| NO | AUTHOR_ARTIST | TITLE | PUBLISHER | PRICE | COND | DESCRIPTION |
| 4022 | Daigle, Jean; Universite de Moncton |
Acadia of the Maritimes: Thematic Studies from the Beginning to the Present | Chaire d'etudes acadiennes, Universite de Moncton Moncton 1995 | $30.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Very clean inside and out. |
| 2101 | Quinpool, John |
Acadia The Birthplace of a Continent | First Things Publishers Limited Halifax 1936 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers with gilt lettering. Some rubbing on edges. Inside clean. Appears to be a first edition. |
| 3217 | Gerrior, William D. |
Acadian Awakenings: Routes, International Links, An Acadian Family in Exile France & Acadie | Port Royal Publishing Ltd 2003 | $22.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Part of a series of books by the same author. Small dent on back cover. Clean inside and out. |
| 2667 | Gerrior, William D. |
Acadian Awakenings: Routes, International Links, An Acadian Family in Exile France & Acadie | Port Royal Publishing Ltd 2003 | $22.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Part of a series of books by the same author. Clean inside and out. |
| 3053 | Ross, Sally & Deveau, Alphonse |
The Acadians of Nova Scotia Past and Present | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1992 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers ar soiled. Page edges are soiled. Inside clean. |
| 3839 | Ross, Sally & Deveau, Alphonse |
The Acadians of Nova Scotia Past and Present | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1992 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | A nice clean copy. |
| 2982 | Griffiths, Naomi E. S. |
The Acadians: Creation of a People | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1973 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Number 6 in the Frontenac Library. Some creases and some fading on spine. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Clean inside. |
| 3632 | Griffiths, Naomi E. S. |
The Acadians: Creation of a People | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1973 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Number 6 in the Frontenac Library. Some creases and some fading on spine. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Large yellow spot on back cover. Some highlighting in of text in yellow. |
| 1719 | Warren, Gordon |
Adventures in Gardening | Lancelot Press Hantsport, Nova Scot 1981 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | " ... A Comprehensive Guide to Gardening by Radio and T.V.'s long time Maritime Gardiner" Green covers are curled at the corners. Book is slightly skewed and curled. Clean and unmarked inside. |
| 4204 | Spicer, Stanley T. |
The Age of Sail: Master Shipbuilders of the Maritimes | Formac Pub Co Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 2009 Second Edition | $15.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Full of information and photos. |
| 450 | Landry, Edmond-L. |
Alexis: Roman Historique | Editions d'Acadie, Limitee, Les Moncton, New Brunswi 1995 | $6.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | New, never been read, excellent condition. |
| 2002 | Gibson, M. Allen |
Along the Kings Highway | The Home Mission Board of the Baptist Convention of the Atlantic Provinces 1964 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers a bit soiled. Inside very clean. About Baptist Home Missions in the Atlantic Provinces. |
| 3663 | Forrest, Karen |
Angels of the Maritimes By Your Side | Pottersfield Press Lawrencetown Beach, 2008 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some creases on front and back covers. Some sticky residue on back cover. Inside is clean. Stories by maritimers about encounters with angels. |
| 3968 | Maillet, Marguerite;Leblanc, Gerald; Emont, Bernard |
Anthologie De Textes Litteraires Acadiens 1606-1975 | Editions d'Acadie, Limitee Moncton 1979 | $18.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Written in french. En francais. Former textbook, some underlining of text and writing in the margins. Otherwise clean inside and out. A heavy book, may cost more to mail to US. |
| 2180 | Robson, Scott & Mackenzie, Shelagh |
An Atlantic Album Photographs of the Atlantic Provinces, Before 1920 | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1985 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Oversize Soft Cover | Residue from price sticker on front cover. Spine creased. Clean and tight. Chapter on early photography in the Atlantic provinces and names of photographers of the day. |
| 4054 | Bird, Will R. (editor) |
Atlantic Anthology | McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1959 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Examples of prose and poetry from Atlantic Canadian authors. Dustjacket has several small tears and is soiled. Previous owner's name in pen on front endpaper. Inside is clean. |
| 1098 | Hines, Sherman Hines, Sherman |
Atlantic Canada | Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd. Toronto 1979 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover | Jacket is lightly soiled but not ripped. Interior is clean and unmarked. Full of beautiful photographs taken by one of Canada's most esteemed photographers, Sherman Hines. |
| 2737 | Buckner, P.A. & Frank, David |
Atlantic Canada After Confederation The Acadiensis Reader: Volume Two Second Edition | Acadiensis Press Fredericton, N.B. 1988 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers and spine are creased. Minimal highlighting of text. |
| 1097 | Alexander, David G. |
Atlantic Canada and Confederation: Essays in Canadian Political Economy | University of Toronto Press Toronto 1983 | $14.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Blue pictorial covers are clean, interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 1786 | Alexander, David G. |
Atlantic Canada and Confederation: Essays in Canadian Political Economy | Univ of Toronto Press Toronto 1983 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers are bumped on corners. Some writing on page with authors biography, does not obscure text. |
| 2736 | Buckner, P.A. ,Campbell, Gail G. & Frank, David ( Editors ) |
