| NO | AUTHOR_ARTIST | TITLE | PUBLISHER | PRICE | COND | DESCRIPTION |
| 3072 | 23 Boats You Can Build | Popular Mechanics Press Chicago 1950 | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cover are discoloured and a bit soiled. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Endpapers are yellowing. Inside clean. | |
| 4377 | Admiralty Manual of Navigation Volume II | Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1966 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are very clean and bright. Previous owner's name in pen on endpaper. | |
| 2774 | Grant, Francis W. |
Adventures at Sea True Gripping Stories of Men and Ships | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1983 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Some soiling on cover. Inside clean. |
| 3974 | Dickie, John R. |
Age of Heroes A Boy, a Prince and the Wreck of La Tribune | Pottersfield Press Lawrencetown Beach, 2009 | $15.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Based on the true story of a young boy from Herring Cove who risked his own life to save British sailors from their ship that was run aground while entering Halifax Harbour. The boy was rewarded for his brave deed by Prince Edward who was living in Halifax at the time. Book is clean, slight creases on covers. |
| 4204 | Spicer, Stanley T. |
The Age of Sail: Master Shipbuilders of the Maritimes | Formac Pub Co Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 2009 Second Edition | $15.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Full of information and photos. |
| 3069 | Gayford, Eily |
The Amateur Boatwomen Canal Boating 1941-1945 | David & Charles Newton Abbot 1973 | $28.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket has some small tears and is now protected with a mylar covering. Inside clean. |
| 3398 | Langille, Jacqueline |
Angus Walters | Four East Publications Tantallon, NS, Canad 1990 | $12.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Part of the Famous Maritimers series. |
| 3102 | Greenhill, Basil |
Archaeology of the Boat A New Introductory Study | Wesleyan University Press Middletown, Connecti 1976 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is faded on spine end. Inside is clean. |
| 3542 | Marcoux, Hubert |
Around the World in 18 Years | Self Published 2005 | $25.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Inscription by author to previous owner on front endpaper. Clean and tight. |
| 1417 | Berg, Daniel & Denise |
Bermuda Shipwrecks A Vacationing Diver's Guide to Bermuda's Shipwrecks | 1991 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Back cover has a bit of glue residue. Inscription to previous owner on inside cover. Full of colour photos. Nice copy. |
| 2958 | Duncan, Norman |
The Best of a Bad Job A Hearty Tale of the Sea | Fleming H. Revell Company New York 1912 | $9.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers may have been damp as they are mottled especially back cover. Some discolouration and mottling on inside front and back covers. Cover illustration and lettering are losing their colour. Inside clean. |
| 3201 | Backman, Brian & Phil |
Bluenose a Ship Loved, Lost and Reborn | McClelland & Stewart, Limited Toronto 1966 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Several tears and large piece missing on rear of dustjacket. Inside clean. Lots of photos. Yellowing on page edges. |
| 3352 | McLaren, R. Keith |
Bluenose and Bluenose II | Hounslow Press Toronto, Ontario, Ca 1984 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Clean tight book. Lots of photos and history. |
| 3752 | Hartling, Ernest & Kranz, Jo |
Bluenose Master The Memoirs of Captain Ernest K. Hartling | Hounslow Press Toronto, Ontario, Ca 1996 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some price sticker residue on front cover. Some creasing on covers. Plastic coating on covers is starting to curl. Inside is clean. |
| 1233 | Anson, Peter F. |
British Sea Fishermen | William Collins London 1944 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | " ... With 8 Plates in Colour and 23 Illustrations in Black & White" Blue dustjacket is worn and tattered, particularly at the top edge. Covers show some edgewear and are torn at spine ends. Interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 4079 | Lynch, Thomas G. |
Canada's Flowers History of the Corvettes of Canada 1939-1945 | International Graphics Corp. Vermont 1981 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Heavy yellowing of covers and discolouration of backstrip. Lots of creases on covers. Some underlining in pen and writing in the margins. Page 37 had a 5"x5" square of the page neatly cut out and then re-taped into the book. The text is still legible in the affected area. Lots of history and black and white photos. Some names listed of commanding officers. Good for collectors of Canadian Navy memorabilia. |
