| NO | AUTHOR_ARTIST | TITLE | PUBLISHER | PRICE | COND | DESCRIPTION |
| 4145 | About the Farm An Illustrated Description of the New Boston Dairy and Other Industries at Valley View, Mussey, And Hutchinson Farms, Which are a Part of the Supply Department of Young's Hotel, Parker House, and Hotel Touraine | J.R. Whipple Company 1910 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Some discolouring on backstrip and cover edges. Some foxing. Book has a slight musty smell. Otherwise clean. | |
| 2524 | Leland, Charles G. |
Abraham Lincoln | Marcus Ward & Co. London 1879 | $195.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Black covers with red lettering and design also states the book as part of "The New Plutarch" series. Covers show only minor wear, with corners and spine ends lightly worn. Small bookseller sticker on inside front cover, end papers missing, but title page present. Neat stamp of previous owner's name on title page. Hinges holding. Some minor foxing, mostly at the edge of the pages. The lower corner of pages 55-56 is torn but does not affect text. A very scarce book. |
| 2951 | Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland | Brown Chamberlin (printer) Ottawa 1884 | $14.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | " ... Passed in the session held in the 46th and 47th years of the reign of her Majesty, Queen Victoria, being the 4th session of the 22nd parliament of the United Kingdom" Rebound in burgundy boards, in very good condition. Interior unmarked and clean. | |
| 2119 | Gray, Louisa M. |
Ada and Gerty: Or, Hand in Hand Heavenward | Thomas Nelson & Sons Edinburgh 1885 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the "Golden Crown Series of Books forr the Young". Red decorative covers are very bright. Covers have bevelled edges. Decorative endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Gilt page edges. A nice copy. |
| 2205 | The Advanced Reader No. VII | A & W MacKinlay Halifax 1865 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the Nova Scotia School series. Brown cloth is bubbled a bit on front cover. Some spots on covers. Corners rubbed to boards. Front endpapers missing up to title page. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. A few pencil marks. Not a bad copy. | |
| 3823 | Luckock, Herbert Mortimer |
After Death: An Examination of the Testimony of Primitive Times Respecting the State of the Faithful Dead, and Their Relationship to the Living | Longmans, Green and Co. London 1894 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Small rips on ends of backstrip. Small tear in cloth. Top page edge is discoloured. Spine is slightly askew. Clean inside. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Some underlining pen and pencil marks inside. |
| 467 | Tenney, E. P. |
Agamenticus | Lee and Shepard, Publishers Boston 1878 | $28.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green embossed covers with gilt lettering are worn with a few dirty spots. Corners and top/bottom of spine is bumped. Inside hinges are split at front and back, remaining book block is still tight. Inscription on front end papers. Some foxing on pages. |
| 3492 | Hawkins, N. |
Aids to Engineers' Examinatins Prepared for Applicants of All Grades, with Questions and Answers. A Summary of the Principles and Practice of Steam Engineering | Theo. Audel & Co. New York 1901 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are soiled and rubbed to boards on edges. Top and bottom of backstrip are chipped and torn. Hinges are holding well. Inside is clean. |
| 333 | Yoxall, J.H. |
Alain Tanger's Wife A Romance of 1899 | $15.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with white, gold and green decoration. Covers are worn. There is a paste down from a 1905 promotion of building lots on the inside front cover. Front and back hinges are split. Much of the front matter is missing. Last page is detached. All text from page is complete, a reading copy only. | |
| 3045 | Walter, Richard |
Anson's Voyage Around the World In the Years 1740, 1741, 1742, 1743, 1744 | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative covers. Cloth is rubbed along edges. Foxing throughout. Front hinge is cracked. Inside clean. |
| 3920 | Edminster, C. Franklin |
Architectural Drawing | Self Published New York 1902 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are faded. Edges are rubbed and fraying. Backstrip is frayed on top and bottom. Rear hinge is cracked making back cover loose. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpaper. Endpapers are discoloured. Some ink stains on page edges. |
| 159 | Wilson, Augusta Evans |
At The Mercy Of Tiberius | Ward Lock & Co Limited London | $5.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the "Pansy Series" . Red cloth pictoral cover is soiled. Cloth on backstrip is lifting off. Front and back hinges are very loose. Inscription and previous owner's name stamped inside. One page ripped in two but is all there. Corners rubbed down to boards |
| 3455 | The Atlantic Monthly. A Magazine of Literature, Art, and Politics Volume II | Phillips, Sampson, and Company Boston 1858 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Three-Quarter Leathe | Covers are clean. Leather is starting to wear on edges. Endpapers are foxed. Some foxing on page edges. Front hinge is starting to weaken. Inside is fairly clean. | |
| 1865 | Scudder, Mrs. A. M. |
Attractive Truths in Lesson and Story A Series of Outline Lessons with Illustrative Stories for Junior Christian Endeavor Societies, Children's Meetings, and Home Teaching | Fleming H. Revell Company New York 1889 | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Grey covers with blue lettering and design are soiled, scuffed and worn, with a few white paint spatters. Backstrip is darkened, corners and spine ends frayed. Interior hinges split. Some writing on end papers, but otherwise not written in, and complete. |
| 2745 | Browning, Elizabeth Barrett |
Aurora Leigh | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1900 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Leather Over Card Co | Green leather is fraying and scuffed around edges. Gilt decoration. Inside clean. |
| 3998 | Harrison, Mrs Burton Wiles, Irving R. |
A Bachlor Maid | The Century Co. New York 1894 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are discoloured and scrached. Backstrip is frayed and chipped at both ends. Some foxing. Spine is slanted. |
| 254 | Mathews, Joanna H. |
Bessie Among the Mountains | George Routledge and Sons, Limited London | $6.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative red cloth boards are soiled. Backstrip is starting to detach along side. Bottom of backstrip is fraying. Front and rear hinge cracked. Previous owners name in pen and pencil on front endpaper. Loose binding. Some foxing and discolouring. |
| 2511 | Needham, Mr. & Mrs. Geo. C. |
Bible Briefs Outline Themes for Scripture Students | Fleming H. Revell Company New York 1889 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers scuffed but mostly clean. Endpapers are black. Some underlining of text in pencil. Otherwise seems mostly clean and tight. |
| 575 | Bible Footlights for the Pilgrim's Path | Review and Herald Publishing Assn. Washington, D.C. 1907 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Burgandy boards, illustration is badly faded. Some rubbing at extremities. Marbled page edges. Some foxing and minimal pencil marks. Inside tight. | |
| 1970 | Strathesk, John |
Bits from Blinkbonny or Bell O' the Manse A Tale of Scottish Village Life Between 1841 and 1851 | Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier Edinburgh 1882 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Bevelled boards. Brown covers with gilt lettering. The decoation and lettering on front cover is fading. Top and bottom of backstrip are fraying. Seems like illustrations were pulled out. Remainder of book is intact. Hinges weak. |
| 2123 | Charles, H. Frederick |
The Boys of Highfield or, The Hero of Chancery House | The Religious Tract Society London | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | No publication date given, but inscription to previous owner is dated 1907. Decorative covers. Edges rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip rubbed. Backstrip fading. Back cover a bit soiled. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Stain on a few pages, does not obscure text. Minimal foxing. |
| 1549 | MacDuff, J.R. Rowan, A. |
Brighter Than the Sun or, Christ the Light of the World A Life of Our Lord for the Young | Robert Carter and Brothers New York 1878 | $32.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative cloth with gold and black lettering and accents on cover and backstrip. Covers are wearing to boards along edges. Cloth on backstrip edges is tearing and worn. Frontispiece is discoloured and worn along edges, tissue is intact. Inside is mostly clean, although there is some discolouration on page edges. Hinges starting to crack. Some tissue guards are missing. |
| 265 | Colson, F.H. (Edited by) |
Caesar Book III | George Bell & Sons London 1900 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Bell's Illustrated Classics. Covers are soiled and worn. Lettering on backstrip barely legible. Inscription on front end papers, back has several notes in pencil. |
| 2121 | Calkins, N.A. |
Calkins's New Object Lessons. Primary Object Lessons, for Training the Senses and Developing the Faculties of Children A Manual of Elementary Instruction for Parents and Teachers | Harper & Brothers New York 1883 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers fading with a bit of soiling. Covers rubbed along edges. Tears on backstrip. Small tear on the book cover. Some foxing. Adds for other textbooks pasted to insides of front and back covers. Previous owner's names on front endpaper. |
| 2476 | Bullen, Frank T. |
The Call of the Deep Being some Further Adventures of Frank Brown | George Bell & Sons London 1907 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the publisher's "Indian and colonial library" for sale only in India and the colonies. Red covers. Back cover has some water staining. Backstrip is faded, chipped and fraying. There was some red colour transfer on the rear endpapers where they were damp. Two rips in the cloth along backstrip. Rear hinge starting to crack. Previous owner's name on endpaper. |
| 2508 | Hopkins, J. Castell |
The Canadian Annual Review of Public Affairs 1903 | The Annual Review Publishing Company Toronto 1904 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | Dimpled leather covers. Some repair work to front hinge using clear tape. Marbled page edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Starting to crack on endpaper before fronticepiece and at the back. |
| 712 | Hopkins, J. Castell |
The Canadian Annual Review of Public Affairs 1907 | The Annual Review Publishing Company Toronto 1908 | $30.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown leatherette covers, gilt lettering on spine. Show minor wear and fading on the spine. Front hinge partially split. Back hinge OK. Very clean inside. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Picture of Rudyard Kipling on frontispiece as "Canada's most distinguished visitor during 1907." |
| 198 | The Canadian Baptist Hymnal | Baptist Book and Tract Society Halifax, N.S. 1889 | $20.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers soiled, worn, bumped and frayed. It has been repaired by sewing the backstrip back on to the covers. Front end paper missing. Hinges split at front and back. Book block is complete, relatively clean and attached, with a few pages creased. | |
| 11 | The Canadian Hymnal | William Briggs Toronto 1900 | $9.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown cover with blue backstrip. Pen and pencil markings on inside of front and back covers. Mostly split along inside front cover, but otherwise intact. 1st page has four small hole pucnches. Last end paper is almost completely ripped and removed, with some writing in pencil left. Text is complete. 488 Hymns. | |
| 1507 | Canadian Seed Growers' Association Report of Fifth Annual Meeting Held at Ottawa, February 4th and 5th 1909 Part I- Minutes, Part II- Papers and Addresses Presented | Government Printing Bureau Ottawa 1909 | $30.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Stapled binding. Some dampstaining on back. Contains list of seed growers of the time, may be of interest to their families. | |
| 1508 | Canadian Seed Growers' Association Report of Fourth Annual Meeting Held at Ottawa, February 3rd and 4th 1908 Part I- Minutes, Part II- Papers and Addresses Presented | Government Printing Bureau Ottawa 1908 | $30.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Stapled binding. Some dampstaining and small rips and tears on covers. Contains list of seed growers of the time, may be of interest to their families. | |
| 800 | Russell, W. Clark |
Captain Jackman or A Tale of Two Tunnels | F.M. Buckles & Company New York 1899 | $60.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Dark red covers, backstrip faded. Stamp from private library on first endpaper. Some soiling on page edges. Book tight. |
| 2717 | Cassell's Old and New Edinburgh: Its History, Its People, and Its Places 6 Volumes (Divisions) Complete | Cassell and Company, Ltd. London | $145.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers, beveled edges with gilt and black decoration range from heavily water stained (division III) to only minor water stained. Some soiling and spines are sun darkened. Spine ends frayed, corners bumped and some edge wear. Gilt page edges. Hinges are starting to split on some volumes, but most are still OK. Foxing througout. Some minor dampstaining and red bleed through on some interior pages, but generally quite readable and even the worst volume's illustrations are generally unscathed. No date, but likely late 1800s. 10 full size plates at the beginning of each volume, many more illustrations throughout. | |
| 967 | MacKenzie, Alexander |
The Celtic Magazine: A Monthly Periodical Devoted to the Literature, History, Antiquities, Folklore, Traditions, and the Social and Material Interests of the Celt at Home and Abroad Volume IX | A & W MacKensie Inverness, Scotland 1884 | $90.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth | Contains "The History of the Camerons" by the Alexander Mackensie and lots of articles, poetry etc. issues from November 1883 to October 1884. Blue cloth covers with paste-on label on backstrip are worn at the corners. Binding a little loose. The odd mark in pen and pencil throughout the book. 1/4 page section of page 537/538 has been snipped and removed, part of an article on land law reform. |
| 4253 | Jackson, Thomas |
The Centenary of Wesleyan Methodism. A Brief Sketch of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Wesleyan- Methodism Societies Throughout the World | John Mason London 1839 | $14.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers with gilt lettering. Backstrip is faded and fraying at top and bottom. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Heavy foxing on endpapers and on etchings. A few pages are creased on corners. Fairly tight. |
| 3506 | Farmer, Fannie Merritt |
Chafing Dish Possibilities | Little ,Brown and Company Boson, MA 1900 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are rubbed on edges and corners. Top and bottom of backstrip are starting to fray. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Front endpapers are yellowed. Middle of book is starting to split. |
| 2966 | Chambers, Robert & Chambers, William |
Chambers's Historical Newspaper A Monthly Record of Intelligence from November 1832 to December 1835 | William and Robert Chambers Edinburgh 1836 | $49.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | Leather is rubbed on corners. Leather backstrip may have been reglued to binding. Marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. Pencil marks on final endpaper. Some foxing. |
| 516 | Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Facts, Seven Volumes: I, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII | Lippincott, Grambo & Co. Philadelphia 1854 | $85.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Missing Volume II. Embossed purple covers have corners bumped. Backstrip is very faded, to a yellowish colour, all are frayed at ends. Hinges are mostly holding, some are starting to split. Pages are foxed, but generally clean and tight. | |
| 514 | Kingsley, Charles |
Charles Kingsley: His Letters and Memories of his Life | Henry S. King & Co. London 1877 | $50.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Edited by his Wife." " ... In Two Volumes." Complete. " ... With Steel Engraved Portraits and Illustrations." Beveled brown boards are soiled and worn, corners frayed. Backstrips are darkened, frayed at ends and splitting on exterior hinge. Interior hinges are split, separating at front of volume I. Previous bookseller stamp on front end papers. Pages are foxed, but unmarked. |
| 2082 | MacAdam, Stevenson |
The Chemistry of Common Things | A & W MacKinlay Halifax | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of Nelson's School Series and Nova Scotia School Series. Not sure of publication date but there is a date of 1877 written in by the previous owner. Covers are clean, but bumped and rubbed on edges and corners. Heavy discolouration on endpapers. Minimal foxing inside. Hinges holding. |
