| NO | AUTHOR_ARTIST | TITLE | PUBLISHER | PRICE | COND | DESCRIPTION |
| 4331 | Rainey, William Rainey, William |
Abdulla The Mystery of an Ancient Papyrus | Wells Gardner Darton & CO.,Ltd London | $12.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are discoloured and faded especially backstrip. A few large tears on backstrip. Hinges badly cracked. Covers are detaching. |
| 2119 | Gray, Louisa M. |
Ada and Gerty: Or, Hand in Hand Heavenward | Thomas Nelson & Sons Edinburgh 1885 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the "Golden Crown Series of Books forr the Young". Red decorative covers are very bright. Covers have bevelled edges. Decorative endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Gilt page edges. A nice copy. |
| 3911 | Langworthy, John Luther |
The Aeroplane Boys Among the Clouds, or Young Aviators in a Wreck | M.A. Donohue & Co. Chicago 1912 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are very clean and bright. Previous owner's name and small inkstamp on front endpaper. Inside is clean. |
| 1479 | Dalkeith, Lena |
Animals of Other Lands | Thomas Nelson & Sons | $40.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " This book is designed to form a Reading Companion to Nelson's Geography Practice entitled The Magic Cave" Number 78 in the reading practice series. Cloth on corners and edges is rubbed and starting to fray in spots. Small teats in cloth on backstrip. Covers soiled. Endpapers stamped with previous owner's name. Some pencil marks were erased on front endpaper. Some foxing and soiling on text, but does not obscure text. Previous owner neatly coloured two illustrations. Hinges ok. |
| 3045 | Walter, Richard |
Anson's Voyage Around the World In the Years 1740, 1741, 1742, 1743, 1744 | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative covers. Cloth is rubbed along edges. Foxing throughout. Front hinge is cracked. Inside clean. |
| 1244 | Arabian Nights' Fairy Tales | J.H. Sears & Company, Inc. New York | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers show some soiling and wear. Spine is darkened and spine ends frayed. Some minor page yellowing, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Includes Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor, Aladdin, Prince Ahmed and The Enchanted Horse. There are no illustrations inside the book. | |
| 2742 | Field, Mrs E.M. Walker, A.G. |
At the King's Right Hand | Wells Gardner Darton & CO.,Ltd London | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled. Backstrip is soiled and discoloured. Page edges are soiled. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Pages yellowed. |
| 2638 | Domm, Kristin Bieber Domm, Jeffery C. |
Atlantic Puffin Little Brother of the North | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2005 | $6.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A nice copy. Next to new. Beautifully illustrated. |
| 2639 | Domm, Kristin Bieber Domm, Jeffery C. |
Atlantic Puffin Little Brother of the North | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 2005 | $6.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | A nice copy. May have been damp on bottom edge as there is a dampstain on rear endpapers. Beautifully illustrated. Still a nice copy. |
| 2087 | The Atlantic Readers Sixth Reader | Thomas Nelson & Sons Toronto 1931 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: " Authorized by the council of public instruction of Nova Scotia" Former school reader. Brown covers with leaf motif on front. Rubbing and fraying on corners and backstrip. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Rub-on transfer on title page and page opposite table of contents. Lots of pencil underlining. Contains lots of Canadian history. | |
| 1493 | Madison, Lucy Foster Beard, Adelia B. |
Bee and Butterfly a Tale of Two Cousins | M.A. Donohue & Co. Chicago 1913 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue covers are scuffed, gilt lettering is faded. Backstrip is stained and the colouring is mottled. Cloth is ripped on top of backstrip. Back cover is stained. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Usual library markings and stamps. Frontispiece is torn along hinge 3 inches up from bottom. Hinge cracking in centre. Inside clean. |
| 254 | Mathews, Joanna H. |
Bessie Among the Mountains | George Routledge and Sons, Limited London | $6.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative red cloth boards are soiled. Backstrip is starting to detach along side. Bottom of backstrip is fraying. Front and rear hinge cracked. Previous owners name in pen and pencil on front endpaper. Loose binding. Some foxing and discolouring. |
| 1262 | Hurlburt, Jesse Lyman |
Bible Stories Every One Should Know | The John C. Winston Company Chicago 1925 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Blue covers a little scuffed, but fairly clean and bright. Corners bumped. Inside clean. Hinges ok. |
| 1620 | Bowker, James |
Birds of the Bible: Chats with the Children about Bible Birds | Morgan & Scott London | $29.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue decorative boards with bevelled edges. Board edges are rubbed. Endpapers are decorative. Previous owner's name in pen on endpaper. Some foxing. Missing coloured frontispiece. Some blck and white illustrations were coloured in by previous owner. Hinges are cracking. |
| 3829 | Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
The Birds' Christmas Carol | Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1916 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Book is clean inside and out. |
| 314 | Saxon, Carl |
Blackie Thorne at Camp Lenape | Books, Inc. New York 1940 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown cloth soiled. Page edges soiled, some foxing. Corners bumped, rubbed. Tight copy. |
| 501 | Baker, Willard F. |
Bob Dexter and the Storm Mountain Mystery | Cupples & Leon Company New York 1925 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Grey-green pictorial cloth. Starting to wear at edges. Some soiling at page edges. Tight and clean. |
| 2030 | Grayson, Donald |
Bob Steele from Auto to Airship or Strange Adventure In the Air | David McKay, Publisher Philadelphia 1909 | $25.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers badly soiled. Backstrip chipped and frayed. Backcover almost detached from book block, but attached to backstrip and front cover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Loose binding. Good reading copy. |
| 2050 | Watson, W.H.L. (compiler) |
A Boy's Book of Prose | Philip Allan & Co. London 1924 | $25.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | In the table of contents there are nine parts listed, they are as follows: Travellers' Tales, Romances, Plague and Fire, On the Sea, Soldiers and some Battles, Courtship, In the Town, In the Country, and A Little Philosophy. Covers Blue and a bit scuffed. Page edges mottled. First front endpaper torn out. Inside clean and tight. |
| 2227 | Kemp, Lieut. Cmdr. P.K. |
The Boy's Book of the Navy | Burke Publishing Company Limited London 1953 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Navy blue covers are spotless. Inside clean. Page edges are yellowed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Lots of black and white photos. Dustjacket is price clipped, has lots of small tears and rips along edges, also it is scuffed and soiled. |
| 1355 | Meadowcroft, William H. |
The Boy's Life of Edison | Harper & Brothers New York 1921 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue covers are scuffed and wearing at edges. Corners bumped and rubbed to boards. Top and bottom of backstrip fraying. Library markings on backstrip, title page, table of contents and back endpapers. Inside clean. Hinges ok. |
| 2123 | Charles, H. Frederick |
