There are 66 Newfoundland books in stock at the moment. Browse through the list or use Edit/Find to look for a particular book.

Come by the shop or contact us for shipping costs. After contacting you with shipping costs, we can accept your payment by PayPal.

If you've come to this page directly - link to our main page for contact information and more: ABC Antiques, Books and Collectibles
NO AUTHOR_ARTIST TITLE PUBLISHER PRICE COND DESCRIPTION
98 Clouston, Al
Duggan, Dermot
"Come 'Ere Till I Tells Ya" Dicks and Company Limited St John's Newfonudla 1978 $4.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Cover yellowed and stained a bit. Corners bumped. Spine somewhat creased. Surface lifted from sticker that was removed.
3750 Ennis, John Lou
Adapting to a Changing Situation in Placentia Bay, Newfoundland ESP Press Portugal Cove 1999 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Price sticker residue on front cover. Some red pen marks on title page, otherwise clean inside.
4180 Goodyear, Cyril
Against the Elements Surviving in Newfoundland and Labrador's Great outdoors Creative Book Pub St. John's 2002 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Cover is bumped on top right hand corner. Price sticker residue on back cover. Inside is clean.
3339 Major, Kevin
Blackwood, David
Ann and Seamus Douglas & McIntyre Toronto 2003 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Book is clean inside and out. Story set in Newfoundland told in poetry form.
1986 Howgate, Bernie
Around the Rock in a Bad Mood The Travelling Man Enterprises Mud Lake, Labrador 2006 First Edition $25.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers slightly curled at edges. Inside clean.
3917 Major, Kevin
As Near to Heaven By Sea A History of Newfoundland & Labrador Penguin Viking Toronto 2001 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean and tight. Price sticker residue on back cover.
1784 Cramm, Frank & Fizzard, Garfield
The Atlantic Edge Living in Newfoundland and Labrador Breakwater Books St John's Newfoundla 1986 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Clean unmarked copy. Maps, history and culture of Newfoundland and Labrador.
3797 Assiniwi, Bernard Translated By: Grady, Wayne
The Beothuk Saga McClelland & Stewart Toronto 2000 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Previous owner's name in pen on endpaper. Otherwise clean inside and out. A fictitious account of the lives of the original native people of Nova Scotia.
2079 Midgley, C.
The British Commonwealth and Empire An Historical, Geographical and Economic Survey A. Wheaton & Co. Exeter, England 1957 $22.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Part of Wheaton's Newfoundland Series. Completely revised by:Ethel Peterson. Green decorative covers. A few light pen marks on back cover. Inside clean. Former textbook.
2521 Zimmerly, David William
Cain's Land Revisited: Culture Change in Central Labrador, 1775-1992 Memorial University of Newfoundland St John's Newfoundla 1977 $49.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Covers creased and a bit soiled. Some writing on page edges. Previous owner's name on title page. Lots of underlining, mostly in pencil.
2777 Pilgrim, Earl B.
The Captain and the Girl Flanker Press Ltd St. John's Newfoundl 2001 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are creased, curled and soiled. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Fiction based on a true story.
3517 Fitzgerald, Jack
Convicted Jesperson Press St John's Newfoundla 1983 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Creases on covers. Covers are scuffed. Some price sticker residue on back cover. Some small dents on top corner of book. Inside is clean.
3674 Pilgrim, Earl B.
Curse of the Red Cross Ring Flanker Press Ltd St John's Newfoundla 2000 $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are scuffed. Clean inside and out.
4338 Fardy, B.D.
Demasduit Native Newfoundlander Creative Publishers St. John's 1988 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Large crease in cover. Endpaper is ripped out.
3918 Young, Ron
Dictionary Of Newfoundland and Labrador A Unique Collection of Language and Lore Downhome Publishing, Incorporated Saint John's, NF, Ca 2007 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Prive sticker residue on back cover. Otherwise, clean.
2063 Davis, Anthony
Dire Straits The Dillemas of a Fishery: The Case of Digby Neck and the Islands Institute of Social and Economic Research St John's Newfoundla 1991 $19.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers and inside clean and bright.