| 216 | Barr, Robert Wightman, Francis P. |
A Chicago Princess | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1904 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative orange covers are worn, cover text and design is worn through in many spots, especially on the backstrip. Hinge split at front. Bookseller sticker on inside front cover, previous owner's name on two front end papers. Some foxing but text is complete, attached and clear. A few illustrations throughout. |
| 2086 | The Children of the Church and Sealing Ordinances | Presbyterian Board of Publication Philadelphia | $29.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers scuffed on edges and a bit soiled. Gilt title on backstrip. Previous owner's name and date of 1886 on endpaper. Not sure of publication date but it was entered "to act of Congress in 1858". Some foxing inside. Scarce old book. | |
| 706 | Children of the Old Testament | Thomas Nelson and Sons London, Edinburgh, D 1909 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Pictorial paste-down on red covers with gold lettering. Some scratches, soiling and wear on covers, starting to split down outer hinge. Backstrp is faded. Some writing on inside front cover and first front end paper, some minor water staining as well. Front hinge OK, back hinge split. Six colour illustrations. | |
| 2752 | Ingram, Arthur F. Winnington |
Christ and His Friends | Gardner, Darton & Co London 1897 | $49.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Olive green decorative covers. Minimal foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name in pencil on half-title page. In the preface it is stated that "this little volume consists of six sermons preached in West End churches during Lent 1897, and is meant to form a sequel to The Men Who Crucify Christ, Preached to the same congregations in Lent 1896...." There is an introductory chapter, a chapter on St. John, Mary of Bethany, Simon Peter, Mary Magdalene and one on St. Thomas. Binding is cracking in center. Scarce book. |
| 419 | Caine, Hall |
The Christian A Story | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1897 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green pictorial cloth, red lettering. Covers soiled and scuffed. Backstrip faded and edges rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip starting to fray. Back and front hinge starting to crack. Some foxing. Soiling on title page , on opposite page and on few pages thereafter. Inscription in pencil on first free endpaper. |
| 2744 | Phillips, Rev. S. |
The Christian Home as it is in the Sphere of Nature and the Church | Gurdon Bill New York 1863 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers with fading gilt decoration. Covers are soiled. Cloth is worn on corners and along backstrip. Foxing throughout. Tissue guards missing from illustrations. Pressed flower found inside discoloured some of the text. Does not obscure text. Binding starting to loosen. |
| 893 | Row, C.A. |
Christian Theism: A Brief and Popular Survey of the Evidence Upon Which it Rests: And the Objections Urged Against it Considered and Refuted | Thomas Whittaker New York | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Top and bottom of backstrip frayed, the top quite badly. Hinges starting to crack. Previous owner's name and the date 1904 written in pen on first free endpaper. Board corners rubbed and fraying. |
| 3876 | Smith, Hannah Whitall |
The Christian's Secret to a Happy Life | Fleming H. Revell Company Chicago 1888 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Leather Over Card Co | Black leather covers with gilt lettering. Gilt page edges. Binding is starting to split in the interior. |
| 2944 | Waring, Henry F. |
Christianity and Its Bible a Textbook and for Private Reading | The University of Chicago Press Chicago 1907 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled and discoloured. Backstrip very discoloured. Front hinge starting to crack. Half-title page is loose. Front endpapers are missing. Clean inside. |
| 2328 | Christie Redfern's Troubles | The Religious Tract Society London | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown bevelled decorative boards are scuffed. Cloth is wearing on edges and corners and is torn a bit in a couple of spots. Gilt page edges. Spine is cocked. Front hinge cracked. Front endpaper missing. Moderate foxing. Page edges soiled. Good reading copy. | |
| 3763 | Froissart, Sir John |
Chronicles of England, France, Spain and the Adjoining Countries from the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II to the Coronation of Henry IV Volumes I and II | The Colonial Press New York 1901 | $45.00 | Good, Dustjacket: New, Hard Cover | Part of the University Collection Edition De Luxe Limited to One Thousand Sets of which this is Number 645. Grey covers, deckle fore and bottom edge, gilded top edge. Backstrips both faded and spotted. Clean and unmarked inside. |
| 2891 | Creighton, Mandell |
The Church and the Nation Charges and Addresses | Longmans Green and Co. London 1901 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering and design show some wear and a couple of dings on the backstrip. Prize paste-down on first front end paper. Hinges OK. Deckle edges, unseparated in some places. |
| 1393 | Thurston, Katherine Cecil Birch, Reginald B. |
The Circle | Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1903 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green pictorial flowered covers with a verse stamped into the back cover. Edge wear along cover edges and backstrip. Backstrip faded. Corners bumped and rubbed. Hinges cracked at half- title and at rear inside cover. Some foxing. Previous owner's name and date of 1905 on first endpaper. |
| 2760 | Hart, John S. |
Class Book of Poetry: Consisting of Selections from Distinguished English and American Poets from Chaucer to Present Day. | E.H. Butler & Co Philadelphia 1858 | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are scuffed and a bit soiled. Corners are rubbed to boards. Edges rubbed in some spots to boards. Top and bottom of leather backstrip is chipped and edges are rubbed. Foxing throughout. Endpapers heavily foxed. Otherwise clean. Hinges holding. |
| 260 | Sadler, W.H. & Will, W.R. |
Commercial Arithmetic Business College Edition | The H.M. Rowe Company Baltimore 1886 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Burgundy cloth with white leetering. Edges and corners rubbed due to shelf wear. Bottom edge of backstrip frayed. Front and rear hinge cracking. Previous owner's name in pen, college stamp and various pencil marks on front endpapers. Various notes taken by previous owner on back endpapers. Page edges soiled. |
| 150 | Maupassant, Guy De |
The Complete Short Stories of Guy De Maupassant Ten Volumes in One | Walter J, Black Co. New York 1903 | $4.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Red covers fraying at backstrip. Backstrip is detaching in several spots. Back hinge is cracked. Library stamp on first page. |
| 1629 | Covel, James (Jr.) |
A Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible | Lane & Tippett New York 1847 | $30.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Designed for the use of Sunday School Teachers and Families" Published for "The Sunday School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church" Brown covers are edgeworn and backstrip is creased. Hinges starting to split but holding. Some writing in pencil on front end papers. Foxing throughout, including a few large foxing spots, all text is clear. |
| 112 | Donnelly, Eleanor C. |
Conversion of St. Augustine and Other Poems | Church of St. Monica Atlantic City, N.J. 1887 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers worn and lightly soiled, top/bottom of backstrip frayed. Hinges cracked at inside back and front covers. Previous owner's name and inscription on fron end papers. Some foxing and darkening of the pages. All text is attached and without any markings. |
| 1661 | Courtship and Marriage: The Physiology of Marriage Containing a Vast Amount of Valuable and Important Information to the Married, and Those About to be Married. | W.H. Piper Boston 1868 | $48.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | The book is written by "...A physician of many years' experience.". Burgundy bevelled edge covers with gilt decoration depicting bride and groom. Some small water drips on front cover. Small chip on bottom of backstrip. Foxing on page edges. Some foxing inside. Some dried flowers included inside. Nice condition for a book that is almost 140 years old. Inscription to previous owner dated 1871. | |
| 3128 | Pond, Enoch |
Coversations on the Bible Its Statements Harmonized and Mysteries Explained | C.A. Nichols & CO. Springfield, Massach 1887 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative covers. Edges are rubbed, some to boards. Top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed and fraying. Covers are scuffed. Decorative endpapers. Fronticepiece and tissue guard are detached but included. Small stain on bottom of fronticepiece. Hinges are holding. |
| 1607 | Norris, W.E. |
The Credit of the County | D. Appleton and Company New York 1904 | $25.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green blindstamped covers with red lettering. A bit of wear around corners and edges. Very clean and bright on inside. Hinges tight. |
| 644 | Carlyle, Thomas |
Critical and Miscellaneous Essays Popular Edition Four Volumes in Two | Houghton, Mifflin and Company New York | $25.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Complete in two volumes. Olive green covers with beveled edges are very clean with very little wear. "Carlyle's Essays - Popular Edition" in gilt on spine. Only very slight wear and bumped at exremities. Hinges OK. Previous owner's name on front end papers. Small bookseller stamp on inside back cover. Pages clean. No date, probably late 1800s. |
| 515 | Allibone, S. Austin and Kirk, John Foster |
A Critical Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors Living and Deceased from the Latter Half of the Nineteenth Century. 3 Volumes Plus 2 Volume Supplement | J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1874 | $200.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Containing over Forty-Six Thousand Articles (Authors), with Forty Indexes of Subjects." Three Volumes Complete. Brown beveled and embossed covers are worn. Backstrip is sun faded, worn and chipped frayed at ends. Most of the inside hinges are split. Pages are complete and unmarked. Also two volume Supplement from 1899: " ... Containing over Thirty Seven Thousand Articles (Authors), and Enumerating over Ninety-Three Thousand Titles." Burgundy half leather covers are worn, particularly at corners. Spine is very worn and chipped, both have a 2-3 inch piece missing from the top, with some cloth type covering it on one and the remains of tape covering the other. All interior hinges split. Pages are unmarked and complete. |
| 2705 | Daily Bread Consisting of Extracts in Prose and Verse, from Eminent Divines, for Every Day in the Year | Presbyterian Board of Publication Philadelphia | $29.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covered Boards | Leather backstrip and marbled boards. Corners are rubbed to boards. Some foxing mostly in the rear. Some pencil marks. Scarce book. No publication date, probably mid to late eighteen hundreds. Pages 55-69 have holes caused by a plant stem stored in the book. This obcures a bit of text on these pages. | |
| 4365 | Warner, Susan or Wetherrell, Elizabeth (pseudonym) |
Daisy | Frederick Warne & Co. London | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of Warne's Star Series. Maroon boards with gilt and blindstamped decoration. Cover edges are rubbed. Previous owner's name on page opposite title page. Rear hinge cracked, cover feels loose |
| 880 | Warner, S |
Daisy in the Field | Frederick Warne & Co. London | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Red cloth with gilt and black lettering. Decorative endpapers.. Some water damage on boards. Cloth frayed on top and bottom of backstrip and on board corners. Spine is cocked, hinges cracking. Previous owner's inscription from Christmas 1898 on page opposite title page. Page edges are soiled. |
| 1092 | Lever, Charles |
A Day's Ride | George Routledge and Sons London | $14.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | No date, but likely late 1800s. Green covers with gilt lettering are worn and discoloured in spots, bumped at corners and spine ends. Hinges are split. Inside front cover has some library stickers and stamps. Some foxing and page yellowing. |
| 534 | Mahaffy, J.P; Knight, William (Editor) |
Descartes | J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1894 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Philosophical Classics for English Readers" Brown covers are worn, slightly more at spine ends. Foxing on interior pages. Hinges OK. No markings on pages. |
| 1141 | Illingworth, J.R. |
Divine Immanence An Essay on The Spiritual Significance of Matter | MacMillan and Co., Limited New York 1898 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering on the spine are moderately soiled and worn, corners bumped, spine is darkened. Previous owner's sticker on inside front cover. Previous owner's name on half title page and title page. Some writing on the back end paper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 4282 | Woods, Kate Tannatt Boz |
Doctor Dick | D. Lothrop & Company Boston 1881 First Edition | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are scuffed. Edges are rubbed. Cloth on backstrip is ripped three inchesup from bottom. Pages 369-380 are loose and barely attached. Inscription to previous owner on endpapers. previous owner's name on rear endpaper. Hinges starting to crack binding is loose. Fronticepiece is dampstained. |
| 2423 | Ryckman, The Rev. Edward B. |
The Doctrine and Discipline of the Methodist Church 1886 | William Briggs Toronto 1887 | $54.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are scuffed and soiled. Cloth on cover edges are badly worn. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed. There are small rips in the cloth on backstrip. Rear hinge is cracked to webbing. Some writing on front and rear endpapers. Binding cracked in centre. Some foxing. Very scarce copy. |
| 266 | Holmes, Mary J. |
Dora Deane or The East India Uncle | W. B. Conkey Company Chicago | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative tan covers are soiled. Hinge is split at front and back. No date, but inscription on front end papers, indicates xmas 1905. Other pages are darkened, but unmarked. |
| 1660 | Henty, G. A. Staniland, C.J. |
The Dragon and the Raven or The Days of King Alfred | William Briggs Toronto 1896 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers of red and gilt (which has worn off). Corners and edges rubbed. Some white paint on back cover. Spine cocked. Decorative endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper dated 1898. Some foxing on frontisepiece and on reverse. Tissue intect. Hinges holding. |
| 3043 | Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer |
Dramas and Poems | Roberts Brothers, Publishers Boston 1863 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Book consists of three plays as follows: "The Lady of Lyons or, Love and Pride", "Richelieu: or, The Conspiracy" and "Money" and a short section with 19 poems. Blue covers are scuffed. Gilt page edges. Previous owner's name on endpaper. |
| 145 | Saintsbury, G. |
Dryden | MacMillan and Co., Limited New York 1902 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Edited by John Morley. Part of the English Men of letters series. Covers discoloured. Back hinge starting to crack. Some shelf wear on backstrip and edges. Corners bumped. |
| 3439 | Houston, Edwin J. |
Electricity in Every- Day Life Volume Two | P.F Collier & Son Corporation New York 1904 | $25.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are discoloured. Top and bottom of backstrip are ripped and chipped. Cloth is torn up the backstrip two inches from bottom. Lots of foxing on endpapers and title page. Inside fairly tight. |
| 4343 | Lodge, Oliver J. |
Elementary Mechanics Including Hydrostatics and Pneumatics | W & R Chambers Ltd. London 1896 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cloth is rubbed on cover edges. Endpapers are yellowed. Inside is clean and fairly tight. |
| 2383 | Tomline, George |
Elements of Christian Theology | Luke Hansard & Sons London 1823 | $42.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | In two volumes this is volume one. Subtitled: "Containing proofs of the authenticity and inspiration of the holy scriptures; a summary of the history of the jews; a brief statement of the contents of the several books of the Old and New Testaments a short account of the English translations of the Bible, and of the liturgy of the Church of England; and a scriptural exposition of the thirty-nine articles of religion. Leather covers are scuffed and soiled otherwise not bad condition for age. Some foxing mostly on endpapers. Some pen marks on title page and opposite page. Inside is mostly clean except there are some pencil marks in margins. |