The Boys of Highfield or, The Hero of Chancery House | The Religious Tract Society London | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | No publication date given, but inscription to previous owner is dated 1907. Decorative covers. Edges rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip rubbed. Backstrip fading. Back cover a bit soiled. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Stain on a few pages, does not obscure text. Minimal foxing. |
| 1549 | MacDuff, J.R. Rowan, A. |
Brighter Than the Sun or, Christ the Light of the World A Life of Our Lord for the Young | Robert Carter and Brothers New York 1878 | $32.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative cloth with gold and black lettering and accents on cover and backstrip. Covers are wearing to boards along edges. Cloth on backstrip edges is tearing and worn. Frontispiece is discoloured and worn along edges, tissue is intact. Inside is mostly clean, although there is some discolouration on page edges. Hinges starting to crack. Some tissue guards are missing. |
| 3549 | Burgess, Thornton W. |
The Burgess Flower Book for Children | Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1931 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket has several rips and tears along edges. Some foxing on dustjacket. Covers are very clean and bright. Page edges are heavily foxed. Some foxing on endpapers. Hinges holding, fairly tight inside. |
| 3810 | Weed, Clarence M. |
Butterflies Worth Knowing | Doubleday Page & Company New York 1925 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | Part of the "Little Nature Library". Rubbed along cover edges. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Thirty-two colour plates. |
| 2476 | Bullen, Frank T. |
The Call of the Deep Being some Further Adventures of Frank Brown | George Bell & Sons London 1907 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the publisher's "Indian and colonial library" for sale only in India and the colonies. Red covers. Back cover has some water staining. Backstrip is faded, chipped and fraying. There was some red colour transfer on the rear endpapers where they were damp. Two rips in the cloth along backstrip. Rear hinge starting to crack. Previous owner's name on endpaper. |
| 1596 | Vandercook, Margaret |
The Camp Fire Girls in Merrie England | The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia 1920 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Beige decorative covers, depicting a North American Indian girl paddling a canoe. Cover edges are rubbed. Inscription to previous owner on first endpaper. Front hinge cracked to webbing. Fronticepiece is ripping at hinge. Foxing toward front and back of book. |
| 2375 | Beattie, John W.: Wolverton, Josephine; Wilson, Grace V.& Hinga, Howard |
The Canadian Singer Book 4 | W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1966 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled. Inside clean. probably a former school music book. Songs are geared to young people. |
| 773 | Lynn, Escott |
A Cavalier of Fortune A Story of the Monmouth Rebellion and the Revolution | W & R Chambers Ltd. London | $24.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Covers have minimal wear. Corners have some wear. Endpapers are discoloured. Foxing on paper edges. Part of the Chambers's Supplementary Readers series. |
| 4366 | Trotter, Reginald G. |
Charters of Our Freedom | Ginn & Company Toronto | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | A canadian book meant to help teach youth. Clean and unmarked. Presentation certificate pasted to inside front cover. |
| 423 | Manly, J.N. Et al |
The Child's World | Students Educational Publishing Company Memphis, Tenessee | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are lightly soiled and worn. Backstrip is frayed at top and bottom. Front and back hinges are split. Pages are unmarked. Part one, fables and fairy tales, part two famous Americans, part three bible stories. |
| 706 | Children of the Old Testament | Thomas Nelson and Sons London, Edinburgh, D 1909 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Pictorial paste-down on red covers with gold lettering. Some scratches, soiling and wear on covers, starting to split down outer hinge. Backstrp is faded. Some writing on inside front cover and first front end paper, some minor water staining as well. Front hinge OK, back hinge split. Six colour illustrations. | |
| 1545 | Dickens, Charles & Dickens, Mary Angela Copping, Harold |
Children's Stories from Dickens Re-told By His Grand-daughter Mary Angela Dickens | Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd London | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Published in early 20th century. Cloth backstrip. Decorative paper over boards. Edges are bumped and wearing. Heavy stock paper. Colour and black & white illustrations. Hinges holding. A nice copy. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. |
| 2328 | Christie Redfern's Troubles | The Religious Tract Society London | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown bevelled decorative boards are scuffed. Cloth is wearing on edges and corners and is torn a bit in a couple of spots. Gilt page edges. Spine is cocked. Front hinge cracked. Front endpaper missing. Moderate foxing. Page edges soiled. Good reading copy. | |
| 497 | Ferguson, Donald |
The Chums of Scranton High On the Cinder Path | The World Publishing Company New York 1919 | $4.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange covers soiled also some pen marks. Top and bottom of backstrip chipped. Ten cent price written in pen on ffep. Previous owner's name in pencil. Pages yellowing and hinges starting to crack. |
| 1311 | Clever Little Bunnikins | Brown Watson Ltd London | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, | Small cardboard pop-up book probably from 1960's or 1970's, maybe earlier. All illustrations and pop-ups are in great condition. Size is 3 3/4 x 6. Due to book size, shipping will be reduced accordingly. | |
| 2332 | Bellhouse, Lucy W. Williams, Barbara Moray |
The Coming of George | George G. Harrap & Co. London 1937 First Edition | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Tan covers fairly clean and bright. Backstrip, however is faded and discoloured. Colour frontispiece illustration. Other illustrations are line drawings, some of the illustrations are coloured in by the previous owner. Some foxing, mostly on page edges. Not a bad copy. |
| 2236 | French, Susan (editor) |
Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls | Daily Mail London 1947 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are faded in spots especially near and on backstrip. Inside is clean. Crossword puzzles completed in pencil. Photos, line drawings and coloured plates. Inscription to previous owner dated 1947 on endpaper. |
| 367 | Bowen, R. Sidney |
Dave Dawson With the Air Corps | Hutchinson's Books for Young People London | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue covers are bright blue but with three spots on front cover. Rear and front hinge cracked. Library ink stamp on page edges and flyleaf. Library card and paste-on holder in back of book, sticker on backstrip. Frontispiece of man shooting other man who appears to be a nazi. Published during war. |
| 309 | Bowen, R. Sidney |
Dave Dawson with the Flying Tigers | The Saalfield Publishing Company Ohio 1943 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Faded covers are soiled and scuffed. Inner hinges are cracked, page 35 is detached. Some pages are creased. Page edges are discoloured. Ink stain on top page edge. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. |
| 1182 | Smith, Madge S. |
Doady and the Dog | Oxford Univ Press London | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are scuffed and a bit soiled. Water glass ring stain on front cover. Backstrip has small chip on bottom end. Some foxing on page edges. Book given to previous owner as Sunday School prize in 1939. Book fairly tight. |
| 4282 | Woods, Kate Tannatt Boz |