| 3372 | Haydon, Peter T & Orr, Katherine D. |
Canada's Maritime Tradition: Past, Present and Future | The Centre for Foreign Policy Dalhousie University Halifax 1996 | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Subtitled:" Proceedings of a conference held in Halifax, Nova Scotia, on 27 May, 1995 to commemorate the Centennial of the Navy League of Canada". Some creases on back cover and some residue from former price sticker. Previous owner's name and address is stamped on title page. Inside is clean. |
| 3470 | Pardey, Lin and Larry |
The Capable Cruiser The World's Best Known Cruiser- Writer Team Shows How to Cruise with Precision, Pleasure, and Self- Sufficiency | W.W. Norton & Company Inc. New York 1987 | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket and covers are protected with mylar covering. Inside clean and fairly tight. |
| 3472 | Parker, John P. |
Cape Breton Ships and Men | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1967 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are a bit creased and soiled. Inside is clean. |
| 4261 | Slocum, Victor |
Capt. Joshua Slocum: The Life and Voyages of America's Best Known Sailor | Sheridan House Inc Dobbs Ferry, New Yor 2001 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Clean unmarked copy. |
| 4012 | Langille, Jacqueline |
Captain Angus Walters | Four East Publications Tantallon, NS, Canad 1990 | $12.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Part of the Famous Maritimers series. Story of the captain of the famous Lunenburg schooner Bluenose. |
| 3299 | Spicer, Stanley T. |
Captain from Fundy The Life and Times of George D. Spicer, Master of Square- Rigged Windjammers | Lancelot Pr Ltd Hantsport, Nova Scot 1988 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are faded. Spine is creased. Inside is clean. |
| 4301 | Nolan, Brian & Street Brian Jeffery |
Champagne Navy Canada's Small Boat Raiders of the Second World War | Random House of Canada, Limited Toronto 1991 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A nice clean copy. |
| 2067 | Shields, John |
Clyde Built A History of Shipbuilding on the River Clyde | William Maclellan Glasgow 1949 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. A nice copy. |
| 2989 | The Complete Book of Sailing A Guide to Boats, Equipment, Tides, & Weather, Basic, Advanced & Competition Sailing | Gallery Books New York 1990 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dust jacket is a bit soiled on rear. Inside clean. Large coffee table sized book. | |
| 3373 | Rosborough, James Douglas |
Confessions of a Boatbuilder | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2000 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | The autobiography of an acclaimed Nova Scotia boatbuilder. Clean inside and out. |
| 3698 | Klink, Amyr |
Endless Sea Alone Around Antartica-as Far South as a Boat Can sail | Sheridan House Dobbs Ferry, NY 2008 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some small creases on covers. Clean inside and out. |
| 4148 | Kneebone, Donald |
Famous Sea Battles | Frederick Muller London 1968 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Dustjacket is covered with protective mylar. Mylar is scotch taped to covers. Despite this there is a small piece of dustjacket torn off. There is a library card pocket glued to the front endpaper. A bit of soiling on text. |
| 4351 | Jenson, L.B. Jenson, L.B. |
Fishermen of Nova Scotia | Petheric Press Halifax 1984 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers creased and scuffed. Inside clean. Filled with illustrations of fishing vessels and gear and history. |
| 2823 | Doane, Benjamin |
Following the Sea | Nimbus Publishing Limited & the Nova Scotia Museum Halifax 1987 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Subtitled: "A young sailor's account of the seafaring life in the mid-1800's" Some creases on covers. Spine edges are bumped. A small spot of sticky residue on back cover. Inside clean. Written by the narrator's son. |
| 2948 | Scoles, Arthur |
Fourteen Men the Story of the Antarctic Expidition to Heard Island | E.P. Dutton New York 1952 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Poor, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is very chipped and ripped but is all in one piece. Lots of photos. Inside of book is clean. |