Atlantic Canada Before Confederation The Acadiensis Reader: Volume One Third Edition | Acadiensis Press Fredericton, N.B. 1998 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Spine and covers are creased. Clean inside and out. |
| 2665 | Crewe, James |
Atlantic Canada in the Global Community | Breakwater Books St John's Newfoundla 1998 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Former textbook. Some writing on the inside front and back covers. There may be the odd pen or pencil mark inside. Minor soiling on back cover. Front endpapers missing up to but not including title page. |
| 1849 | Miller, Mrs. E.B.S. (Compiled by) |
Atlantic Canada Sings / Le Canada Atlantique Chante | The Waterloo Music Company Limited Waterloo, Ontario 1975 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | A nice clean copy, music and lyrics to many traditional and contemporary Atlantic Canadian folk songs. |
| 3417 | Barron, David N. |
Atlantic Diver Guide Volume II Nova Scotia Plus: Atlantic Shipwreck List- 1884 to 1910 | Atlantic Diver St John's Newfoundla 1993 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Revised edition. Some creases and scuffs on covers. |
| 1439 | Forbes, E.R. & Muise, D.A. (editors) |
The Atlantic Provinces in Confederation | University of Toronto Press Toronto 1997 | $20.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Subtitled "The award-winning history of Atlantic Canada". One crease along spine. Price sticker residue on back cover. Corners bent. Inside clean and unmarked. |
| 3419 | Forbes, E.R. & Muise, D.A. (editors) |
The Atlantic Provinces in Confederation | University of Toronto Press Toronto 1997 | $20.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Subtitled "The award-winning history of Atlantic Canada". One crease along spine. Price sticker residue on back cover. Inside clean and unmarked. |
| 3112 | Buckner, Phillip A. & Reid, John G. |
The Atlantic Region to Confederation: A History | University of Toronto Press & Acadiensis Press Toronto and Frederic 1998 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Cover edges are curled up a bit. Inside clean and unmarked. |
| 3052 | Bell, John (editor) |
Atlantic Sea Stories | Pottersfield Press Lawrencetown Beach, 1995 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers are fairly clean with some price sticker residue on back. Inside mostly clean. Some creases on covers. |
| 815 | Mac Intosh, Claire Harris Tozer, Marjorie Hughson |
Attune with Spring in Acadie | G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1931 | $35.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | A very nice copy in great condition, beautifully illustrated. A must for any bird or poetry lover. Paste down ex-libris from previous owner. rippling to tops of pages due to dampness, does not detract from book. |
| 2269 | Myatt, Wilfrid E. (editor) |
Autobiography of Oliver Goldsmith a Chapter in Canada's Literary History | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1985 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers a bit soiled. Residue from price stickers on front cover. Some creases on corners. Inside clean. |
| 2220 | Murphy, Steve |
Before the Camera a Memoir | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2006 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers clean but curled back some. Sticker and author's signature on half title page. Inside clean some photos. The memoir of the Maritimes most beloved news anchorman. |
| 3280 | Murphy, Paul |
Behind the Gate | RetroMedia Publishing Charlottetown, PE 2009 | $24.95 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | History of harness racing in the Atlantic Provinces particularly Prince Edward Island. Third printing. New copy. |
| 2459 | Mitcham, Allison (Selected and Edited by) |
The Best of Abraham Gesner | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1995 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Nice clean copy. Abraham Gesner (1797-1864) was the inventor of kerosene as well as a geologist, lecturer, explorer, inventor and author. |
| 4070 | Hutcheson, Jeff McQuarrie, John |
Best of Atlantic Canada | Magic Light Publishing Ottawa, ON, Canada 2004 | $20.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Full of colour photographs of the author's picks for best spots in Atlantic Canada. Clean inside and out. |
| 4010 | Bauchman, Rosemary |
The Best of Helen Creighton | Lancelot Pr Ltd Hantsport, N.S. 1992 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Back cover has three inch crease. Clean copy. |
| 1470 | Thompson, Kent |
Biking to Blissville A Cycling Guide to the Maritimes and the Magdalen Islands | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1993 | $6.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Front cover is dented in a few spots. Sticker residue on front cover. Spine is creased. Maps and descriptions of roads. |
| 1293 | Thompson, Kent |
Biking to Blissville A Cyclling Guide to the Maritimes and the Magdelen Islands | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1993 | $6.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Tiny dog ears on covers, little bit of scuffing on surface else clean inside and out. |
| 1058 | Sellick, Lester B. |
Canada's Don Messer | Kentville Publishing Company Kentville, NS 1969 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Pictorial covers, some creasing on spine. Signed by Don Messer, no other markings in the interior. Book about a Canadian Icon. |
| 3990 | Demont, John |
Coal Black Heart The Story of Coal and the Lives it Ruled | Doubleday Canada Toronto 2009 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Small tear on dustjacket. Nice clean copy. |
| 3767 | Barron, David |
The Combined Atlantic Diver Guide The Underwater World of Newfoundland, St. Pierre & Miquelon, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and New Brunswick | Northern Maritime Research Bedford, NS, Canada 1999 | $59.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | There is a small amount of sticker glue residue on front cover. Otherwise this is a nice clean copy. |
| 3167 | Keith, Don |
Dad, What Was it Like on the Farm When You Were a Boy? | Self Published Halifax 1996 | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Spiral bound. Some soiling on covers. |