Doctor Dick | D. Lothrop & Company Boston 1881 First Edition | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are scuffed. Edges are rubbed. Cloth on backstrip is ripped three inchesup from bottom. Pages 369-380 are loose and barely attached. Inscription to previous owner on endpapers. previous owner's name on rear endpaper. Hinges starting to crack binding is loose. Fronticepiece is dampstained. |
| 43 | Cole, Carol Cassidy |
Downy Wing and Sharp Ears | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1944 | $4.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cartoon paste-on front cover with a 1" chip torn off, probably from a pricetag. Previous owner's name and address in pen inside front cover. Cover slightly soiled. Otherwise, clean, book is completely intact with no rips or tears. |
| 1660 | Henty, G. A. Staniland, C.J. |
The Dragon and the Raven or The Days of King Alfred | William Briggs Toronto 1896 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers of red and gilt (which has worn off). Corners and edges rubbed. Some white paint on back cover. Spine cocked. Decorative endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper dated 1898. Some foxing on frontisepiece and on reverse. Tissue intect. Hinges holding. |
| 4047 | Barlow, Janet; Warner, Alan & Taylor, George Bearden, Lois |
Earth Adventures in the Halifax Region : 25 Nature Trails for Fun and Discovery | Halifax Regional Municipality Halifax, NS, Canada 2002 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Spiral Bound Soft Co | Inscribed to previous owner by two of the authors. A trail adventure book for children. Includes activities. |
| 1010 | Lear, Edward Sherwood, G.S. |
Edward Lear's Nonsense Alphabet | Collins London | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cream covers are soiled. Hinges cracked and binding loose. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper dated 1953. Some smudges and fingerprints on text. |
| 3827 | Martin, George Madden |
Emmy Lou's Road to Grace Being a Little Pilgrim's Progress | Appleton and Company New York 1916 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering and colour paste down illustration are clean and bright. Backstrip is discoloured. Foxing on page edges and interior, especially on endpapers. Previous owner's name on endpaper. |
| 1940 | Knowlton, J. Burnett |
The Empire Annual For Boys Volume Twenty: Tales of Adventure, School Life, Topical Articles on Sports, and Many Plates in Colour and Tint | The "Boys Own Paper" Office London | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards | Cover edges are rubbed. Cloth backstrip is frayed at top. Cover depicts an airplane in midflight and a young boy climbing up a ladder to it. Presnted to previous owner in 1928 as attendance prize. Inside clean. Hinges weak. Rear endpaper detached. |
| 405 | Everett-Green, E. |
Evil May-Day A Story of 1517 | Thomas Nelson & Sons London | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue decorative covers are worn and soiled. The flyleaf has a small black mark, the front end paper has an inscription dated 1912 in pen. Hinge is split at the front. Pages are complete and clean. |
| 2713 | Fairy Tales From Grimm | Spring Books London | $18.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Early Reader Series 6." Vintage children's book. Cloth spine. Decorative covers show some wear, corners worn to boards. Missing first front end paper, but all text is present. Title page is a little soiled, otherwise unmarked. | |
| 2945 | French, Donald (editor) Turner, Stanley and Morley, Rosalind |
Famous Canadian Canadian Stories Re-told for Boys and Girls New Edition | McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1931 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are scuffed and rubbed to boards on corners and edges. Cloth torn on bottom of backstrip. Front hinge is cracked. Cover is loose. Page edges are soiled. Front endpapers are missing up to half-title. Inside fairly clean. |
| 2704 | Favorite Fairy Stories: The Three Bears. Puss in Boots. Snowwhite and the Seven Little Men | Ward Lock & Co Limited London | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards | Cloth backstrip. Cover edges are worn to boards. In a small area on the back cover the paper is scuffed so that the image is removed. Some foxing. Inside clean. Nice copy. | |
| 831 | Richards, Laura E. Wheelan, A. R. & Barry, E. B. & Others |
Five Minute Stories | Dana Estes & Company Boston 1895 | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Yellow/beige pictorial covers are worn and soiled. Hinges split, 1st section of book is detached, but book is complete. Some writing on inside front cover. Some pencil marks on dedication page. Some other pencil marks here and there. Interior pages show some other minor soiling. |
| 2399 | Friends at the Farm: A Picture-book for Little Ones | M.A. Donohue & Co. Chicago | $19.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Pictorial Cover | Corners are rubbed to boards. Cover is marked "No. 300" perhaps from a series of books. Lots of balck and white and one colour illustration. Binding a bit loose, although the book is firmly attached. Inside clean. | |
| 2321 | Pennell, Mary E. & Cusack, Alice M. Davis, Marguerite |
Fun and Frolic Canadian Children's Own Series 1 | Ginn & Company Toronto New Edition | $11.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers decorated with circus elephant. Small amount of edge wear and discolouring on covers. Decortive endpapers. There may be the odd pen mark inside, otherwise clean and tight. Nice copy. |
| 2582 | Ripley, G.S. |
Games for Boys | Henry Holt and Company New York 1922 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are scuffed. Wearing on edges. Some waterstaining on cover and red dye transfer on inside front cover. Cracked at title page. Title page is detached. Some foxing. Rear hinge cracked. |
| 500 | A Girl's Book of Friends | Toronto 1929 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Covers faded blue. Corners bumped. Otherwise good. | |
| 1850 | The Girls Budget | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers showing picture of two girls holding tennis rackets sho some wear and soiling. Spine is darkened. Hinges are holding, some foxing, but otherwise clean and unmarked inside. Printed on very thick paper stock. Contains 26 short stories for girls, early 1900s. | |
| 2333 | Pennell, Mary E. Davis, Marguerite |
Good Times with Beverly | Ginn & Company Boston 1933 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Child's reader. Part of the Children's own Readers Companion Series. Green covers are bright. Some soiling on backstrip. Decorative endpapers. Inside clean. Inscription to previous owner on page opposite title page. Nice copy. |
| 1094 | Flower, Jessie Graham |
Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders in the High Sierras | The Saalfield Publishing Company Akron, Ohio 1923 | $6.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green pictorial covers with black design and lettering. Inscription to previous owner on first free end paper. Pages yellowing, page 23 has small tear in corner. Otherwise clean and unmarked. |
| 1558 | Morris, Helen Hoyt, P.L. |
Grandma's Girls | Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1902 First Edition | $39.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Pictorial cover depicting grandmother waving to a wagon load of young girls. Some bumping and rubbing along corners and edges. Backstrip is faded. Inside front cover there is an inscription in pencil that states: This was written by Helen Morris (Nellie) Grandpa's cousin of Los Angeles (died in 1912). Frontispiece and tissue intact. Dampstain on top edge of pages. Six illustration by Hoyt. Rear hinge cracked. Last endpaper missing. Nice copy of scarce book. |
| 151 | The Grandstand Book For Boys | Spring Books London | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Nice pasted on pictoral cover with outer space theme. Piece of cover ripped off where price tag was glued on. Red cloth backstrip is faded. Edges and corners worn down to boards. Previous owners name in pen. Some pencil marks on back cover. Back cover is somewhat soiled. | |