1323 Fraser, Raymond; Rose, Clyde & Stewart, Jim ( Editors )
East of Canada An Atlantic Anthology Breakwater Books Portugal Cove 1976 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A small sampling of the work of some of the best Maritime and Newfoundland writers of that era. Covers are clean only minor scuffing. Book is very tight and clean inside.
1378 Fraser, Raymond; Rose, Clyde & Stewart, Jim ( Editors )
East of Canada An Atlantic Anthology Breakwater Books Portugal Cove 1976 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A small sampling of the work of some of the best Maritime and Newfoundland writers of that era. Covers soiled. Large crease and small tear on cover. Tape residue on front cover. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean.
2221 Beaton, Marilyn & Walsh, Jeanette
From the Voices of Nurses An Oral History of Newfoundland Nurses Who Graduated Prior to 1950 Jesperson Press St John's Newfoundla 2004 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback The authors interviewed 33 nurses and asked them about their experiences, over the last 60 years, in their various communities in Newfoundland. Covers fairly clean, no creases. Inside clean. Some dog eared pages.
4201 Walling, Alex J.; Team Gushue
Golden Gushue : A Curling Story Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2006 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Book is clean and bright. Lots of full colour photos.
958 Burke, Stanley & Coulter, Peggie
The Heart of Newfoundland Stone House Publishing Inc. Halifax, N.S. 1990 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover A pictorial look at Newfoundland and its people. Small rip on front of dustjacket. Book clean and tight.
4361 Butler, Paul
Hero Vagrant Press Haliax 2009 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Ex-Library This was an advanced reading copy. Discard stamp on endpaper.
1025 Campbell, Sabine
Home for Christmas Stories from the Maritimes & Newfoundland Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1999 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover "...contains stories by the region's finest writers..." Authors featured include Lucy Maude Montgomery. Book has small tear on front cover and corners somewhat bumped. Otherwise great condition.
2248 Campbell, Sabine
Home for Christmas Stories from the Maritimes & Newfoundland Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1999 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover "...contains stories by the region's finest writers..." Authors featured include Lucy Maude Montgomery. Back corner bumped and may have been damp, as a result the pages are a bit wavy in this spot. Inside clean.
2172 Pumphrey, Ron
Human Beans A Memoir Flanker Press Ltd St John's Newfoundla 2007 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback A memoir of a Newfoundland icon, journalist, politician, publsher and Radio talk-show personality. Small amount of creasing on front cover.
2402 Walsh, David
The Intriguing Waters of Newfoundland Jesperson Press St John's Newfoundla 1980 $8.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are torn along spine. There is a two inch rip on bottom of front cover. Former price sticker on front cover. Inside clean and fairly tight. Includes descriptions on where to dive in Newfoundland. Some black and white pictures, line drawings and maps.
1540 Thoms, James R. ( Editor )
Just Call Me Joey Creative Printers and Publishers Ltd. 1969 $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers a bit faded and scuffed, a small bit of soiling on back cover. Creases on corners and on spine. The editor invited several politicians and noted people to each contribute a chapter about Joey Smallwood; the result is a celebration of his life and work as premier of Newfoundland.
3731 Kitchen Keepsake Local Celebrities & Restaurants Throughout Newfoundland and Labrador Child Find Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Newfoundl 1999 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Spiral Bound Soft Co Pictures of local celebrities and recipes. Different sections of the cookbook are seperated by tabs that stick out. These tabs are creased. Inside of book is fairly clean.
2597 White, Winston C.
Labrador: Getting along in the Big Land! Flanker Press St. John's, Newfound 2003 $16.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers creased and curled, some sticker residue on the front, otherwise clean and unmarked.
2228 Harris, Michael
Lament for an Ocean The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery a True Crime Story McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1999 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Crease on back cover. Corners bumped. Inside clean and tight. Nice copy.
3714 Chantraine, Pol
The Last Cod-Fish: Life and Death of the Newfoundland Way of Life Robert Davies Pub Montreal, Quebec, Ca 1993 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Ink stamp and sharpie pen markings on endpaper. Pen marks in the margins. Price sticker paper residue on back cover. Translated from french.
3806 Chantraine, Pol
The Last Cod-Fish: Life and Death of the Newfoundland Way of Life Robert Davies Pub Montreal, Quebec, Ca 1993 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some bumps and scratches on covers. Otherwise clean.