| 1424 | Sharp, J.J. |
Discovery in the North Atlantic From the 6th to 17th Century | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1991 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers are a litlle bumped at corners. Page edges are soiled. Inside back cover stained. A nice copy. |
| 1323 | Fraser, Raymond; Rose, Clyde & Stewart, Jim ( Editors ) |
East of Canada An Atlantic Anthology | Breakwater Books Portugal Cove 1976 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A small sampling of the work of some of the best Maritime and Newfoundland writers of that era. Covers are clean only minor scuffing. Book is very tight and clean inside. |
| 1378 | Fraser, Raymond; Rose, Clyde & Stewart, Jim ( Editors ) |
East of Canada An Atlantic Anthology | Breakwater Books Portugal Cove 1976 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A small sampling of the work of some of the best Maritime and Newfoundland writers of that era. Covers soiled. Large crease and small tear on cover. Tape residue on front cover. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean. |
| 2952 | Rutherford, J.B.; Wilder, D.G; Frick, H.C. |
An Economic Appraisal of the Canadian Lobster Fishery | Fisheries Research Board of Canda Ottawa 1967 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | "... Bulletin 157" Some writing soiling and price sticker on front cover. Unmarked interior. |
| 4341 | Choyce, Lesley Shaler, Kathy |
Edible Wild Plants of the Maritimes | Wooden Anchor Press West Chezzetcook, No 1977 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Cover are a bit discoloured and soiled. Inside is clean. |
| 4018 | Robins, C. Richard & Ray G. Carlton |
A Field Guide to Atlantic Coast Fishes North America | Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1986 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Some soiling on page edges. Clean inside. |
| 2822 | Wellman, Jim |
Final Voyages Volume I | Flanker Press Ltd St. John's 2004 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers are fairly clean except on back cover where there is residue from former price sticker. Tragic fishing stories from Atlantic Canada. |
| 2823 | Doane, Benjamin |
Following the Sea | Nimbus Publishing Limited & the Nova Scotia Museum Halifax 1987 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Subtitled: "A young sailor's account of the seafaring life in the mid-1800's" Some creases on covers. Spine edges are bumped. A small spot of sticky residue on back cover. Inside clean. Written by the narrator's son. |
| 3986 | Brasseaux, Carl A. |
The Founding of New Acadia: The Beginnings of Acadian Life in Louisiana, 1765-1803 | Louisiana State Univ Pr Baton Rouge, Louisia 1987 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is yellowed on spine and ripped down two inches from top. Book is clean and unmarked. |
| 621 | Wilson, Pat and Wood, Kris |
The Frenchy's Connection | Pottersfield Press Lawerencetown Beach, 2001 | $9.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | " ... The Pottersfield Guide to Second-Hand Clothing Stores in the Maritimes." A very clean and tight copy. |
| 3814 | Conrad, Margaret |
George Nowlan Maritime Conservative in National Politics | University of Toronto Press Toronto 1986 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket and book are both clean and nice. |
| 4140 | Waseem, Gertrud |
Germans | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax 2000 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Part of the "Peoples of the Maritimes" series. Some writing on the title page. Inside is clean. |
| 1774 | Antoft, Kell; Novack, Jack |
Grassroots Democracy: Local Government in the Maritimes | Henson College, Dalhousie University Halifax 1998 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Previous owner's name on title page. Slight smoke odour. Otherwise great copy. |
| 4214 | Thomas, Geraldine T. |
Greeks | Four East Publications 2000 | $10.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A history of the Greek people in the Maritimes. Part of the Peoples of the Maritimes series. |
| 1945 | Bruce, Harry; Barrett, Wayne & Mackay, Anne |
The Gulf of St. Lawrence | Oxford Univ Press Toronto 1984 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | A pictorial look at the Gulf of St. Lawrence. Coffee table size book. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Small bit of soiling on dustjacket. Inside clean. |
| 3757 | Jakober, Marie |
The Halifax Connection | Random House of Canada, Limited Mississauga, ON, Can 2007 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dust jacket shows some minor spotting and a small tear on rear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Otherwise clean unmarked copy. "The thrilling story of a Canadian spy in the Civil War Era" |
| 2940 | Mandale, Maurice & Milne, William |
Has the Time Come? Perspectives on Cooperation | Atlantic Provinces Economic Council and the Vaughan Chair in Regional Economics Fredericton, N.B. 1996 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers a bit scuffed. Otherwise clean and tight inside. |
| 911 | Wilson, R.C.H. & Addison, R.F. |
Health of the Northwest Atlantic A Report to the Interdepartmental Committee on Environmental Issues | Environment Canada & Department of Fisheries and Oceans | $25.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Small stain on front cover. Rest of book is in excellent condition. |
| 958 | Burke, Stanley & Coulter, Peggie |
The Heart of Newfoundland | Stone House Publishing Inc. Halifax, N.S. 1990 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | A pictorial look at Newfoundland and its people. Small rip on front of dustjacket. Book clean and tight. |
| 452 | Maillet, Marque |
Histoire De La Litterature Acadienne De Reve En Reve | Les Editions D'acadie Moncton, New Brunswi 1983 | $15.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | A history of acadien litterature. Inscription by author to Dr. Douglas Lochhead of Mount Allison University in New Brunswick. Edges of spine rubbed. |
| 3573 | Willis, John |
A History of Dalhousie Law School | University of Toronto Press Toronto 1979 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is bumped and rubbed on edges. Small pen mark on front of dustjacket. Inside of the book is very clean and bright. Lots of historical information. |