| 1791 | Houston, Edwin J. |
The Elements of Natural Philosophy. For the Use Schools and Academies | Eldridge & Brother Philadelphia 1879 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Black covers are edge worn and mildly soiled. Corners bumped, backstrip ripped about an inch from the top. Some writing on the first front endpaper and on title page. Otherwise unmarked. Text is interspersed with many small illustrations. |
| 3946 | Fownes, George; Bridges, Robert (Editor) |
Elemetary Chemistry, Theoretical and Practical | Blanchard and Lea Philadelphia 1857 4th Edition | $29.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | Covers show some spotting and wear around the edges, corners bumped. Hinges starting to split. Some foxing, some markings in pencil on the inside covers, end papers. Very old edition on quality paper. |
| 3153 | Pansy |
An Endless Chain | Lothrop Publishing Company Boston 1884 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative maroon covers are scuffed and a bit soiled. Backstrip is faded. Hinges are cracked to webbing in front and rear of book. Previous owner's name in written pencil on an endpaper. Some soiling and underlining of text in pen and pencil. Some foxing. Tissue guard is ripped down one inch from top. Pages 9 and 11 are ripped in the margins. Text is not obscured. Ink stamp in the margin of page 231. Middle is cracked. |
| 1737 | The English Illustrated Magazine 1884-1885 | MacMillan and Co. London 1885 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative covers, gilt lettering and black design. Edges worn and covers bumped. Backstrip darkened. Hinges splitting. Minor soiling on endpapers. Interior is unmarked. Full of black and white engravings. | |
| 4247 | The English in Italy in Three Volumes Vol. II | Saunders and Otley London 1825 | $20.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Front and back covers are detached but included. Foxing and soiling throughout. Top inch and a half of title page is torn off. Pages seem to be all intact. | |
| 2497 | Morley, John (editor) |
English Men of Letters Series Vol. VI Sir Walter Scott, Robert Burns & Samuel Taylor Coleridge | MacMillan and Co. London 1895 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | These are biographies of Scott, Burns & Coleridge. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Covers are bright, clean and only slightly scuffed. Some foxing on endpapers. Some pencil marks. |
| 1245 | Essays of French, German and Italian Essayists Including Biographical and Critical Sketches | The Colonial Press New York 1900 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Green covers with paste-down title on spine have library sticker on front and library markings on spine are worn, bumped and a little soiled. Hinges starting to split. Interior pages have a few library stamps and card pocket, otherwise clean and unmarked. | |
| 532 | Macaulay, T. Babington |
Essays, Critical and Miscellaneous New and Revised Edition | Phillips, Sampson, and Company Boston 1858 | $22.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth | "The Modern British Essayists" on spine. Brown embossed covers are worn to the boards at the corners and edges and lightly soiled. Corners bumped. 1/2 inch chip missing from top of spine, bottom of spine chipped as well. Hinges holding. Foxing on interior pages. |
| 1667 | Gallagher, R.E. |
The Essentials of Commercial Law with Forms of Legal and Business Documents | The Federated Business Colleges of Ontario, Limited Toronto 1902 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Former textbook used by Maritime Business College in Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada. Covers are brown with gilt lettering. Some scuffing and a couple of fairly small paint stains on covers. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. Inside pages yellowed but clean. Fairly tight. |
| 4212 | Tschudi, Clara |
Eugenie, Empress of the French A Popular Sketch | MacMillan and Co. New York 1899 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Authorised translation from the Norwegian. Covers are faded especially backstrip. Front endpaper is removed. Endpapers are discoloured. Front hinge is cracked. |
| 1534 | Everybody's Book of Scotch Wit and Humour | Saxon & Co. London | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with black lettering. Advertisement for Fry's Cocoa on back. Previous owner's name in pen behind title page and in pencil on preface. Dated 1894 by previous owner. Front hinge cracked. | |
| 141 | Gleason, C.W. |
Everybody's Own Physician; or, How to Acquire and Preserve Health | H.N. McKinney & Co. Boston, Mass. 1873 | $27.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Backstrip missing, back cover detached, front cover holding by a few threads. Book block has some darkened pages and foxing but is intact and complete, previous owner's name stamped on front end paper. "... with over two hundred and fifty finely executed wood-cuts, many of which are engraved from models in the author's private cabinet, and correctly repesent nearly all of the organs of the body, in health and desease. |
| 3205 | Talmage, Rev. T. De Witt |
Evils of the Cities A Series of Practical and Popular Discourses Delivered in the Brooklyn Tabernacle | Thos. W. Jackson Publishing Company 1891 | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are fairly clean. Some edge wear on top and bottom of backstrip. Front and rear hinges are cracked. Pages are yellowed. |
| 2337 | Northrop, Henry Davenport |
Excelsior Writer and Speaker Being a Standard Work on Coposition and Oratory | J. R. Jones 1899 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers. Some edges wear on covers. A bit of red colour transfer on bottom corner of front cover. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracking. Binding a bit loose. Otherwise clean copy. |
| 639 | Pollock, Frederick |
The Expansion of the Common Law | Stevens and Sons, Limited London 1904 | $80.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Black covers show wear, extremities worn spine ends frayed. Gilt lettering on spine. Hinges are split in front and back. Bookseller sticker on inside front cover. Inside pages have some marks and notes throughout, mostly in pencil, does not obscure text. |
| 4178 | Vernede, R.E. Cuneo, Cyrus |
The Fair Dominion A Record of Canadian Impressions | Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & CO, Ltd London 1911 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Some soiling on covers. Heavy foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpapers. Clean inside. |
| 189 | London, Jack |
The Faith of Men | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1904 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with slight wear, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean, hinges OK. |
| 4322 | Bolton, Sarah K. |
Famous English Statesmen of Queen Victoria's Reign | William Briggs Toronto 1891 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are clean but rubbed on edges. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean inside. |
| 2143 | Morris, Charles |
Famous Orators of the World and Their Best Orations | The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia 1902 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are scuffed and a bit chipped in spots. Lettering on backstrip is faded. Cloth is torn along backstrip at rear of book. Decorative endpapers. Price sticker on inside front cover. Inside clean and fairly tight. |
| 2139 | Bolton, Sarah K. |
Famous Voyagers | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1893 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Decorative cover a bit soiled. Backstrip soiled and faded. Library numbers written on backstrip. Edges rubbed to boards in some spots. Top and bottom of backstrip are fraying with a few small tears. Library inkstamps on front endpaper and title page, "Discard" written in pen on inside of front cover. Title page is detaching from top down half-way. Library card envelopes pasted to rear endpapers. Chapters on Christopher Columbus, Marco Polo, Ferdinand Magellan, Sir Walter Raleigh, Livingstone, Perry, A.W. Greeley and other Arctic Explorers. Also included is a map of the Arctic region. Inside clean. |
| 125 | Phillpotts, Eden |
The Farm of the Dagger | George Newnes, Limited London 1904 | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Backstrip and small part of cover mottled water damage to cloth. Hinge cracked, corners rubbed donw to boards. Some foxing. |
| 132 | Fasquelle, Louis |
Fasquelle's Colloquial French Reader with Notes and References | Ivison & Phinney New York 1854 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Edges rubbed and worn down to boards. Previous owners name in pen on end papers. Some notations on back end papers. Some foxing. Hinge cracked . |
| 346 | Gaboriau, Emile Glackens, W. |
File No. 113 | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1906 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red cloth covers soiled and water damaged on corners, red colour has transfered onto pages. Does not obscure text. Corners rubbed to boards. Minimal water staining on text. Front and back hinges cracked. One inch tear in cloth on edge of backstrip. |
| 2686 | Elderkin, Geo. D. (Edited by) |
The Finest of the Wheat Hymns New and Old for Missionary and Revival Meetings and Sabbath-Schools Nos. 1 & 2 Combined | R. R. McCabe & Co. Chicago 1890 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with black lettering show some wear at extremities, corners worn to boards. Hinges split at front and back. Name and date (1907) written on first front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 831 | Richards, Laura E. Wheelan, A. R. & Barry, E. B. & Others |
Five Minute Stories | Dana Estes & Company Boston 1895 | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Yellow/beige pictorial covers are worn and soiled. Hinges split, 1st section of book is detached, but book is complete. Some writing on inside front cover. Some pencil marks on dedication page. Some other pencil marks here and there. Interior pages show some other minor soiling. |
| 1595 | Waters, Robert |
Flashes of Wit and Humor A Brief Study of the Best Things of the Brightest Minds | Edgar S. Werner Publishing & Supply Co. New York 1900 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | An examination of wit and humor done in the late 18th century. Chapters include: "The Wit and Humor of Different Races.", "The Wit of Kings, Queens, Ambassadors, and Diplomatists" etc. Also includes French, Irish, English, Scottish, Women's and Physician's humor. Missing one decorative endpaper. Inside clean. |
| 186 | Greene, Sarah P. McLean |
Flood-Tide | Harper & Brothers Publishers New York and London 1901 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative green and gilt covers have some wear. Books is slightly cocked. Hinges split at front and back covers. Writing on front end papers and a few small marks an a couple of pages at the end of the text. All text is present, attached and clean. |
| 1821 | Adams, Estelle Davenport (selected and Arranged by) |
Flower and Leaf | Suttaby and Co., Amen Corner 1884 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers with gilt and black decoration. Corners and edges are rubbed and scuffed. Small stain on front. Inscription to previous owner on first front endpaper. Gilt page edges. Hinges are starting to crack. Slight musty smell. |
| 133 | General Council of the Evangelical Lutheran Church |
For the Scholar. Bible History. Second Grade Textbook | General Council Publication Board Philadelphia 1899 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth | Some edgewear. Hinge cracked in middle of book. Front and back covers soiled. Previous owners name in pen on front end papers. |
| 401 | Maupassant, Guy De |
Fort Comme La Mort and Other Tales | The Review of Reviews Co. New York 1903 | $6.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Volume VI of a series. A novel and five stories. Purple covers fading some small dents on back cover. Backstrip very faded. Gilt lettring and top edge of pages. A couple of pages were rough cut so have a bit of fraying. Page edges a bit soiled. Otherwise tight and clean. |
| 910 | The Four Great Preachers A Collection of Choice Sermons By Spurgeon, Moody, Talmage and Beecher With Biographical Sketches of These Celebrated Divines | J.S. Robertson & Bros. Toronto 1885 | $21.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Blue decorative covers. Hinges cracking. First free endpaper somewhat detached. Foxing throughout. Still fairly tight. | |
| 716 | Carlyle, Thomas |
The French Revolution: A History | Wm. L. Allison New York | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers with gilt lettering on backstrip. Some edge wear along top and bottom of backstrip. Hinges starting to crack. Back cover a bit loose. No date, circa 1900 |
| 4115 | Everett-Green, E. |
Friends or Foes? A Story | John F. Shaw and Co. London | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative illustration of a cricket player on cover. Some mottling on covers. Gilt page edges. Heavy gauge paper. A nice clean fairly tight copy. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper dated 1907. |
| 2620 | Thompson, Rev. James Thompson |
From Accadia to Machpelah or, the Homes and Journeys of Abraham | Presbyterian Board of Publication Philadelphia 1885 | $31.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are scuffed. Covers are a bit worn along edges. Decorative endapers. Musty smell inside. Some foxing. Small rip on endpaper. |
| 4051 | Verne, Jules |
The Fur Country or Seventy Degrees North Latitude | Sampson Low, Marston and Company Limited London | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are spotted in a couple of areas. Red cloth is faded on backstrip. Small rip in cloth on backstrip. Front endpaper is missing. Small tear on title page. Some foxing. Published in late 19th to early 20th century. Some dampstaining on page edges. |
| 429 | Dickson, Harris Everett, Walter H. |
Gabrielle Transgressor | Thomas Langton Toronto 1906 | $5.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green pictorial cover is scuffed and faded. Fraying at top and bottom of backstrip and at corners of boards. Front and back hinge cracked making covers loose. Ffep and half-title only half attached. Prev. owner's name behind frontispiece, date in pen on half-title. Soiling on page edges. Page 13 detached, but present. |
| 812 | Miller, J. R. |
The Gate Beautiful | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1909 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Book was tastefully rebound some years ago in blue suede with gilt lettering on cover and marbelled endpapers. Page edges yellowed. Hinges weakening. Not a bad copy. |
| 1430 | Fraser, Simon Lord Lovat or Frezel of Lovat |
The Genuine and Remarkable History or Manifesto of Simon Lord Fraser, or Frezel of Lovat in Two Parts | 1797 | $195.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | Leather covers may have been rebound at some point, but not recently. Leather worn all around edges, chipped on top and bottom of backstrip with a few bits missing. Some foxing, some pencil marks. Book block tight and intact but with title page missing. No date, however, on the University of Guelph website there is a .pdf that includes the preface introduction, 1st page of the 1st part and the title page that is missing from this copy. The title page at the university's site dates this copy to 1797. Font of the main pages contain ligatures (s's that look like f's) but the preface is a more modern font, suggesting this was a reprint. Simon Fraser Lord Lovat was the last person executed by beheading in Britain on April 9th 1747. These are his memoirs translated from French. See wikipedia for a history of Simon Fraser 11th Lord Lovat. A very old and scarce/rare book. |
| 832 | Henderson, G.E., & Fraser, Geo. A. |
Geography Notes | The Educational Publishing Company Toronto 1897 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Brown covers are creased and worn with some damp staining. Some pencil marks on the inside front cover, pages are browning, but unmarked and all intact. |
| 2353 | Bangs, John Kendrick Newell, Frost and Richards |
Ghosts I Have Met and Some Others | Harper & Brothers New York 1902 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are wearing at edges. Top and bottom of backstrip are starting to fray. Minimal foxing. Inside clean. |
| 1796 | Connor, Ralph |
Glengarry School Days The Story of Early Days in Glengarry | The Westminster Company, Limited Toronto 1902 First Edition | $16.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Olive green decorative covers. Backstrip is scuffed and lettering is fading. Two small paint drops on back covers. Dampstain on page edges that is visible on first fifty pages or so of text, but does not obscure text. Foxing throughout. Hinges starting to crack. Previous owner's name in pencil on 1st front endpaper. |
| 2619 | A Golden Book of Deeds of All Times and All Lands | Sever, Francis, & Co Boston 1869 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers. Cloth has small rips along backstrip. Some soiling on covers and on page edges. Pages are bit of foxed and yellow. | |
| 4252 | Weeden, W. S.; Van De Venter, J. W. ; Weever, Leonard (editors) |