4050 Harley, Brian J. S.
The Legacy of James Cook : The Story of the Bay of Islands Harkim Enterprises, Limited Corner Brook, NF, Ca 1998 $14.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Small creases on covers. Clean inside and out.
3240 Lind, Francis T.
The Letters of Mayo Lind: Newfoundland's Unofficial War Correspondent, 1914-1916 Creative Book Pub Saint Johns, Newfoun 2001 $27.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some sticker residue on back cover. Book may have been damp as pages are a bit curled. Bottom of page edges are soiled. Inside clean.
2480 Lundrigans E.C. Boone Advertising Limited Great Britain 1968 $25.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering. A clean, unmarked copy, however, it's slightly musty. History and information on Lundrigans company in Newfoundland, including short biographies of some of the founding family members.
4052 Robinson, Geoff and Dorothy
The Nellie J. Banks The Life History of a Nova Scotian Schooner with a Newfoundland Crew That Helped Prince Edward Islanders Cope with Prohibition Self Published Charlottetown, PE 1988 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are fairly clean. There is some white-out on the title page covering the previous owner's name. Otherwise clean.
3717 Horwood, Harold
Newfoundland MacMillan of Canada Toronto 1977 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Part of the Traveller's Canada Series. Small amount of paint on cover. Clean inside.
3330 Pottle, Herbert L.
Newfoundland Dawn Without Light Politcs, Power & the People in the Smallwood Era Breakwater Books 1979 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is scuffed and has a small rip on back. Nice copy.
4165 Fitzgerald, Jack
Newfoundland Disasters Jesperson Press St John's Newfoundla 1984 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean, tight copy.
3177 Horwood, Andrew
Newfoundland Ships and Men The Marine Researchers St John's Newfoundla 1971 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is yellowed on edges and scuffed. Page edges are yellowed. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Previous owner was a smoker, therefore book has a smoky odour. Otherwise clean.
2656 Crosbie, John; Stevens, Geoffrey
No Holds Barred: My Life in Politics McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1999 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Very little wear, nice clean copy. Memoirs of the Newfoundland politition who served in Newfoundland and Canadian Federal politics.
2875 Crosbie, John; Stevens, Geoffrey
No Holds Barred: My Life in Politics McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1997 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Very little wear, nice clean copy. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner. Memoirs of the Newfoundland politition who served in Newfoundland and Canadian Federal politics.
4262 Merrick, Elliott
Northern Nurse Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 1994 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases on covers. Some soiling on back cover. Inside is clean. The true story of an Australian nurse and her adventures in Labrador's Grenfell mission. Written by her husband.
4055 Smallwood, Joey & Day, J. Wentworth
Our Case Premier Smallwood's Statement of Policy A Forward to Newfoundland "The Fortress Isle" Brunswick Press $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Bound with plastic comb type binding that is broken. Some soiling on covers and page edges.
626 Mowat, Claire
The Outport People Seal Books McLelland and Stewart-Bantam Limited Toronto 1988 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Mass Market Paperbac " ... A Beautiful, Moving Memoir About An Almost Vanished Way of Life" Creased on back cover. A few pages have rough edges. Pages clean.
3357 Kearley, Wade
The People's Road Revisited on the Trail of the Newfoundland Railway Creative Book Pub St. John's 2007 $13.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some price sticker residue on front cover and small crease on back cover. Otherwise great condition.
2110 Bugden, Ruth; Churchill, Helena; Greeley, Heather & Meulenkamp, Karen
Portugal Cove Parish History St. Bartholomew St. Peter St. Lawrence Jesperson Press 1990 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Covers are a bit soiled. Inside clean. Lots of photos and information.
288 Harrington, Michael
Steiger, Frederick
The Prime Ministers of Newfoundland The Evening Telegram St. John's 1962 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Some foxings and wear on the covers. Cover stamped "Compliments of The Evening Telegram". Pages are somewhat darkened, but unmarked/clean.
3718 Harris, Michael
Rare Ambition The Crosbies of Newfoundland Viking Toronto, ON, Canada 1992 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Small amount of soiling on page edges. Otherwise clean. Dustjacket is price clipped.
