There are 46 Sports and Games books in stock at the moment. Browse through the list or use Edit/Find to look for a particular book.

Come by the shop or contact us for shipping costs. After contacting you with shipping costs, we can accept your payment by PayPal.

If you've come to this page directly - link to our main page for contact information and more: ABC Antiques, Books and Collectibles
NO AUTHOR_ARTIST TITLE PUBLISHER PRICE COND DESCRIPTION
2791 1969-1970 Official Rule Book of the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association Crown Life Insurance Company 1969 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Small pocket size rule book. Some scuffing on front cover which removed some of the wording on the bottom of the cover. Minor dampstain on inside corner of pages 1-9. Otherwise clean.
1231 Shannon, Bill (Text); MacLean, Norm (Editor)
All-Time Greatest World Series Modern Sports Inc. New York 1974 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers "Every Series-From 1903 and Up" Quartery booklet/magazine - Volume I, Number 10. Some wear and creasing, interior is unmarked.
4307 The B.E.G. Story 1954 The British Empire & Commonwealth Games Vancouver, BC, Canad 1954 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A list and descriptions of the Commonwealth countries who participated in these games held in Vancouver, British Columbia. Covers are scuffed but clean. Inside is clean.
3101 Howell, Colin D
Blood, Sweat, and Cheers: Sport and the Making of Modern Canada Univ of Toronto Press Toronto 2001 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book has a slight smoky smell. Edges of covers are bumped. Inside is clean.
3885 Mitchell, Francis G.
The Boys of '62: Transcending the Racial Divide Vaughan Furriers Maritime Junior Baseball champions New World Publishing Halifax, NS, Canada 2008 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Former price sticker on back cover. Some creaseing on covers. Soiling on page edges.
3768 Mitchell, Francis G.
The Boys of '62: Transcending the Racial Divide Vaughan Furriers Maritime Junior Baseball champions New World Publishing Halifax, NS, Canada 2008 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are slightly scuffed. There is a signature on the front endpaper that might be the author's signature. Clean inside and out.
3828 Poulton, J. Alexander
Canadians in the Winter Olympics Overtime Books 2009 $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book looks unread. Very clean and tight
3636 Scrope, William & Sheringham, H.T. (editor)
Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed with a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of the Salmon Herbert Jenkins Limited London 1921 $55.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers are clean. Top of backstrip is rubbed and starting to fray. Previous owner's ex-libris paste down on inside front cover. Some yellowing and discolouration on endpapers. Some foxing on page edges. Clean inside.
1940 Knowlton, J. Burnett
The Empire Annual For Boys Volume Twenty: Tales of Adventure, School Life, Topical Articles on Sports, and Many Plates in Colour and Tint The "Boys Own Paper" Office London $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards Cover edges are rubbed. Cloth backstrip is frayed at top. Cover depicts an airplane in midflight and a young boy climbing up a ladder to it. Presnted to previous owner in 1928 as attendance prize. Inside clean. Hinges weak. Rear endpaper detached.
3882 Ashe, Robert
Even the Babe Came to Play Small Town Baseball in the Dirty 30's Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1991 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Clean inside and out.
3695 Costello, Ralph
The First Fifty Years the Story of the New Brunswick Golf Association New Ireland Press $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Inscription to previous owner on first front endpaper. Clean inside and out.
2582 Ripley, G.S.
Games for Boys Henry Holt and Company New York 1922 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are scuffed. Wearing on edges. Some waterstaining on cover and red dye transfer on inside front cover. Cracked at title page. Title page is detached. Some foxing. Rear hinge cracked.
4201 Walling, Alex J.; Team Gushue
Golden Gushue : A Curling Story Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2006 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean and bright. Lots of full colour photos.
3888 Bell, John (editor)
The Grand-Slam Book of Baseball Writing Pottersfield Press East Lawerence Town, 1993 $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Crease on front cover. Inside is clean.
