murray Davenport A Story of New York at the Present Day The Page Company Boston 1915 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers scuffed, but fairly bright. Backstrip faded and soiled. Corners rubbed to boards. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Book clean and fairly tight. Hinges ok.
1086 Spence, Lewis
James, Gilbert; Sewell, William
The Myths of Mexico & Peru George G. Harrap & Co. London 1927 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green leatherette covers with gilt lettering and design. Gilt top edge. Backstrip mildly sun faded. Illustrated.
1081 Spence, Lewis
Jack, James
The Myths of the North American Indians George G. Harrap & Co. London 1927 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark blue/navy leatherette covers with gilt lettering and design. Gilt top edge. Backstrip mildly sun faded. Illustrated.
23 Hogben, Lancelot
Nature and Nurture W.W. Norton & Company Inc. New York 1939 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library The usual ex-libray stickers and stamps. Starting to split on outside front hinge and inside at back.
233 Beach, Rex
Christy, Howard Chandler
The Ne'er Do Well Harper & Brothers New York and London 1911 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with paste-on picture on front. Covers lightly worn, hinges OK, no markings inside.
3031 Berestov, Valentin & Translated By: Tempest, Peter
Skorikov, A & Alexandrova, G.
Nesting Doll Rhymes Malysh Publishers Moscow 1982 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards Very colourfully illustrated. Paper paste down on back cover is scuffed minimally. Spine is cloth covered and bound with staples. Nice copy.
4035 Briggs, Jean L.
Never in Anger. Portrait of an Eskimo Family Harvard University Cambridge, Massachus 1970 $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers and spine are creased. Interior text is highlighted, underlined and there is a lot of writing in the margins as this is a former textbook. Some soiling on page edges.
4332 Sanford, S.N.F.
New England Herbs Their Preparation and Use New England Museum of Natural History Boston 1937 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are scuffed and soiled. Inside is clean.
248 Sadler, W.H. & Will, W.R.
The New Essentials of Business Arithmetic The H.M. Rowe Company Baltimore 1927 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Previous owner's name in pen and stamp on front end papers. A few pencil marks inside. Small tear to boards on edge. Cover is slightly scuffed. Some rubbing. Corners bumped.
1405 Mowat, R.B.
A New History of Great Britain Oxford Univ Press London 1930 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " being sections 1 and 2 ( 55 BC to AD 1714 ) of the original work and a Short History of Great Britain since 1714". Green covers with black lettering. Backstrip discoloured. Backcover soiled. Front hinge cracking. Previous owner's name on first endpaper.
426 Tyrer, Alfred Henry
The New Sex, Marriage and Birth Control Marriage Welfare Bureau Toronto 1943 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue cover with silver lettering. Corners and backstrip rubbed. Front hinge cracked. A bit of soiling on inside.
3441 Hill, Henry Chase (compiler and editor)
The New Wonder Book of Knowledge (Sample book) The John C. Winston Company Toronto 1935 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are clean and bright. Backstrip is discoloured. This was a salesman's sample. Lots of photos and sample articles. Comes with a copy of the "Confidential instructions to representitives" which instructs the salesman on how to canvass customers and close a sale.
2790 New York City Guide The Guilds' Comittee for Federal writers' Publications, Inc Random House New York 1939 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Cloth on backstrip is motled. Inside clean. There is a pocket at the rear of the book but it is empty. Some foxing and yellowing on endpapers. A nice history.
3423 Nexus: A Book About Youth Work University Outreach Press University of Wiscon 1995 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Stories about work with at-risk youth. Covers creased. Text is heavily underlined. Back cover has sticker.
1089 Niagara Falls, Canada A History of the City and The World Famous Beauty Spot An Anthology Kiwanis Club of Stamford, Ontario, Inc. Niagara Falls, Ontar 1967 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering show a little wear at extremities. Pictorial end papers. Inscription on dedication page. Otherwise no markings, clean interior. Filled with black and white photographs and history.
3962 Chance, John Newton
The Night of the Full Moon Macdonald & Co. LTD. London 1950 First Edition $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Spine is askew making the book slanted. Backstrip is faded. Pages edges are soiled. Some writing in pen on endpaper. Small rip on page edge on page 9.
397 Ertz, Susan
Nina Longmans, Green and Co. Toronto 1924 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers soiled, gilt lettering. Some inner hinges weak. Corners rubbed. Backstrip ends and edges rubbed. Some soiling on page edges. Insect damage on top right corner of pages 1-42.
3315 Smart, Caroline
Nine 2 Five Yoga Simple Workplace Exercises to Ease and Relieve the Stress and Tensions of Your Working Day New Holland Publishers London 2004 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out. Full colour step by step photographs of each exercise.
3567 Walsh, Maurice
Nine Strings to Your Bow Smithers & Bonellie Toronto 1945 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover First Canadian printing. Previous owner's name in pen on endpaper. Clean inside and out.
1251 Hellman, Lillian
The North Star A Motion Picture About Some Russian People The Viking Press New York 1943 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Red covers scuffed and dampstained on one corner. Backstrip faded, lettering can barely be seen. Library markings on backstrip. Star blindstamped on cover. Library markings on copyright page and stamped on page edges. Card pocket on back endpaper. Hinges ok.
4209 Ayre, John
Northrop Frye A Biography Random House of Canada Ltd Toronto 1989 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Large crease on dustjacket flap. Otherwise great condition.
472 Braunschvig, Marcel
Notre Litterature Etudiee Dans Les Textes II Le 18ieme et Le 19ieme Siecle Librairie Armand Colin Paris 1924 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Cover edges and page edges yellowed. Some shelf wear. Pasted on title torn off of backstrip. Backstrip mottled. Notes in pencil in back of book. A couple of red marks in pencil crayon.Tight copy.
373 Nouveau Cours De Langue Anglaise Selon La Methode D'Ollendorff Librairie Beauchemain Limitee Montreal $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with black and white design. Very clean tight copy. Small dent at top of covers. edges of pages are yellowing.
352 Nouveau dictionnaire illustré Simon University of London Press London 1941 $14.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dictionnaire encyclopédique français. Blue/green covers are soiled, worn and spotty. Front hinge starting to split. Inscription on inside front cover. Pages are browning. Complete and unmarked pages. A large book at 1408 pages.
3475 Dorsey, Candas Jane & Ticoll, Ellen
The Nuts and Bolts of Community Based Economic Development Edmonton Social Planning Council Edmonton AB 1984 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are creased and scuffed. Pen marks on cover. Inside is clean.
3383 Garstad- Rosenau, Elsie (compiler)
Oil Patch Recollections of "The Way Things Were" Lifelines Etc Edmonton AB 1997 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are creased and soiled. Author signed title page. Inside is clean.
2878 Allen, Krista Nilson
On the Beaten Path: Westborough, Massachusetts Westborough Civic Club & Westborough Historical Society Westborough Mass. 1984 $45.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with gilt lettering. Inscription by author to previous owner on half title. Slight musty smell. Inside clean.
2553 Jacobs, Howard & Rice Jim
Once Upon a Bayou Louisiana Cajun Fables Phideaux Publications New Orleans 1983 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Green covers are clean and uncreased. Inside clean.
2825 Weir, Molly
One Small Footprint Hutchinson of London London 1980 First Edition $34.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover A bit of writing on back cover. Inside clean. Nice book.