| 1281 | Kipling, Rudyard and Thomas, Lowell Wiese, Kurt |
Great Kipling Stories Together with a Life of Rudyard Kipling | The John C. Winston Company Toronto 1936 | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange covers scuffed and soiled. Shelf wear and some fraying to covers. Backstrip and bottom edge of back cover faded. Hinge cracked in frint at table of contents and in rear at glossary. Binding loose. |
| 879 | Christensen, Don R. |
Hanna-Barbera's Space Ghost: The Sorceress of Cyba-3 | Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin 1968 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "A Big Little Book" Pictorial covers are somewhat creased. Corner of half-title page ripped and the following page is almost detached. Two pages have pen marks. Some rubbing along edges of boards. Centre hinge cracked. |
| 2322 | Daniel, Elizabeth |
Happy Hours Photographs of Happy Children with Verses By the Author | Rand Mcnally & Company Chicago 1936 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards | Front cover creased and scuffed. Edges wearing. Paper starting to peel and tear a bit around backstrip. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper dated 1937. Minimal soiling and pencil markings on inside. Sweet verses to match each black and white photo of children. |
| 1505 | Andress, J. Mace & Evans, W.A. |
Healthy Citizenship | Ginn and Company Montreal 1931 | $35.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue pictorial covers depicting a boy and girl holding flags. School health textbook. Blue covers are fraying at corners and at top & bottom of backstrip. Library paste-on on inside front cover. Ink stamp on front endpaper. Library card envelope and due date sheet on inside back cover. |
| 1693 | Andress, J. Mace & Evans, W.A. |
Healthy Citizenship | Ginn & Company Toronto | $29.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Canadian Hygiene Series. " ... Authorized for use in New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia and Quebec." Former school text book. Decorative covers are in good condition. Inside is clean and unmarked. |
| 2017 | Andress, J. Mace & Evans, W.A. |
Healthy Citizenship | Ginn & Company Toronto | $29.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Canadian Hygiene Series. " ... Authorized for use in the Provinces of Nova Scotia and Quebec." No date. Former school text book. Decorative blue covers are in very good condition. Inside is clean,tight and unmarked. |
| 1282 | Spyri, Johanna |
Heidi | J. H. Sears & Company, Inc. New York | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are clean and bright. A bit of fraying at top and bottom of backstrip. Decorative endpapers. A few pages are dog eared. Clean inside. No odour. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. |
| 882 | Methley, V.M. Rainey, W. |
Held to Ransom | Wells Gardner Darton & CO.,Ltd London | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Ends of backstrip have small tears along edges. Page edges soiled. Board corners rubbed. Endpapers mottled with age. Inside fairly clean and tight. |
| 2889 | Kingsley, Charles Kingsley, Charles |
The Heroes; or, Greek Fairy Tales for My Children | Ginn & Company Boston 1891 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Edited for use in schools by John Tetlow." Paper covered boards (pasted on) some water staining back cover and page edges. Edges worn to boards, backstrip discoloured. Interior unmarked. |
| 925 | Thorndyke, Helen Louise |
Honey Bunch and Norman Play Detective at Niagara Falls | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1957 | $11.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Pictorial Cover | Some pencil marks on page edges. Decorative endpapers. Clean and fairly tight. |
| 2997 | Wood, Christine |
The House That Died | Victory Press Acorn Books London 1966 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket and covers are rubbed on top and bottom. Inside clean and fairly tight. Book for young girls with religious overtones. |
| 1530 | Hurlburt, Jesse Lyman |
Hurlburt's Story of Jesus for Young and Old | 1915 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled " a complete life of Christ written in simple language based on the gospel narrative." Decorative covers are faded especially on backstrip. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Endpapers are foxed. Hinge cracking at rear. Dense heavy book. |
| 3004 | Bice, Clare Bice, Clare |
Hurricane Treasure | The Viking Press New York 1966 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket protected in mylar covering. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Some pages are dogeared. Otherwise clean and tight. Children's mystery set in Nova Scotia. |
| 786 | Montgomery, Rutherford, G. Shimer, James |
Hurricane Yank | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1945 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | This book is in excellent condition for a children's book. Inscription from 1945 on front endpaper, given as a prize for high academic achievement. Only thing wrong with the book is that the backstrip is faded a shade or two lighter then the covers. Covers are clean and very bright. |
| 2908 | Rathkins, Eleanor Davies, Frances |
I Like to Sing | Eleanor Rathkins & Frances Davies Halifax, N.S. 1957 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | A song book for children. Photographs of children by Nova Scotia photographer, published in Nova Scotia. Green covers are rubbed and a bit soiled. Paste down photo on cover is damaged by a spot of liquid. Some soiling inside and some pen marks. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Some pen marks on title page. Binding string is exposed in centre of book. |
| 4119 | Henty, G. A. Schonberg, J. |
In the Reign of Terror The Adventures of the Westminster Boy | Blackie & Son, Limited Toronto | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are discoloured. Edges and corners are rubbed. Some pen marks on endpapers. Foxing throughout. |
| 3862 | It's Story Time: Day By Day Stories | The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1962 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the Canadian Reading Developement Series- Primary. Book has a number 3 on the backstrip. Covers have some faded spots. Previous owner's name is on the front endpaper. Inside is clean. | |
| 2103 | Pitt, Frances Knight, M. Forster |
Jane Squirrell | Country Life London 1942 First Edition | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Tan covers a bit soiled. Backstrip slightly faded. Spine a bit slanted. Clean inside and out. |
| 2145 | Sangree, Allen Gruger, F.R.; Gunn, Archie; Taylor,C.J.and Emerson, Chase |
The Jinx Stories of the Diamond | G.W. Dillingham Company New York 1911 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers. Very faded on backstrip. Two tears in cloth on front cover. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name in pencil on endpaper. Fronticepiece intact with tissue guard. Inside fairly clean. |
| 717 | Grey, Shirley |
Judy's Holiday Quest | Oxford University Press London 1934 | $14.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Book shows some edge wear. Decorative cover nice and bright. Presented as an attendance prize in 1938. Inside very clean and tight. |
| 330 | Baldwin, Thomas |
Kickoff! | The Goldsmith Publishing Company Chicago 1932 | $5.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange boards have some ink stain and paint spatters. Cover edges and corners rubbed to boards. Backstrip faded, chipped and torn along edge. Pages yellowing. Some insect holes. |
| 277 | Everett, Edna |