| 1025 | Campbell, Sabine |
Home for Christmas Stories from the Maritimes & Newfoundland | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1999 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | "...contains stories by the region's finest writers..." Authors featured include Lucy Maude Montgomery. Book has small tear on front cover and corners somewhat bumped. Otherwise great condition. |
| 2248 | Campbell, Sabine |
Home for Christmas Stories from the Maritimes & Newfoundland | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 1999 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | "...contains stories by the region's finest writers..." Authors featured include Lucy Maude Montgomery. Back corner bumped and may have been damp, as a result the pages are a bit wavy in this spot. Inside clean. |
| 3025 | Vaughan, Betty Boudreau |
I'll Buy You an Ox : An Acadian Daughter's Bittersweet Passage into Womanhood | Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, Nova Scotia 1997 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers have some minor creasing and wear. Top right corner of cover and first three pages may have been damp as the seem to have been stuck together and pulled apart. Otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 3097 | Belliveau, John Edward, Cameron, Silver Donald & Harrington, Michael |
Iceboats to Superferries : An Illustrated History of Marine Atlantic | Breakwater Books, Limited Saint John's, NF, Ca 1992 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is faded, discoloured and a bit soiled. Some pen marks on endpapers. Inside seems clean. A history of ferry services between the Atlantic Provinces. |
| 781 | MacKinnon, Bruce Mackinnon, Bruce |
Inklings Cartoons and Caricatures By Bruce Mackinnon | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax, N.S. 1990 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Corners a bit bumped. Cover has some sticker residue. Otherwise great shape. |
| 4273 | International Commission for the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Statistical Bulletin Vol. 10 for the Year 1960 | Rolph- Clark- Stone Maritimes , Limited Haliax 1962 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Cover edges have small tears. Inside is clean. | |
| 4274 | International Commission for the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Statistical Bulletin Vol. 11 for the Year 1961 | Rolph- Clark- Stone Maritimes , Limited Haliax 1963 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Cover edges have small tears. Inside is clean. | |
| 1263 | Robinson, Geoff and Dorothy |
It Came By the Boat Load Essays on Rum- Running | 1993 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | " The men and the ships engaged in Atlantic Coast smuggling during prohibition" Published by the authors. Covers are a bit soiled. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Some pages dog eared. Some illustrations. |
| 3361 | The Jimmy Flynn Joke Book Vol. I | Self Published 1994 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A bit of soiling and creasing on covers. Inside clean. | |
| 2488 | Fraser, J. Allison |
The Joy of Ministry. One Person's Experience in the Atlantic Provinces | Oxford Street Press Halifax 1991 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Covers are soiled and a bit creased. Spine creased. Inside clean. |
| 3298 | McGahan, Peter |
Killers, Thieves, Tramps and Sinners | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, NB, Can 1989 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Minor rips bumps and creases on covers. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Clean inside. |
| 3950 | Robichaud, Marie-Colombe |
L'arrivee des Robichaud en Acadie et L'historique de L'entreprise Familiale U.J. Robichaud et Fils Ltee | Editions de la Plquine Meteghan Centre, NS, 2004 | $19.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Nice clean copy containing of the Robichaud family and business. Book is in french. |
| 3108 | Frank, David & Kealey, Gregory S. |
Labour and Working Class History in Atlantic Canada A Reader | Institute of Social and Economic Research St. John's Newfoundl 1995 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Former textbook. Inside clean and unmarked. Some creases on covers. Former price tag on back cover. |
| 2228 | Harris, Michael |
Lament for an Ocean The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery a True Crime Story | McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1999 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Crease on back cover. Corners bumped. Inside clean and tight. Nice copy. |
| 4071 | Hartzman, Carole A. |
The Latin Americans | Four East Publications 2000 | $10.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Part of the Peoples of the Maritimes series. |
| 3094 | Ducluzeau, Jeanne |
Le Chemin Des Huit-Maisons | Editions d'Acadie, Limitee, Les Moncton 1987 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are stained and spine is faded. Otherwise clean. Roman historique Acadian. |
| 1464 | MacArthur, F.H. |
Legends of Prince Edward Island | 1966 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Covers soiled. Stapled binding. Inside fairly clean. |
| 3240 | Lind, Francis T. |
The Letters of Mayo Lind: Newfoundland's Unofficial War Correspondent, 1914-1916 | Creative Book Pub Saint Johns, Newfoun 2001 | $27.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Some sticker residue on back cover. Book may have been damp as pages are a bit curled. Bottom of page edges are soiled. Inside clean. |
| 3394 | Mckervill, Hugh W. |
Like an Ever Rolling Stream Paddling Through Time in the Maritimes | Four East Publications Tantallon 2009 | $19.95 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Stories of two men paddling on different Maritime rivers in canoe. |
| 4203 | MacKean, Ray;Percival, Robert |
The Little Boats: Inshore Fishing Craft of Atlantic Canada | Brunswick Press Fredericton, NB 1979 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Descriptions of inshore fishing craft depicted with models and paintings by the authors. Clean inside and out. |