3603 Wrong, George M.
The Ontario High School History of England The MacMillan Company Toronto 1916 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are clean. Backstrip has a small square of white paint covering the library numbers. Library discard stamp on title page and following page. Inside clean.
2863 Cowden, Robert H.
Opera Companies of the World Selected Profiles Greenwood Press New York 1992 $25.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are clean and bright. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean and tight.
2864 Matthews, Charles
Oscar A to Z: A Complete Guide to More Than 2,400 Movies Nominated for Academy Awards Main Street Books New York, New York, 1995 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are curling a bit on edges. Some yellowing on page edges. Spine not creased. Inside clean. There may be the odd pen or pencil mark inside.
2959 Birmingham, G.A.
Our Casualty And Other Stories McClelland & Stewart, Limited Toronto $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are faded and dampstained on rear. Top edge of book block is dampstained. Front endpaper is badly creased. Inside is clean.
1752 Reineberg Holt, Faye
Out of the Flames: Fires and Fire Fighting on the Canadian Prairies Fifth House Ltd Calgary, Alberta 1998 $17.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Slight smoky odour. Inscription to previous owner on title page. Otherwise great condition.
3000 Bower, B.M.
Outlaw Moon Avalon Books New York 1971 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Ex-Library Dustjacket is covered with clear plastic and taped on edges. Tape has discoloured endpapers over time. Library discard stamps on endapers, title page and page edges. Library stamp on first page of text. Library card pocket was ripped out of back of book. Inscription on front endpaper.
2302 Gault, Robert H. & Howard, Delton H.
Outline of General Psychology Longmans, Green and Co. New York 1926 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former textbook. Covers scuffed. Small tears in cloth. Rubbed on corners. Previous owner's name on endpapers. A lot of underlining of text, mostly in pencil. Binding somewhat loose.
1699 Johnston, Sir Harry & Guest, Dr. L. Haden (Editors)
The Outline of the World To-Day Volume I George Newnes Ltd. London $24.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are soiled and scuffed, worse on backstrip. Hinges cracked. Some foxing on end papers. Circa 1920s. Many illustrations, several fold out maps.
1100 Michell, H.
Outlines of Economic History Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Canada Ltd. Toronto Second Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Tan covers with brown lettering are moderately soiled with a green stain on back cover. Hinges OK, previous owner's name on first front end paper and inside back cover. Some neat underlining in pencil. Includes several fold out maps.
1826 Waiser, Bill
Park Prisoners the Untold Story of Western Canada's National Parks, 1915-1946 Fifth House Calgary, Alberta, Ca 1995 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover No rips on jacket. Previous owner's paste-down on 1st front end paper. A few notes in the margins and some on the last end paper. Slight smoky odour, but generally a clean tight copy. Labour camps for Canada's unwanted.
2355 Johnston, James
The Party's Over Longman Canada Limited Don Mills, Ontario 1971 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Jacket is torn and creased at edges. Some foxing on inside of dustjacket. Inside of book is clean.
293 Haggard, H. Rider
Pearl-Maiden A Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem Longmans, Green and Co. London 1915 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are worn and soiled, backstrip is sun faded.. The front cover cloth has some minor puckering like air bubbles. Front hinge is split. There is a tiny sticker from an old bookseller on the inside back cover. It's hard to be certain, but there may have been a flyleaf that is now missing. All other pages have some spotting, but otherwise are unmarked, intact, relatively clean and certainly readable.
1414 Kipling, Rudyard
Phantom Rickshaw The Jefferson Press Boston $7.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark blue decorative covers and backstrip. Corners are starting to fray. Hinges are cracked at front and rear inside covers. Book is clean and unmarked.
1358 Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich
The Philosophy of History Willey Book Co. New York $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are dented and soiled. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper, on title page and back endpaper.. Stain on tops of several pages, otherwise clean.
1289 Schmidt, Ferdinand August and Kohlrausch, Wolfgang
Physiology of Exercise F.A. Davis Company, Publishers Philadelphia 1931 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover "Authorized Translation from the German by Carl B. Sputh ... Illustrated with 44 Engravings. Green covers are worn. Some holes in first front end paper and paper off inside front cover. Hinges holding. A bit of underlining in pencil, otherwise generaly clean copy.
4133 Pioneer Stories of Arizona's Verde Valley The Verde Valley Pioneers Association 1972 Fourth Edition $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean and unmarked.
201 Dehan, Richard
The Pipers of the Market Place McClelland and Stewart Publishers Toronto 1924 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers have a couple of small tears on the backstrip and some spotty soiling. Previous owners name and date in pen on inside front cover, partial maple leaf sticker on front end paper.
1347 Pitman's Commercial Correspondance in French ( Correspondance Commerciale ) Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Canada Ltd. London 1910 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Book is written in French. Black covers mottled. Cloth is torn along backstrip and rubbed on corners. Front hinge starting to crack.. Foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Dampstain on bottom front cover, inside front cover and along bottom page edges.
4368 Curwood, James Oliver
The Plains of Abraham Doubleday, Doran & Gundy, Ltd. Toronto 1928 $10.00 Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are soiled and scuffed. Rear cover is starting to detach and is very loose due to ripped cloth and cracked hinge. Library marking are on backstrip. Library card envelope in rear. Library stamp on half-title page.
806 Murray, Daniel A.
Plane Trigonometry for Colleges and Secondary Schools Longmans, Green and Co. London 1916 $11.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers badly stained. Inside very tight and fairly clean. Comes with card board protractor that can be cut out of book. Page edges somewhat soiled.
3984 Spivak, Samuel (compiler and arranger)
Playing Piano for Pleasure Volume 1 For Teaching Purposes and Fun Edward Schuberth & Co. Toronto 1949 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are soiled. Some creases on covers. Clean inside.
1496 Popular Mechanics Motorists Fix-it Book Popular Mechanics Company Chicago 1951 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with minor scuffing. Inside clean. Page 32 was dog-eared and crumpled at top corner. Lots of information. May be useful to antique car owners.
2473 Verrill, A. Hyatt
Porto Rico Past and Present and San Domingo of To-Day Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1920 $21.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Grey covers are a bit mottled. Some foxing on endapers. Inside clean. Fold out map has a small tear.
1797 De La Roche, Mazo
Possession A.L. Burt Company New York 1923 First American Editi $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Olive covers with gilt lettering. Backstrip is faded. 1st front endpaper is missing. Inside musty, but clean. Hinges intact.
651 Parker, Gilbert
The Power and the Glory, A Romance of the Great La Salle The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1925 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket is chipped at top and bottom of backstrip and all along rear top edge. Book covers are very clean and bright. Gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Map of La Salle's journey and some illustrations troughout. Inside very clean and tight. Previous owner's name on ffep.
1653 Hayes, W.H.
Practical Exhaust and Blow Piping The Sheet Metal Publication Company New York 1925 $35.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Subtitled " A treatise on the planning and installing of fan-piping in all its branches." Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Very little wear on covers. Inside clean and tight.
208 Gunnison, Olive Mason
Allen, Caroline K.
Practical Gardening Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1955 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Front cover has is a little scuffed. Some edge wear. Corners slightly rubbed. Previous owners name and address in pen.
1442 Wood, Thomas
Practical Grammar and Composition D. Appleton and Company New York 1914 $7.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former school textbook. Green covers are faded scuffed and fraying at extremities. Paper pasted on to inside front cover. Hinges cracked. Some writing on endpapers. Some ink marks on text.