Kindergarten and Primary Songs | Beckley-Cardy Company Chicago 1922 | $24.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Appoximately 7" x 11". A few scuffs on front cover. Some of the centre inner pages are loose at the staples. A few 1/2" rips on inner pages. The centre pages are rough on the edges due to being slightly askew, last page has a corner missing. A few pencil marks thoughout. Pages are otherwise clear and readable, not a bad copy despite the flaws. |
| 390 | Ballantyne, R. M. |
Life in the Red Brigade and Fort Desolation | James Nisbet & Co London | $20.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Green decorative covers are mottled looking, soiled and worn. Backstrip is darkened and creased with some library markings. Inside cover and front end papers have school library stamps and some writing in pen. Hinges are split. Pages have some foxing, but all is intact and readable. |
| 2996 | Baldwin, Patricia |
Linda Learns to Type | Victory Press London 1965 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is rubbed on edges. Covers are rubbed on edges. Inside is clean and tight. Book for young women with religious overtones. Part of a series by the author that "...gives a true- to- life picture of careers for girls". |
| 4194 | Little Bo-Peep | The Canada Games Co. Toronto 1921 | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Two inch tear on spine. Some coloured pencil marks on cover illustration. Some yellowing on text. Bound with staples that are starting to rust. Otherwise clean. | |
| 894 | Uttley, Alison Tempest, Margaret |
Little Grey Rabbit's Party | Collins Toronto 1947 | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green boards with maroon lettering and pasted on illustration. Some water staining on back cover which has discoloured the cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's name in pen on first free endpaper. Inside quite clean and tight. |
| 531 | Loomis, Charles Battell Loomis, Charles Batell |
Little Maude and her Mama | Doubleday, Page & Company New York 1909 | $21.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth | Brown pictorial front and back covers. Front cover has some soiling. Inscription on ffep. One of the ilustration is partially detached. Some soiling on pages, does not affect text. Small tear on corner of one page. |
| 3404 | Cass, Martin |
Little Smart Fox | Copy Write Centre Saint John 1986 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Some soiling on covers. Inscription to previous owner on title page. Author signed inside back cover. |
| 1399 | Buckie, Catherine |
The Lobster Kids' Guide to Exploring Halifax | Lobster Press Montreal 2003 | $9.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Travel guide for kids and parents wanting to explore Halifax, Nova Scotia. Book is clean inside and out. |
| 4281 | Kingsley, Charles |
Madam How and Lady Why or First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children | MacMillan and Co. London 1899 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are faded soiled and scuffed. Cover edges are bumped and rubbed. Front endpapers are missing up to but not including half title page. Hinge is cracked and binding is loose. Discolouration on half title page. 1" X 3" piece is cut out of the half title page. |
| 3157 | Crossland, John R.; Parrish, J. M. (Editors) |
The Mammoth Wonder Book | Odhams Press Ltd. London 1935 | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with blindstamped illustration of a knight. Some scuffs on front cover. Decorative endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Some beautiful colour and black and white illustrations. A few pencil marks inside. |
| 1682 | Kingston, William H.G. Berkeley, Stanley |
Manco the Peruvian Chief: Or an Englishman's Adventures in the Country of the Incas | Collins Clear-Type Press London | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Beautifully decorated cover is bright and fairly clean. Endpapers are yellowed. Inside is clean. All eight colour illustrations are present. Hinges are ok. |
| 3572 | Henty, G. A. |
A March on London Being a Story of Wat Tyler's Insurrection | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Illustrated covers are a bit soiled. Halifax County Circulating Library book plate on inside front cover. There are no other library markings on this book. Some foxing on page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. |
| 3197 | A Marvellous Book for Girls | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards | Covers are dampstained and scuffed. Endpapers are dampstained. Front cover is slightly curled. Inside clean. | |
| 4101 | Sark, John Joe Francis, Michael & Paul, George |
Micmac Legends of Prince Edward Island | Lennox Island Band Council & Ragweed Press Charlottetown, PE 1988 | $22.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are fairly clean. Some creases on covers. Inscription on title page. Previous owner's name on title page. Book plate pasted on inside front cover. |
| 1793 | Monarchs of Ocean: Columbus and Cook. Two Narratives of Maritime Discovery | W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell Edinburgh | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are a bit soiled. Some rubbing on edges. Brown endpapers. Stamp from halifax Daily Echo Library, and previous owner's name and address on the back of the frontisepiece. Book does not otherwise look like a library book, there are no other stamps or markings. Catalogue of books suitable for school prizes included in rear. Rear endpapers seem to be missing. Some foxing. Hinges holding. | |
| 976 | Alexander, Sigmund B.; Wolf, Alice L. (Music) |
Mother Goose & Co. A Musical Play for Children | White-Smith Music Publishing Co. Boston, New York, an 1906 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Stapled card covers have a couple of rips and some moderate soiling Staples holding. Illustration on cover a bit of soiling inside, all text is OK. Contains instructions, lines and music needed to conduct a children's play. |
| 422 | Penrose, Margaret |
The Motor Girls on the Coast or The Waif from the Sea | The Goldsmith Publishing Co. New York 1913 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with black lettering are lightly worn. There is a sticker on the spine and on the flyleaf from a Sunday school. Front and back hinges are starting to split. Pages are darkening, but are unmarked. |
| 3732 | My Book of Elves and Fairies | Collins London | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Some foxing on endpapers. Slight musty smell. Slight staining on back cover. | |
| 1415 | Methley, V.M. Brock, R.H. |
Mystery Camp | Blackie & Sons London | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are rubbed to boards at corners. Water glass ring on front cover. Backstrip ends are fraying, top end is torn along side one inch down. Back cover has some small paint spatters. Hinges starting to crack. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. |
| 1509 | Garis, Lilian Foster, John |
Nancy Brandon: Idealist | Milton Bradley Company Springfield, Massach 1925 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Grey pictorial covers. Backstrip fading. Some hinges starting to crack. Inside very clean and nice. |
| 824 | Hicks, Fannie F. Hicks, C. Edith |
Nature and History Stories | A. Flanagan Co. Chicago 1916 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Top and bottom of backstrip and corners are starting to wear. Some pencil and pen marks on inside pages. Covers and inside clean and tight. |
| 3300 | Baum, L. Frank Copelman, Evelyn |
The New Wizard of Oz | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1944 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Tight copy. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Clean inside and out. |
| 3913 | Notable Canadian Children's Books Un Choix De Livres Canadiens Pour La Jeunesse | National Library of Canada Ottawa 1973 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Creased covers. Some minor soiling and discolouration. Written in French and English. | |