| 3791 | Harris, Graham |
The Golden Reef of Sir William Phips A Tale of Treasure, Treason and Intrigue | Booksurge, LLC 2005 | $49.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are scuffed. Spine is creased. There are some small bumps on cover edges. Minor soiling on page edges. INside is clean. Author's signature is on title page. |
| 3070 | Heal, S.C. |
A Great Fleet of Ships the Canadian Forts & Parks | Vanwell Pub Ltd St. Catharines, On. 1999 | $30.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Clean inside and out. Shipbuilding in Canada. |
| 3078 | Roberts, William H. |
Guide to Ferrocement Sail & Power Boats and Design | Rapid Blue Print Linited Hamilton, Ontario | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are soiled but minimally. Inside clean. |
| 3581 | Miller, Don |
I Was a Rum Runner | Self Published Yarmouth, NS. 1980 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are yellowed, scuffed and soiled. Title page inscribed by former owner and signed by the grandson of the captain mentioned in the book. Inside is clean. |
| 3097 | Belliveau, John Edward, Cameron, Silver Donald & Harrington, Michael |
Iceboats to Superferries : An Illustrated History of Marine Atlantic | Breakwater Books, Limited Saint John's, NF, Ca 1992 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is faded, discoloured and a bit soiled. Some pen marks on endpapers. Inside seems clean. A history of ferry services between the Atlantic Provinces. |
| 4348 | Butler, Annie Rogers;Butler, John Kendrick;Simpson, Raymond A. |
If We Are Spared to Each Other: Love and Faith against the Sea the Diary of Annie Rogers Butler and Letters of Captain John Kendrick Butler | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1995 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are creased and curled. Spine is creased. Author inscribed title page to former owner. Inside is clean. |
| 2693 | Fingard, Judith |
Jack in Port: Sailortowns of Eastern Canada | Univ of Toronto Press Downsview, Ontario, 1988 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Spine is a little sun faded. Price sticker residue on back cover. " ... a vivid picture of the working lives of thousands of Sailor Jacks and a handful of female Merchant seafarers who call at the ports of Quebec, Halifax, and Saint John during the last decades of the 'golden age' of sail." |
| 801 | Coffin, James Doane; Robertson, Marion(editor) |
Journal of the Margaret Rait 1840-1844: The Journal of a Whaling Cruise from Barrington, N.S. | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1984 | $24.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | This book is "...a first hand account of a four year whaling cruise in the South Pacific. It is an interesting journal left by the author for the reader to enjoy. Cover is creased along spine. Inside clean and tight. |
| 3568 | Boutilier, Maggie B. |
Life on Croucher's Island | Glen Margaret Publishing Tantallon, Nova Scot 2003 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Nice clean unmarked copy. A chronicle of the life of Maggie and Wentworth Boutilier who kept a lighthouse at Croucher's point in Nova Scotia from 1922 til 1944. |
| 3119 | Payzant, Joan & Lewis |
Like a Weaver's Shuttle A History of the Halifax- Dartmouth Ferries | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1979 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are clean. Edges are slightly rubbed. Front and rear endpapers are spotted yellow but text is clean. |
| 4203 | MacKean, Ray;Percival, Robert |
The Little Boats: Inshore Fishing Craft of Atlantic Canada | Brunswick Press Fredericton, NB 1979 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Descriptions of inshore fishing craft depicted with models and paintings by the authors. Clean inside and out. |
| 1769 | Smith, Eleanor Robertson (editor) Haeghaert, Joanna Hyde (compiler/writer) |
Lost Mariners of Shelburne County : As Inscribed on the Fishermen's Memorial Unveiled 1990 Shelburne, Nova Scotia Vol. 1 | Stoneycroft Publishing Yarmouth, Nova Scoti 1991 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Signed by authors on title page. Inside clean and unmarked. |
| 4030 | Terry, Patricia Stoddart Colbeck, James |
Lost Mariners of Shelburne County Volume II Commemorated on Memorials at Woods Harbour Shag Harbour Cape Sable Island Nova Scotia or in Accounts of Marine Disasters from 1789-1990 | Stoneycroft Publishing Yarmouth, NS, Canada | $35.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Lots of genealogical information. |
| 4174 | Boudreau, R. L. |