919 Page, J.P.
Practical Office Training Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Canada Ltd. Toronto 1935 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover A couple of dog-eared pages. Stamp from previous owner on inside cover. Inside clean and tight. A few pencil marks inside.
2817 Cooper, J. Fenimore
The Prairie A Tale Grosset & Dunlap New York $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blueish covers are mottled and a bit soiled. Backstrip is yellowed and frayed on the top and bottom. Everything in between first endpaper and title page is missing (only 2 or 3 pages). Title page is taped in with clear surgical tape. Inside clean. Some foxing. Inside fairly clean.
1288 Stringer, Arthur
Ward, E. F.
The Prairie Child McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1922 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with white lettering. Corners bumped and rubbed, some edges are fraying. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper and on back of frontispiece. Rear hinge starting to crack. Inside clean.
1333 Primary Care Nursing A Manual of Clinical Skills McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Scarborough, Ontario 1977 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers rubbed at edges. Some soiling on covers. Inside clean. Heavy book.
78 Sample, Anna Eliza
Primary Games to Teach Phonetics Beckley-Cardy Company Chicago 1925 First Edition $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with black lettering. Light shelf wear. Text is clean and fairly tight.
3055 Harris, Chapin A.
The Principles and Practice of Dental Surgery Lindsay & Blakiston Philadelphia 1855 Sixth Edition $195.00 Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather Subtitled: "Enlarged and improved. With two hundred and fifty-seven illustrations. Front cover has beed re-attached with cloth tape. Back cover may not be attached for long either. Leather is rubbed along edges and peeling on top and bottom of backstrip. Frayed with pieces missing on the very top of the backstrip. Large ink stain on back cover. Back cover is starting to detach. Page edges are discoloured. Lots of ink marks on end papers. Some foxing.
1191 Bushee, Frederick A.
Principles of Sociology Henry Holt and Company New York 1925 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are nice condition. Hinges OK, interior clean and unmarked, near fine condition.
3711 Adams, Howard
Prison of Grass Canada from a Native Point of View Fifth House Saskatoon 1989 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Revised and updated from the 1975 publication. Very clean.
1211 Proceedings of the Seventy-Third Annual Session of the Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star of Massachusetts May 10, 11, 12, 1949 1949 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Decorative blue covers with silver lettering are worn and faded with some worn writing on the front cover. Some page yellowing. Two pages, pictures of the "Grand Officers" are detached, but included. Otherwise interior is in good condition.
2833 Protection and Cultural Animation of Monuments, Sites and Historic Towns in Europe. The Present Situation in Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, the Federal Republic of Germany, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, the United Kingdom, Etc German Commission for UNESCO 1980 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Orange covers are scuffed and a bit creased. Ink-stamp on half-title page. Clean inside.
3875 Porche, Jean;Vaughan, Deborah
Psychics and Mediums in Canada Dundurn Pr Ltd Toronto, Ontario, Ca 2005 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean and like new.
2286 Madigan, Marian East
Psychology Principles and Applications The C. V. Mosby Company St Louis 1966 Fourth Edition $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former textbook. Blue covers a bit scuffed and soiled. Some pen marks on endpapers, glossary and some of underlining of text. Fairly clean inside. Heavy text.
1476 Joseph, Bertram & Konoson, David (with the Assistance of)
Pulse Beat The Creative Dynamic in Israel Privately Printed 1985 First Edition $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Scarce book. Grey covers with blue lettering. Corners rubbed and bumped. Cloth has small tear along edge of cover. A couple of markings on cover. Author signed half title page.
1517 Marchmont, A. W.
Cameron, John
The Queen's Advocate Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London 1904 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Bright black covers with red and white decoration. Backstrip ends bumped and rubbed. Book corners rubbed to boards. First free endpaper missing. Heavy foxing on half-title page, on tissue guarding frontispiece, and on title page. Some light foxing throughout, then gets heavy again toward the end of book. Last free endpaper is discoloured. Hinges weakening.
301 Scott, Sir Walter
Quentin Durward The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1910 $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Purple boards, gilt lettering. Boards are water stained, front cover dented. Front hinge cracking. Rear hinge cracked and separating. Front and rear flyleaf soiled. Some inner pages creased. Board and backstrip edges are bumped and rubbed. Backstrip is faded. Previous owner's name in pen on flyleaf.
458 Williams, Emily Coddington
Quest for Love The Macaulay Company New York 1929 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are heavily stained. Inkstamp on inside front cover. Backstrip faded and soiled. Inside fairly tight, no cracked hinges.
4328 Webster, Marie D.
Quilts Their Story and How to Make Them Tudor Publishing New York 1943 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled. Rear cover is dampstained. Previous owner's bookplate pasted on to front endpaper. Binding split near middle of book. Lots of photos (black and white).
3010 The Rampant Lion Glenlyon Preparatory School Yearbook Volume No. 9 1972-73 Victoria, BC. 1973 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some soiling on covers. Clean inside. Lots of photos.
3267 The Rampant Lion Glenlyon Preparatory School Yearbook Volume No. 9 1973-74 Victoria, BC. 1974 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some soiling on covers. Clean inside. Lots of photos. 1973-1974 yearbook.
3266 The Rampant Lion Glenlyon Preparatory School Yearbook Volume No. 9 1974-75 Victoria, BC. 1975 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some soiling on covers. Clean inside. Lots of photos. 1974-1975 yearbook.
3268 The Rampant Lion Glenlyon Preparatory School Yearbook Volume No. 9 1975-76 Victoria, BC. 1976 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Blue covers. Clean inside. Lots of photos. 1975-1976 yearbook.
3269 The Rampant Lion Glenlyon Preparatory School Yearbook Volume No. 9 1976-77 Victoria, BC. 1977 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Blue covers. Clean inside. Lots of photos. 1976-1977 yearbook.
3440 McCabe, Joseph
A Rationalist Encyclopaedia a Book of Reference on Religion, Philosophy, Ethics, and Science Watts & CO. London 1950 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers are soiled and dampstained. Backstrip is fraying and torn on the top. Previous owner's name on endpaper and title page. Hinges starting to crack. Center is starting to crack. Some dampstaining on page edges.
3433 Saunders, Vivian T.
Readable School Electricity G. Bell and Sons, Ltd London 1928 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Part of the: "Bell's Natural Science Series". Green covers are a bit soiled. Backstrip faded. Inside clean.
2235 Ross, Edward Alsworth & McCaull Mary Edna
Readings in Civic Sociology World Book Company Yonkers-on-the-Hudso 1927 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are dampstained with redish colour on corner. Backstrip discoloured. Page edges are dampstained. Inside clean and fairly tight.
3897 Boydell, Marion
Red Cross Capers Self Published 1993 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some sticker residue on front cover. Inside is clean.
1254 Milne, A. A.
The Red House Mystery E. P. Dutton and Company New York 1922 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Tenth printing, July 1922. Red covers are dampstained at bottom right front, colour transfer goes through to first free endpaper. Backstrip faded. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Inside clean and unmarked. Hinges good. Author of Winnie the Pooh books.
409 Jorgensen, H. R.
The Red Lacquer Case The World Syndicate Publishing Co. Cleveland 1933 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with black lettering are mildly worn and soiled. Back strip lightly sun-faded, hinges are holding. Pages darkening. There are two small worm-holes, but no worms, text is not affected. Pages are unmarked.