| 4367 | Tunis, Edwin Tunis, Edwin |
Oars, Sails and Steam A Picture Book of Ships | The World Publishing Company Cleveland 1952 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Mylar cover protecting dustjacket is soiled. Library stamp is on endpaper. Library card envelope is in rear. Clean inside. |
| 39 | Tappan, Eva March (Editor) |
The Out of Door Book (The Children's Hour, Volume 7) | Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 | $5.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative red covers with gilt lettering. Several illustrations throughout. |
| 1258 | Wallace, Archer |
Overcoming Handicaps | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1927 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange covers with black lettering are soiled. Edges starting to fray. Inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper dated 1928. "Biographical sketches which make up this book were originally used in The King's Own, a Canadian paper for boys..." Inside fairly clean and tight. |
| 4065 | Bourinot, Arthur S. Beddoe, Alan B. |
Pattering Feet A Book of Childhood Verses | The Graphic Publishers Ottawa 1925 | $75.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Edges of book covers are mottled and rubbed, corners are rubbed to boards. Previous owner's bookplate is pasted to inside of front cover. There is some very minor soiling on pages. Otherwise clean and fairly tight. A very scarce book. |
| 787 | Comfort, Mildred Houghton |
Peter and Nancy in Australia and Islands of the Pacific | Beckley-Cardy Company Chicago 1937 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Part of a series of book for young adults, a pictorial view of the world. Decorative endpapers, map of Australia and South Pacific. Black covers are rubbed down to boards at corners and at edges of backstrip. Previous owner's name on endpaper and very lightly in pencil on page edge. Book is tight, but endpapers are starting to fray where two endpapers meet at middle of page. |
| 3041 | Fitzgerald, Percy (editor) |
Pictures of School Life and Boyhood Selected from the Best Authors | Cassell and Company, Ltd. London 1895 | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Olive covers are decorated. Boards are bumped and rubbed on corners. Paste-down on inside front cover indicating that the book was given as a prize to former owner in 1895. Tissue paper, fronticepiece and title page are heavily foxed. More foxing toward rear of book. Spine slightly cocked. |
| 147 | Collodi, C. Folkard, Charles |
Pinocchio | David McKay Company Philadelphia | $7.50 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "... Translated from the Italian by M.A. Murray". The Newbery Classics. Red boards are bumped and worn, pictorial paste-on on front cover. Several pen marks on cover and front papers, also, previous owner's name and address on front end papers. |
| 4152 | Broaddus, Louise E. Rendina, Mario |
Play at Home | The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1944 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Part of a child's reader series. Clean inside and out. |
| 1532 | Hayne, Coe & Gauss, Esther |
Playing the Good Fairy & Lost in the Cornfield | David C. Cook Publishing Company Illinois 1914 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Small publication, stapled binding. Previous owner's name on cover. There is small hole in top left side of cover that goes through all pages, and a string was threaded through. Cover is starting to detach. Some clear adhesive tape was used to repair it. Inside clean. Scarce publication. |
| 1264 | Edwards, Leo Salg, Bert |
Poppy Ott's Pedigreed Pickles | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1927 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers with yellow lettering. Covers are a bit scuffed and marked. Backstrip edges are wearing. Page edges discoloured. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Hinges ok. |
| 206 | Wilson, Theodora Dixon, Arthur A. |
The Precious Gift Bible Stories for Children | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Beautifully illustrated. Backstrip is lifting. Back and front hinges are cracked. Edges and corners are worn to boards. |
| 3785 | MacDonald, Zillah and Colin |
Prisoner in Louisbourg | MacMillan of Canada Toronto 1966 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is covered with clear protective covering. Inside is clean and unmarked. A young person's fictional account of the first siege of Fort Louisbourg. |
| 1295 | Le Feuvre, Amy |
Probable Sons | The Religious Tract Society London | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Dated probably early 1900's. Tan decorative covers are fairly bright and clean. Corners are bumped and a little rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed. Inscription to previous owner from Christmas 1908 on first front endpaper. Some foxing. Hinges ok. |
| 772 | Clarke, Mrs Henry |
Ralph the Outlaw A Tale of Adventure in Mediaeval England | Thomas Nelson & Sons London | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Fairly tight inside and out. Covers a bit faded. Cloth starting at top and bottom of backstrip and on corners. Some foxing on page edges. |
| 4358 | A Real Boys' Book | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Probably published in the late 1930's or early 40's as there is an inscription to the previous owner dated 1942 on the front endpaper. Paper covered boards are bumped and rubbed. Backstrip is ripped down one inch from top. | |
| 2023 | Miles, Alfred H. (editor) |
Recitations for Little People Including Many New Original and Copyright Pieces Never Before Published | The Goodship House London | $29.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: "The Goodship Reciters No. 1" Red covers with black and gilt decoration. Previous owner's name on first front endpaper. Hinge cracked at title page. Some pencil marks. Corner of page torn on page 91-92, but does not affect text. Backstrip fraying and chipped. Page edges yellowed. |
| 807 | Johnson, Burges |
Rhymes of Little Boys | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1905 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Plaid cloth covers with pasted on title on front cover and backstrip. Backstrip is faded. Small amount of wear on cover edges. Top page edge in gilt. Other page edges rough cut. Previous owner's name and inscription from Christmas 1910 on front endpaper. Pictorial endpapers. |
| 2104 | Boutilier, L.M. |
Robert Leigh Wilson The Legend of the Kingdom of Camerada | LMB Publishing Tantallon 2004 | $12.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback | Inside very clean and tight. Fantasy book for children written by a Nova Scotia author. |
| 1309 | Hann, Mrs. A. C. Osborn |
Ronnie and the Commandments | National Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge London 1948 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange covers with black lettering. Corners rubbed to boards. Minor water staining on cover. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Inside is clean. |
| 1308 | Hann, Mrs. A. C. Osborn |
Ronnie and the Lord's Prayer | National Society S.p.c.k. London 1954 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange covers with black lettering are bumped at corners. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Some yellowing on inside back cover. Book is clean and nice. |
| 917 | Meade, L.T. Boyd, A.S. |
Rosa Regina A Story for Girls | Musson Book Company Toronto | $50.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Red decorative boards are scuffed, beveled edges are rubbed to boards. Cloth is ripped along top of backstrip. Red colour is gone along top edge of back cover. Some pencil marks inside. Hinges cracking, especially on inside front and back covers; therefore covers loose. |
| 4193 | Rupert Adventure Book No. 46 | Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. London 1962 | $25.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Small rip on top left corner of front cover. Some creases on covers. Some discolouration. Clean and unmarked. | |