3116 Jones, Terry
The Great Gretzky The Single Greatest Season in Hockey History Contemporary Books Inc. Chicago 1982 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Some creases on front cover. Black and white and colour photos. Inside clean.
3156 Russell, Burton
Great Moments in Nova Scotia Sports Self Published Kentville, NS 1978 $29.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are very creased and soiled. Paper on spine is peeling. Some soiling on page edges and on first few pages inside. Inside front cover contains authors inscription to former owner who was himself a Nova Scotia sports hero. Some black and white photos.
2632 Zeiler, Lorne
Hearts of Gold Stories of Courage, Dedication and Triumph From Canadian Olympians Raincoast Books Vancouver, British C 2004 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are curling up at edges. Missing endpapers up to table of contents. Inspiring stories about Canadian Olympic athletes. Inside clean. Black & white or colour photos of each athlete.
4320 McKinley, Michael
Murray, Derik
Hockey Hall of Fame Legends The Official Book Viking Studio Books Toronto 1995 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Forward by Ken Dryden. Full colour photos and short biographies of several Hall of Fame players. Covers are a bit creased. Bottom right hand corner of book is dampstained.
908 Kaz, George
Hockey Legends Nabisco Ltd $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Bobby Hull on front cover. Planters Peanut man on back cover. Several black and white photos, one of each legend and lots of action photos throughout. Statistical info for each player. Very nice copy. Small sticker with previous owner's name on endpaper.
1018 Hockey Night in Canada TV Game Book The New Hockey Action Digest CBC Enterprises Toronto 1983 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Full of photos of players and team stats from 1983. Crossword puzzles and word searches not marked in or used. Book is in new condition except sticker and pen marking from previous owner.
2943 Hockey Night in Canada TV Game Book the New Hockey Action digest CBC Enterprises Toronto 1983 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Oversize Soft Cover Subtitled: "Statistics, trivia, word puzzles and more" Articles featuring NHL teams and players. Several crossword and wordsearch puzzles. Clean with no pen or pencil marks. Full colour pictures. Price sticker residue on front cover.
2782 Poteet, Lewis J. & Aaron (compilers)
The Hockey Phrase Book Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1991 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Glossy covers are curling at edges and have a bit of sticker residue on them. Crease on spine. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. Inside clean. A dictionary of hockey related terms.
3710 Boyd, Bill
Hockey Towns: Stories of Small Town Hockey in Canada Doubleday Canada Toronto 1998 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some soiling on dustjacket. Otherwise clean.
2918 Jones, Martin
Hockey's Home Halifax- Dartmouth The Origin of Canada's Game Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2002 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are clean. Title page is wrinkled perhaps due to water. Title page signed by author. Inside clean.
2249 Thomas, Sir W. Beach
Hunting England A Survey of the Sport, and of Its Chief Grounds B.T. Batsford Ltd London 1936 First Edition $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Pink covers. Faded backstrip. Front endpaper is a bit damaged. Article critiquing book pasted to page opposite half-title. Bookplate pasted to half-title page, there is also an inkstamp on this page. Slight cigarette smoke odour to book. Inside clean.
2846 Wight, Ron
The Incredible Hockey Quiz Challenge Volumes Publishing Kitchener, Ontario 2003 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback A small bit of water staining and curling on bottom corner of back cover and inside of book. This does not detract from appearance of book. Inside full of hockey questions and answers.
2599 Tewksbury, Mark
Inside Out: Straight Talk from a Gay Jock John Wiley & Sons Inc Somerset, New Jersey 2007 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Small dent on front cover. otherwise very clean unmarked copy. Autobiography of a Canadian olympic swimmer Mark Tewksbury.
1391 Martinez, Buck
The Last Out The Toronto Blue Jays in 1986 Fitzhenry & Whiteside Toronto 1986 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback First hand account of the ups and mostly downs of the 1986 season written by a former player. Book in almost new condition.