3248 Jackson, Leslie & Morton, Thomas D.
Reed's General Engineering Knowledge for Marine Engineers Volume 8 SI Units Thomas Reed Publications Limited London 1978 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are edge worn and soiled. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside is clean.
4091 Young, Paul (Butch)
Reflections of a Restaurant Owner's Son The Story of the Palms...and More Self Published Hantsport, N.S. $29.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Author signed table of contents. A nice clean copy.
214 Mort, Frederick
A Regional Geography for Intermediate Classes Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh and London 1940 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are lightly edge worn, book is slightly bowed. Several colour maps throughout.
2967 Kapur, K.C. & Lamberson, L.R.
Reliability in Engineering Design John Wiley & Sons New York 1977 $50.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers scuffed and a bit soiled. Library markings on front cover, backstrip and front endpaper. Inside clean and unmarked. Tight copy.
1487 Finck, Henry T.
Richard Strauss the Man and His Works Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1917 $14.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Green covers are scuffed with faded gilt lettering. Usual library markings on backstrip and on endpapers ( card holder and paste on ). Backstrip frayed torn and chipped on top end. Corners of boards are rubbed. Printed critique of the book pasted on to first free endpaper. Library stamps on dedication page. One page near beginning of book is torn on bottom corner. Hinges cracking.
3039 O'Connor, Jack
The Rifle Book Alfred A. Knopf New York 1964 Second Edition $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers are clean. Corners are bumped. Top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed. Some black and white photos. Inside very clean.
3288 Shealy, Alexander (Compiler)
Robert Schumann His Greatest Piano Solos a Comprehensive Collection of His World Famous Works in Their Original Form Copa Publishing Co. 1972 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are faded and page edges are yellowed. Inside is clean and tight.
372 Marshall, Archibald
Roding Rectory Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cloth with embossed design on front cover. Some soiling on covers. Backstrip is faded. Inside is clean in tight. Pages are yellowed. Prev. owner's name in pencil on flyleaf.
4190 Gelinas, Cyrille
The Role of Fort Chambly in the Development of New France, 1665-1760 Parks Canada 1983 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Nice clean condition.
388 Quiller-Couch, A. T.
The Roll Call of Honour Thomas Nelson and Sons London 1938 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers are worn and soiled, some writing on the front end papers. Hinges are OK and pages are clean, some minor water staining on the edges. Contains short biographies of Bolivar, John Brown, Abraham Lincoln, Garibaldi, David Livingstone, Florence Nightingale, Pasteur, Gordon and Father Damien.
3231 Baldwin, Barry
The Roman Emperors Harvest House Montreal 1980 $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on covers. Former price sticker on front cover. Inside clean.
2344 Serviss, Garrett P.
Round the Year with the Stars the Chief Beauties of the Starry Heavens as Seen with the Naked Eye Harper & Brothers New York 1910 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Navy blue covers with gilt lettering. Corners rubbed. Backstrip fraying at both ends. Some discolouring on page edges. Inside clean.
2502 The Royal Readers No. I Thomas Nelson & Sons London $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Part of the: "Royal School Series". This is probably a reprint as it is in such good clean condition and the paper seems newer. Sticker residue on endpaper. Inside very clean.
2462 Tyrrell, Chas. A., M.D.
The Royal Road To Health or The Secret of Health Without Drugs Tyrrell's Hygienic Institute New York 1925 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with gilt design and lettering show only minimal wear. A very clean copy.
743 Whitfield, Francis J.
A Russian Grammar Harvard University Press Cambridge, Massachus 1944 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark Grey covers show some wear minor dampness damage on back cover. Private library paste-down on inside front cover. Notes in pencil throughout the book.
1123 Saint Pierre et Miquelon Terre Francaise En Amerique Du Nord French Land in North Americal Delroisse 1978 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Jacket is curled at top and bottom. Interior is clean and unmarked, full of photographs with text in English and French.
3929 Hansen, Ben
Hansen, Ben
Saint-Pierre et Miquelon Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax 1994 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket minimally scuffed and creased. Inside is clean. Photographs of Saint-Pierre and Miquelon.
2288 Boyles, Sadie M.
Christensen, Sirpa
Salut les Copains Longmans Canada Limited Toronto 1965 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former textbook. Covers are soiled. Lots of pen marks on endpapers. Some pencil marks on text. A French textbook meant for High School students.
1240 Samm Baker's Clear and Simple Gardening Handbook How to Have the Most Beautiful Lawns and Gardens Bantam Books, Inc. Toronto 1974 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac " ... Quick, Clear Instructions Hundreds of Illustrations" Covers are soiled and creased. Interior pages are yellowing, but unmarked and complete.
1255 Carlyle, Thomas
Sartor Resartus Donohue, Hennebery & Co. Chicago $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Circa late 1800's. Decorative endpapers. Cloth starting to peel from one inch area on inside back cover, needs small amount of glue. Inside hinge starting to crack. Pages yellowing on outer edge of text. Inside clean and unmarked.
93 Norris, Kathleen
Saturday's Child Grosset & Dunlap New York 1914 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers soiled, front hinge cracked, corners bumped and rubbed. Pages browned with age. Backstrip well worn.
611 Mead, W.R. & Hall, Wendy
Scandinavia Walker and Company New York 1972 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small tear and small bit of price tag glue on rear. Very nice copy.
1201 Venables, L.C.
The School Teacher's Music Guide J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. London $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers with gilt lettering show some wear, corners bumped and spine ends chipped. Missing front end papers, small piece of title page ripped. Interior shows a few markings in pencil. No date, probably early 1900s.
1337 Schwann Long Playing Record Catalog May 1966 Volume 18 Number 5 W. Schwann Inc. Boston 1966 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers " Monthly guide to mono and stereo records. Includes 575 "new" listings". Front cover creased. Rip in paper on spine. Stamp from record store on back cover. Pages yellowing. Inside tight.
3318 Widrig, Ralph S.
Sea Breezes and Vegetable Gardening a Complete Guide to Vegetable Gardening in the Temperate Climates of North America Kentville Publishing Company Kentville, NS 1967 First Edition $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are dampstained. Some underlining of text and notes in back of book by previous owner. Otherwise clean.
3853 Commission of Conservation Canada
Sea- Fisheries of Eastern Canada Being the Proceedings of a Meeting of the Committee on Fisheries, Game and Fur- Bearing Animals of the Commision of Conservation, Held at Ottawa , June 4-5 1912 The Mortimer Co. Ottawa 1912 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some spotting on covers. Inside is clean.
2828 Blake, Earnest G.
The Seasoning and Preservation of Timber Being a Treatise on the Various Methods Employed for Drying, and Preserving Timber Against Decay Chapman and Hall London 1924 $22.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are scuffed and curled upwards due to spine being somewhat cocked. Cloth on covers is bubbled a bit. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Inside clean. Pages are stiff. Some dampstaining on top of book block.
2083 Little, Charles Edgar & Parsons, Carrie Ambrose
Second Latin Lessons The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1927 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers a bit scuffed and faded. Heavy fading and discolouration on backstrip. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean and fairly tight.
2678 Podolsky, Edward; Pugh, Winfield Scott
Section I: Sex Today in Wedded Life; Section II: Doctor's Confidential Advice Simon Publications, Inc. New York 1947 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark blue covers with light blue lettering show wear at the extremities. Corners, spine ends frayed. Interior is clean and unmarked.