| 3404 | Cass, Martin |
Little Smart Fox | Copy Write Centre Saint John 1986 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Some soiling on covers. Inscription to previous owner on title page. Author signed inside back cover. |
| 619 | Murphy, Steve |
Live at 5 The Story Behind Its Success | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax, N.S. 2002 | $9.50 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | The story of the Maritimes most watched news program. Inscription (with a name scratched out) in pen on inside front cover, otherwise covers and pages are clean and tight. |
| 1197 | Murphy, Steve |
Live at 5 The Story Behind Its Success | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax, N.S. 2002 | $9.50 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | The story of the Maritimes most watched news program. Minor wear on cover, otherwise covers and pages are clean and tight. |
| 1198 | Murphy, Steve |
Live at 5 The Story Behind Its Success | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax, N.S. 2002 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | The story of the Maritimes most watched news program. Minor smudging on cover, interior pages are clean and tight. Inscribed to "Helen" from Steve Murphy. |
| 2262 | Hamilton, William B. |
Local History in Atlantic Canada | MacMillan of Canada Toronto 1974 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers fairly clean and a bit scuffed. Inside clean and unmarked. |
| 957 | Smith, Eleanor Robertson |
Loyalist Foods in Today's Recipes | Lancelot Press Hantsport 1983 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some creasing along edges of cover and spine. Hinge cracked in centre of book. Some soiling on few inside pages. |
| 3948 | Hashey, Mary W. (Compiler) |
Maritime Artists Volume I | The Maritime Arts Association Fredericton, N.B. 1967 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Yellow covers splitting at spine hinge are a bit scuffed with minor soiling. Small biographies of dozens of maritime artists and samples of their art in black and white are featured. |
| 4289 | A Maritime Christmas: New Stories and Memories of the Season | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 2008 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A nice clean book. "A collection of real life memories and fictional stories celebrating those special East Coast Christmases." | |
| 3670 | Maritime Dykelands the 350 Year Struggle | Department of Agriculture and Marketing Nova Scotia 1987 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Description of struggle over the years to control tide waters. Crease along cover edge near spine. Brown spot on front cover. Inside is clean. | |
| 3759 | Soucoup, Dan |
Maritime Firsts: Historic Events, Inventions & Achievements | Pottersfield Press East Lawerence Town, 2002 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Clean inside and out. |
| 1324 | Heide, Christopher ( Editor ) |
Maritime Lines An Anthology of Contemporary Plays | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1988 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | A collection of plays written by Maritime Canadian writers. Covers creased at corners and bumped at top and bottom of spine. Some writing in marker at top of page edges. Inside clean. |
| 4221 | Pringle, Will Pringle, Will |
The Maritime Pioneers | Self Published | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | "Maritime Pioneers is a compilation of more than fifty illustrations, accompanied by manuscript, which depict the challenges that faced many of our ancestors" This publications was designed to be used by students in grades four and five social studies class. Covers are soiled. Tape was used to reinforce stapled binding. Covers are creased. |
| 1077 | Peabody, George; MacGregor, Carolyn; Thorne, Richard (Edited by) |
The Maritimes Tradition, Challenge and Change | Maritext Limited Halifax 1987 | $17.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Textbook. Blue pictorial covers, clean, little or no creasing. Interior very clean and unmarked. |
| 4083 | Lacey, Laurie |
Micmac Indian Medicine Traditional Way of health | Formac Pub Co Ltd 1977 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are soiled. Small tears on spine. Creases on covers. Some soiling on pages and on page edges. Previous owners name on title page. |
| 3727 | Dayton, Geraldine |
A Monument to Faith St John's United Church Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada 1838-2000 | St John's United Church Moncton 2000 | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some soiling and creaseing on covers. Author's and minister's signature on title page. Lots of dog eared pages. Text is heavily highlighted. |
| 2591 | Jessome, Bill |
More Maritime Mysteries Everyone Has a Story | Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2001 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Very clean, unmarked, uncreased used copy. |
| 2022 | Gunn, J. (compiler & editor) |
Nelson's School Geography Maritime Edition | Thomas Nelson & Sons Toronto | $30.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Nice old world geography book with a emphasis on the "Dominion" of Canada and the Maritime provinces. Also mentioned is Newfoundland before it became part of Canada. Lots of old photos and colour plates. Endpapers are missing. Title page and last page of appendix are creased. Former owner's name is stamped on title page and inside front and back cover. Hinge cracked to webbing, but still fairly tight. |
| 964 | Bruce, Harry |
Never Content How Mavericks and Outsiders Made a Surprise Winner of Maritime Life | Key Porter Books Toronto 2002 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Rip in dustjacket along spine. Dent in same spot on backstrip. Otherwise good condition. Very clean and tight. |
| 1875 | Bruce, Harry |
Never Content How Mavericks and Outsiders Made a Surprise Winner of Maritime Life | Key Porter Books Toronto 2002 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover | Very clean and tight. |
| 2684 | Arthur, Robin |
