There are 54 Canadiana books in stock at the moment. Browse through the list or use Edit/Find to look for a particular book.

Come by the shop or contact us for shipping costs. After contacting you with shipping costs, we can accept your payment by PayPal.

If you've come to this page directly - link to our main page for contact information and more: ABC Antiques, Books and Collectibles
NO AUTHOR_ARTIST TITLE PUBLISHER PRICE COND DESCRIPTION
900 Lafoon, John & Carole
"May I Help You" The First 50 Years of the Canadian Ski Patrol System The Canadian Ski Patrol System Ottawa 1994 $24.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Yellow covers. Text starts at preface, not sure if there was at one time a title page or blank endpapers. Does not appear to have had any pages ripped out. Light soiling on page edges. Inside clean and tight.
2831 Gwynn, Richard
The 49th Paradox Canada in North America McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto 1985 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Covers are scuffed on edges. Dustjacket has small tears on edges. Otherwise clean and tight copy.
3968 Maillet, Marguerite;Leblanc, Gerald; Emont, Bernard
Anthologie De Textes Litteraires Acadiens 1606-1975 Editions d'Acadie, Limitee Moncton 1979 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Written in french. En francais. Former textbook, some underlining of text and writing in the margins. Otherwise clean inside and out. A heavy book, may cost more to mail to US.
4010 Bauchman, Rosemary
The Best of Helen Creighton Lancelot Pr Ltd Hantsport, N.S. 1992 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Back cover has three inch crease. Clean copy.
2646 Mcdougall, W.D. & Finn, T.G.
Canada and the Western World W.J. Gage Limited Toronto 1965 $29.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Minor soiling on backstrip. Otherwise very clean copy of school Social Studies textbook.
76 Leacock, Stephen
Canadian Artists
Canada The Foundations of It's Future The House of Seagram Montreal, Canada 1941 First Edition $9.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Privately Printed Blue covers with paste on of Canadian coat of arms, paste on has small chips. Cloth book mark. Light shelf wear. Text is clean and fairly tight. A concise, but complete history of Canada up to the time of publishing. 30 Illustrations, many in colour.
2508 Hopkins, J. Castell
The Canadian Annual Review of Public Affairs 1903 The Annual Review Publishing Company Toronto 1904 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather Dimpled leather covers. Some repair work to front hinge using clear tape. Marbled page edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Starting to crack on endpaper before fronticepiece and at the back.
712 Hopkins, J. Castell
The Canadian Annual Review of Public Affairs 1907 The Annual Review Publishing Company Toronto 1908 $30.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown leatherette covers, gilt lettering on spine. Show minor wear and fading on the spine. Front hinge partially split. Back hinge OK. Very clean inside. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Picture of Rudyard Kipling on frontispiece as "Canada's most distinguished visitor during 1907."
249 Jenkins, R.S.
Canadian Civics The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1912 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Nova Scotia edition. Red covers soiled. Edges bumped and rubbed. Front and rear hinges cracked. Pencil marks throughout.
2156 Currie, A.W.
Canadian Economic Developement Thomas Nelson & Sons Toronto 1942 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers with blue lettering. Some note taking in the margings and some underlining on text. Previous owner's name on endpapers and title page.
2727 The Canadian Educator for Home and School Use Volume II Only The Iroquois Press Toronto 1929 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers, embossed with the title are edgeworn with minor soiling. Back hinge is cracked. Several black and white photographs.
56 Pleva, E.G. (editor)
Brodel, Max
The Canadian Oxford Desk Atlas Oxford University Press Toronto 1957 $14.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Corners bumped and rubbed. Shelf wear along board edges. Gilt lettering along spine.
2932 Brown, George W.
Canadians and Their Government J.M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1961 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Front cover has a bit of sticky residue. Inside front cover is inkstamped and written on with a sharpie. Otherwise clean. Former school textbook.
3990 Demont, John
Coal Black Heart The Story of Coal and the Lives it Ruled Doubleday Canada Toronto 2009 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Small tear on dustjacket. Nice clean copy.
3751 Berton, Pierre
The Dionne Years A Thirties Melodrama Seal Books Toronto 1978 $6.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paperback Covers are creased. Spine is heavily creased. Front cover is torn from spine one inch down. Inside is clean.