3293 Rubio, Mary & Waterston, Elizabeth
The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery Volume I: 1889-1910 Oxford Univ Press Don Mills, ON, Canad 2000 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Small creases on corners of book covers. Otherwise great condition.
351 Kline, R. E. Pattison
Selected Speeches for Practice North American Institute Chicago 1924 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... A Collection of Speeches and Excerpts, with Gems of Literature adapted for Practice in Speech together with Suggestions for Methods of Practice". "Public Speaking Library". Reddish embossed leatherette covers are edge worn, particularly on the spine and corners. Pages are slighly discoloured, with a couple of small spots. Hinges are OK, pages are clean.
2900 Ogden, H.N.
Sewer Design John Wiley & Sons, Inc- Chapman Hall, Limited London 1913 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers a bit soiled and rubbed on edges. Foxing on endpapers. Some pencil marks in margins and some underlining of text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
194 Picken, Mary Brooks
Valentine, C. Florence & Rowe, Patricia Lingane
Sewing for Everyone The World Publishing Company Cleveland & New York 1945 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Light brown cover, very minor scuffing. Picture of scissors, thread and needle on cover. Fully illustrated. Very clean, tight copy.
1127 Kelly, G. Lombard
Treusch, H.L.
Sexual Feeling in Married Men and Women Greystone Press New York 1951 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Blue dustjacket is a little tattered along edges and faded, particularly on spine. Grey covers show some minor soiling. Previous owner's name on first front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked.
168 Butterfield, Oliver M.
Sexual Harmony in Marriage Emerson Books New York 1959 $4.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Corners bumped. Water stain on front endpaper. 96 page stapled booklet. An interesting view on sex in the nineteen fifties.
1474 Shakespeare, William & Rolfe, William J. (editor)
Shakespeare's Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice American Book Company New York 1907 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers with gilt lettering. Cloth is ripped on corner of cover. Corners are rubbed. Ink spot on cover. Pencil marks found in margins of text. Hinges tight.
1443 Bronte, Charlotte
Shirley The Mershon Company New York $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering and decoration on backstrip. Top and bottom of backstrip is fraying. Corners are rubbed and fraying. Covers are scuffed. Some foxing worse on rear endpapers. Rear hinge cracked. Not sure of age looks to be from early 1900's.
2964 Mowat, Farley
Sibir My Discovery of Siberia McClelland & Stewart, Limited Toronto 1970 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some small tears on dustjacket. A few marks on page edges. Small sticker on inside of dustjacket. Previous owner's name on endpaper.
3808 Berrill, Michael;Berrill, Deborah
A Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to the North Atlantic Coast: Cape Cod to Newfoundland Sierra Club Books San Francisco, Calif 1981 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Spine is creased. Clean inside.
631 Hall, Helen
Simplified Home Sewing Prentice- Hall Inc. New York 1945 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Light blue covers with yellow lettering. White paint splotch on back cover. Otherwise great condition. Small library stamp on ffep.
3259 Ennamorato, Judith
Sing the Brave Song Raven Pr Schomberg, Ontario, 1998 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Clean inside and out. Some pages are marked with a highlighter. Book discusses the treatment of Canadian aboriginal children in residential schools.
297 Dail, Hubert
The Singing Fool and the Story of Sonny Boy Grosset & Dunlap New York 1929 $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "... Novelized from the Warner Bros. Motion Picture A Lloyd Bacon Production" "Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay Starring Al Jolson." Red covers, backstrip is sun faded and frayed at top and bottom. Inscription on flyleaf.
140 Orczy, Baroness
Sir Percy Hits Back An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel George H. Doran Company New York 1927 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Soiled and worn, orange covers are splitting at front and back. Back end paper has a three inch piece ripped out but no text is affected. Text is complete with no markings.
2315 Kidd, Benjamin
Social Evolution MacMillan and Co. New York 1895 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers are scuffed. Backstrip fading. The odd pencil marks in the margins. Otherwise clean.
2417 Laskin, Richard
Social Problems A Canadian Profile McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Toronto 1964 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is yellowed, soiled and has small tears on edges. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean.
1453 Towner, D.B. ; Rodeheaver, Homer & Gabriel, Chas. H. (compilers)
Songs for Men A Collection of Gospel Songs for Male Quartets and Choruses The Rodeheaver Hall- Mack Co. Winona Lake, Indiana 1949 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers with gilt lettering on cover. Covers rubbed at corners and top/bottom of backstrip. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Endpapers yellowing. Inside clean. Hinges ok.
3115 McClung, Nellie
Sowing Seeds in Danny The Ryerson Press Toronto 1922 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are discoloured and soiled on rear. Foxing on endpapers and on page edges. Some writing in pencil. Rear hinge starting to crack. Otherwise clean.
642 Callender, Geoffrey (Editor)
Spindrift Salt from the Ocean of English Prose Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1915 $25.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are worn and bumped. top of spine is ripped. Some writing in pen on first front end paper. Hinges are OK. Inside pages are unmarked.
3296 Martens, Tony
The Spirit Weeps Characteristics and Dynamics of Incest and Child Sexual Abuse Nechi Institute Edmonton AB 1997 $14.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Subtitled: With a Native Perspective by Brenda Daily and Maggie Hodgson. Clean unmarked copy.
3801 Jones, Nick
Spliffs: A Celebration of Cannabis Culture Black Dog & Leventhal Pub New York, New York, 2003 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Spine is creased.
3241 Stanley Gibbons British Commonwealth Stamp Catalogue 1977 Including Post-independance Issues of Ireland, Pakistan, Rhodesia, and South Africa Stanley Gibbons Publications Ltd London 1976 Seventy- Ninth Editi $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Edges are worn. Inside is clean but has a slight musty smell.
3405 Perkins, Elizabeth
Star Guide to Guys How to Live Happily with Him... Or Without Him Llewellyn Publications Woodbury, Minnesota 2007 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Clean inside and out.
6 Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)
Stories from the Thousand and One Nights P F Collier & Son New York 1909 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Split along inside of spine at front and back. Page 1 is 3/4 separated from book. Bumped and worn on cover. This is number 16 of the "The Harvard Classics" - "Dr. Eliot's Five-foot shelf of books. Black cover.
3325 Sak, Ziya
Stories of the Hodja for Learners of English (in Simple English and Turkish) I 1968 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Orange covers with black lettering. Back cover is creased. Inside is clean.
2428 Dawson, C.M.
The Story of Greenwich Palace, Hospital, College 1977 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Cover edges a bit soiled. Inscription to previous owner on title page. Inside clean.
399 King, Basil
Lowell, Orson
The Street Called Straight Harper & Brothers New York 1912 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers, gilt around the raised red lettreing. Corners rubbed. A very small tear in cloth at backstrip and one on back cover. Covers scuffed and soiled. Backstrip faded and a bit mottled. Last page of text creased. Rear hinge cracked. Some soiling on inner pages. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover.
410 Diver, Maud
The Strong Hours Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1919 $5.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Green cloth. Front and rear hinges cracked ,therefore binding is a little loose. First free endpaper missing. Half title is creased and has two small tears. Backstrip is fraying at ends and has a small tear along side. Library stamps on inside front and back covers. Library paste-on on back free endpaper.