Gospel Songs of Grace and Glory | Sebring Publishing Co. New York 1896 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover | Covers are soiled and foxed. Paper covers are ripped on bottom of spine. Ink stamp on cover. Paper is yellowed. |
| 1067 | Ewer, F.C. |
A Grammar of Theology Being a Manual of Instruction in Churchmanship for Adults and the More Intelligent Youths | E. & J.B. Young and Company New York 1880 Tenth Edition | $17.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | " ... To be Used Either Before or After their Confirmation" Very thick brownish card covers with black cloth backstrip are worn and soiled. Some dampstaining on the interior. Hinges starting to split. Some writing on the inside fron cover and front end papers. 1st front end paper has a piece missing. |
| 1558 | Morris, Helen Hoyt, P.L. |
Grandma's Girls | Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1902 First Edition | $39.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Pictorial cover depicting grandmother waving to a wagon load of young girls. Some bumping and rubbing along corners and edges. Backstrip is faded. Inside front cover there is an inscription in pencil that states: This was written by Helen Morris (Nellie) Grandpa's cousin of Los Angeles (died in 1912). Frontispiece and tissue intact. Dampstain on top edge of pages. Six illustration by Hoyt. Rear hinge cracked. Last endpaper missing. Nice copy of scarce book. |
| 758 | Wilberforce, Archibald (Editor) |
The Great Battles of All Nations | Peter Fenelon Collier & Son New York 1900 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... from Marathon to the Surrender of Cronje in South Africa 490 B.C. to the Present Day" Complete in two volumes. "Profusely Illustrated." Hinges starting to split at title page in both volumes. Red covers show some wear and soiling, volume one is much more sun-faded than volume two. Gilt colour of the lettering is nearly all worn away, but lettering remains clearly readable. Interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 553 | Patten, William (editor) |
Great Short Stories Volume II Ghost Stories | P.F Collier & Son Corporation New York 1906 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Includes stories from Dickens, Wells, Gautier, Kipling and several other authors. Red covers bright, backstrip faded. Top and bottom of backstrip starting to fray. Front hinge cracked. |
| 1823 | De La Pasture, Mrs. Henry |
The Grey Knight | E. P. Dutton and Company New York 1908 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Grey covers with black lettering and green and red design are slightly cocked with minor soiling. Previous owner's name in pencil on 1st front end paper. Hinges holding, interior unmarked, small bit of writing on inside back cover. |
| 485 | Morier, James Millar, H.R |
Hajji Baba of Ispahan | MacMillan and Co., Limited London 1895 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering. Edges scuffed, corners fraying. Backstrip is faded. Page edges rough cut and yellowing. Page edges must have gotten damp as there is a bit of maroon staining on some pages. Nice tight copy. |
| 255 | Isham, Frederic S. Pfeifer, Herman |
Half a Chance | McLeod & Allen Toronto 1909 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Greenish blue boards. Front and rear hinge cracked. A small amount of foxing. Spine slightly cocked. Some pencil marks. Corners of boards bumped. Ends of backstrip rubbed. |
| 1133 | Strong, Thomas B. |
Handbooks for the Clergy: Authority in the Church | Longmans, Green and Co. London 1903 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Edited by A.W. Robinson. Green decorative blindstamped covers with gilt lettering are in very good condition. Page edges are heavily foxed. Comes with satin bookmark still attached. Hinges ok. Foxing on inside text. Pages yellowed. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Book seller sticker on inside back cover. |
| 3427 | Smyth Jr, Lindley |
Happy Sundays with the Bible- Arranged for the Fifty-two Sundays of the Year An Interesting Method of Fixing Indelibly Upon the Minds of Young and Old, the Important Truths of the Old Testament and of the New Testament By Symbols, Pictures and Stories | The John C. Winston Company Toronto 1908 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Olive covers have faded illustration of Jesus. Backstrip faded and has a one inch piece of cloth missing. Covers are loose but still attached. Hinges are cracked to webbing. Might be missing some coloured illustrations. One illustration is detached and included. Some foxing. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Endpaper is becoming detached. |
| 1613 | Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume LXXVIII, December, 1888, to May, 1889. | Harper & Brothers New York 1889 | $27.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | Covers are spotted and soiled. Leather is rubbed to boards in some places. Somewhat musty smell. Some damp stains on inside, does not obscure text. Lots of illustrations. Page 667 has small piece removed. Endpapers yellowed. | |
| 3764 | Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume LXXXI, June to November, 1890 | Harper & Brothers New York 1890 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | Slight musty smell. Some foxing and a few pencil marks. Lots of illustrations. Endpapers yellowed. | |
| 1488 | Verne, Jules |
Hector Servadac | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1905 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are mottled, backstrip is faded. Hinge starting to crack at frontand rear. Previous owner's name behind frontispiece. Frontispiece is creased.Book has musty odour. Inside clean. |
| 2889 | Kingsley, Charles Kingsley, Charles |
The Heroes; or, Greek Fairy Tales for My Children | Ginn & Company Boston 1891 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Edited for use in schools by John Tetlow." Paper covered boards (pasted on) some water staining back cover and page edges. Edges worn to boards, backstrip discoloured. Interior unmarked. |
| 1513 | Spotton, H. B. |
High School Botany The Elements of Structural Botany with Special Referance to Canadian Plants | W.J. Gage and Company, Ltd. Toronto 1897 Revised Edition | $11.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative cloth is scuffed at edges. First endpaper has two small stickers and the previous owner's name written on it. Inside clean and tight. |
| 434 | Carey, Rosa Nouchette |
The Highway of Fate | A. L. Burt Company New York 1902 2nd Edition | $13.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are faded on the backstrip and around the perimeter of the book. Decorative paste down photo of a victorian lady on cover. White lettering is faded. Inscription on the front end paper. Front hinge is split. Pages are clean and unmarked. |
| 2652 | MacAulay, Thomas Babington |
The History of England from the Accession of James II Complete in 5 Volumes | International Book Company New York | $50.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | No year stated, but pastedown on inside front cover of volume I states it was a class prize given from the Truro Academy in 1896. Some wear and soiling on covers, back cover of a few volumes, particularly volume V is spotty and mottled, but all are still tight, hinges are just starting to split on a few volumes, but mostly still intact. Pages are yellowing and a bit foxed, otherwise unmarked. |
| 518 | Froude, James Anthony |
History of England from the Fall of Wolsey to the Death of Elizabeth 10 of 12 Volume Set | Charles Scribner and Company New York 1870 | $100.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Missing Volume IV and and XII. "Popular Edition." Reddish brown covers are lightly worn and soiled, corners bumped and worn to board. Backstrips chipped and frayed at ends, with remains of small paste down (library) on each. Some have green front end papers, some are grey. End papers have some pencil marks and small bookseller stickers. Interior hinges are all OK. Pages browning a little, but are unmarked. |
| 2486 | Hume, David |
The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar, to the Revolution in 1688. | Jones & Company London 1924 | $45.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Leather spine and corners. Boards are edgeworn, hinges are starting to crack, but as a whole, the book is very much intact. Inscription from 1832 on first front end paper. Pages are wavy due to some dampness at some point, some minor foxing and staining on interior pages. Engraved plates. 992 pages. Although it has a roman numeral I on the spine, this is the complete David Hume history of England to 1688, other volumes of the set by Jones & Company publishers were post 1688 continuations of Hume and not part of a set. |
| 521 | Lecky, William Edward Hartpole |
A History of England in the Eighteenth Century, Volume II to XII | D. Appleton and Company New York 1878 | $65.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Missing volume I of 12 volume set. 1887-1890. Red covers are worn and soiled, backstrips are frayed at ends, some have remains of library paste downs. Hinges are split and loose. Some volumes are missing the front end papers. Various library markings. |
| 509 | Hume, David |
The History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688. In Eight Volumes. | Cadell and Davies et. al. London 1807 | $300.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | " ... A New Edition, with the Author's last Corrections and Improvements. To which is prefixed, A short Account of his Life, written by Himself." I notice an acidic odour on my hands after handling these books. Marbled boards are detached on nearly all 8 volumes, front and back. Boards and backstrips are chipped and worn. Corners and top/bottom of backstrip are particularly worn. Most backstrips have title/author information completely removed. Foxing throughout. All boards and pages are present. All volumes have pages attached to the bookblock or to the detached covers, except volume 5, which has the first page of the table of contents completely detached and wrinkled. A candidate for re-binding. |
| 2080 | Collier, William Francis |
History of Greece | T. Nelson & Sons London 1867 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of Nelson's Schoo; Series. Brown blindstamped covers are crisp and clean. Small amount of scuffing on front cover. A bit of rubbing on edges. Previous owner's name and address in pen and bookseller inkstamp on endpaper. Some foxing on page edges. Otherwise clean nice copy. |
| 354 | Goodspeed, George Stephen |
A History of the Ancient World for High Schools and Academies | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1904 | $9.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... with Illustrations, Maps and Plans". Covers soiled and quite worn, particularly on the backstrip. Backstrip is faded and frayed on top and bottom. Hinges split at front back. Some front matter possibly missing, some pages wrinkled. Text is complete and clean. |
| 517 | Green, John Richard |
History of the English People, Volume I, II and IV Only | Wm. L. Allison New York 1886 | $45.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers, are soiled and worn. Spines moderately faded, frayed at ends. Pages are unmarked. |
| 2561 | Lawson, Mrs. William (Mary Jane Katzmann) |
History of the Townships of Dartmouth, Preston and Lawrencetown; Halifax County, N.S. | Morton & Co., Provincial Book Store Halifax, N.S. 1893 First Edition | $220.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... (Akins Historical Prize Essay.) ... Edited by Harry Piers ... Published by permission of King's College, Windsor" Original copy, professionally rebound in blue covers with gilt lettering on the spine. Covers are in excellent condition. Small bookbinder's sticker on inside front cover "Matheson & Blakeney Bookbinders & Paper Rulers Halifax, N.S." Some minor dampstaining along the bottom of the 1st several leaves untill page 4 then again from about pages 11 to 73, does not affect the text. A few small chips along the edges of the first few pages. Some minor soiling on the last few pages. Interior is otherwise very clean crisp and unmarked. This is a rare, early and important book of Nova Scotian History, of particular importance to Black Immigrants of Nova Scotia |
| 343 | Gaboriau, Emile Jones, Bayard |
The Honor of the Name | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1906 | $5.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red cloth covers have water damage on back and water ring from a wet glass on front. Also there is some soiling on covers. One inch tear on backstrip cloth. Backstrip edges fraying. Corners bumped and rubbed. Prev. owner's name on flyleaf. Hinges starting to crack. Minimal water damage on text. One inch tear on frontipiece. |
| 538 | Mathews, William |
Hours with Men and Books | S. C. Griggs and Company Chicago 1889 Twelfth Edition | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are lightly worn. and have some puckering, probably due to moisture. Backstrip is frayed at ends and outer hinges are worn. Inner hinges are splitting. Previous owner's stamp on front end papers. Minor browning and foxing on inner pages, complete and unmarked. |
| 3463 | Jefferis, Prof. B.G. & Nichols, J.L. |
The Household Guide or Domestic Cylopedia. Home Remedies for Man and Beast | J.L. Nichols & Co. Napierville, Ill. 1896 | $24.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Top and bottom of backstrip is chipped. Covers are scuffed and soiled. Corners rubbed to boards. Hinges are holding. Some foxing. Some writing on endpapers. |
| 353 | Henson, Jim |
How to Study Wild Flowers | The Religious Tract Society 1908 | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... With Twelve Double-Paged Coloured Plates and Fifty-Seven Other Illustrations". "Fifth Impression - Second Edition". Red covers with decorative paste-down on front. Paste-down is scratched and worn, covers are worn and soiled, backstrip is sun darkened and ripped about 1/2 way from top. Hinges split, some pages darkened. Pages are complete and unmarked. |
| 355 | Bryant, Sara Cone |
How to Tell Stories to Children | Houghton Mifflin Company Boston and New York 1905 | $5.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers badly scuffed, worn and soiled. Inscription on inside front cover. Hinges are split. Front end papers are missing. Some loose pages. A reading copy only. |
| 402 | Mitchell, S. Weir |
Hugh Wynne Free Quaker Volume I | The Century Co. New York 1898 | $4.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Grey covers with embossed design on front and back. Backstrip faded. Dent on front cover has torn the cloth about 1/2 inch on part of the title. Gilt top edge of pages. Deckle edges. Clean tight text. |
| 200 | Phelps, E. Stuart |
I Don't Know How | The Western Sunday School Publishing Co. Chicago 1882 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative green covers are scuffed and worn. Hinges holding. Previous owner's name and address on front end paper - scribbled over with crayon, remaining text clear, with some foxing. |
| 2016 | I.C.S. Reference Library Bookkeeping | Scranton International Textbook Company London 1904 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | 2 inch piece of backstrip missing at the bottom. Some soiling, paint blotches on boards. Boards/hinges loose. Board corners rubbed. Sticker on inside front cover. Stamp and some writing on 1st front end paper. Bit of dampstaining on 1st front end paper. Stamp on cover page. Interior is clean and unmarked. | |
| 58 | Hale, Edward Everett (Introduction) |
Illustrious Americans | International Publishing Company Philadelphia, PA., A 1896 First Edition | $45.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Their Lives and Great Achievements". "Prepared by a Corps of Distinguished Writers." Covers cracked and separated at front and back hinges. Covers worn and bumped on edged and spine, top and bottom of spine have small tears. Book block is intact, complete and relatively clean. |
| 2913 | Trine, Ralph Waldo |
In Tune with the Infinite or Fullness of Peace Power and Plenty | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1897 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are dampstained and faded. Book block is clean and fairly tight. |
| 2124 | Watson, J. Madison |
Independant Sixth Reader | A. S. Barnes and Company New York 1873 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the "Independant National Series" Black blindstamped covers with leather backstrip. Leather is chipped at top and bottom of backstrip. Boards rubbed on corners and small tear on cloth.. Marbled page edges. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Small area on inside front cover where price sticker was torn off. Slight musty odour. Inside fairly tight. |
| 2689 | Excell, E. O. (Edited by) |
International Praise for the Sunday School and Church | E. O. Excell Chicago 1902 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers with black and white design show some wear and spotting. Hinge splitting after preface page and at back. Binding a little loose Some writing on inside front cover and inside back cover. |
| 1689 | Hall, Charles Cuthbert |