The Man Who Loved Schooners | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax 2000 | $11.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A very nice clean copy. |
| 4250 | Manual of Seamanship Vol. II | Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1952 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are scuffed and rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Black ink on inside front cover. Clean inside. | |
| 3956 | Spicer, Stanley T. |
Masters of Sail The Era of Square-Rigged Vessels in the Maritime Provinces | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1968 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Several small rips and a few chips on dustjacket. Inside clean. |
| 2984 | Spicer, Stanley T. |
Masters of Sail The Era of Square-Rigged Vessels in the Maritime Provinces | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1968 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is protected by mylar covering. Inside clean. |
| 2916 | A Matter of Misfortune: Mysteries, Murders and True Tales of Misfortune in Southwestern Nova Scotia | Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School Yarmouth, NS. 1996 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Stapled binding. Covers a bit soiled. Inside clean. Published by high school Law students in Nova Scotia. Seventh in a series. | |
| 2775 | Leone, Nicholas C. & Phillips, Elisabeth C. Loechel, William E. |
Medical Emergencies in Pleasure Boating | Denlinger's Middleburg, Virginia 1958 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Covers are soiled with age. Backstrip faded. Library markings on backstrip. Small sticker on back cover. Library paste-down and inkstamp on first front endpaper. Page edges are inkstamped. Library card pocket on last endpaper. Inside fairly clean. |
| 1382 | Hughes, John |
Meeting the BOC Challenge The Sailing Spirit | Seal Books McClelland- Bantam I 1988 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover | A couple of small tears in dustjacket. Some soiling on page edges. Otherwise great condition. |
| 3832 | Pursey, H.J. |
Merchant Ship Construction Especially Written for The Merchant Navy | Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd Glasgow 1978 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Several small rips and tears on dustjacket. Jacket is soiled. Sticker on endpaper. Inside is clean. Lots of information and diagrams. |
| 3064 | Horst, Claude William |
Model Sail and Power Boats | The Bruce Publishing Company New York 1939 | $95.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are bumped on corners. Cloth is torn on corners. Some pencil marks. Inside clean. |
| 3842 | Maxwell,, Gordon S. Maxwell, Donald |
The Naval Front | A & C Black, Limited London 1920 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are faded, soiled and bumped on corners. Backstrip was torn off and neatly reglued and is very faded and yellowed. The cloth is torn on each side of the backstrip. Hinges are solid and book block is tight. Endpapers are yellowed. Foxing throughout. |
| 4052 | Robinson, Geoff and Dorothy |
The Nellie J. Banks The Life History of a Nova Scotian Schooner with a Newfoundland Crew That Helped Prince Edward Islanders Cope with Prohibition | Self Published Charlottetown, PE 1988 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are fairly clean. There is some white-out on the title page covering the previous owner's name. Otherwise clean. |
| 2812 | Dearborn, Dorothy Olive, Ralph |
New Brunswick Sea Stories: Phantom Ships and Pirate's Gold, Shipwrecks and Iron Men | Neptune Publishing Company Limited Saint John 1998 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some scuffs on front cover. Inside very clean. |
| 3177 | Horwood, Andrew |
Newfoundland Ships and Men | The Marine Researchers St John's Newfoundla 1971 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is yellowed on edges and scuffed. Page edges are yellowed. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Previous owner was a smoker, therefore book has a smoky odour. Otherwise clean. |
| 2570 | Jones, Gwyn |
The Norse Atlantic Saga Being the Norse Voyages of Discovery and Settlement to Iceland, Greenland, and North America | Oxford Univ Press Oxford 1986 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Soft Cover | Covers a bit soiled, mostly on the spine. Inside clean. Lots of photographs. |
| 4367 | Tunis, Edwin Tunis, Edwin |
Oars, Sails and Steam A Picture Book of Ships | The World Publishing Company Cleveland 1952 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Mylar cover protecting dustjacket is soiled. Library stamp is on endpaper. Library card envelope is in rear. Clean inside. |