268 Slaughter, Frank O.
The Stubborn Heart Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1950 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are soiled due to age. Deckle page edges. Top and bottom of backstrip chipped to boards. Backstrip soiled. Two pages are stained as if something were pressed between them. A few marks on front endpapers. Tight copy.
1109 McCleary, Robert A. & Moore, Robert Y.
Subcortical Mechanisms of Behavior The Psychological Functions of Primitive Parts of the Brain Basic Books, Inc. New York 1965 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Blue and white dustjacket is price-clipped, show some minor wear and has remains of price tag glue on front cover. Covers very clean with little wear, interior clean and unmarked.
94 Fishbein, Morris & Burgess, Ernest
Successful Marriage Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1955 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover New and revised edition. Subtitled " a modern guide to love, sex, and family life. Clear plastic protective covering over dust jacket. A few illustrations. Some shelf wear. A bit of staining on inside of front and back covers.
272 Toovey, T.W.
Successful Poultry Farming Crosby Lockwood and Son Ludgate Hill 1930 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Grey covers have minor wear, frayed at top & bottom ob backstrip. Hinges OK. Some markings on front end papers. Some foxing.
2969 Blanchard, Benjamin S.
System Engineering Management Wiley-Interscience New York 1991 $35.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Ex-Library Dustjacket is scuffed and a bit soiled no tears or rips. Library markings on dustjacket and front endpaper. Inside clean.
2970 Blanchard, Benjamin S.
System Engineering Management Wiley-Interscience New York 1991 $35.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Blue covers are scuffed. Top layer of material is ripped off part of back cover. Library discard stamp on back cover is barely visible due to covers being dark blue. Library stamps on inside front covers. Inside clean.
664 Sonnenschein, Edward A.
T. Macci Plauti Rudens Clarendon Press Oxford 1930 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... Editio Minor with an Appendix on Scansion for the use of Schools" Red covers with black lettering and design are worn, scratched and lightly soiled. Backstrip is severly sun-faded. Interior is clean, hinges OK with no marks.
415 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Edited By Castleman, J.H.
Tales of a Wayside Inn The MacMillan Company New York 1917 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers, title gilt. Top and bottom of backstrip scuffed. Some scuffing on front cover. Corners bumped. Inside clean and tight. Typed piece of paper pasted to page opposite first page of text and small tear on this page, does not cover text.
695 Betts, Doris
Tall Houses in Winter G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1957 First Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Previous owner's name and inscription on first endpaper.Backstrip a bit worn on sides and ends. Very small sticker from bookseller on endpaper. Very nice copy.
3402 Dobson, Betty
Tastes of the Tantramar Recipes & Remedies from Our Yorkshire Roots Tantramar Heritage Trust Sackville, NB, Canad 1999 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Two inch tear on front cover is repaired with tape. Otherwise great.
1482 Holley, Charles Elmer
The Teacher's Technique The Century Co. New York 1922 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers mottled. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Hinge at centre of book cracking. Underlining throughout in ink and pencil.
943 Booth, David W. & Steigelbauer, Susanne (editors)
Teaching Teachers: The Faculty of Education University of Toronto 1906-1996 Caliburn Enterprises Inc. Hamilton, Ontario 1996 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback History of the faculty of Education at U. of T. Photos new and old at the back. Covers have small creases at corners. Inside clean and fairly tight. Great for any Education student or graduate of University of Toronto.
2360 Lamb, James B.
Temple-Tombs and Hill- Forts A Layman's Look at the Exciting and Romantic Places in Our Prehistiric Past Lancelot Press Windsor 1975 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Covers are yellowed and discoloured. A slight musty smell. previous owner' name on half title page. Some underlining and notes in the margin in pen throughout text.
103 Palmer, Herbert H.
Tested Sales Letters Garden City Publishing Company Inc. New York 1939 $20.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dust jacket chipped at edges, ripped in a few places and stained. End papers yellowed with age. Musty odour.
2347 Harmer, Bertha
Text-Book of the Principles and Practice of Nursing The Macmillan Company New York 1924 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers are soiled and worn on corners and edges. Minimal foxing. Some water stains on last 200 pages. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Otherwise clean. 695 pages.
2909 Harmer, Bertha
Text-book of the Principles and Practice of Nursing The MacMillan Company Toronto 1931 Second Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Black covers rubbed on extremities. Library ink stamps on endpapers. Bottom edge of book block is dampstained. Inside is clean.
1481 Hilliard, Curtis M.
A Textbook of Bacteriology and Its Applications Ginn & Company Boston 1928 $13.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers. Top of backstrip is chipped, and starting to fray. Cover has a few stains. Inside is clean, though there is some underlining. Hinges tight.
3938 Ajee, Nit & Jack
Thai For Lovers A Complete Guide to the Romantic Culture of Thailand Paiboon Pub Berkeley, California 1999 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Very clean nice condition.
417 France, Anatole
Thais The Book League of America New York 1929 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Orange covers, backstrip soiled and faded. Top and bottom of backstrip bent. Deckled edges, some foxing. Page edges soiled. Inside clean and very tight. Endpapers are yellowing.
2583 Barton, James W.
That Body of Yours The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1923 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers scuffed and soiled. Water glass mark on front cover. Backstrip is discoloured and fraying. Hinges starting to crack. Endpapers and half-title page foxed. Front endpaper may be missing as book opens to half-title page. Inside clean.
1490 Irving, Washington
TheCrayon Papers & The Conquest of Spain Worthington Co. New York $15.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are brown and stained. Cloth is torn along backstrip. Edges are scuffed. First and last free endpapers are torn out. Residue on inside back cover from where library card envelope was pasted on. Hinges ok.
3435 Murray, J. Campbell
The Things That Matter Skeffington & Son, Ltd. London $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers. Cloth on backstrip edges is ripped where it is attached to the rest of the book. Inside is clean. Some writing in pen and pencil in the margins and some underlining of text.
744 MacLennan, Hugh (Edited By Duncan, Dorothy)
Thirty & Three The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited Toronto 1954 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Yellow covers show only minor wear. Two small rips on bottom of spine. Interior is clean and fairly tight.
1475 Weiner, Andrew
This is Year Zero Pottersfield Press Lawrencetown Beach, 1998 $6.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book has small crease on bottom front cover, otherwise like new.
1723 Creswell, H.B.
Thomas The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are scuffed and edge-worn. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Binding a little loose but hinges holding. 1918 written on title page.
3703 Walsh, Maurice
Thomasheen James Man- of No- Work W & R Chambers Ltd. London 1941 First Edition $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small chips and is soiled. Dustjacket is clipped. There is a clear protective plastic cover over the dustjacket. There is a marking on the backstrip that looks like a library mark, but there are no other markings indicating that this was a library book.
424 Strang, Herbert
Elcock, Howard K.
A Thousand Miles an Hour Humphrey Milford London 1928 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue embossed covers are worn with minor soiling. Backstrip is creased and top bottom is frayed. Inscription on flyleaf and a Christmas sticker. Front and back hinges are split and pretty loose. Pages are unmarked.
1614 Crothers, Samuel McChord
Three Lords of Destiny Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1913 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Inscription to previous owner on first endpaper. Previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover. Book is tight. Foxing throughout.
1153 Hull, Helen
Through the House Door Coward-McCann, Inc. New York 1940 First Edition $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering. Covers bumped on edges. Previous owner's name stamped endpaper and half-title. Inside clean, no markings.