Into His Marvellous Light Studies in Life and Belief | Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1900 | $195.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue covers. Library markings on backstrip. Discard stamps and some writing on first front end paper, title page and dedication page. Hinges are cracked after title page. Library card and pocket on inside back board. Inside is clean. A scarce find. |
| 1765 | Erskine, Payne |
Iona A Lay of Ancient Greece | Cupples & Hurd Boston 1888 | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are mottled due to possible dampness. Cover edges are bevelled. Hinges starting to split. Interior is unmarked. Epic poem. |
| 2049 | Irish Celts A Cyclopedia of Race History | L.F. Kilroy & Company Detroit 1884 | $85.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: " Containing biographical sketches of more than fifeteen hundred distinguished Irish Celts, with a chronological index." Green covers with gilt lettering. Corners are rubbed to boards. Backstrip ripped horizontally 1/2" from bottom and fraying. Hinge cracked on inside front cover. Front cover almost detached from book block but still securely attached to backstrip and back cover. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Endpaper to fronticepiece is detached. Rear hinge cracked to webbing. Marbled page edges. | |
| 102 | Griffith, George |
An Island Love Story | George Bell & Sons London 1905 First Edition | $75.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red cloth cover somewhat stained. Backstrip sun faded. Front end papers yellowed. Previous owners name in pen. Corners bumped and rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip is bent and worn. |
| 2794 | Scott, Sir Walter |
Ivanhoe. A Romance | DeWolfe, Fiske & Co. Boston | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the Waverly Novaels. Brown decorative covers with gilt and black decoration. Rear cover is discoloured. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Tissue guard starting to detach. Inside clean and fairly tight. Index at rear. |
| 798 | Holmes, Mary J. |
Jessie Graham or Love and Pride | G.W. Dillingham Company New York 1906 | $80.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative black cloth with green lettering. Covers are scuffed and faded. Front and rear hinge cracked. Inscription in pencil from 1917 on first endpaper. Some discolouration on page edges. Good reading copy. |
| 1684 | Stanton, Vincent Henry |
The Jewish and the Christian Messiah: A Study in the Earliest History of Christianity | T. & T. Clark Edinburgh 1886 | $140.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | A very scarce copy. Library markings and small sticker on backstrip. Discard stamp on half title, title page, and dedication page. Library card pocket on inside back cover. Inside fairly clean and tight. |
| 4184 | Hart, Lewis A. |
A Jewish Reply to Christian Evangelists | Bloch Publishing Company New York 1906 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers and inside are clean. |
| 1664 | Grant, G.M. |
Joseph Howe | A & W MacKinlay Halifax 1906 2nd Edition | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled " To which is added Howe's Essay on the Organization of the Empire". Red covers with gilt lettering. Back cover soiled. Small paint spatter on backstrip. Foxing on page edges. Hinges tight. Inside clean and fairly tight. |
| 420 | De Morgan, William |
Joseph Vance An Ill-written Autobiography | Henry Holt and Company New York 1908 | $6.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | Navy boards, gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Soiling on half-title and on page edges. Rear hinge cracked, does not affect rest of binding. Top and bottom of backstrip and corners of boards rubbed. Prev. owner's name on first free endpaper. |
| 2343 | Scott, Sir Walter |
Kenilworth | Wm. L. Allison New York | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Olive covers are scuffed and stained. Some edge wear. Date inscribed by previous owner in 1899. Spine cocked. Pages yellowing. inside fairly tight. |
| 3230 | McWatters, Officer George S. |
Knots Untied: Ways and By-Ways in the Hidden Life of American Detectives | J.B Burr and Hyde Hartford, Conn. 1872 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled:" A narrative of marvelous experiences among all classes of society,-criminals in high life, swindlers, bank robbers, thieves, lottery agents, gamblers, necromancers, burglars, etc,etc,etc." Cloth on covers has small tears and is worn to boards on edges. Covers are scuffed and faded. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed and chipped. Inkspots on backstrip. Hinges are holding. Some foxing. A few pen and pencil marks. |
| 240 | Hall, Eliza Calvert Nelson, G. Patrick & Strong, Beulah |
The Land of Long Ago | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1909 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Pictorial cover is faded. Backstrip is faded. Covers are soiled. Corners and backstrip edges are worn. Page edges are soiled. Small tear on backstrip. Rear hinge split. Title page and last page stamped. |
| 3493 | Hanna, Rev. William |
The Last Day of Our Lord's Passion | Robert Carter and Brothers New York 1863 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are fairly clean. Top and bottom of backstrip have small tears and rips. Cloth is ripped across backstrip a half inch down from top. Front hinge has been re-glued. Some underlining of text and writing in the margins. Some middle pages are loose. |
| 1065 | Russell, G. W. E. |
Leaders of the Church 1800-1900 Dr. Liddon | A.R. Mowbray & Co. Limited London 1905 | $14.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Red covers with gilt lettering are lightly worn. Library sticker on backstrip and card pocket on inside back cover. Hinges are split, pages loose, table of contents detached. Library stamps on inside front cover and title page. Possibly missing frontispiece and back end papers. |
| 3739 | Stevenson, Robert Louis Edited By Colvin, Sidney |
The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson to His Family and Friends Selected and Edited, with Notes and Introduction Volume I & II | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1902 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are clean. Backstrips are slightly faded. Previous owner's name on endpapers of both volumes. Otherwise very clean and nice. |
| 4094 | Bryant, William Cullan (Introduction) |
A Library of Poetry and Song Being Choice Selections from the Best Poets | J.B. Ford and Company New York 1874 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers with gilt decoration. Corners are rubbed to boards. Top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed and have small tears. Hinges are holding. A very large heavy volume. |
| 3118 | Northrop, Henry Davenport |
Life and Labors of Dwight L. Moody The Great Evangelist | R.A.H. Morrow St. John, N. B. 1899 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled:"Containing a full account of his grand career; his remarkable traits of character; his world-wide fame as orator and philanthropist; burning zeal and devotion in the cause of christianity. Including his brilliant discourses; pithy sayings; famous conferences at Northfield; glowing tributes to his life and labors from the pulpit the press, etc, etc. Green covers with colourful decoration are fairly clean. Only back cover has a stain. Top and bottom of backstrip are fraying. Backstrip is discoloured. Inside is clean. Previous owner's name in pencil on endpaper. |
| 2575 | Kelsey, D.M. |
Life and Public Service of Hon. WM. E. Gladstone | R.A.H. Morrow St. John, N. B. 1898 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue decorative covers are wearing on edges. Some pencil marks on back cover. Front and rear hinges cracked to webbing. Page 246 is ripped 3 inches from the top down. Some foxing. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. |
| 3422 | Talmage, Rev. T. De Witt |
Life and Teachings of Rev. T. De Witt Talmage D.D. Memorial Volume | R.A.H. Morrow St. John New Brunswi 1902 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " The Noblest Truths; The Most Delightful Narratives; Poetic Imageries; Striking Similies; Fearless Denunciations of Wrong and Inspiring Appeals for the Right; Gems of Pathos and Eloquence; Graphic Descriptions of Historic Events - The Whole Comprising A Most Delightful Collection of Beautiful Thoughts Embracing the Richest and Most Brilliant Utterances Given to the World During his Phenomenal Career by Rev. T. De Witt Talmage Whose "Trumpet Blasts" have Sounded All Over the Globe and Proven Him to Be The Most Distinguished Orator of Modern Times with an Introduction by Rev. Russell H. Conwell The Famous Preacher and Lecturer Superbly Embellished with a Large number of Phototype and Wood Engravings" Attractive green covers with gilt lettering have only minor soiling and wear. Backstrip is faded. Paste down of author's photograph on cover. Page edges are marbled. Heavily illustrated. |
| 1768 | Talmage, Rev. T. De Witt |
Life and Teachings of Rev. T. De Witt Talmage D.D. Memorial Volume | The Parish Publishing Co. Toronto 1902 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " The Noblest Truths; The Most Delightful Narratives; Poetic Imageries; Striking Similies; Fearless Denunciations of Wrong and Inspiring Appeals for the Right; Gems of Pathos and Eloquence; Graphic Descriptions of Historic Events - The Whole Comprising A Most Delightful Collection of Beautiful Thoughts Embracing the Richest and Most Brilliant Utterances Given to the World During his Phenomenal Career by Rev. T. De Witt Talmage Whose "Trumpet Blasts" have Sounded All Over the Globe and Proven Him to Be The Most Distinguished Orator of Modern Times with an Introduction by Rev. Russell H. Conwell The Famous Preacher and Lecturer Superbly Embellished with a Large number of Phototype and Wood Engravings" Attractive green covers with gilt lettering have only minor soiling and wear. Paste down of author's photograph on cover. Frontispiece is ripped, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. |
| 2882 | Farrar, F.W. |
The Life and Work of St. Paul | E.P. Dutton and Company New York 1889 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers are mottled and soiled. Some wear on cover edges. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed and chipped. Front hinge is split, webbing is showing and cover is loose. Page edges are discoloured. Map of St. Paul's first missionary journey opposite title page. Previous owner's signature on title page. Pages 364-371 are ink stained and ripped on text. |
| 3914 | Forster, John |
The Life of Charles Dickens Vol. I 1812-1842 | J.B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1873 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are scuffed. Top and bottom of backstrip is frayed. Cloth on backstrip is torn. Small piece of endpaper is torn. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Some writing and drawing in pencil on endpapers. Some foxing on frontispiece. |
| 1980 | Lyford, James |
Life of Edward H. Rollins A Political Biography | Dana Estes & Company Boston 1906 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are rubbed at edges. First two endpapers are missing. Previous owner's name on half title page. Rear hinge cracked to webbing. Inside clean with minimal foxing. |
| 804 | Murray, John Rev. |
The Life of Rev. John Murray Preacher of Universal Redemption | Z. Baker | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown cloth fraying around edges. Blindstamped covers soiled. Hinges weakening. Page edges soiled. "New Edition" No date, probably mid 1800s. Good reading copy. |
| 2474 | Terrill, Rev. John Goodwin |
The Life of Rev. John Wesley Redfield | Rev. John Goodwin Terrill Chicago 1889 | $25.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are scuffed. Cloth on edges is worn to boards and some of it is torn. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed. Some soiling on back cover. Some foxing, mostly on endpapers. Front and rear hinge cracked, webbing is exposed. Page edges are soiled and yellowing. Previous owner's names in pen and pencil on endpapers. |
| 2904 | Freeman, John D. |
Life on the Uplands | William Briggs Toronto 1908 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: Fair, Hard Cover | Dustjacket is ripped and chipped, especially on backstrip. Covers are mottled. Deckled edges. Foxing throughout. |
| 2905 | Markham, Edwin |
Lincoln and Other Poems | McClure, Phillips & Co. New York 1901 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled and spotted with paint. Front hinge repaired with tape. Some soiling inside. |
| 774 | Briscoe, Margaret Sutton |
Links in a Chain | Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1893 | $36.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Blue decorative covers. Backstrip and edges of covers are discolored. Some discolouration on page edges. Inside fairly clean and tight. |
| 160 | Links In Rebecca's Life | George Routledge and Sons, Limited New York | $5.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | This book is in very poor condition. The covers are almost completely detached. Front end papers are missing. Covers are soiled. Some pages are detached. Edges of paper soiled. | |
| 3738 | Winslow, Helen M. |
Literary Boston of To-Day | L.C. Page & Company Boson, MA 1902 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Library sticker on backstrip. Covers are scuffed, corners are rubbed, and backstrip is ripped and chipped on top and bottom.Book block is adhered to covers with binding tape. Book block is in good condition. Library card envelope was torn out of rear, residue is present. Writing in pen on endpaper. |
| 741 | Crockett, S. R. Townsend, F. H. |
Little Esson | Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London 1907 | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers have what looks like paint specks on them. Back board show some water damage and is somewhat warped. Wear at extremities, spine ends frayed. Hinges holding. Name in pencil on first front end paper. Foxing throughout. One of the illustrations detached. Pages unmarked. |
| 3963 | Sangster, Margaret E. |
The Little Kingdom of Home | McLeod & Allen Toronto 1904 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers. Top and bottom of backstrip is fraying. Previous owner's name on first endpaper. A bit of foxing. Front hinge is cracked to webbing making cover loose. Clean inside. |
| 531 | Loomis, Charles Battell Loomis, Charles Batell |
Little Maude and her Mama | Doubleday, Page & Company New York 1909 | $21.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth | Brown pictorial front and back covers. Front cover has some soiling. Inscription on ffep. One of the ilustration is partially detached. Some soiling on pages, does not affect text. Small tear on corner of one page. |
| 2670 | Fox, John Jr. Yohn, F. C. |
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come | Charles Scribner and Sons New York 1903 First Edition | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Covers a little soiled. Backstrip discolored. Previous owner's name on endpaper in pen and pencil. Small rip on the bottoms of first few pages. Hinges strong. |
| 298 | Little, Frances Kataoka, Genjiro |
Little Sister Snow | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1909 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Grey cloth with decorative cover. Beautifully illustrated. Inner hinge starting to crack. Deckle edges. Covers lightly soiled. Previous owners name on endpaper. Edges lightly bumped and rubbed. A story set in Japan with 12 colour illustrations. |
| 746 | Mitchelet, Jules De La Martine, Alphonse & Trollope, T.A. |
Lives of Celebrated Women: Joan of Arc, Mary Queen of Scots & Vittoria Colonna | Wm. L. Allison New York | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Arundel Series" Red decorative covers are a bit waterstained. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Pages yellowed. No date, circa 1900. |
| 511 | Campbell, John |
Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times Till the Reign of King George IV. | John Murray London 1868 Fifth Edition | $225.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... In Ten Volumes" Complete. Blue blindstamp covers have some wrinkling due to water/dampness on some volumes, all are worn and lightly soiled, corners are bumped and worn. Backstrip is very sunfaded, to a greenish colour several volumes have chipped and frayed top/bottom of spine. Hinges starting to split on some, just holding on others. Volume two cover is separating at rear hinge. |
| 2169 | Lives of Wellington and Peel from the London Times | D. Appleton and Company New York 1852 | $25.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers faded and soiled. Part of the" Appleton's Popular Library" series. Old tape covering backstrip. Covers may have damp. Dampstained on inside first few pages. Lots of foxing throughout. Hinges intact. | |
| 1627 | Spurgeon, C. H. |
The Lord and the Leper and Other Sermons Preached in 1888 | Robert Carter and Brothers New York 1888 | $39.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative cloth binding. Lettering on backstrip is faded. Inscription to previous owner dated 1889. Not sure of publishing year, but definately either 1888 or 1889. Inside is fairly clean and tight. |
| 2314 | Fasnacht, G. Eugene |