| 2993 | Gillespie, B. Guild |
On Stormy Seas The Triumphs and Torments of Captain George Vancouver | Horsdal & Schubart Victoria 1992 | $14.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Top of spine is bumped. Some photos and maps. Inside very clean. |
| 3063 | Turner, Robert D. |
The Pacific Empress An Illustrated History of Canadian Pacific Railway's Empress Liners on the Pacific Ocean | Sono Nis Press Victoria 1982 | $40.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket has some small tears on corners and edges. Owner's name and address on a small sticker placed on endpaper. Owner's name plate pasted down on half-title. Inside very clean. |
| 3088 | Turner, Robert D. |
The Pacific Princesses: An Illustrated History of Canadian Pacific Railway's Princess Fleet on the Northwest Coast | Sono Nis Press Victoria 1981 | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Some small tears on dustjacket edges. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside is clean. |
| 3257 | Plowman, Peter |
Passenger Ships of Australia & New Zealand Volume II 1913-1980 | Doubleday Sydney, Australia 1981 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket protected with mylar cover. Inside is clean. |
| 2077 | Johnson, Donald S. |
Phantom Islands of the Atlantic | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, NB, Can 1994 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Minor soiling on covers, interior is clean and unmarked. Maps, illustrations, Chapters include I Mapping of the Unknown Seas, II Geographical Knowledge of the Muslims III Filling in the Empty Spaces IV Rediscovery of the Atlantic Archipelago V Isle of Demons VI Fisland VII Buss Island VIII Antillia: The Isle of Seven Cities IX Hy-Brazil X Saint Ursula & Her Eleven Thousand Virgin Companions XI The Islands of Saint Brendan. |
| 749 | Chapman, Charles F. |
Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling | Motor Boating New York 1950 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " A Practical Treatise Dealing with Those Branches of Motor Boating with Which Every Yachtsman Should Be Familiar" Volume V- Motor Boating's Ideal Series. Cover has some water staining. Inside clean and tight. Fully illustrated. Very heavy book. |
| 2111 | Irving, Lt. Commander John |
The Principles of Coastal Navigation & Pilotage | Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. London | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is chipped and has small tears along edges. Endpapers are yellowed. Inside clean. |
| 3686 | Bebb, James T. |
Quest for the Phantom Fleet | Privately Printed 1992 | $28.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Covers are clean. Small amount of pen marks inside. Page 171-172 is folded in half. Otherwise good. |
| 1436 | Darrach, Claude |
Race to Fame The Inside Story of the Bluenose | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1985 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A bit of wear along cover edges. Sticker residue on bottom front cover. Inside clean and very tight. Written by former crew member. |
| 2348 | Darrach, Claude |
Race to Fame The Inside Story of the Bluenose | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1985 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A bit of wear along cover edges. Sticker residue on bottom rear cover. Inside clean and very tight. Written by former crew member. |
| 3940 | Green, K. Gordon |
The Raven and I : Confessions of a Wooden Boat Lover | General Store Publishing House Burnstown, ON 1999 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A clean nice copy. |
| 663 | Reed's Seamanship | Thomas Reed & Co., Ltd. Twenty-Fourth Editio | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | " ... Compiled for Candidates Prepariing to Pass the Examinations for Certificates of Competency as Mates and Masters Including Answers to Shipbuilding, Stability, Meteorology and Deviation Questions. Illustrated with 165 diagrams. Revised and enlarged by C. M. Swainston" Reading copy only. Cover has sections of the paper surface worn off, wrinkled and work. Card covers are soiled, ripped and separating into multiple sheets of paper. Some writing on end papers. Hinges split. All pages are present and text is readable. | |
| 3274 | Morton, Thomas D. |
Reed's Steam Engineering Knowledge for Marine Engineers Volume 9 of Reed's Practical Mathematics Series | Thomas Reed & Co., Ltd. London 1974 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is protected by clear covering. Previous owner's name is inkstamped on inside of front cover. Book is clean inside and is fairly tight. |