1450 Williams, Albert R.
Through the Russian Revolution Progress Publishers Moscow 1967 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Maroon covers with gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Some rubbing at corners and top/bottom of backstrip. Inside clean and tight. Hinges ok. Includes fold out of Lenin.
638 Westrup, Margaret
Tide Marks The MacMillan Company New York 1913 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers with black lettering. Lettering on backstrip faded. Some bumps and minor rubbing on corners. Some staining on covers. Small tears on last two pages where publishers adds are located. Minor soiling on page edges. Inside clean.
2698 Narain, Ram
The Tigress of the Harem The Macaulay Company New York 1930 First Edition $49.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Tan covers are soiled. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Hinges strong. A description in rear of book states"...what goes on in the harem of a Hindu potentate, and what happens when he makes the mistake of kidnapping a modern girl. An amazing story based on fact" A scarce book.
209 Macaulay, Rose
Told By an Idiot W. Collins & Sons Ltd. London $5.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers scuffed. Corners rubbed, Discolored front and back endpapers.
431 Dell, Ethel M.
The Top of the World Cassell and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1935 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Light brownish covers rubbed at corners and backstrip. Prev. owner's stamp on page edges and endpapers. Page edges soiled. Inside tight and clean.
3643 Schwilgin, F.A.
Town Planning Guidelines Department of Public Works Ottawa 1973 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are soiled, scuffed and faded. Inside is clean.
204 Fox, John Jr.
Yohn, F. C.
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1910 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are worn and moderately soiled with a chip on the spine. Letterin very worn on the spine. Hinges split around the front and back end papers. Text is clean, all papers attached, including frontispiece tissue.
3812 Transport Canada Air Flight Training Manual Gage Educational Publishing Company Toronto 1979 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are scuffed and a bit soiled. Lower right hand corner of book is wavy due to dampness. Some pen marks on rear endpaper.
2190 Swift, W.H.
Trends in Canadian Education Lectures Delivered Under the Quance Lectures in Canadian Education W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark blue covers fairly clean. Backstrip is very faded. Published in late 1950's to early 1960's. Inside very clean.
307 Jameson, Storm
The Triumph of Time William Heinemann London 1932 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers lightly scuffed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Front hinge starting to crack. Page edges lightly soiled. Nice copy.
3392 Borins, Sara
Trudeau Albums Penguin Studio 2000 $20.00 As New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Book is still shrink wrapped and in it's box.
4284 Yesilyurt, Suleyman
Turkiye'Nin Buyuk Masonlari Ve Sabataileri Ilke Ankara 2005 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Written in turkish. Looks unread.
2400 Dilworth, Ira
Twentieth Century Verse An Anthology Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd. Toronto 1945 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Former textbook. Blue covers are faded. Previous owner's notes and name written on endpapers. Some underlining in table of contents. Notes in pen and pencil written in the margins. Otherwise clean.
83 Bromfield, Louis
Twenty-Four Hours Grosset & Dunlap New York 1930 $6.50 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers, orange lettering. Hing is cracked at back interior. Remainder is intact and unmarked.
416 Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Twice Told Tales J. M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1932 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Red blind-stamped cover, backstrip faded. Library markings on backstrip, stamp on inside front cover. Card sleeve and blank piece of paper on inside back cover and free back endpaper. Inner hinge cracked.
3501 Scherman, Katherine
Two Islands Grand Manan and Sanibel Little ,Brown and Company Toronto 1971 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small creases and tears. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. Some black and white pictures.
1910 Footner, Hulbert
Potts, W. Sherman
Two on the Trail A Story of the Far Northwest Musson Book Company Toronto $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Decorative covers. Some soiling on covers and page edges. Illustration intact. Tissue guard intact. Hinge weak in rear. Slight musty smell.
1873 Boyd, George Elroy
Two, by George! Consecrated Ground and Gideon's Blues Stage Hand Publishers La Have, N.S. 1996 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Clean inside and out. Signed on title page by author.
2109 MacDonald, Madeline
The U in Success Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Canada Ltd. Toronto 1939 $27.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are a bit soiled. Inside is clean. Previous owner's name on endpaper. School inkstamp on inside front cover.
3930 Stewart, A.T.Q.
The Ulster Crisis Faber & Faber Limited London 1967 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are scuffed and slightly soiled. Inside is clean.
3720 Schropp, Jack
Unbeatable: Recreate Your Life As Extraordinary Using the Secrets of a Navy Seal Gretna Corporation 2003 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Spine is creased. Some writing in the margins. One page is creased down the middle. Otherwise clean.
2449 Hill, Henry Chase (compiler and editor)
Universal Book of Knowledge and Wonders L.T. Myers 1917 $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Three-Quarter Leathe Subtitled: "The marvels of modern industry and invention. The interesting stories of common things. The mysterious processes of nature simply explained." Leather is scuffed and worn to boards on corners. Front hinge is starting to crack. Rear hinge holding. Cloth has paint drops on front. Previous owner's name on first front endpaper. Inside clean, binding a bit loose.
4246 University of Chicago Announcements The College and the Divisions Sessions of 1944-1945 Volume XLIV May 15, 1944 Number 8 1944 $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Some discolouration on spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on front cover. Otherwise clean inside and out.
1883 Bower, B.M.
Russell, Charles M.
The Uphill Climb Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1913 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with gilt lettering are worn and a little soiled. Binding is skewed a bit. Hinges just holding. Name in pencil on first front end paper. Clean and unmarked inside.
562 USA Its Geography and Growth United States Information Service $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Small red stains on covers, some other minor soiling and wear. Staples are rusted. Small stain on 1st pages, remaining pages are unmarked.
340 Gibbs, George
The Vagrant Duke D. Appleton and Company New York 1921 $7.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are faded and soiled. Backstrip faded. Hinges cracked making covers loose. Acouple of pages have some soiling. Corners rubbed. Backstrip edges rubbed. Prev. owners name in pen.
77 Cunningham, Louis Arthur
Valley of the Stars The Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia 1938 First Edition $49.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with black lettering. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name and an inscription on front end paper, remaining text is clean. Hinges intact.
1642 Hubbard, Charles L.
The Ventilation Hand Book The Sheet Metal Publication Company New York 1920 $35.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Nice handbook for student or beginner. Lots of diagrams. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name in pen on first free endpaper.
3246 Marshall, Lilly E. Translated By:
The Villa of the Emperor Hadrian at Tivoli Fratelli Treves Editori Milano $29.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Covers are a bit loose. Hinge cracked. Inside clean. Lots of photos.
767 Mcgoogan, Ken
Visions of Kerouac Pottersfield Press Lawerencetown Beach, 1993 $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Only minor creases on corners.
59 Macfadden, Bernarr
Vitality Supreme Physical Culture Publishing Co. New York 1915 First Edition $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green cover, with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Photograph of author on cover. Shelf wear. Coners bumped and rubbed. A bit of dirt on front author's photograph. Pages 53 - 60 are detached. Hinges are craked in some spots. Back cover is water stained.
190 Bailey, Temple
Wallflowers The Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia 1927 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Spine cocked. Foxing thoughout. Backstrip faded. Covers soiled.
1926 MacDonald, Ann-Marie
The Way the Crow Flies Knopf Canada Toronto, Ontario, Ca 2003 $9.00 Fine, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Dust jacket clean, curling a bit at edges. Small amount of black ink on inside front cover. Book is clean and fairly tight.
