There are 75 New Brunswick books in stock at the moment. Browse through the list or use Edit/Find to look for a particular book.

Come by the shop or contact us for shipping costs. After contacting you with shipping costs, we can accept your payment by PayPal.

If you've come to this page directly - link to our main page for contact information and more: ABC Antiques, Books and Collectibles
NO AUTHOR_ARTIST TITLE PUBLISHER PRICE COND DESCRIPTION
2578 Belliveau, John Edward
"Crackie" The Sumner Family Business Dynasty Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1986 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Paperback in dustjacket. Previous owner wrote his name and address in permanent marker on the inside of the dustjacket and the ink transfered through to the outside front of the dustjacket. Author signed half-title page. List of past employees in rear of book.
2537 Gill, Mary
75 Years of Caring the Miramichi Hospital Newcastle, N.B. 1915-1990 Self Published 1990 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Crease on back cover. Inscription by author to previous owner on endpaper. Inside clean.
4082 Davidson,, W.H.
An Account of the Life of William Davidson Otherwise John Godsman of Banffshire and Aberdeenshire in Scotland and Miramichi in British North America The New Brunswick Museum Saint John, N.B. 1947 $40.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Ex-Library Small rips on spine. Some staining on covers. Previous owner's information on endpaper. Inkstamp on last page.
3748 Sawler, Harvey
The Beer Bandit Caper The Mounties, Their Man and Mexico's Missing Moosehead Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 2005 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Front cover has some sticky residue from price sticker. Inside is clean.
4342 Arsenault, Chris
Blowback A Canadian History of Agent Orange and the War at Home Fernwood Books Ltd Black Point, Nova Sc 2009 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Clean inside and out.
820 Falconer, J.W. & Watson W.G.
A Brief History of Pine Hill Divinity Hall and the Theological Department at Mount Allison University $24.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Privately published. Card cover held together by staples. Circa 1940's. Also lists theology graduates from Mount Allison up untill 1945. Good historical reference.
643 Canada's First City Saint John Saint John, N.b. 1962 $30.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover " ... The Charter of 1785 and Common Council Proceedings under Mayor G. Ludlow 1785 - 1795 with forward by Mayor Eric L. Teed" Singed and Inscribed to the previous owner (Lester Hoar) by Mayor Eric Teed. Signed again by Teed under the frontispiece. Previous owner's name on first front end paper. Green covers with gilt crest on front, gilt lettering on spine are lightly soiled. A few pencil marks in the margins that do not obscure the text.
2356 Trueman, Stuart
Brooks, Bill
The Colour of New Brunswick La Couleur Du Nouveau Brunswick Hounslow Press Willowdale Ontario 1981 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Text is written in english and in french. Filled with colour photographs.
2325 Lord Beaverbrook
Courage The Story of Sir James Dunn Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1961 First Edition $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Off white covers are discoloured, especially backstrip and on edges. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Inside clean and fairly tight.
914 Richards, David Richard
Dancers at Night Oberon Press 1978 $26.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Cover edges are scuffed. Small stain on front cover. Spine creased. Scratches on back covers.
3794 Tremblay, Tony
David Adams Richards of the Miramichi: A Biographical Introduction University of Toronto Press Toronto 2010 $26.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Book is clean and tight.
3476 Glover, T.R.
Democracy and Religion The Josiah Wood Lectures 1930 Mount Allison University Sackville, NB, Canad 1932 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers and interior are very clean. Some discolouring on top page edge.
4130 Bissell, Claude
Earnest Buckler Remembered Univ of Toronto Press Toronto 1989 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Covers are clean. Small tears on dustjacket. Previous owner's book plate is pasted on endpaper. Author's signature on title page. Book is clean and bright.
2052 Bulmer, Herman
Echoes of Freedom Dorchester Penitentiary 1876-1993 Privately Printed $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some soiling on page edges. Price sticker residue on front cover. Inside clean.
3026 Condon, Ann Gorman
The Envy of the American States The Loyalist Dream New Ireland Press Fredericton, N.B. 1984 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some rubbing along edges. Some colour pictures. Inside clean.
3882 Ashe, Robert
Even the Babe Came to Play Small Town Baseball in the Dirty 30's Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1991 $6.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Clean inside and out.
3695 Costello, Ralph
The First Fifty Years the Story of the New Brunswick Golf Association New Ireland Press $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Inscription to previous owner on first front endpaper. Clean inside and out.
797 Creighton, Helen
A Folk Tale Journey Through the Maritimes Breton Books Wreck Cove, Cape Bre 1993 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some discolouration on page edges. Previous owner's name on title page. Creases on spine. Hinge cracked.
1976 Lee, Philip
Frank The Life and Politics of Frank Mckenna Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2001 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small bit of glue residue from price sticker. Inside of book very clean and tight.