| 3195 | Phillips-Birt, D. |
Rigs and Rigging of Yachts | Adlard Coles Ltd. London 1954 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Black covers are scuffed and starting to wear on edges. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper and on title page. Binding cracked on page 141. Binding is still fairly tight. Lots of scketches and photos. |
| 3360 | Parker, Mike |
Running the Gauntlet An Oral History of Canadian Merchant Seaman in World War II | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1994 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are soiled and a bit scuffed. Spine creased. Some soiling on page edges. Inside fairly clean. |
| 2411 | Robinson, Ernest Fraser |
The Saga of the Bluenose | Vanwell Publishing Limited St Catherine's ON. 1989 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the: Vanwell History Project Series. Some brown residue on front cover. Inside clean. Of interest to teachers and students ages 10-15, or anyone interested in the Bluenose. |
| 1869 | Sherwood, Roland Harold DeCoste, James |
Sagas of the Land and Sea | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1980 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Some minor discolouring on the covers, otherwise a clean, unmarked, tight copy. |
| 3353 | MacDonald, Bill |
Sail and the Inland Sea : A Tale of Two Voyages from Thunder Bay to Saguenay Fjord | Porphry Press Thunder Bay, ON, Can 1993 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Cover is scuffed in spots. Otherwise tight and clean. |
| 4015 | Slocum, Joshua |
Sailing Alone Around the World and the Voyage of the Liberdade | Collier Books New York 1978 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paperback | Book is very clean and tight. |
| 1458 | Sailing Directions Nova Scotia ( SE Coast ) and Bay of Fundy | Department of Fisheries and the Environment Ottawa 1982 Nineth Edition | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers creased, scuffed and a bit torn along spine and cover corners. Some dogeared pages. Large fold out map included. | |
| 1370 | Sailing Directions Nova Scotia ( SE Coast ) and Bay of Fundy Eighth Edition | Department of Fisheries and the Environment Ottawa 1979 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers creased, scuffed and ink-stamped in one spot by previous owner. Inside clean except inside back cover is soiled. Maps are intact. | |
| 1687 | Armour, Charles A. & Lackey, Thomas |
Sailing Ships of the Maritimes An Illustrated History of Shipping and Shipbuilding in the Maritme Provinces of Canada 1750 - 1925 | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1975 | $35.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Small rips and creases on dustjacket. Blue boards are in good condition. Ex-Libris sticker on first front end paper. Inside clean, however there is some smoke odour. Many illustrations. |
| 4159 | Parker, John P. |
Sails of the Maritimes | 1961 Second Edition | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Poor, Hard Cover | Dj is chipped, ripped and stained. Some of the stain transfered to the cover edges. Page edges soiled. Fully illustrated. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside is clean. |
| 2946 | Cameron, Silver Donald |
Schooner Bluenose and Bluenose II | Bantam Books, Inc. Toronto 1984 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some creases and soiling on covers. Black and white photos. Inside clean. |
| 3046 | Taffrail (commander Tapprell Dorling) King, Cecil |
Sea Adventures of Britain | W. Collins & Sons Ltd. London | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are rubbed on top and bottom. Previous owner's name pasted on to inside front cover. Some writing on endpaper. Some dogeared pages. Inside clean. |
| 3661 | Richards, Captain James & Marlene |
The Sea in My Blood The Life and Times of Captain Andy Publicover | Lancelot Pr Ltd Hantsport, N.S. 1988 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Price sticker residue on front cover. Spine and cover is creased. Inside is clean. |
| 669 | Conrad, Joseph |
Sea Tales | Doubleday, Doran and Company Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1932 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Three stories: "Youth", "Typhoon" and "The Shadow Line". Green covers soiled ,with some water staining on bottom which has gone through to first few pages of text. Backstrip faded and turned brown. Lettering still dark. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep and title page. Inside tight. |