119 Barnes, Margaret Ayer
Westward Passage Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1931 First Edition $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black cloth, green lettering. Edges of backstrip fraying.Front hinge starting to crack. Corners bumped and rubbed down to boards. Light foxing.
2280 Fern, George H.
What is Vocational Education A Series of Discourses on Various Aspects of Vocational Education American Technical Society Chicago 1945 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers with yellow lettering. Rubbing on top and bottom of backstrip. Inside clean and unmarked.
4357 Harshaw, Josephine Perfect
When Women Work Together A History of the Young Women's Christian Association in Canada Y.W.C.A. Ryerson Press Toronto 1966 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover A couple of tears on dustjacket. Inscription to previous owner by author on endpaper.
226 Davis, Richard Harding
Gibbs, George
The White Mice Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1912 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Fronticepiece and tissue detached. Burgundy covers. Gilt top edge. Edges soiled. spine weakening. Previous owners name in pen on inside of cover.
460 Galsworthy, John
The White Monkey Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1924 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Backtrip is sunfaded and ripped. Inscription and stamp on inside front cover. Hinges OK, pages clean.
1848 Moorehead, Alan
The White Nile Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Ca 1983 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on the spine, previous owner's name on title page, interior is clean and unmarked. Victorian era European exploration of the Nile.
1747 Pybus, Cassandra
The White Rajahs of Sarawak: Dynastic Intrigue and the Forgotten Canadian Heir Douglas & McIntyre Vancouver, Canada 1997 $16.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Green dustjacket is in nice shape. Noticed one underlined word on one page, otherwise very clean.
3822 White, John T. (editor)
White's Grammar School Texts: Myths from Ovid's Metamorphoses with a Vocabulary Longmans Green and Co. London 1926 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are mottled, may have been damp. Backstrip is discoloured. Library marking on backstrip and cover. Pen and pencil marks inside in margins and some underlining. Some foxing.
3403 Lesbiral, Carol; Wilton, Julie Ann
Who Says You Can't! : You Can Amaze Yourself to Succeed in What Really Matters One Rung at a Time Smart Talk Productions Bedford, NS 2005 $10.00 New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover
2725 Roy, Christina
Who Was Palko The Religious Tract Society London $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with black design show some wear and soiling, paint spot on front cover. Spine is sun-darkened. Hinges OK. Inscription in pen on first front end paper. Interior unmarked.
3348 McAllister, Ian (editor)
Windows on the World: University Partnerships, International Cooperation, Sustainable Development Lester Pearson Institute for International Development, Dalhousie University Halifax 1993 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Former textbook. Book is clean and tight.
3349 McAllister, Ian (editor)
Windows on the World: University Partnerships, International Cooperation, Sustainable Development Lester Pearson Institute for International Development, Dalhousie University Halifax 1993 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Former textbook. Spine is creased. Top of spine is bumped. Covers are bumped on corners. Top left of cover is badly bumped. Page edges are soiled. Inside is clean.
823 Morris, Charles (Editor-in-Chief)
Winston's Cumulative Encyclopedia A Comprehensive Encyclopedia In Ten Volumes (Complete) The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia 1918 $69.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with red and lighter shade of blue on the spine, gilt lettering. Very tight and clean, very minor wear and scuffs on the spine and covers. Interior is very clean and tight. Perforated pages have not been removed. Coupons for the annual revisions have not been removed. Incredible condition for it's age.
1409 Dubkin, Leonard
Wolf Point G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1953 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket wearing at edges. Book tight and clean.
3499 Lincoln, Joseph C.
Heath, Howard
The Woman Haters A Yarn of Eastboro Twin-Lights A.L. Burt Company New York 1911 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are faded and mottled in spots. Paste-down illustration is intact. Previous owner's name and address written in pencil on front endpaper. Some dampstaining on endpapers. Some foxing on page edges. Inside is clean.
2363 Johnson, Roy Ivan; Bessey, Mabel A. & Ryan, Monica D.
Working with Words and Ideas Daily- Life English Senior Series Book Three Ginn and Company Boston 1940 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are scuffed. Backstrip is scuffed and faded. Edges worn. Advertisement pasted down to inside front cover. Several pencil marks. Otherwise clean.
494 Verne, Jules
The Works of Jules Verne, 15 Volumes Vincent Parke and Company New York 1911 $700.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth Edition d'Amiens, Limited to 600 copies, this set is No. 74. Charles F. Horne, Editor. Signed by R.G. Lancaster, registrar. Green cloth covers are very badly water and mold stained. Please ask for scanned pictures too see the extent of the damage. Deckle edges, gilt top edge. Paste down labels on backstrip. Some edge wear and corners are bumped and frayed. Some hinges are starting to split but most are OK. Water staining on the inside pages seems to be limited to first and last few pages of each volume. All pages are present and book blocks are intact.
320 Wells, H. G.
The World of William Clissold Ernest Benn Ltd. London 1926 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover "Book the Third The Story of the Clissolds - Essence of Dickon" "Book the Fourth The Story of the Clissolds - Tangle of Desires" Brown covers are lightly soiled and worn, bottom of backstrip is missing, looks like mouse nibbles. Hinges OK, text is clear.
1510 The World's Best Short Stories of 1929 Sixteen Stories Selected By the Editors of Leading American Magazines Minton, Balch & Company New York 1929 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers, faded backstrip. Some yellowing on page edges. Nice copy.
2912 Law, Jonathan (editor)
The World's Greatest 1000 Lives Magpie Books London 2004 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Creases on covers. Spine slightly cracked. Inside clean. Subtitled: "Over 1000 biographies of men and women who shaped the modern world"
2887 Overton, Grant (Editor in Chief)
The World's One Hundred Best Stories in Ten Volumes Volume Six Courage Funk & Wagnalls Company New York 1927 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering show minor wear. Some writing on the first front end paper and ink transfer to inside front cover. Some minor foxing.
700 Bronte, Emily (Bell, Ellis)
Wuthering Heights and Life of Charlotte Bronte The Mershon Company New York $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Dark green covers are worn, corners and spine ends are frayed. Hinges split in front and back. Some foxing, pages are unmarked.
85 Gibbs, George
The Yellow Dove Grosset & Dunlap New York 1915 $5.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers, stained, faded and worn. Several water stained pages, a couple quite bad, front end papers starting to come loose. Hinges cracked in back and front. All text is legible, no pen marks.
2892 Hedges, Sid G.
Youth Club Activities Methuen & Co. Ltd. London 1945 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are clean. Backstrip is discoloured. Previous owner's name on first front endpaper. Inside clean. Book is divided into chapters on: physical, intellectual, handcraft, social, recreational and religious activities.
3255 Howgate, Bernie
Zen and the Art of Paddling 3000km Sea Kayaking Up the Inside Passage to Alaska and Beyond The Travelling Man Enterprises Schomberg, Ontario 2009 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Author signed title page. Clean inside and out.
633 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
Taylor, H. Weston
The Zeppelin's Passenger McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart Toronto 1918 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Grey covers with black lettering. Corners and edges of covers and backstrip rubbed. Ends of backstrip fraying. Covers scuffed. Water stain on front cover. Back endpaper missing. Text clean. Previous owner's name in pen and various other marks on ffep. There is a small pen mark at the top right corner of every page starting at ffep and ending at page 1. Frontispiece and tissue intact.

Page updated: February 9, 2012