Newcomers The Challenge of Change in the Maritimes | Touch BASE Halifax, Nova Scotia 2007 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some creases on the covers. Covers and some pages are curled, otherwise clean and unmarked. Contents: 1. Immigration: Is it really the life or death of our society? 2. Early settlement in Nova Scotia. 3. Immigration to Prince Edward Island. 4. Immigration to New Brunswick. |
| 3466 | Nova Scotia New Brunswick Prince Edward Island Distribution List 1938 for Post offices | Post Office Department, Railway Mail Service Ottawa 1938 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with silver lettering. Previous owner's name and address on endpaper. Several pencil marks inside. | |
| 3154 | Nova Scotia New Brunswick Prince Edward Island Distribution List 1945 for Post offices | Post Office Department, Railway Mail Service Ottawa 1945 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with silver lettering. Backstrip is faded. Inside is clean. | |
| 1318 | Corkum, Hugh H. |
On Both Sides of the Law | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1989 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | "The exciting personal story of a former rum-runner and flamboyant police chief" Covers are in good shape no creases or tears. Inscription to previous owner on half title page. Book seems unread, very tight and clean. |
| 3756 | Bedford, David;Sawler, Harvey |
On the Road with Dutch Mason Prime Minister of the Blues | Nimbus Pub Ltd 2005 | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some price sticker residue on front cover. Clean inside and out. |
| 780 | Simpson, Anne (editor) |
An Orange from Portugal Christmas Stories from the Maritimes and Newfoundland | Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, N.B. 2003 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Cover creased. Otherwise great condition. |
| 2769 | Guy, Ray;Hines, Sherman |
Outhouses of the East | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1979 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket has some wrinkles and small rips. Interior clean and unmarked. Full of interesting photographs. |
| 4147 | Andrieux, J.P. |
Over the Side Stories from a Rum Runner's Files from Prohibition Days in Atlantic Canada and Newfoundland | W.F. Rannie Lincoln, Ontario 1984 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Some discolouration of covers. Page edges soiled. Inside is clean. |
| 4074 | Barto, Martha Ford |
Passamaquoddy Genealogies of West Isles Families | Self Published 1975 | $120.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Ex-Library | All the usual library marking and stickers are present. Inside is clean and unmarked. Some soiling on covers. A large family tree section at rear of book. A very scarce book. |
| 1171 | McCann, Larry (editor) |
People and Place Studies of Small Town Life in the Maritimes | Acadiensis Press Fredericton, N.B. 1987 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers have minor scuffing and rubbing. Crease on spine. Inside very clean. |
| 3955 | Paratte, Henri- Dominique (Parette) |
Peoples of the Maritimes Acadians | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1991 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Clean inside and out. |
| 603 | Pachai, Bridglal |
Peoples of the Maritimes: Blacks | Four East Publications Tantallon 1987 First Edition | $8.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Yellow pictorial cover. Small green spot of ink on cover. Otherwise excellent condition. Errors in book noted by publisher and pasted to inside rear cover. |
| 3395 | Buckner, Phillip |
Peoples of the Maritimes: English | Four East Publications Tantallon 2000 | $10.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Lots of history and photos. |
| 604 | Dogra, Ravi |
Peoples of the Maritimes: Indo-Canadians | Four East Publications Tantallon 1987 First Edition | $8.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Book near new condition. |
| 1762 | Emmerson, Frank |
Peoples of the Maritimes: Scots | Four East Publications Tantallon 1997 First Edition | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Blue covers with photo of bagpiper are sunfaded. Cover has minor creasing and lamination separating a litte at the very top of book, otherwise, clean and unmarked. |
| 1771 | Hamilton, William B. |
Place Names of Atlantic Canada | Univ of Toronto Press Toronto 1997 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Clean tight copy. Slight smoky smell. |
| 1068 | Lowe, Mick |
Premature Bonanza Standoff at Voisey's Bay | Between the Lines Toronto 1998 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Pictorial covers are creased and curled. Interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 1451 | MacKenzie, Micheal |
Remember the Time True Stories Old and New | Robinson- Blackmore Printing and Publishing Newfoundland 1984 | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are creased at corners and near spine. Wearing around extremities. Glue residue on back cover. Inside clean. |
| 1553 | MacKenzie, Micheal |
Remember the Time True Stories Old and New | Robinson- Blackmore Printing and Publishing Newfoundland 1982 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are creased at corners and near spine. Wearing around extremities. Old price tag on inside front cover. Book has musty smell. |
| 1186 | McMahon, Fred; Atlantic Institute for Market Studies Staff |
Retreat from Growth : Atlantic Canada and the Negative-Sum-Economy | Atlantic Institute for Market Studies Halifax, Nova Scotia 2000 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Sir Antony Fisher Award sticker on front cover- AIMS Two Time Winner. Minor creasing and curl on the covers. Interior is clean and tight. |
| 1538 | Clarke, George Frederick |
Return to Acadia | Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1952 First Edition | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Subtitled: " An Historical Romance of the Eighteenth Century in what was Later to be New Brunswick" Covers are yellowed, bumped and soiled. Paper on spine is starting to peel. Pictorial endpapers are decorated with map of Acadia from 1761. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. This is a fictitious story. Inside clean. |
| 1055 | Hennigar, Ted R. |