Macmillan's Progressive German Course I.- First Year Containing Easy Lessons on the Regular Accidence | MacMillan and Co., Limited New York 1904 New Edition | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange covers with black lettering. Endpapers yellowing. Inside clean and very tight. |
| 4281 | Kingsley, Charles |
Madam How and Lady Why or First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children | MacMillan and Co. London 1899 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are faded soiled and scuffed. Cover edges are bumped and rubbed. Front endpapers are missing up to but not including half title page. Hinge is cracked and binding is loose. Discolouration on half title page. 1" X 3" piece is cut out of the half title page. |
| 3981 | Fleming, May Agnes |
Magdalen's Vow | Hurst & Company New York | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are fairly clean, although there is some discolouration on backstrip. Previous owner's name and the date (1909) written in pen on the first front endpaper. Binding is starting to crack. Page edges are yellowed. |
| 1682 | Kingston, William H.G. Berkeley, Stanley |
Manco the Peruvian Chief: Or an Englishman's Adventures in the Country of the Incas | Collins Clear-Type Press London | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Beautifully decorated cover is bright and fairly clean. Endpapers are yellowed. Inside is clean. All eight colour illustrations are present. Hinges are ok. |
| 2242 | Conwell, Joseph Alfred |
Manhood's Morning A Book to Young Men Between Fourteen and Twenty-Eight Years of Age | The Uplift Publishing Company New York 1903 New Revised Edition | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: "An inspiring character building book for young men." Edition Deluxe. Green covers rubbed and fraying on edges especially on top and bottom of backstrip. Lettering is faded on backstrip. Previous owner's name and some sticker residue on front endpaper. Text has a decorative border. |
| 2025 | Devine, Rev. Arthur |
A Manual of Ascetical Theology or The Supernatural Life of the Soul on Earth and in Heaven | R. & T. Washbourne, Ltd. London 1902 | $35.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Ink stamped school name on endpapers and page edges. May have belonged to school library. Inside very clean and fairly tight. Backstrip slightly faded. |
| 2307 | Curtis, John Charles |
A Manual of the Analysis of Sentences | Simkin. Marshall, & Co. London 1884 Sixteenth | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, | Small thin volume. Covers worn a bit on edges. Cloth covered boards with paper label.Some foxing, but mostly on endpapers. Inside unmarked. Small inventory sticker on endpaper. |
| 350 | Lovell, Ingraham Williams, J. Scott |
Margarita's Soul The Romantic Recollections of a Man of Fifty | John Lane Company New York 1909 | $7.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decortive covers are worn and lightly soiled corners bumped. Hinge split at front. Some foxing on the pages. Pages clear. |
| 1327 | Lanyon, H. Sant Martin |
The Married Bachelor A Farcical Romance | Greening & Co., Ltd London 1906 | $149.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Pictorial Cover | Blue covers fairly bright. Dark blue decoration and lettering on front cover. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Some rubbing at corners, edges and top and bottom of backstrip. Corners bumped. Book plate from previous bookseller on inside front cover. Previous owner's name and date on first free endpaper. Some foxing on first few endpapers, title page, dedication page and into preface. Also some foxing on last few pages. Some soiling on page edges. A scarce book. |
| 522 | Arnold, Matthew |
Matthew Arnold's Poetical Works | MacMillan and Co., Limited London 1890 First Edition | $100.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Cloth | Green cloth with gilt lettering on backstrip. Corners of boards bumped and rubbed to boards. Half inch tear to cloth along edge of backstrip. Top and bottom of backstrip starting to fray. Some foxing, particularly on inside front and back covers. Tissue guard intact. Inside fairly clean and tight. |
| 165 | Lemon, Ida |
Matthew Furth | Longmans, Green and Co. New York 1895 | $50.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green cloth. Edges, corners and ends of backstrip show signs of wear. Some foxing throughout. Otherwise very tight copy. |
| 1566 | Morton, S.A. |
Mechanical Drawing | T. C. Allen & Co, Halifax 1905 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Bright blue covers are clean except for small ink stain on front. Spine slightly cocked. A few pencil marks inside. Hinge starting to crack on inside front cover. |
| 2311 | Macaulay, Lord |
The Miscellaneous Writings and Speeches of Lord Macaulay | Longmans, Green and Co. London 1897 | $10.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Popular edition. Blue covers are clean and unmarked. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Very little wear on cover edges. Decorative endpapers and page edges. Small amount of sticker residue on endpaper. Previous owner's name in pencil on page opposite half title. Insde clean. A very small few notes in the margin. Nice old volume. |
| 1630 | Rose, Joseph H. |
Modern Sheet-Metal Workers' Instructor | Frederick J. Drake & Co. Chicago 1906 | $45.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Over 200 Illustrations" Burgundy covers with decorative design and gilt lettering. Light soiling on covers. Previous owner's name in pen on first front end paper. Square, tight and clean inside. |
| 1793 | Monarchs of Ocean: Columbus and Cook. Two Narratives of Maritime Discovery | W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell Edinburgh | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are a bit soiled. Some rubbing on edges. Brown endpapers. Stamp from halifax Daily Echo Library, and previous owner's name and address on the back of the frontisepiece. Book does not otherwise look like a library book, there are no other stamps or markings. Catalogue of books suitable for school prizes included in rear. Rear endpapers seem to be missing. Some foxing. Hinges holding. | |
| 4248 | Daniels, Rev. W.H. (editor) |
Moody: His Words, Work, and Workers Comprising His Bible Portraits; His Outlines of Doctrines | Phillips and Hunt New York 1879 | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: "As given in his most popular and effective sermons, bible readings, and addresses in Edinburgh, Dublin, London, Philadelphia, New York, Chicago, and Boston; sketches of his co-workers, Messrs. Sankey, Bliss, Whittle, Sawyer, and others; and an account of the gospel temperance revival, with thrilling experiences of converted inebriates." Cloth on covers is torn and frayed on top and bottom of backstrip. Cover edges and corners are rubbed to boards. Hinges are starting to crack. Binding is cracked at title page and loose. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Heavy foxing. Page edges are soiled. Pages 411-430 are detaching. |
| 2795 | More Borrowings A Collection of Helpful and Beautiful Thoughts | Dodge Publishing Company New York 1893 | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are discloured from age. Backstrip very discoloured. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Pages have decorative boarder around poetry. | |
| 1396 | Jacobs, W.W. |
More Cargoes | Frederick A. Stokes Company New York 1898 Fourth Edition | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Orange decorative cloth covers. Some fraying and small tears at top and bottom of backstrip. Corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover and on first free endpaper. Small sticker on first endpaper. Front and middle hinges cracking. Some foxing. Spine slightly cocked. |
| 976 | Alexander, Sigmund B.; Wolf, Alice L. (Music) |
Mother Goose & Co. A Musical Play for Children | White-Smith Music Publishing Co. Boston, New York, an 1906 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Card Cover | Stapled card covers have a couple of rips and some moderate soiling Staples holding. Illustration on cover a bit of soiling inside, all text is OK. Contains instructions, lines and music needed to conduct a children's play. |
| 1680 | Shaw, Albert |
Municipal Government in Continental Europe | The Century Co. New York 1900 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Burgandy covers faded in spots. Backstrip is faded and has library marking, library sticker is partially ripped off. Library stamps, markings and discard stamp on inside front cover, title page and inside back cover. Card pocket on inside back cover. Top of page edges is gilt. |
| 1032 | Van Dyke, Henry De Ivanowski, Sigismond |
The Music Lover | Musson Book Company Toronto 1909 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | Red leather covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Marbled endpapers. Leather is fraying at corners and chipped at top/bottom of backstrip. Leather is soiled at cover edges. Hinge badly cracked at front of book. Binding, some pages, loose. |
| 3723 | Reintzel, Margaret (compiler) |
The Musician's Year Book | E.P. Dutton New York 1895 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled. Leather is chipped on bottom of backstrip. Corners are rubbed to boards. Some yellowing inside. Inside is starting to split. Includes a different quote from a famous musician for each day of the year. |
| 2062 | Boothby, Guy Piffard, Harold |
My Strangest Case | Ward Lock & Co Limited New York 1902 First Edition | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Book cover edges are rubbed. Cover and backstrip decoration is bright. Previous owner's name in pencil on endpaper. Frontisepiece and tissue are detached, but included. Some foxing. Inside clean. |
| 3220 | Sue, Eugene |
The Mysteries of Paris | Donohue, Henneberry & Co. Chicago | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are scuffed and soiled. Book may have been damp at some point as there is dampstaining on back page edges. Page edges are soiled. Binding is cracked at table of contents and webbing is exposed. Not a bad copy. |
| 1735 | McLeod, Robert R. |
Nature Studies in the Acadian Land | Bradlee Whidden Boston 1899 First Edition | $42.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers with gilt lettering. Corners rubbed. Backstrip faded. Residue from previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper. Tissue guard and frontispiece intact. Hinge starting to crack at title page. Inside clean. Author writes about his observations in the woods of Brookfield, Queen's County Nova Scotia. Chapter headings are as follows: The Woods, A Butterfly, Oak Apples, Hares, Weasels, Spiders, A Gold Mine, Lunch by the Brookside, The Cat-Owl, Ledges, Bats, By the Riverside, The Red Squirrel, Birds, Micmac Indians, and Puff-Balls, Toadstools and that Sort of Thing. Scarce copy. |
| 2032 | A New Manual of Devotions in Three Parts. | Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge London 1826 | $45.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | This book is a former Parochial Lending Library book from St. Paul's Parish Halifax, Nova Scotia. "Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge" is blindstamped on front cover. Leather is mottled and chipped along backstrip. Small sticker on front cover. Back cover present but detached. Some foxing. Library stickers on inside of front and back covers. Nice copy of a 180 year old book. | |
| 199 | Do Canto, J.D. |
A New Pocket Dictionary of the Portuguese and English Languages | London 1826 | $20.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ..., In Two Parts, Viz. Portuguese and English and English and Portuguese, Abridged from Vieyra's Dictionary, with Many Alterations and Improvements" Covers are heavily worn and front cover crudely re-attached to book block with tape, back inner/outer hinges are split. Front cover is loose and almost detached. Missing front end pages to title page. Some foxing in the pages. Small bookseller sticker on inside front cover. Still, a nearly complete scarce old book. |
| 1993 | Parker, Gilbert |
Northern Lights | The Copp Clark Company Limited Toronto 1909 First Edition | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are very clean and bright. Covers edges are rubbed and corners are bumped and rubbed though minimally. Inside clean and tight. |
| 1636 | Barnes, Albert |
Notes, Explanatory and Practical on the Epistles of Paul to the Thessalonians, to Timothy, to Titus, and to Philemon | G. Routledge & Co. London 1855 | $7.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cummins edition. Brown blindstamped covers. Covers scuffed. Top and bottom of backstrip is frayed. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Hinges weak. |
| 4075 | Campbell, Duncan |
Nova Scotia in Its Historical, Mercantile and Industrial Relations | John Lovell & Son, Limited Montreal 1873 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Rebound in brown cloth. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Some adhesive tape on ends of some pages. Some foxing. |
| 4185 | Willson, Beckles |
Nova Scotia The Province That Has Been Passed By | Constable & Company LTD London 1911 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Clean bright red cloth covers. Previous owner wrote interesting comments in pencil in the margins and underlined some text. Clean inside and out. |
| 2293 | Sievers, Eduard |
An Old English Grammar | Ginn & Company Boston 1896 | $16.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Translated and edited by: Albert S. Cook. Blue covers with black lettering. Backstrip discoloured and fraying at edges. Some rubbing at edges. Ex-libris on inside front cover. A few pencil marks on inside. |
| 813 | Spofford, Harriet Prescott |
Old Madame and Other Tragedies | George N. Morang & Co. Ltd. Toronto 1900 | $70.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Ex-Library | Spine slightly askew. Paste-down on cover. Stickers on spine. Foxing throughout. Hinges holding. Cover edges worn to board. Some writing on endpaper and title page. |
| 54 | Kelly, Howard Brodel, Max |
Operative Gynecology Volume II | D. Appleton and Company New York and London 1906 2nd Edition | $32.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "With eleven plates and seven hundred and three original illustrations". Cracked at front and back hinges and very loose. Covers bumped and worn. All text present and unmarked. |
| 2084 | Marsh, George P. |
The Origin and History of the English Language, and of the Early Literature it Embodies. | Scribner, Armstrong & Co. New York 1872 Third Edition | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers are scuffed and edges are rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip are chipped a bit and starting to fray. Previous owner's names on endpaper, one in pen and one in pencil. A few pencil marks and underlining of the text. Does not obscure text. Hinges fairly tight. |
| 934 | Edwards, J.H. ( editor) |
Orthodoxy in the Civil Courts | Standard Publishing Company Cincinnati 1884 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Black covers are soiled and faded. Blindstamped covers with gilt lettering on the front. Page edges soiled. Previous owner's ex-libris sticker on inside front cover, and his name in pen on inside front and back cover. Inside fairly tight. |
| 345 | Gaboriau, Emile Perard, Victor |
Other Peoples' Money | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1906 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red cloth covers fraying at edges. Backstrip discoloured and frayed at edges. Small stain on interior that goes through pages 97-110. Rest of interior clean. Hinges cracked in back and front. Pre. owner's name on flyleaf. |
| 2702 | Bowles, Samuel |
Our New West. Records of Travel Between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean. | Hartford Publishing Co. Hartford, Conn. 1869 | $25.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled:" Over the plains- over the mountains- through the Great Interior Basin- over the Sierra Nevadas- to and up and down the Pacific Coast. With: Details of the wonderful natural scenery, agriculture, mines, business, social life, progress, and prospects of Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, California, Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia; including a full description of the Pacific Railroad; and of the life of the Mormons, Indians, and Chinese. With Maps, portraits, and twelve full page illustrations." Cloth very worn around edges. Backstrip cloth tattered. Hinges cracked to webbing. Dampstaining on endpapers and on fronticepiece. Foxing throughout. Some pencil marks. Page edges soiled. Good reading copy. |
| 39 | Tappan, Eva March (Editor) |
The Out of Door Book (The Children's Hour, Volume 7) | Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 | $5.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative red covers with gilt lettering. Several illustrations throughout. |
| 227 | Swinton, William |