| 3111 | Sager, Eric W. |
Seafaring Labour The Merchant Marine of Atlantic Canada 1820-1914 | McGill Queens University Press Kingston, On. 1989 | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Clean inside and out. |
| 2538 | Robertson, Lewis V. |
Shelburne and the Gloucestermen | Shelburne Historical Society 1977 | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Stapled binding. Covers mottled. Inside clean. Author signed endpaper. |
| 4206 | Gough Calthorpe, Arthur |
Shipping Casualties: Loss of the Steamship Titanic Report of a Formal Investigation Etc. | Dorset Pr New York, New York, 1987 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | This is a report of a formal investigation into the sinking of the Titanic. Reprinted from the original 1912 copy. Covers are creased but clean and bright. |
| 1070 | Strange, William Newton, Max |
Ships Mean Victory | The Navy League of Canada | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | No date, 1940s. Blue pictorial covers, stapled booklets. Clean and unmarked inside and out. Many photos of Canadian warships. |
| 4335 | Zinck, Jack |
Shipwrecks of Nova Scotia Volume I | Lancelot Press Windsor 1975 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Some soiling and discolouration on covers. Spine is discoloured and has a small tear. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Clean inside. |
| 1857 | Zinck, Jack |
Shipwrecks of Nova Scotia Volume II | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1989 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Some minor soiling on covers, interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 2403 | Young, George |
The Short Triangle A Story of the Sea and Men Who go Down to it in Ships The Place: The Coasts of New England and Nova Scotia, The Time Summer 1942 | George Young 1987 Seventh Edition | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Stapled binding. Dustjacket, slightly soiled, is made of same cardboard material as are covers. Previous owner's name is on endpaper. Inside mostly clean. |
| 4176 | Evans, Calvin |
Silk Sails: Women of Newfoundland and Their Ships | Breakwater Books Ltd Saint Johns, Newfoun 2008 | $21.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Author signed title page. A clean, unmarked copy. |
| 3363 | Baker, William A. Baker, William A. |
Sloops & Shallops | University of South Carolina Press 1966 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is protected by mylar covering. Book is very clean inside and out. |
| 3273 | Pilkington, Roger Knight, David |
Small Boat to the Skagerrak | MacMillan and Co. London 1960 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket has some small tears and some water stains but is now protected with clear covering. Previous owner's name on inside front cover and on forst free endpaper. Page edges are yellowed. Inside is clean. |
| 4299 | Walker, David Barrett, Wayne |
Small Wooden Boats of the Atlantic | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1990 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Lots of full colour photos. Clean book. |
| 2545 | St. Lawrence Pilot with the Coast of Quebec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Island, and Newfoundland, Bordering on the Gulf of St. Lawrence and the River St Lawrence to Quebec | The Queen's Printer Ottawa 1959 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are scuffed and soiled. Discolouration around backstrip area. Page edges discloured or soiled. Fold out map has large tear. Cracked to webbing at front. Ink stamp on inside front cover. | |
| 3161 | Peel, Bruce |
Steamboats on the Saskatchewan | Prairie Books The Western Producer Saskatoon 1972 | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | "An account of early steam navigation on the north and south saskatchewan rivers from th 1870s to 1954..."Some small tears on dj. Inside clean. Some black and white photos. |
| 2805 | Tomalin, Nicholas & Hall, Ron |
The Strange Voyage of Donald Crowhurst | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1970 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Inner part of dustjacket and outer part of book covers have tape residue from mylar covering that used to protect the dustjacket. Library sticker on dustjacket. Some soiling on dustjacket. Endpapers have tape residue. Library card pocket on rear endpapers. Library stamp on endpapers and page edges. Library stamp on title page. |
| 3074 | Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una ( Una McGrigor Phillips ) Dobson, Margaret |