3648 Newman, Peter C.
Fleming, Kevin
Empire of the Bay An Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company Viking Studio Books Toronto 1989 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small tear and some creases. Otherwise clean inside and out. Comes with wall map.
1822 Pringle, Gertrude
Etiquette in Canada The Blue Book of Canadian Social Usage McClelland & Stewart, Limited Toronto 1949 Second Edition $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Beige cloth covers with blue gold design have some soiling. Previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover, black marker spot on 1st front end paper. Interior clean and unmarked.
4178 Vernede, R.E.
Cuneo, Cyrus
The Fair Dominion A Record of Canadian Impressions Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & CO, Ltd London 1911 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some soiling on covers. Heavy foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpapers. Clean inside.
2945 French, Donald (editor)
Turner, Stanley and Morley, Rosalind
Famous Canadian Canadian Stories Re-told for Boys and Girls New Edition McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1931 $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Red covers are scuffed and rubbed to boards on corners and edges. Cloth torn on bottom of backstrip. Front hinge is cracked. Cover is loose. Page edges are soiled. Front endpapers are missing up to half-title. Inside fairly clean.
2615 Fifth Census of Canada 1911 Religions, Origins, Birthplace, Citizenship, Literacy and Infirmaties, By Provinces, Districts and Sub-Districts Volume II King's Printer Ottawa 1913 $65.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Orange covers are mottled and marked on with pencil. Page edges dusty and foxed. Inside tight. Some foxing inside.
1277 General Rules for Flying the Canadian Flag and Other Flags in Canada Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1978 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover Government publication. Etiquette on flying Canada's flag in different situations and with or without other flags. Covers yellowing. Inside clean. Lots of information.
2808 Merritt, Susan
Her Story II: Women from Canada's Past Vanwell Pub Ltd Saint Catharines, On 1995 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Covers are scuffed and curling on the edges. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Inside clean.
2735 Oliver, Edmund H.
His Dominion of Canada The Board of Home Missions and The Woman's Missionary Society of The United Church of Canada Toronto 1932 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers Tan covers show some wear. Corners are bumped. A few marks in the text, test still readable.
228 Bingay, James
A History of Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons Toronto 1934 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Fully illustrated. Blue cloth covers are soiled. Edges are soiled. Back cover has a small dent. Hinges cracking. Previous owners name in pencil.
1212 McArthur, Duncan
History of Canada W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1927 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Black covers with green lettering are worn and soiled, with some colour fading. Hinges split and binding is loose.. Some writing in pencil throughout the book.
3573 Willis, John
A History of Dalhousie Law School University of Toronto Press Toronto 1979 $12.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket is bumped and rubbed on edges. Small pen mark on front of dustjacket. Inside of the book is very clean and bright. Lots of historical information.
2259 Dickie, D.J. & Others
How Canada Grew Up J.M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1928 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Part of "Dent's Canadian History Readers" Book VIII. Covers are wavy and mottled may have been damp. Some pen marks by previous owner. Inside fairly clean.
2167 Clark, Ella
Indian Legends of Canada McClelland & Stewart, Limited Toronto 1966 $8.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has small tears along edges. Book covers clean. Inscription to previous owner in black marker on endpaper. There may be the odd underlining on text otherwise clean.
3705 Miller, Pamela
La Famille McCord: Une Vision Passionnee = The McCord Family a Passionate Vision Musee McCord d'histoire Canadienne 1992 $16.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Covers are creased. Inscribed to previous owner on title page. Inside clean.
1187 McLeod, Carol
Legendary Canadian Women Lancelot Press Hantsport, N.S. 1983 $7.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback "Studies of Famous Canadian Women, Emily Carr, E. Pauline Johnson, Maude Abbot, Laura Secord, Mary Pickford, Judy LaMarsh, Karen Kain, L.M. Montgomery, Mazo de la Roche, Barbara Ann Scott" Green covers are a little dinged up, with some minor soiling. Sticker on first front end paper, interior is clean and unmarked.
2673 Bagnell, Kenneth
The Little Immigrants Forkner Pub Corp Ontario, U.S.A. 1980 $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has a few small rips and wrinkles, gift inscription on first front end paper, othewise a clean and unmarked copy. Story of over eighty thousand British orphans as they were settled on farms across Canada. Section of black and white photos.