1880 Hines, Sherman
Hines, Sherman
Fredericton Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1984 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has several minor rips and is fading. Inside clean.
3895 Taylor, David G. & Roger, Glenn B.
Fredericton A Postcard Trip to the Past Atlantex Publications Fredericton, N.B. 1998 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Some creases and a few pen marks on covers. Some former price sticker residue on back cover. Author's signature on title page. The history of Fredericton illustrated with old postcards.
1360 Majka, Mary
Gregory, Joan & Maffei, Helen
Fundy National Park Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1977 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers scuffed and creased along edges. A nice copy.
3891 Folster, David
Ganongs: A Sweet History of Chocolate Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2006 $16.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Clean inside and out. Lots of photos and information.
782 Oickle, Vernon
Ghost Stories of the Maritimes Lone Pine Publishing Edmonton AB 2001 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Corners a little bumped, otherwise great condition.
783 Oickle, Vernon
Ghost Stories of the Maritimes Volume II Ghost House Books Edmonton AB 2001 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Corners a bit bumped. Otherwise great condition.
1296 Trueman, Stuart
Ghosts, Pirates and Treasure Trove The Phantoms That Haunt New Brunswick McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1975 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small tears and creases around edges. Covers were well protected by jacket, only minor wear at top and bottom of backstrip. Previous owner's name ink-stamped on inside front cover. Inside very clean and fairly tight. Hinges ok.
1879 MacLeod, Carol
Glimpses into New Brunswick History Lancelot Press Hantsport, Nova Scot 1993 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Smoky odour. Sticker and black mark on inside back cover. Otherwise clean.
3174 Temperley, Howard (editor)
Gubbins The New Brunswick Journals 1811& 1813 New Brunswick Heritage Publications Fredericton, N.B. 1980 $19.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Subtitled:" Now first published from the original manuscript; edited, with an introduction and notes.." Covers a bit soiled. Some sticky residue on back cover. Inside clean. Fold out maps included.
45 Machum, Lloyd A.
A History of Moncton The City of Moncton New Brunswick, Canad 1965 First Edition $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Map endpapers. Ripped library stickers and tape on front matter and back. Four 1" pieces from the inside front cover and last leaf was ripped out when tape and/or library pocket was removed. Library stamp crossed off in black marker on title page. Text is clean and complete, hinges are intact.
2498 Machum, Lloyd A.
A History of Moncton 1855-1965 The City of Moncton New Brunswick, Canad 1965 First Edition $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Map endpapers. Dustjacket is mostly clean there are a few rips along edges and one large tear up the back that was repaired with tape. The glue from the tape is showing through to the back of the dustjacket. Some photos. Inside clean. A good history of Moncton.
2731 Hay, G.U.
A History of New Brunswick for Use in Public Schools Prescribed By the Board of Education for Use in the Schools of New Brunswick W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1903 $12.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers are soiled and scuffed. Corners are worn to boards and backstrip is frayed. Previous owner wrote his name on cover in pen. Endpapers are extensively written on in pen and pencil. Some foxing and underlining of text. Does not obscure text. Inside is fairly tight.
109 Taylor, George
A History of Salisbury 1774-1984 Salisbury Village Council Moncton 2000 $20.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Year 2000 editons. Index of family names. Information on the acadians and mic mac of the region.
1025 Campbell, Sabine
Home for Christmas Stories from the Maritimes & Newfoundland Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1999 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover "...contains stories by the region's finest writers..." Authors featured include Lucy Maude Montgomery. Book has small tear on front cover and corners somewhat bumped. Otherwise great condition.
2248 Campbell, Sabine
Home for Christmas Stories from the Maritimes & Newfoundland Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1999 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover "...contains stories by the region's finest writers..." Authors featured include Lucy Maude Montgomery. Back corner bumped and may have been damp, as a result the pages are a bit wavy in this spot. Inside clean.
3226 Wright, Harold E.;Stilwell, Deborah
Homeport: Campobello, Saint John, St. Martins, 1780-2000 Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2002 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Part of the Images of Our Past series. Lots of history and photos. Clean inside and out.
3758 Waldie, Paul & Jennison, Kate
House Divided : The Untold Story of the McCain Family Viking Toronto 1996 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some creases and scuffs on dustjacket. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Some stains on page edges. Inside is clean.
1638 Pickens, Stillman
How to Brickle: The New Brunswick Funny Book Omega Publishing 1977 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Blue covers featuring photo of Bricklin car. Inside full of black and white photos complete with cartoon captions spoofing former New Brunswick premier Richard Hatfield and auto maker Malcolm Bricklin.