Outlines of the World's History | A. & W. MacKinlay Ltd. Halifax, N.S. 1883 | $5.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "... , Ancient, Mediaeval and Modern, with Special Relation to the History of Civilization and the Progress of Mankind. Revised Canadian Edition, with appendix, containing a brief History of the United States. Prescribed by the Council of Public Instruction for use in the Public Schools." Brown covers are frayed, bumped and worn. Front hinge comletely separated, book block is barely attached at back hinge. Writing in pen and pencil on front and back end papers. Pencil notes thoughout. Book block is intact, some foxing. Several colour maps throughout |
| 1236 | Smith, Carin A. |
Oxford and Her Colleges A View from the Radcliffe Library | The MacMillan Company New York 1906 | $9.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... With Illustrations Reproduced from Photographs" Blue decorative covers show some edge wear, spine is darkened and a little more worn than the covers. Hinges OK. Interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 2788 | Cooper, J. Fenimore |
The Pathfinder or Inland Sea | Frederick Warne & Co. London | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the Leatherstockings series. Decorative covers. Part of the "Prize Library Series." Backstrip has a 3 inch rip down the side. Front and rear hinges cracked, webbing exposed and covers loose. Covers and endpapers soiled. Previous owner's initials on back of fronticepiece. Some endpapers missing. Foxing. |
| 2345 | Reade, Charles Fildes, S.L. |
Peg Woffington A Novel | Chatto & Windus London 1895 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers with black decoration. Some soiling and scuffing on covers. Backstrip discoloured. One of the endapers is ripped out. Book block stiff. Some discolouration on page edges. Some foxing. |
| 3961 | The People's Almanac a Compilation of Facts and Figures for the Consideration of the Electors of Canada | The Montreal Gazette for the Pictou Standard 1891 | $35.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Spine and interior pages have large tear up from the bottom at spine area. Covers are soiled and have some rips and tears. Contains information and political cartoons relevent to the 1890's. | |
| 969 | Brooks, Rev. Phillips |
Perennials: Selections from the Writings of the Rt. Rev. Phillips Brooks Arranged for Each Day of the Year | E. P. Dutton and Company New York 1898 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Pictorial covers are slightly discoloured. A small bit of red dye on top of back cover. Inscription on first endpaper from 1898. Very tight. |
| 4267 | Motley, John Lothrop |
Peter the Great | T. Nelson & Sons London 1900 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are very bright, some minor soiling. One endpaper is removed. Hinges are starting to loosen. |
| 387 | Stephens, Robert Neilson Hamilton, E.W.D. |
Philip Winwood | L.C. Page & Company Boston 1900 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green cloth covers have some water staining. Cover is illustrated, with gilt lettering. Backstrip faded. Water staining at top of first few pages, including frontispiece, tissue and title page. Front hinge on inside cover is cracked. Some soiling on page edges. Prev. owner's name in pencil on flyleaf |
| 3041 | Fitzgerald, Percy (editor) |
Pictures of School Life and Boyhood Selected from the Best Authors | Cassell and Company, Ltd. London 1895 | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Olive covers are decorated. Boards are bumped and rubbed on corners. Paste-down on inside front cover indicating that the book was given as a prize to former owner in 1895. Tissue paper, fronticepiece and title page are heavily foxed. More foxing toward rear of book. Spine slightly cocked. |
| 3042 | Beecher, Henry Ward |
Plain and Pleasant Talk About Fruits, Flowers and Farming | Derby & Jackson New York 1859 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers are scuffed, rubbed and bumped. Top and bottom of backstrip are starting to fray and cloth is ripping. Previous owner's name is ink stamped and written on endpaper. Foxing and discolouration of some pages of text. Tight copy. |
| 3496 | Lyman, Elmer & Goddard, Edwin C. |
Plane and Spherical Trigonometry | Allyn and Bacon Boston 1900 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Covers are soiled. Edges and top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed. Library stamp on inside front cover. Pen marks on endpaper. Lots of underlinig and writing in the margins. |
| 2499 | Wentworth, G.A. |
Plane and Spherical Trigonometry, Surveying and Tables | Ginn & Company Boston 1903 Second Revised Editi | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Cover quite scuffed. Bottom edge of book is worn to boards. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some soiling on pages and some pencil marks. Cracked in a few places inside. |
| 1485 | Plato Translated By Cope, E.M. |
Plato's Phaedo, Literally Translated By the Late E.M. Cope | Cambridge: at the University Press Cambridge 1875 | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with black decoration. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Top and bottom of backstrip are fraying and chipped. Corners are rubbed to boards. Ex-libris paste on from previous owner and bookseller sticker on inside front cover. Previous owner's name in ink on half title page. Some foxing. Top page edge is rough cut. Pages 35-46 are loose. Some ink marks and underlining in text. Hinges starting to crack. |
| 2477 | Martineau, Harriet |
The Playfellow | George Routledge and Sons | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Four stories as follows: The Settlers at Home, The Peasant and the Prince, Feats on the Fiord and The Crofton Boys. Decorative bevelled edge boards. Covers soiled. Corners are rubbed. Top of backstrip chipped. Hinges cracked. Previous owner's name on endpaper. There is no title page. Pages 7-10 and 369-384 are detached but included. Colour illustrations. Some foxing. |
| 1900 | International Correspondence Schools |
Plumbers and Fitters' Pocketbook A Handy Reference for All Persons Interested in Plumbing, Steam Heating, Hot- Air Heating, Hot-Water Heating, Ventilation, Gas-Fitting, Drainage and Sewerage | International Textbook Company Scranton, PA. 1905 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | Black leather covers are scuffed and rubbed to boards on corners. Gilt lettering on cover. Page edges are red. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner's name in ink on first front endpaper. Hinge starting to crack in centre of book. Nice little collectible reference book. |
| 164 | Prince, Sadie O. |
Poems | William Briggs Toronto 1890 | $40.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue pictoral cover shows signs of wear and is fading a little. Starting to wear on corners, edges and backstrip. Pages 41-56 are detached. Binding is loosening. Previous owners name in pencil on front end papers. Some foxing and soiling due to age. |
| 528 | Lecky, William Edward Hartpole |
Poems | D. Appleton and Company New York 1891 | $35.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather Ex-Library | White covers are soiled and moderately worn. Library sticker on spine. Deckel edges, gilt top edge. Library stamps and sticker on title page and at the back. Hinges OK, book block is tight and pages are clean. |
| 2765 | Emerson, Ralph Waldo |
Poems New and Revised Edition | Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1884 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are clean. Top of backstrip is frayed. Top of page edges are gilt. Front hinge cracking. Previous owner's name written behind fronticepiece. Inside very clean. |
| 810 | Roberts, Charles G.D. |
Poems New Complete Edition | L.C. Page & Company Boston 1907 | $50.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Inscription by author in 1938. Gilt at top edge of pages, and on lettering on cover and backstrip. Slight bit of water staining on top edge of book. Top corner of pages have minimal folds. Pasted- on ex libris from previous owner. Some colour transfer from covers on to endpapers. |
| 551 | Arnold, Edwin |
The Poems of Edwin Arnold | Hurst & Company New York | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Orange covers are bright, but backstrip is discoloured. Board edges are bevelled. Pictorial cover is bright and clear. Page edges are gilt. There is a small rip on last few pages. Hinge starting to crack at front and in middle but, the rest of the book is tight. A very nice copy. No date, circa 1900. Muslim and Indian poetry. |
| 1994 | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth |
Poems of Henry W. Longfellow Including Evangeline The Song of Hiawatha The Courtship of Miles Standish and Tales of a Wayside Inn | A.L. Burt Company New York 1901 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green boards with flowered decoration on front. Some rubbing on backstrip and edges. Was a library book as there is some residue on backstrip where library number was pasted on and a library inkstamp on an inside page. Starting to crack at fronticepiece and title page. Clean inside. |
| 932 | Tennyson, Alfred Poet Laureate |
The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate Complete Edition Illustrated | The American News Company New York | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Inscription to previous owner dated 1884. Blue covers decorated with black flowered motif. Some gilt lettering on backstrip. Adeline is pictured on frontispiece. Tissue intact. Centre hinge cracked. Page edges discoloured. Rubbing on board corners and on backstrip ends. Rubbing is down to boards in some areas. Cloth is frayed at top of back cover. |
| 1303 | Rossetti, Dante Gabriel |
The Poetical Works of Date Gabriel Rossetti In Two Volumes Vol. II | Little, Brown and Company Boston 1902 | $8.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Faded blue covers with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on backstrip. Top page edge is gilt. Backstrip faded. Corners bumped. One corner is rubbed and frayed to board. Inside very clean. Printed on heavy stock. Inside back cover has four small yellow marks. Hinges ok. |
| 937 | Dryden, John & Christie, W.D. ( Editor ) |
The Poetical Works of John Dryden Edited with a Memoir, Revised Text and Notes | MacMillan and Co. London 1886 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Dark green covers blindstamped. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Some discolouring on endpapers. Boards are rubbed at extremities. Otherwise clean and tight. |
| 3176 | Whittier, John Greenleaf |
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier Complete Edition | Fields, Osgood, & Co Boston 1870 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are clean and only lightly scuffed. Gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Diamond edition. Front cover may have been reglued at hinge, repair is nicely done. Clean inside. |
| 3186 | Brower, Daniel R. & Bannister, Henry M. |
A Practical Manual of Insanity for the Student or General Practitioner | W.B. Saunders Company Philadelphia 1902 | $49.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers have small tears on edges. Book cover edges are bevelled. Covers are fairly clean but scuffed. Inside tight. Some passages are underlined neatly in pencil throughout. Black and white photos of persons with mental defects. |
| 2272 | Crossley, Rev. H.T. |
Practical Talks on Important Themes to Young Converts Older Christians and the Unconverted | William Briggs Toronto 1895 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers with gilt decoration. Corners are bumped and rubbed to boards. Top and bottom of backstrip are rubbed and discoloured. Decorative endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean interior. |
| 2281 | The Presbyterian Book of Praise Approved and Commended By the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada | Oxford University Press 1897 | $15.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitled: " With tunes Part I. Selections from the Psalter, Part II. The Hymnal, revised and enlarged" Green cloth blindstamped covers are very scuffed. Cover edges are worn to boards all the way around. Backstrip is leather. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page dated 1898. First few pages including endpaper, half-title and title page are almost detached. Hinges cracked. Centre is cracked to webbing. Foxing throughout. Still useable. | |
| 336 | The Presbyterian Record, Vol. XXXIII, No. 6 | The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada Montreal 1908 | $6.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Paper Covers | Some writing on the front cover, some light soiling as well. Some small tears. Inside has some minor soiling and small dog ears on the corners. | |
| 1551 | Hopkins, Herbert M. |
Priest and Pagan | Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1908 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers with white lettering and decoration. Covers rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Front and rear hinges cracked. Some dampstaining to first few pages. Book has musty odour. |
| 3741 | Lang, Andrew |
Prince Charles Andrew Stuart The Young Chevalier | Longmans Green and Co. New York 1903 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are clean. Cover edges are rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip is rubbed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Gilt top page edge. Inside is clean. |
| 971 | Pansy (Alden, Isabella M.) |
The Prince of Peace or the Beautiful Life of Jesus | The Earle Publishing House St. John, N. B. 1890 | $45.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "A Graphic and Thoughtful Narrative of the Pathways Trodden, the Scenes Visited, the Burdens Borne, the Help Rendered, the Blessings Bestowed and the Lessons Taught by Jesus the Christ, when on his Earthly Pilgrimage from the Manger to the Throne. Prepared Expressly for the Instruction, Entertainment, and Religious Advancement of the Intelligent and Devout Young People in our Homes, our Sunday-Schools, our Chautauqua Circles and our Societies of Christian Endeavor. And Lending to All Such a Helping Hand in their Approaches to Christ and Their Walk in Christ." ... "Superbly Embellished with over Two Hundred Masterpieces of Illustrative Art, Engravings, Photogravures and Illuminated Lithographs." Large book with decorative brown covers is a little faded and worn, particularly at corners and frayed at spine ends. There is an inscription on the first front end paper in pencil, binding is loose, hinges are split. Title page and following page are detached. Interior pages are unmarked. |
| 829 | Sargent, Nathan |
Public Men and Events Volumes I and II | J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1875 | $45.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... from the Commencement of Mr. Monroe's Administration in 1817, to the Close of Mr. Fillmore's Administration, in 1853" Complete in two volumes. Some wear on the covers, particularly at corners and spine ends are frayed, some spotting/mottled look on covers, volume II has considerable mottled look on spine. Some writing on half title page of volume I and first font end paper of volumne two, hinges OK, interior pages very clean and tight. |
| 327 | Sienkiewicz, Henryk |
Quo Vadis | Little ,Brown and Company Boston 1898 | $5.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Translated from Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. Green pictorial cloth faded and stained. Flyleaf missing. Pages edges soiled. Hinge cracked. Frontispiece is photo of author with pinted signature. |
| 552 | Emerson, Ralph Waldo Edited By Woodbury, George Edward |
Ralph Waldo Emerson | MacMillan and Co., Limited New York 1907 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers and backstrip bright. Gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Some foxing. Otherwise clean and tight. |
| 120 | Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1903 First Edition | $5.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Backstrip worn and frayed at both ends. Covers soiled. Hinge at front and back cracked. Heavy foxing. |
| 792 | Pool, Maria Louise Carlton, Clifford |
The Red-Bridge Neighborhood | Harper & Brothers New York 1898 | $12.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | This book is in great condition for its age. Some foxing on endpapers and on page edges. Covers bright. |
| 2058 | Replies to "Essays and Reviews" with a Preface By the Lord Bishop of Oxford; and Letters from the Radcliffe Observer and the Reader in Geology in the University of Oxford | D. Appleton and Company New York | $69.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Authors are as follows: Rev. E.M. Goulburn, Rev. H.J. Rose, Rev. C.A. Heurtley, Rev. W.J. Irons, Rev. G. Rorison, Rev. A.W. Haddan & Rev. CHR. Wordsworth. This is NOT a modern copy. Brown covers a bit scuffed. Corners are rubbed to boards. Small tear and sticker on front endpaper. Inside fairly tight. | |
| 807 | Johnson, Burges |
Rhymes of Little Boys | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1905 | $30.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Plaid cloth covers with pasted on title on front cover and backstrip. Backstrip is faded. Small amount of wear on cover edges. Top page edge in gilt. Other page edges rough cut. Previous owner's name and inscription from Christmas 1910 on front endpaper. Pictorial endpapers. |
| 253 | Raine, William Macleod Jackman, O.T. |