2643 Goyens, Chrys & Orr, Frank
Maurice Richard Reluctant Hero Team Power Publishing Markham, Ontario 2000 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Large coffee table sized book. Dustjacket has very minor wear on top edge. Book is clean inside and out. Lots of photos and information.
3851 Robertson, Dan
The Mooseheads The History of Halifax's Favorite Hockey Team Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax 2005 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Front cover is creased. Price sticker residue on back cover. Inside is clean. Lots of full colour pictures.
3849 Ballem, Charlie
More Than Just a Game One Hundred Years of Organized Sport in Prince Edward Island, 1850-1950 The Acorn Press Charlottetown, PE 2004 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some price sticker residue on back cover. Inside is clean.
2942 The New Hockey Action Digest TV Game book CBC Enterprises Toronto 1984 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Oversize Soft Cover Subtitled: "Statistics, trivia, word puzzles and more" Small price sticker on front cover. Articles featuring NHL teams and players. Several crossword and wordsearch puzzles. Clean with no pen or pencil marks.
3145 Russell, Burton
Nova Scotia Baseball Heroics Self Published Kentville, NS 1993 $49.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are soiled and creased. There is a one inch tear on front cover along spine edge. Some soiling and highlighting of text inside. Signed by Billy MacIntyre a local baseball player. A good scarce history of Nova Scotia baseball.
2877 Nova Scotia Nordic Ski Trails Nordic Ski Nova Scotia Halifax $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Comb spiral type binding. Maps of different areas in Nova Scotia that are popular with skiers.
4028 Russell, Burton & Cameron, Stan
Nova Scotia Sports Personalities Self Published Kentville, Nova Scot 1975 $39.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Short biographies of 20 Nova Scotians who excelled in sports. Covers are creased. Clean copy.
3264 Moyle, Clay
Sam Landford Boxing's Greatest Uncrowned Champion Bennett & Hastings Publishing Seattle, Washington 2006 $29.95 New, Dustjacket: As New, Hard Cover Clean tight copy.
3749 Joyce, Gare
Sidney Crosby Taking the Game By Storm Fitzhenry & Whiteside Toronto 2006 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A bit of price sticker residue on front cover. Clean inside and out.
3850 Hollingsworth, Paul
Sidney Crosby The Story of a Champion Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax 2010 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Lots of full colour pictures. Clean inside and out.
2174 Watts, Heather
Silent Steeds Cycling in Nova Scotia to 1900 Nova Scotia Museum Halifax 1985 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Some small creases on covers. Stapled binding. Lots of photos and informations.
36 Roxborough, Henry
The Stanley Cup Story Follett Publishing Company Chicago 1968 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Previous owner's name in pen on front end papers. Dust jacket has a few tears on ends and corner is cut but all intact. Several illustrations
4372 Ivens, T.C.
Still Water Fly-Fishing A Modern Guide to Angling in Reservoirs and Lakes Derek Verschoyle London 1952 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers and inside is clean.
3754 Duerden, Charles
Sulkies, Silks, Cups & Saucers A Retrospective of the Charlottetown Driving Park Ragweed Press Charlottetown, PE 1988 $29.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Oversize Soft Cover Covers are minimally soiled. Inside is clean. Some creases on covers. Photos of past harness racers and their horses.
2845 Maxwell, Doug
Tales of a Curling Hack Whitecap Books North Vancouver 2006 $17.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers and inside are very clean.
3792 MacEachern, J.Y.
Tarabish How the Game is Played Sea-Cape Music Co. 2000 $36.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Spiral Bound Soft Co Book is clean inside and out.
4344 Paine, Albert Bigelow
The Tent Dwellers Sports Fishing in Nova Scotia in 1908 Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1993 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac Clean unmarked copy. "Sports fishing in Nova Scotia in 1908" by the author who is most famous for his biography of Mark Twain.
2885 Pawlak, John
The Trotting and Pacing Guide the Official Handbook of Harness Racing The United States Trotting Association Columbus, Ohio 2004 58th Edition $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A clean and unmarked copy.

Page updated: February 9, 2012