4295 Wilson, Brent & Gill, Barbara (editors)
Hurricane Pilot: The Wartime Letters of W.O. Harry L. Gill, D.F.M., 1940-1943 Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2007 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Volume 10 of the New Brunswick Military Heritage Series.
2693 Fingard, Judith
Jack in Port: Sailortowns of Eastern Canada Univ of Toronto Press Downsview, Ontario, 1988 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Spine is a little sun faded. Price sticker residue on back cover. " ... a vivid picture of the working lives of thousands of Sailor Jacks and a handful of female Merchant seafarers who call at the ports of Quebec, Halifax, and Saint John during the last decades of the 'golden age' of sail."
610 Journal of the Eighty-Second Session of the Diocesan Synod of Fredericton with Appendices J. & A. Macmillan Limited Saint John 1952 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Red covers, faded on spine. Cover has small bit of water damage on bottom and remains of a price tag. Some colour transfer on page edges. Corners bumped and dog eared.
3840 How, Douglas & Costello, Ralph
K.C. The Biography of K.C. Irving Key Porter Books Toronto 1993 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is creased and shows a bit of wear. Covers are clean. Previous owner has glued newspaper articles about Irving onto the endpapers of the book, consequently there is a bit of glue residue on endpapers. Inside is clean.
1234 Wright, Bruce S.
The Monarch of Mularchy Mountain Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1963 First Edition $9.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has some wrinkles and rips. Brown covers show little wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. The effects of man on animals and nature as seen through the lives of deer, bobcat, panther, bear & moose. New Brunswick author.
4106 Mount Allison University Yearbook 1942-43 Volume XII The Senior Class of Mount Allison University Sackville, NB, Canad $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Previous owner's name on endpaper. The is the odd pen mark inside.
4107 Mount Allison University Yearbook 1943-44 Volume XIV The Senior Class of Mount Allison University Sackville, NB, Canad $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Backstrip is rubbed and ripped up the side. Previous owner's name on endpaper. There are several signatures from previous owner's friends throughout.
4272 Lord Beaverbrook
My Early Life Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1965 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Ex-Library Lots of small tears, creases and scuffing on dustjacket. "Discard" stamped on endpapers. Previous owner's name blacked out with a marker on endpapers. Otherwise clean.
4151 Collie, Michael
New Brunswick MacMillan of Canada Toronto 1974 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Covers are fairly clean. Library sticker on backstrip. Cover edges are rubbed. Library inkstamp on endpapers. Library card pocket on inside back cover. Text clean. Might have been part of a travel guide series.
3927 Peck, Mary Bigger
New Brunswick Album Glimpses of the Way We Were Hounslow Press Willowdale Ontario 1987 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some soiling on dustjacket. Full of great black and white photos and information.
2812 Dearborn, Dorothy
Olive, Ralph
New Brunswick Sea Stories: Phantom Ships and Pirate's Gold, Shipwrecks and Iron Men Neptune Publishing Company Limited Saint John 1998 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some scuffs on front cover. Inside very clean.
4000 MacBeath, George & Chamberlin, Dorothy
New Brunswick The Story of Our Province W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1965 $13.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover A nice clean copy. A great history of New Brunswick.
3140 Gillis, Stephen & John
No Faster Than a Walk The Covered Bridges of New Brunswick Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1988 $30.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket is soiled and has a few small tears along edges. Covers are a bit soiled on top edge. Inside clean. Slight smoky odour.
1074 McCaughey, Pamela
Not for the Glory A History of the Moncton Fire Department Moncton Fire Department Historical Society Inc. Moncton, NB 1995 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Pictorial covers have a few minor creases. Very clean and tight.
2132 McCaughey, Pamela
Not for the Glory A History of the Moncton Fire Department Moncton Fire Department Historical Society Inc. Moncton, NB 1995 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Pictorial covers have a few minor creases. Some soiling on page edges.
2004 Mitcham, Allison
Mitcham, Peter
Offshore Islands of Nova Scotia & New Brunswick Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1988 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are faded and bumped on corners. Spine is faded, creased and cocked slightly. Some black ink marks on half title page. Inside clean.
1898 Calhoun, Sue
Ole Boy: Memoirs of Canadian Labour Leader J K Bell Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax, Nova Scotia 1992 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Some sticker residue on covers, otherwise clean inside and out.
1751 Nowlan, Michael O.; Larsen, Ole
Ole Larsen's Miramichi A Photographic Odyssey Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, Nova Scotia 1999 $15.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Images of our past series, full of history and B&W photographs. Previous owner's name on title page, otherwise unmarked.
2102 MacMillan, Gail (compiler)
An Outline of the History of Bathurst 1978 $25.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Clean inside and out. A nice copy. Good for history buffs interested in New Brunswick.