Swallow of the Sea Pages from a Yacht's Log | Country Life London 1937 | $22.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue decorative covers are minimally soiled. Page edges are soiled. Interior is starting to crack. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. Some writing in pen on rear endpaper. Endpapers are yellowed. |
| 3989 | MacMechan, Archibald |
Tales of the Sea | McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1947 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are fairly clean. Backstrip is starting to fray at top. Previous owner's name blacked out with sharpie pen on endpaper. Otherwise unmarked |
| 4155 | Wallace, Frederick William |
Tea from China and Other Yarns of the Sea | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1926 | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are clean, edges are rubbed. Backstrip has a few small tears on top and bottom. Previous owner wrote on first front endpaper filling whole page. Some soiling on bottom right corner of text. Previous owner drew neatly on title page. Small tear on page 24. Pages 84-85 and 164 are scribbled on in the margins, this does not obscure text. |
| 3799 | Easton, Alan Murphy, Ivan |
Terror on the Coast: The Wreck of the Schooner Codseeker | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1992 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. Otherwise clean. |
| 3684 | Danton, Graham |
The Theory and Practice of Seamanship | Routledge and Kegan Paul London 1978 | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | There is a rip in the dustjacket right over the backstrip area. The rip goes through to the backstrip cloth. Dustjacket is clipped. Previous owner's name and bookseller sticker is on first front endpaper. Text is heavily underlined and there are some notes in the margins. Page edges are a bit soiled. |
| 3066 | Barker, Captain Sir David Wilson |
Things a Sailor Needs to Know Volume I | Charles Griffin & Company, Limited London 1930 Second Edition | $35.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Subtitled: "Revised; in two volumes...With 162 Illustrations, including 3 plates." Blue covers are bumped and rubbed to boards on corners. Backstrip is sunfaded. Top and bottom of backstrip are starting to fray. Library stamps and stickers on endpapers and title page. Binding is staring to crack. Inside clean. Some fold out diagrams. |
| 1956 | Cunningham, Robert |
Tidewrack Neglected Facts and Intriguing Stories from the Age of the Wooden Ships | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1994 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers clean, no creases. Inside clean and tight. Small pen mark on half-title page. |
| 2078 | Kidd, Flora |
To Hell or Melbourne | The Marco Polo Project Inc., 1993 1994 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Minor soiling, scuffing on covers, remains of paste-down in inside back cover. Inside is clean and unmarked. "From her disastrous launching at Saint John, New Brunswick, April 1851, to her triumphant return to Liverpool, England, from Australia, December 1852, as the Fastest Ship in the World, the tall ship Marco Polo covered a lot of ocean, set a number of precedents and provided the background for this novel of adventure, mystery and romance." |
| 3575 | Kert, Faye |
Trimming the Sails Pirates and Privateers of New Brunswick | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2005 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | This is number 6 in the New Brunswick Military heritage series. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. |
| 750 | Simpson, Ted |
Troubled Waters | 1984 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Light soiling on covers, black spot on the spine. Signed by the author and otherwise unmarked. Tales of the sea. |
| 3084 | Heal, S. C. |
Tying the Knot Consolidations and Mergers in the B.C. Forest Companies and the Tug & Barge Industry West Coast Maritime Series #3 | Cordillera Books Vancouver, BC, Canad 2003 Second Edition | $20.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Clean inside and out. |
| 3077 | Appleton, Thomas E. |
Usque Ad Mare | Department of Transportation Ottawa 1969 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Some tears and creases on dustjacket edges. Some writing in pen on endpapers. Some writing in the margin in pencil. Pen mark on dustjacket. Otherwise clean. |
| 3249 | Pearse, A.W. |
Windward Ho Windjammer Days | John Andrew & Co Sydney, Australia 1932 | $17.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Inscribed by author to former owner. Cloth on top of backstrip is torn down one inch. Covers are edge worn. Inside clean. |