| 3724 | Rupert in Mysteryland & Rupert and the Missing Pieces Adventure Book No. 1 Two Super Stories of the Famous Bear | Daily Express Publications Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd London 1973 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers a bit soiled and yellowed. A small tear in back cover. Some yellowing on page edges. Bound with staples which are rusty. | |
| 2990 | Rupert The Daily Express Annual | Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. London 1968 | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cover clean but bumped on edges. Thin plastic coating on covers is peeling, mostly on and around backstrip. Magic painting pages are completed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Price clipped on title page. Otherwise clean. | |
| 3196 | Herald, Kathleen Edwards, Lionel |
Sabre the Horse from the Sea | Adam & Charles Black London 1948 First Edition | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Book was damp at some point as cover edges and top and bottom of backstrip are stained. Dustjacket has some tears including one large one on rear. Book and jacket are musty. Foxing on endpapers and especially on page edges. Inside clean. |
| 2787 | Malan, A.N. |
Schooldays at Highfield House | The Religious Tract Society London | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket has a lot of tears and has a large piece ripped off the back. Book covers are clean and very bright. Inside is clean and tight. |
| 407 | Hensley, C. A. E., Patterson, D. A. |
Science Indoors and Out Book One | W. J. Gage & Company, Limited Toronto | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Revised for Nova Scotia by J. H. Fitch." " ... Authorized for use in the Public Schools of Nova Scotia." Blue decorative covers show some minor wear and soiling. Small splits on exterior hinges. Stamp from "Town of New Glasgow" on inside front cover. Interior hinges OK. Pages are very clean, contains many black and white illustrations. |
| 2362 | Hensley, C. A. E., Patterson, D. A. |
Science Indoors and Out Book One | W. J. Gage & Company, Limited Toronto 1936 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Revised for Nova Scotia by J. H. Fitch." " ... Authorized for use in the Public Schools of Nova Scotia." Blue decorative covers show some minor wear and soiling. Pages are very clean, contains many black and white illustrations. Some pencil marks. |
| 669 | Conrad, Joseph |
Sea Tales | Doubleday, Doran and Company Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1932 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Three stories: "Youth", "Typhoon" and "The Shadow Line". Green covers soiled ,with some water staining on bottom which has gone through to first few pages of text. Backstrip faded and turned brown. Lettering still dark. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep and title page. Inside tight. |
| 4157 | Ballantyne, R. M. |
The Settler and the Savage A Tale of Peace and War in South Africa | H.H. Henderson & Co New Glasgow, Nova Sc | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers. Edges and corners are rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's name on endpaper dated 1897. Clean inside and out. Some pages are dog-eared. |
| 1011 | Irving, Fannie Belle Learned, A.G. |
Six Girls A Home Story | Dana Estes & Company Boston 1903 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Inscription to previous owner on first endpaper is partially whited-out, but dated 1912. Cloth is wearing and frayed at extremities. Cover clean and bright. Rear hinge starting to crack. |
| 1449 | Thomas, Joan Gale |
A Stands for Angel A Book of the Alphabet in Picture and Rhyme | A. R. Mowbray & Co. Limited London 1952 | $7.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Paper covered boards with cloth backstrip. Covers a bit soiled, with one stain on bottom corner. Endpaper inscribed to previous owner. Hinge cracking at dedication page. A poem for each letter of the alphabet. Fully illustrated. |
| 3598 | Macaulay, Alan MacAulay, Rosemary |
Sticky Fingers | Cappasland I.T. Moncton, NB 2000 | $8.00 | New, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | This is about an around the world dessert hunt. |
| 2861 | Pennell, Mary E., Cusack, Alice M., MacLeod, Kate G. and Gates, Caryll B. Davis, Marguerite & Laite, Blanche Fisher |
Stories Ever New Canadian Children's Own Readers II | Ginn & Company Toronto New Edition | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are watermarked and soiled. Some writing in pen and pencil in margins. Previous owner's name on half-title. Last few endpapers are missing. Pages 77 & 78 are torn up the middle through the text about two inches up from the bottom. The text is still legible. Coloured illustrations on most pages. Former school reader. |
| 3434 | Pennell, Mary E., Cusack, Alice M., MacLeod, Kate G. and Gates, Caryll B. Davis, Marguerite & Laite, Blanche Fisher |
Stories Ever New Canadian Children's Own Readers II | Ginn & Company Toronto New Edition | $15.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | A nice, clean, and tight copy. Former school reader. |
| 2772 | Olcott, Frances J.(editor) Orr, Munro S. |
Stories Form the Arabian Nights | George G. Harrap & Co. London 1933 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Paper covered boards. Edges and corners are wearing to boards. Previous owner's name is neatly blacked out with marker on first endpaper. Some colour illustrations. Pages 133-116 have a small tear on the top of the page. Otherwise clean copy. |
| 2013 | The Story Book of Wonders in Nature and Art | T. Nelson & Sons London 1860 | $95.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt star design on cover (Star of David?). Covers and spine are scuffed, rubbed and edge worn. Inscription to previous owner on first front endpaper dated 1861. Interestingly, the book as all the pages from the fontispiece to page 16 repeated. Hinge starting to crack at the 1st page 16. Some illustrations. | |
| 364 | Gregory, B.K. |
The Story of David Livingstone | The National Sunday School Union London | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Weaver-boy Missionary, Explorer" Red pictorial covers are worn, soiled, with some spotting on the back cover, also some small rips at the edges, corners and backstrip. Hinges starting to split. Past down "Presented to ..." on front end papers, dated 1923-24. Some pages are darkening, but unmarked and clean. |
| 3415 | The Story of the Life of Mackay of Uganda | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1900 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red decorative covers. Small chip on bottom of backstrip and some fraying. Former owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean and fairly tight. | |
| 116 | Trapp, Maria Augusta Trapp, Agathe & Martina |
The Story of the Trapp Family Singers | J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1966 | $6.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Hinge cracked. Adhesive tape stains on covers. Back end paper missing. Top edge blackned with ink. Edges worn down to boards due to shelf wear. Library stamp embossed into title page. |
| 887 | Henty, G. A. |
Sturdy and Strong or How George Andrews Made His Way | A. L. Burt Company New York | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Olive green covers are soiled. Backstrip is ripped and fraying at ends, but firmly attached. Hinges are cracked and binding is loose. Book is circa 1904, inscription on first free endpapaper is dated Christmas 1904. Pages are very yellowed. Good reading copy. |
| 2447 | Merriman, Margaret E. |