4074 Barto, Martha Ford
Passamaquoddy Genealogies of West Isles Families Self Published 1975 $120.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Ex-Library All the usual library marking and stickers are present. Inside is clean and unmarked. Some soiling on covers. A large family tree section at rear of book. A very scarce book.
1654 Wright, Evelyn R.
Rhymes for a Rainy Day Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1955 First Edition $23.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Green covers good and square with little wear on edges. Back cover has some staining. Inside clean and fairly tight.
2692 Poitras, Jacques
The Right Fight: Bernard Lord And The Conservative Dilemma Goose Lane Editions Toronto, Ontario, Ca 2004 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Near fine condition, price not clipped. Price sticker on dustjacket back cover. Very clean and tight.
1685 Wilbur, Richard
The Rise of the French in New Brunswick Formac Publishing Company Halifax 1989 $35.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback A few creases on the covers, no crease on spine. Inside clean and tight. Nice copy.
2160 The Royal Readers No. III J. & A. Macmillan Limited Saint John $15.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Part of the New Brunswick School Series. Brownish covers blindstamped and very scuffed. Top and bottom of backstrip has small tears. Corners bumped and rubbed to boards. Some foxing. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Worm hole on back endpaper.
110 Belliveau, John Edward
Running Far In The Story of Shediac Lancelot Press Hantsport, Nova Scot 1985 $20.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Pictorial Cover Glue stain on front cover from price tag. Otherwise tight copy.
2100 Hatfield, Leonard
Sammy the Prince Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1990 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Subtitled: "The story of Samuel Henry Prince one of Canada's pioneering sociologists". This native of New Brunswick and Anglican priest was compelled, after the Halifax Explosion, to go to Columbia University to write and publish a ground breaking work called "Catastrophe and Social Change". He also helped to form The Maritime School of Social Work.
2217 Adams, John Coldwell
Sir Charles God Damn The Life of Sir Charles G.D. Roberts Univ of Toronto Press Toronto 1986 $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. Clean tight copy. Biography of a native New Brunswicker who became known as "the father of Canadian literature".
2526 Belliveau, John Edward
The Splendid Life of Albert Smith and the Women He Left Behind Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1983 3rd Printing $39.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback "The astounding true story of one of Atlantic Canada's most remarkable families" Originally published in 1976. Some minor soiling, dogears and chips on covers, inside clean and unmarked.
2565 Stewart, George
The Story of the Great Fire in St. John NB. June 20th 1877 Non-Entity Press Woodstock, NB 1980 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Reprinted from the original published by Belford Brothers in 1877. Some creasing and soiling on covers. Previous owner's name and date on endaper. Inside clean. Fold out map pasted to inside back cover.
3586 Culligan, Tom
Teacups & Sticky Buns: Mom's Story Culligan Pub Ltd Minett, Ontario, Can 2002 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover A nice clean book.
1036 Childs, Gerry
Childs, Gerry
This is New Brunswick Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1996 $11.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover A photographic look at New Brunswick. Some minor scuffing to dustjacket. Back cover bumped and slightly dented on edge. Inside clean.
2078 Kidd, Flora
To Hell or Melbourne The Marco Polo Project Inc., 1993 1994 $8.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Minor soiling, scuffing on covers, remains of paste-down in inside back cover. Inside is clean and unmarked. "From her disastrous launching at Saint John, New Brunswick, April 1851, to her triumphant return to Liverpool, England, from Australia, December 1852, as the Fastest Ship in the World, the tall ship Marco Polo covered a lot of ocean, set a number of precedents and provided the background for this novel of adventure, mystery and romance."
3575 Kert, Faye
Trimming the Sails Pirates and Privateers of New Brunswick Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2005 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback This is number 6 in the New Brunswick Military heritage series. Book is clean, tight and unmarked.
1418 Dearborn, Dorothy
Taylor, Carol
Unsolved New Brunswick Murders Neptune Publishing Company Limited Saint John 1993 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers creased along spine. Inside clean and nice.
533 Up the Hill Yearbook from Class of 1943 University of New Brunswick 1943 $25.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Includes "Reunion scapbook", a newsletter from a reunion in 1988 which includes recent pictures of class of 1943. Nice shape except small strip of paint on backstrip.
1965 Staples, Michael Anthony
Ups & Downs The Life Story of Nellie Winifred Platt Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1997 $9.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback A bit of residue on back cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
1359 MacKenzie, Lilah
A Wounded Heart Epic Press Belleville, Ontario 2003 $8.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Corners of covers a little bent. Book is in unread, tight condition.
4162 LeBreton, Clarence
Yesterday in Acadia Scenes from the Acadian Historical Village Iris Diffusion Montreal 1987 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover English edition. 141 full colour photos of the Acadian village in Caraquet, New Brunswick. Previous owner's name on title page. Inside is clean.

Page updated: February 9, 2012