The Rum Running Years | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1981 | $21.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Blue card covers are water stained on back cover, with some minor soiling and a small crease. Beginning to split on the interior. No markings inside. |
| 1458 | Sailing Directions Nova Scotia ( SE Coast ) and Bay of Fundy | Department of Fisheries and the Environment Ottawa 1982 Nineth Edition | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers creased, scuffed and a bit torn along spine and cover corners. Some dogeared pages. Large fold out map included. | |
| 1370 | Sailing Directions Nova Scotia ( SE Coast ) and Bay of Fundy Eighth Edition | Department of Fisheries and the Environment Ottawa 1979 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers creased, scuffed and ink-stamped in one spot by previous owner. Inside clean except inside back cover is soiled. Maps are intact. | |
| 1687 | Armour, Charles A. & Lackey, Thomas |
Sailing Ships of the Maritimes An Illustrated History of Shipping and Shipbuilding in the Maritme Provinces of Canada 1750 - 1925 | McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Toronto 1975 | $35.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Small rips and creases on dustjacket. Blue boards are in good condition. Ex-Libris sticker on first front end paper. Inside clean, however there is some smoke odour. Many illustrations. |
| 4159 | Parker, John P. |
Sails of the Maritimes | 1961 Second Edition | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Poor, Hard Cover | Dj is chipped, ripped and stained. Some of the stain transfered to the cover edges. Page edges soiled. Fully illustrated. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside is clean. |
| 3841 | Anderson, Gary & Brimer, Ann E. |
Salar: The Story of the Atlantic Salmon | The Atlantic Salmon Association St. Andrews, NB. 1976 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are creased and have a few two inch rips on back. Spine is chipped and peeling. Pen and pencil marks inside. Two last pages have residue that make those pages stick together. |
| 3111 | Sager, Eric W. |
Seafaring Labour The Merchant Marine of Atlantic Canada 1820-1914 | McGill Queens University Press Kingston, On. 1989 | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Clean inside and out. |
| 3811 | Guildford, Janet; Morton, Suzanne (Edited by) |
Separate Spheres; Women's Worlds in the 19th-Century Maritimes | Acadiensis Press Fredericton, N.B. 1994 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Green covers. Creasing on backstrip. Notes in pencil in the margins. Some notes in pencil on endpaper |
| 2403 | Young, George |
The Short Triangle A Story of the Sea and Men Who go Down to it in Ships The Place: The Coasts of New England and Nova Scotia, The Time Summer 1942 | George Young 1987 Seventh Edition | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Stapled binding. Dustjacket, slightly soiled, is made of same cardboard material as are covers. Previous owner's name is on endpaper. Inside mostly clean. |
| 4198 | MacKay, Donald C. |
Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces | Petheric Press Halifax 1973 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are yellowed. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Lots of black and white photos. |
| 4299 | Walker, David Barrett, Wayne |
Small Wooden Boats of the Atlantic | Nimbus Pub Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1990 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Lots of full colour photos. Clean book. |
| 1773 | Saunders, Gary L. |
So Much Weather!: Facts, Phenomena, and Weather Lore from Atlantic Canada | Nimbus Publishing Limited 2002 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Previous owner's name on title page. Otherwise great copy. Noticed smudges on page 155. |
| 2364 | Prince, Samuel Henry |
The Social System A Compendium of Popular Sociology | The Ryerson Press Toronto 1958 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Atlantic canadian author. Some small rips and tears on dustjacket. Book is clean. |
| 2545 | St. Lawrence Pilot with the Coast of Quebec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Island, and Newfoundland, Bordering on the Gulf of St. Lawrence and the River St Lawrence to Quebec | The Queen's Printer Ottawa 1959 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are scuffed and soiled. Discolouration around backstrip area. Page edges discloured or soiled. Fold out map has large tear. Cracked to webbing at front. Ink stamp on inside front cover. | |
| 4265 | Whitehead, Ruth Holmes Kaulbach, Kathy |
Stories from the Six Worlds: Micmac Legends | Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, Nova Scotia 1988 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Covers are creased, wavy and a bit soiled. Inside is clean. |
| 3229 | Trites, Stewart |
Stories I Love Telling My Friends | EPCO Calgary 1995 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | The author, a Baptist minister, writes about his experiences in the Maritime Provinces and Manitoba. Red covers have some small creases. Not a bad copy. |
| 1037 | Sutcliff, Brian ( Editor) |
Stories I've Been Told The Maritime Storytellers of CBC's Weekend Mornings | Pottersfield Press Lawrencetown Beach, 1999 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Clean covers, no creases. Hardly used condition. Stories told by ordinary people of Maritime Canada. |
| 1175 | Sherwood, Roland H. DeCoste, James |
Story Parade | The Tribune Press Sackville, NB. | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: " The odd, the interesting, the fact, the legend, the tragedy and the humor of people, places and events in Canada's Maritime Provinces." Blue covers are scuffed, rubbed and bumped. There is a water glass ring stain on front cover. Endpapers discoloured. There are pencil crayon marks on one endpaper and on page containing the forward by the author. These marks do not obscure text. Some underlining in text. Otherwise clean. Hinges ok. |
| 1346 | Lynch, Allan |