916 McGoldrick's Handbook of the Canadian Customs Tariff and Excise Duties Corrected to August 15, 1948 Including Trade Agreement Changes McMullin Publishers Limited Montreal 1948 $25.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Backstrip is ripped along bottom and top edge. Cover is still tight. Page edges are stamped with previous owner's company name. Some notes written in back and a few pen marks throughout.
2642 Eliot, Elinor Marsden
My Canada Hodder & Stoughton, Limited Toronto 1915 $18.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some pen marks on covers. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Foxing throughout. Rear hinge cracked and cover loose.
2898 The National Ballet of Canada A Celebration University of Toronto Press Toronto 1978 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Some yellowing on page edges. Dustjacket clean. Lots of photos. Inside clean. Inscription ot previous owner on half-title page. Oversize book.
2695 Berton, Pierre
Reichmann, Michael (CBC)
The National Dream and The Last Spike McClelland and Stewart Limited $7.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback "Two great Canadian classics, abridged by the author, and combined with 96 pages of colour photographs from the CBC's multi-million dollar production" Very minor soiling and creasing, generally clean and unmarked interior
2361 MacLean, John
Native Tribes of Canada Coles Publishing Company Toronto 1980 $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover A reprint. Originally published by William Briggs in 1896. Covers a clean. Small creases on back cover. Spine discoloured. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean.
2037 Howard, Richard; Lacoursiere, Jacques; Bouchard, Claude
A New History of Canada Complete in Fifteen (15) Volumes Editions Format Montreal 1973 $85.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover All volumes are in very good condition, some sun-darkening on the spines, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Volume titles are: 1. New Worlds to Find 1000 - 1600 2. Fishermen and Fur Traders 1601 - 1700 3. A Losing Game 1701 - 1760 4. Crisis of Adjustment 1761 - 1800 5. The Spread of Power 1801 - 1840 6. Quest for Viability 1841 - 1864 7. A New Regime 1864 - 1887 8. Movements West 1887 - 1908 9. Nation Among the Nations 1908 - 1926 10. A Time of Shocks 1926 - 1939 11. War and Peace 1939 - 1950 12. World Presence 1950 - 1960 13. Quiet Revolution 1960 - 1967 14. In Search of Solutions 1967 - 1972 15. Towards the 21st Century
1174 Dickie, D.J. & Palk, Helen
Pages From Canada's Story J.M. Dent & Co. Toronto 1935 $9.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth Beige decorative covers with green accents. Some pen marks on cover. Corners rubbed to boards. Cloth frayed and loose on top of backstrip. Hinges badly cracked. Pen and pencil marks throughout. Lots of colour plates. Book all intact.
4290 Raddall, Thomas H.
The Path of Destiny Canada from the British Conquest to Home Rule: 1763-1850 Doubleday Canada Topeka, Kansas 1957 First Edition $10.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Some soiling on covers. Hinge is starting to loosen. A bit of soiling on page edges. This is volume III of the Canadian History Series edited by Thomas Costain.
421 Robins, John D.
Hyde, Laurence (wood carvings)
A Pocketfull of Canada Collins Toronto 1946 $5.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library Red covers scuffed, a bit of water staining especially on front cover. Dent on bottom of front coner. Backstrip faded and soiled. "Property of Canadian National Railways..." and library discard stamps on first free endpaperand on page 99 (hard to see text).. One page was not cut properly at time of printing, owner must have cut it, looks rough.
4362 Mowat, Claire
Pomp and Circumstances A Journey Into the Palaces of Europe with a Canadian Lady-in-waiting McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1989 $10.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: Very Good, Hard Cover The author describes her life as the lady-in-waiting to the wife of the Canadian Governor General from 1979 to 1984. A small amount of glue residue on dustjacket. Some pen marks on rear endpaper.
3977 Tupper, Sir Charles
Recollections of Sixty Years in Canada Cassell and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1914 $15.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are clean and bright. There is some fraying on top and bottom of backstrip. Pages are starting to yellow. Inside is clean.
2352 The Social Register of Canada The Social Register of Canada Ltd Montreal 1959 Second Edition $10.00 Fine, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Blue covers with gilt lettering. Although there is a number 2 on the backstrip, there isn't any other indication that this is one of two volumes. All the provinces and territories are represented in this volume. Inside clean and tight.