4113 Marshall, Ingeborg C.L.
Reports and Letters by Captain George Pulling : Relating to the Beothuk Indians of Newfoundland Breakwater Books, Limited Saint John's, NF, Ca 1989 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some creases on covers. Inside is clean.
1987 Dwyer, Michael
Sea of Heartbreak An Extraordinary Account of a Newfoundland Fishing Voyage Key Porter Books Toronto 2001 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Forward by Farley Mowat. Residue from former price sticker on front cover. Inside clean and tight.
4266 Pilgrim, Earl B.
The Sheppard's Are Coming DRC Publishing Saint John's, NF, Ca 2006 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Some creases and scratches on covers. Inside is clean.
4176 Evans, Calvin
Silk Sails: Women of Newfoundland and Their Ships Breakwater Books Ltd Saint Johns, Newfoun 2008 $21.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Author signed title page. A clean, unmarked copy.
4327 Gwyn, Richard
Smallwood the Unlikely Revolutionary McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1968 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has some small rips and is faded on area covering backstrip. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
3972 McGrath, Darrin; Browne, Gary
Soldier-Priest in the Killing Fields of Europe Padre Thomas Nangle: Chaplain to the Newfoundland Regiment WWI DRC Publishing Saint John's, NF, Ca 2006 $16.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback A nice clean copy.
1319 Songs of Newfoundland Bennett Brewing Co. Newfoundland $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Small publication that was distributed by local brewing company. Stapled binding is holding. Paper yellowing. Otherwise in clean, nice condition.
1524 MacKenzie, Micheal
Tracks Across the Maritimes True Stories, Old and New, from the Atlantic Provinces Robinson- Blackmore Printing and Publishing Grand Falls, Newfoun 1988 $14.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Previous owner's name on title page. Inside and outside clean and bright.
1950 Powell, Ben
Trapline: The Story of Danny Jesperson Press St John's Newfoundla 1990 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Signed on half title page. Covers are scuffed and curling a bit on edges. Creases on covers near where covers meet spine. Some soiling on back cover. Inside clean and unmarked. Some black and white photos.
2881 Bursey, W.J.
The Undaunted Pioneer An Autobiography Vol.1 1977 $17.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Covers are yellowed and a bit soiled. Title page is missing. Book starts at dedication page.
3747 Harris, Michael
Unholy Orders Tragedy at Mount Cashel Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 1991 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paperback Minimal creasing on covers. Spine is creased. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some writing in pencil in rear. Book talks child sexual abuse in a Catholic orphanage in Newfoundland.
2666 Fitzgerald, Jack
Untold Stories of Newfoundland Creative Book Pub Saint Johns, Newfoun 2004 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers have minor creases on corners. Inscription to previous owner on half- title page. Inside clean.
3178 McClellan, Brenda (editor)
Visual Artists of Newfoundland & Labrador A Juried Exhibition in Print Visual Artists of Newfoundland and Labrador Saint John's, NF, Ca 2002 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Front cover has a long scratch. Top corner bumped. Inside clean.
1541 Palmer, Craig & Sinclair, Peter
When the Fish are Gone: Ecological Disaster and Fishers in North West Newfoundland Fernwood Publishing Halifax 1997 $15.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback This is a very nice copy, only a small bit of price sticker residue on back cover. Socio-economic results of the mismanagement of the cod fishery in the gulf of St. Lawrence.
1889 Palmer, Craig & Sinclair, Peter
When the Fish are Gone: Ecological Disaster and Fishers in North West Newfoundland Fernwood Publishing Halifax 1997 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Minor creases at the corners. A couple of dog-ear creases, in the interior, otherwise clean and unmarked. Socio-economic results of the mismanagement of the cod fishery in the gulf of St. Lawrence.
1103 O'Neill, Brian
Work and Technological Change Case Studies of Longshoreman and Postal Workers in St. John's Nafe-Ten Days Committee St John's Newfonudla $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback No date, probably 1980s. Small pen mark on front cover, crease along front cover along spine. Some yellow highlighting, otherwise clean.
391 Guy, Ray
You May Know Them As Sea Urchins, Ma'am Breakwater Books Portugal Cove, Newfo 1976 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Drink ring and some other soiling on the covers. Worn at the corners. Pages are clean. Selection of articles from a Newfoundland columnist.

Page updated: February 9, 2012