Sweat Equity: Atlantic Canada's New Entrpreneurs | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1996 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | The stories of twenty- one Atlantic Canadian Entrepreneurs and their sucessful businesses. A bit of soiling on page edges. Cover has small creases on corners. Spine not creased. Nice copy. |
| 3664 | Morrison, James H. & Moreira, James |
Tempered By Rum: Rum in the History of the Maritime provinces | Pottersfield Press Porter's Lake, Nova 1988 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some creases on covers. Covers are a bit soiled. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. |
| 954 | Weale, David |
Them Times Island Studies | Institute of Island Studies Charlottetown, PEI 1992 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | This is a "...series of historical vignettes depicting Prince Edward Island before and after...WWII..." A bit of soiling on covers, inside clean and tight. |
| 2500 | Bird, Will R. |
These are the Maritimes | The Ryerson Press Toronto 1964 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is ripped along edges and chipped. Large piece is missing off back of dustjacket. Previous owner's name was written on endpaper and then blacked out. Inside clean. |
| 2112 | Merrick, E.C. |
These Impossible Women 100 Years The Story of the United Baptist Woman's Missionary Union of the Maritime Provinces | Brunswick Press Fredericton, N.B. 1970 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is scuffed and has small tears along edges. Covers are clean. Small sticker on endpaper. Inside clean. |
| 3800 | Mitcham, Allison Mitcham, Peter |
Three Remarkable Maritimers | Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1990 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Some sticky residue on back cover. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. The three maritimers written about in this book are Moses Perley, Silas Rand and William Ganong. |
| 2304 | Thurston, Harry Homer, Stephen |
Tidal Life A Natural History of the Bay of Fundy | Camden House Publishing, Incorporated Camden East Ontario 1990 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Oversized soft cover. Some soiling on front cover. Lots of colour photos and information about the Bay of Fundy. Inside clean. |
| 1524 | MacKenzie, Micheal |
Tracks Across the Maritimes True Stories, Old and New, from the Atlantic Provinces | Robinson- Blackmore Printing and Publishing Grand Falls, Newfoun 1988 | $14.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Previous owner's name on title page. Inside and outside clean and bright. |
| 3624 | Sawler, Harvey |
Twenty First Century Irvings | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2007 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover | Some price sticker residue on back cover. Inside clean. This book is about the current Irving family members and their roles in the family business. |
| 2911 | Deveau, J. Alphonse |
Two Beginnings A Brief Acadian History | Les Editions Lescarbot Yarmouth, NS. 1980 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers clean. Spine is yellowed. Inside clean. Published on the 375th anniversary of the founding of Port Royal. |
| 2129 | Bumsted, J.M. |
Understanding the Loyalists | Centre for Canadian Studies Mount Allison University Sackville, NB. 1986 | $15.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Inside and outside clean |
| 451 | Marie-Dorothee, Soeur |
Une Pierre De La Mosaique Acadienne | Les Editions Lameac Inc. Ottawa 1984 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Some soiling on page edges. Corners bumped, back corner has small crease. |
| 2558 | Boileau, John |
Valiant Hearts Atlantic Canada and the Victoria Cross | Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2005 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Nice clean copy. The British Commonweath's highest award fro bravery in battle, has been given to twenty-one men with ties to Atlantic Canada. The author brings together the stories of all twenty-one men. |
| 3685 | Boileau, John |
Valiant Hearts Atlantic Canada and the Victoria Cross | Nimbus Publishing, Limited Halifax, NS, Canada 2005 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Nice clean copy. The British Commonweath's highest award fro bravery in battle, has been given to twenty-one men with ties to Atlantic Canada. The author brings together the stories of all twenty-one men. |
| 3408 | Haliburton, G. Brenton |
What's Brewing : Oland 1867-1971 | Four East Publications Tantallon, NS, Canad 1994 | $24.00 | As New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A very nice, clean, and tight copy. |
| 3409 | Haliburton, G. Brenton |
What's Brewing : Oland 1867-1971 | Four East Publications Tantallon, NS, Canad 1994 | $24.00 | As New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A very nice, clean, and tight copy. |
| 3639 | Haliburton, G. Brenton |
What's Brewing Oland A History 1867-1971 | Four East Publications Tantallon 1994 | $85.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, | Cloth bound. Limited edition numbered 19/25. Author signed title page and forward written and signed by Bruce Oland. Beautiful copy. |
| 3407 | Haliburton, G. Brenton |
What's Brewing Oland A History 1867-1971 | Four East Publications Tantallon 1994 | $100.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, | Cloth bound with leather on backstrip and corners gold lettering. Endpapers crafted of handmade decorative paper. Limited edition numbered 25/25. Author signed title page and forward written and signed by Bruce Oland. Beautiful copy. |
| 4218 | Croft, Clary |
Witchcraft Tales, Beliefs, and Superstitions from the Maritimes | Nimbus Pub Ltd Haliax 2010 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Crease on front cover. Inscription to previous owner by author on title page. Otherwise clean. |
| 3536 | Gardner, W.W. |
With Fanfares and Music Encounters with the Supernatural. Psychic Experiences Related. Factual Stories, Many from the Atlantic Region. | Lancelot Pr Ltd Hantsport, N.S. 1978 | $30.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | A very nice clean copy. |
| 2633 | Calhoun, Sue |
A Word to Say the Story of the Maritime Fisherman's Union | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1991 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Book is very clean and tight. |