4310 Statement Respecting The Earl of Selkirk's Settlement Upon the Red River in North America; Its Destruction in 1815 and 1816; and the Massacre of Governor Semple and His Party Coles Publishing Company Toronto 1974 $12.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover Originally published in 1817. Part of the Coles Canadiana Collection.
3992 Tatley, Richard
Tatley, Richard
Steamboating in Muskoka A Condensed History of the Steamboats in Muskoka from 1866 to the Present Time Muskoka Litho Bracebridge, On. 1972 $11.00 Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover Dustjacket is soiled and ripped in a few places. Lots of pictures and information.
2888 Marsh, E.L.
The Story of Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons London $10.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Brown covers with black lettering have some paint spots and soiling. Some edge wear on covers. Front hinge is split, with some paper missing from inside front cover. Possibly missing first front end paper and half-title. Some pen marks on the interior. Several black and white photos. Page 32 has small piece of corner missing. No date but states George V as present king (1911-1937.)
3454 Champlain, Samuel De (translated By Bourne, Annie Nettleton)
The Trail Makers of Canada The Voyages and Explorations of Samuel De Champlain (1604-1616) Narrated By Himself Together with The Voyage of 1603 Reprinted from Purchas His Pilgrimes Volumes I & II The Courier Press, Limited Toronto 1911 $40.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are discoloured, especially backstrip. Some endpapers are missing from both volumes. Half-title page is missing from volume 2 and is becoming detached in volume 1. Hinge are loosening. Inside of both volumes are clean.
3453 Butler, Gen. Sir William Francis
The Trail Makers of Canada The Wild Northland Being the Story of a Winter Journey, with Dog, Across Northern North America The Courier Press, Limited Toronto 1911 $20.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Front endpapers missing up until but not including half-title page. Covers and backstrip are discoloured. Inside is clean.
3452 Harmon, Daniel Williams
The Trail Makers of Canada Voyages and Travels A Journal of Voyages and Travels in the Interior of North America The Courier Press, Limited Toronto 1911 $55.00 Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Subtitled:"...Between the 47th and 58th degrees of North latitude, extending from Montreal nearly to the Pacific, a distance of about 5,000 miles." Red covers are soiled. Page edges are soiled. Backstrip is discoloured. Front hinge is tight. Rear hinge is cracked. Rear endpapers are missing. Last page of text is becoming detached.
4210 Mowat, Farley
Tundra: Selections from the Great Accounts of Arctic Land Voyages, with Ill. and Maps This is Volume III of the Top of the World Trilogy McClelland and Stewart Limited 1973 $14.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Dustjacket has a few creases. Book is clean.
2853 Tarantino, Bob
Under Arrest Canadian Laws You Won't Believe Dundurn Press Toronto 2007 $18.00 Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Trade Paperback Book is clean inside and out.
437 Dorien, Ray
Venturing to Canada Christopher Johnson London 1955 $6.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Inside clean and tight. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket kept covers clean and bright. Some edge wear on top and bottom of boards. Corners of boards and dustjacket rubbed. Part of dustjacket covering backstrip is chipped at top and bottom and faded.
3430 MacKenzie, Alexander
Voyages from Montreal Through the Continent of North America to the Frozen Pacific Oceans in 1789 and 1793 with an Account of the Rise and State of the Fur Trade in Two Volumes: Volume One and Two The Courier Press, Limited Toronto 1911 $60.00 Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Covers are soiled. Backstrips are both faded. Page edges are soiled. Front endapers are missing from both volumes up to but not including fronticepiece. Previous owner's name in pencil on backside of fronticepiece. Book have slight musty smel.
3970 Bobak, Molly Lamb
Bobak, Molly Lamb
Wild Flowers of Canada Impressions and Sketches of a Field Artist Pagurian Press Limited Toronto 1978 $16.00 Good, Dustjacket: Good, Hard Cover Wild flowers painted by Canada's only female WWII artist. Some small rips and creases on dustjacket. Signed by Molly Bobak on title page. Previous owner's bookplate and signature on inside front cover and first free endpaper. Some staining on page edges. Inside clean.

Page updated: February 9, 2012