A Tale of York Minster, and Other Tales | R. & T. Washbourne, Ltd. New York | $39.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Not sure of publication date, probably late 19th or early 20th century. Navy decorative covers are mottled and faded along top edge and backstrip. Cloth is ripped along rear of backstrip. Book plate indicating this was given as a prize to a Sunday School student. Some foxing. Inside is fairly clean and tight. Very scarce book. |
| 931 | Grierson, E.W. Stewart, Allan |
Tales from Scottish Ballads | A. & C. Black, Ltd London | $17.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Blue covers with a horseman pictured on cover and backstrip. Paste-on on inside front cover indicating that previous owner received book as a prize. Front hinge starting to crack. Some soiling on cover and page edges. |
| 2800 | Parley, Peter |
Tales of Greece and Rome | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover | No publication date. Previous owner obtained book in 1943. Dustjacket has a few tears along edges and corners and is scuffed and a bit soiled. Previous owner's name is on first endpaper. A few pen marks on last endpaper. Inside clean. |
| 2640 | Tobin, Deborah Domm, Jeffery C. |
Tangled in the Bay: The Story of a Baby Right Whale | Nimbus Publishing Limited Halifax 1999 | $6.00 | Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Book is clean inside and out. |
| 2338 | Lyall, Edna |
Their Happiest Christmas | W & R Chambers Ltd. London 1890 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers scuffed and wearing on edges. Backstrip fading. Some foxing. Dampstained on page edges. Endpapers yellowing. |
| 1310 | Trent, Robbie |
They Saw Jesus | Broadman Press Nashville, Tennessee 1952 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Pictorial Cover | Part of the little treasure series of books. Beautifully illustrated covers. Stain on corner of front cover. Spine is chipped. Corners are rubbed to boards. Tape residue on inside front cover. Several beautiful colour illustrations inside. |
| 321 | Henty, G. A. |
Through the Fray | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $9.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green pictorial boards darkened and mottled with water stains. Endpaper directly after flyleaf ripped out. Page edges are darkened. Lots of foxing throughout. Cover ends and corners rubbed to boards. Backstrip discoloured. Pencil marks on inside back cover and flyleaf. A few pages have dark staining, does not obscure text. Hinges fairly tight. |
| 3146 | Travel and Adventure or 100 Fireside Tales | The Bradley, Garretson Co., Linited Brantford, On. 1896 | $40.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitiled: "Embracing Marvels of Natural History; Monsters of the Ancient World; Wild Animals of the Forest and Plain; Beautiful Birds and Insects; Queer Wanderers in the Vasty Deep; Sublime Natural Scenery; Fishes, Trees, Plants, Flowers, Etc., Etc. Including Thrilling Scenes in the Polar World and the Tropics; Captivating Incidents of Travel, Adventure and Discovery; Hunting Expeditions; Remarkable Traits of Strange Peoples; Great Events of History, Etc. The whole being Splendidly Embellished with 200 Fine Engravings" Decorative blue covers are soiled worn and frayed at spine ends. Some tears in cloth. Hinges are cracked, covers are loose and becoming detached from the book block. One of the endpapers are detached. Previous owner's name in pen on one of the endpapers. Title page has 1 1/2 inch tear. First few illustrations have small tears. Page 295-296 was ripped and repaired with tape. Good reading copy. | |
| 561 | Crossland, John R.; Parrish, J. M. (Editors) |
The Treasury of Many Wonders | Collins Clear-Type Press London | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green embossed covers with gilt lettering on spine are mildly worn. Interior hinges are split at the title page and near the back. Pages are clean and remaining book block is fairly tight. Natural and man-made wonders, many illustrations. |
| 4360 | Garis, Howard R. |
Uncle Wiggly and His Friends | Platt & Munk, Publishers New York 1955 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled and rubbed. Previous owner's name on rear endpaper. Some pen marks on front endpaper. Text is clean. Lots of colour illustrations. |
| 2407 | Henty, G. A. |
Under Drake's Flag A Tale of the Spanish Main | The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company New York | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with decoraive flower motif. Backstrip discoloured. Cloth starting to wear on covers along backstrip edge. Covers soiled. Spine slightly cocked. Some foxing. Fairly tight. |
| 389 | Saxby, Jessie M. E. |
Viking-Boys | James Nisbet & Co London | $20.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Covers very worn and soiled, with some pen marks. Backstrip is darkened with possible library markings. Inscription on the inside front cover, pend and pencil marks in several places throughout the book. Hinges are split, pages are darkened with some foxing. All text is complete as are the illustrations. |
| 3516 | Dillman, Mary Alma MacLelland, Gordon and Cameron, Karl |
The Wee Folk About the Elves in Nova Scotia | The Talbot Press Halifax 1971 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are clean and bright. Clean and unmarked interior. |
| 1504 | Gow, Jean |
Wilful Tom | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $29.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | A collection of short stories for children. Also includes " The Blotted Copy Book " by Mrs. Bray, " The Big Chestnut Horse " by E. King Hall, "Wrecked in Sight of Home" no author stated, " Only Twice " by Amy Walton and " What a Boy Did" by M. Corbet- Seymour. Grey decorative cloth depicting children dancing around a tree. Mottled back cover. Endpapers are brown. Boards creased down the middle. Includes old pressed flower found inside. |
| 3277 | Reed, Talbot Baines Earnshaw, Harold |
The Willoughby Captains a School Story | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1908 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red decorative covers are bright. Two minor tears in cloth. Some colour transfer from cover to first endpapers. A small amount of dampstaining and foxing on book block. |
| 4163 | Marsh, E.L. |
With the Birds for Little Folk Book One | J.M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1929 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Covers are stained. Backstrip is frayed on top and bottom. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean inside. |
| 2998 | Henty, G. A. |
With Wolfe in Canada or, The Winning of a Continent | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | No publication date given, probably from early 20th century. Covers are rubbed to boards on edges. Cover soiled, but illustration is fairly bright. Illustration on backstrip is faded and barely visible. Library bookplate on inside front cover. No other library markings. All inside illustrations are present. |
| 2323 | Henty, G. A. |
With Wolfe in Canada The Winning of a Continent | W. Foulsham & Co. LTD. London | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the Foulsham Henty Library. Blue covers clean. Some rubbing on corners and edges. Backstrip discoloured. Previous owner's name and address on inside front cover. Some underlining of text in pencil. Inside clean. Probably from 1950's. |
| 170 | The Wonderful Story of Jesus Self-Pronouncing for Young People | M.A. Donohue & Co. Chicago :: New York 1904 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Backstrip partially ripped about 2" along hinge. Blue covers are slightly bowed. Edges rubbed and bumped. Inscription on front end paper. | |
| 493 | Ballantyne, R. M. |
The World of Ice Or The Whaling Cruise of "The Dolphin" | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Light blue blind stamped covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Some mottling on page edges, a few pencil marks on first few pages and a faded spot on front cover. Some yellowing on inside front and back covers. Otherwise tight copy. |