Ridgeway of Montana | Grosset & Dunlap New York 1909 | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Front and rear hinge cracked and starting to seperate. Previous owners name in pen on front endpaper Green boards with red lettering and picture of saddle on front are soiled. Page edges are soiled. Top and bottom of backstrip rubbed. Corners rubbed. Illustrated. |
| 2762 | The Rights and Pretensions of the Roman See Lectures Delivered in 1894 Under the Auspices of the Church Club of New York | E. & J.B. Young and Company New York 1894 | $28.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers are soiled and scuffed. Backstrip very discolored. Front endpapers missing up to but not including title page. Inside front cover has a few marks. Inside fairly clean and tight. | |
| 771 | Sergeant, Adeline |
A Rise in the World | F.M. Buckles & Company New York 1900 | $65.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with gilt lettering on cover and backstrip. Cloth fraying at corners and top and bottom of backstrip. Rear hinge badly cracked but still attached. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Some foxing. |
| 901 | Mozley, John Kenneth |
Ritschlianism An Essay | James Nisbet & Co London 1909 | $43.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Covers faded red. Library markings and sticker on backstrip. Library stamp on title page and on margin of page 51, does not affect text. Other various library markings throughout which do not affect text. Previous owner's name in pen on front and rear endpapers. Library card in rear of book. Fairly clean and tight. |
| 541 | Eliot, George |
Romola A Novel | Harper & Brothers New York 1863 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Yellowish brown blindstamped boards. Edges are rubbed to boards. Top and bottom of backstrip are chipped. Sunfaded spine and 2 inch strip along top of covers. A two inch piece of backstrip is detached. Some staining on pages. Paste on from IOOF library includes rules for borrowing books. Boards very discoloured. Fairly tight inside. |
| 2378 | The Royal Readers No. VI | A. & W. MacKinlay Ltd. Halifax, N.S. 1897 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Nova Scotia School Series ... Prescribed by the Council of Public Instruction for Use in the Public Schools in Nova Scotia ... Illustrated" Blindstamped Brown/Tan covers are scuffed and soiled. Lots of pencil markings on inside front and back cover. Some soiling and pencil marks inside. Some soiling inside. Some pencil underlining. Page edges soiled. Part of endpaper ripped off board in back of book. Book block fairly tight. | |
| 2365 | Khayyam, Omar |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the Astronomer-poet of Persia | MacMillan and Co., Limited London 1902 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are scuffed and worn. Some rips along backstrip, worst is one inch long. Front and rear hinges are cracked. Foxing on endpages. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Part of Macmillan's "Golden Treasury Series". |
| 1129 | Fraser, W.A. Heming, Arthur |
The Sa'-Zada Tales | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1905 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red blindstamped covers with beige lettering is mildly soiled and worn. Hinges OK. Inscription on first front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. 23 black and white illustrations. |
| 2527 | Sacred Lyrics from the German | Presbyterian Board of Publication Philadelphia 1859 | $35.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Gray boards with black leather on spine, gilt lettering. Some wear on the corners and small chips on the leather, as well as a scuff on the lettering. Hinges starting to split, but book is still well attached. Some minor soiling on the front end papers. Very colourful half title page. Interior pages have some minor foxing but are generally very white. | |
| 2475 | Brookes, James H. |
Salvation: The Way Made Plain | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1887 Third Edition | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative covers. Corners rubbed. Cloth along backstrip is torn. Endpapers badly foxed. Hinges starting to crack. |
| 1460 | Carlyle, Thomas & Macmechan, Archibald ( editor) |
Sartor Resartus | Ginn & Company Boston 1896 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Atheneum press series. Green covers are rubbed at corners and at top/bottom of backstrip. Some spotting on back cover. Endpapers are yellowed. Inscription from 1915 on endpaper. Some dampstaining on first few pages. Editor was "George Munroe Professor of English Language and Literature in Dalhousie College" |
| 295 | Scenes with the Hunter and Trapper in Many Lands | Thomas Nelson and Sons London 1894 | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | No auther given but "... By the Author of 'The Mediterranean Illustrated,' 'The Arctic World' etc. etc." "With Thirty Engravings". Decorative embossed blue-green covers. Front and back covers have about a 1"x2" water damaged area. Was in a Sunday school library. Backstrip is worn and has library number. Several school stamps thoughout, but no stickers/card pocket. Some writing in pencil on front end papers. Pages have some foxing. Hinges are good and text is complete and unmarked. | |
| 25 | The Scottish Anthem Book | T. Nelson & Sons London, Edinburgh an 1905 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Split along inside front and back hinge. Light foxing. Front papers very loose. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Slight water damage. "Acadia Choir, Londonderry N.S." stamped on title page.Over 200 Scottish anthems/hymns. | |
| 63 | Parker, Gilbert |
The Seats of the Mighty | The Copp, Clark Company, Limited Toronto 1896 First Edition | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Green covers with gilt lettering and black desgin, gilt top edge, others are deckle edges. Corners bumped, edges worn. Previous owner's name and inscription inside front cover, two page map is detached, not sure where in the book it should be attached. |
| 2894 | Murphy, J.B.C. |
The Seed and the Soil A Series of Short Plain Sermons | Skeffington & Son, Ltd. London 1892 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are worn at edges. Backstrip is frayed on top and bottom. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Some pencil scribbles on various pages, does not obscure text. Otherwise clean. |
| 392 | Rowe, F. J. And Webb, W. T. |
Selections from Tennyson with Introduction and Notes | MacMillan and Co., Limited London 1896 | $18.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers have some of the surface worn off. There are some red ink stains and soiling as well. A small piece of the cloth is ripped off the board on the back cover. Inscription on the front end paper. Hinges are OK. Pages have a few pencil notes, but are mostly clean. |
| 113 | Gwynne, Walker |
Senior Grade Manual of Christian Doctrine | The Musson Book Company, Ltd. Toronto 1905 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "... According to the Church Catechism, Adapted to the Christian Year, and in Four Uniforn Grades" Covers edge worn and lightly soiled. Inner hinge cracked at front end papers and a few places in the interior. All pages are attached and text is readable. |
| 906 | Broadus, John A. |
Sermons and Addresses | B.F. Johnson and Company Richmond, Virginia 1887 Second Edition | $28.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown blindstamped covers. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Hinges are starting to split. Some scuffing on covers. Presentation inscription from 1888 on first free endpaper. |
| 2761 | Dix, Morgan |
Sermons Doctrinal and Practical | R.D. Dickinson London 1880 New Edition | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers are scuffed and rubbed. Small chip on bottom of backstrip. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some foxing. Inside clean. |
| 146 | Morgan, Rev. Henry Morgan |
Shadowy Hand or Life Struggles | Rev. Henry Morgan Boston 1874 2nd Edition | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with gilt lettering. Hinges on some inner pages are loose. Some foxing. Backstrip starting to fray on edges. Covers are mottled and soiled. |
| 2624 | Warde, J.D. |
The Shareholders' and Directors' Manual Containing a Compendium of the Laws Relating to Joint Stock Companies, and Information as to the Steps to be Taken in Applying for Charters of Incorporation and Licenses | The Canada Railway News Co., Limited Toronto 1900 Sixth Edition | $28.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Maroon covers are mostly clean but are a bit mottled on rear where cover was damp. Small paint drops on front cover. Some foxing inside. |
| 535 | More, Hannah |
The Shepherd of Salisbury Plain, and Other Tales | Derby & Jackson New York 1858 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown embossed covers are worn and lightly soiled. Corners and edged worn to the boards. Backstrip chipped and ends and is separating from spine. About 2.5 inches at the top right of the spine is detached. Hinges holding. Pages are browing and foxed. Frontispiece page is missing. Contents page is ripped. All other pages present and unmarked. |
| 2419 | Meiklejohn, J.M.D. |
A Short Grammar of the English Tongue | The W.J. Gage Company Toronto 1891 | $10.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of Professor Meiklejohn's Series. Covers are soiled and worn at edges and corners. Names of previous owner's on inside front cover all in pen. Some notes in the margins. Some foxing. Hinges cracked. First four pages are almost completely detached. Page 5 has a 1 1/2" tear. The rest of text isn't in bad condition. Previous owner wrote neatly on last two pages. |
| 1139 | Parmele, Mary Platt |
A Short History of Germany | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907 | $11.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Illustrated" Navy blue covers with gilt design and lettering show only minor wear. "Great Nations of Europe" on spine. Inscription on first front end paper, interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 1140 | Parmele, Mary Platt |
A Short History of Russia | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907 | $11.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Illustrated" Navy blue covers with gilt design and lettering show only minor wear. "Great Nations of Europe" on spine. Inscription on back of frontispiece, interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 536 | Froude, James Anthony |
Short Studies on Great Subjects | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1883 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... Fourth Series" burgandy covers are worn. Backstrip is sun-faded and frayed at ends. Hinges starting to split at front and back. A 1X2 inch corner of first front end paper is ripped/missing. Minor foxing on interior pages, but mostly clean and unmarked. |
| 4251 | Wray, J. Jackson |
Simon Holmes, The Carpenter of Aspendale | William Briggs Toronto 1886 | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are scuffed and faded. Edges and corners of covers are rubbed to boards. Backstrip top and bottom is frayed and chipped. Hinges are cracked and covers are loose. Binding is cocked. Foxing throughout. |
| 803 | Cook, Joseph |
Socialism, with Preludes on Current Events | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1882 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Part of the author's "Boston Monday Lectures" series. Front and rear hinges cracking. Some foxing. Inside failry clean and tight. |
| 2421 | Donn, Rob & Morrison, Hew (compiler) |
Songs and Poems in the Gaelic Language Containing Several Poems Never Before Published, with English Notes and a New Memoir of the Poet | John Grant Edinburgh 1899 | $225.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are clean with only a few scuff marks. Top and bottom of backstrip are bumped. Gilt lettering on backstrip is faded. Top page edge is green. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inside clean and fairly tight. A scarce volume in great condition. |
| 252 | Swift, Benjamin |
Sordon | Methuen & CO London 1902 | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green cloth boards scuffed. Small tear in backstrip cloth. Spine slightly cocked. Foxing throughuot. Corners rubbed down to boards. Page edges soiled. There is a printing error in the publishers catalogue at end of book (page is folded up and printed on) does not obscure text. Hinges starting to crack. Inscription on front endpaper. |
| 1955 | Tennant, F.R. |
The Sources of the Doctrines of the Fall and Original Sin | Cambridge at the University Press Cambridge 1903 | $19.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Black covers and backstrip are faded. Backstrip is frayed and chipped at both ends. Library markings on backstrip. "Discard" ink stamps on first few pages. Inside clean. Library card inside rear. Cover edges rubbed to boards. |
| 2700 | Hough, Emerson |
The Sowing A "Yankee's" View of England's Duty to Herself and to Canada | Vanderhoof- Gunn Co., Limited Winnipeg 1909 | $23.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled. Stamped, gilt lettering and paste-down illustration on front cover. Decorative endpapers. Inside fairly clean. |
| 1552 | Howe, Joseph; Chisholm, Joseph Andrew (Revised and Edited by) |
The Speeches and Public Letters of Joseph Howe | The Chronicle Publishing Company, Limited Halifax 1909 | $85.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | ... (Based Upon Mr. Annand's Edition of 1858) ... New and Complete Edition .. In Two Volumes ... Vol. I (1804-1848) ... Vol. II (1849-1873). Brown covers (possibly faded from black) are a little scuffed with minor soiling. Edges worn, corners bumped and spine ends are frayed. Spine hinges are starting to fray. Sticker residue on vol. I spine. Deckle edges have rough tears where not cut and later ripped. Ex-Libray paste-down from "Chronicle Company Ltd." (The Publisher) on inside covers. Hinges OK. A bit of pencil writing on first front end papers, papers browning a little. Some pen marks on Contents page and page just before. A few notes in the margins and odd underline here and there - does not detract from text. Still an attractive two volume set of an historically significant Nova Scotian. |
| 1825 | Bigg, Charles |
The Spirit of Christ in Common Life | Longmans, Green and Co. London 1909 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue covers with gold lettering on spine show some wear, library sticker on spine. Several discard, library stamps and library card on inside back cover. A few other pen/pencil marks on end papers. Front hinge split, interior is clean and unmarked. |
| 2767 | Ramsay, W.M. |
St. Paul the Traveller and the Roman Citizen | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1902 Sixth Edition | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers are scuffed. Some fraying at top and bottom of backstrip. Heavy foxing on endpapers, half-title page and title page.. Inside clean. Rear hinge starting to crack. Previous owner's name on half-title page. |
| 142 | Stories By English Authors Italy | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1900 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers, edge worn, corners bumped. Authors included are James Payne, W.E. Norris, A. Mary F. Robinson, Laurence Oliphant and Anthony Trollope. | |
| 2013 | The Story Book of Wonders in Nature and Art | T. Nelson & Sons London 1860 | $95.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt star design on cover (Star of David?). Covers and spine are scuffed, rubbed and edge worn. Inscription to previous owner on first front endpaper dated 1861. Interestingly, the book as all the pages from the fontispiece to page 16 repeated. Hinge starting to crack at the 1st page 16. Some illustrations. | |
| 1053 | Penstone, M.M. & Hughes, M.V. |
The Story of Christ's First Missioners Biographical Lessons on the Acts of the Apostles | National Society's Depository London | $9.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Revised edition. Intended for use with scholars between the ages of 11 and 14." No year, probably late 1800s. Purple/bluish covers are blindstamped with title. Covers are mildly worn, fairly clean. Backstrip is somewhat faded and spine ends are frayed. Hinges OK, Previous owner's name on front end papers. Old bookseller stamp on inside back cover. Pages are slighly yellowed but unmarked. |
| 3152 | Canon Farrar, Archdeacon of Westminster |
The Story of St. Paul | O.M. Crum Publishing Co Jacksonville Ill. | $30.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | On the cover is an illustration of Paul writing his epistles in prison. Cover edges are rubbed especially on corners where boards are showing. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed. Previous owner's name written on endpapers and dated 1892. Lots of illustrations, some colour. Hinges cracked, some soiling inside. |
| 529 | Rideing, William H. |
Stray Moments with Thackeray: His Humor, Satire and Charaters | D. Appleton and Company New York 1880 | $34.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | "Appletons' New Handy-Volume Series." " .. Being Selections from his Writings, Prefaced with a few Biographical Notes." Green covers have minor wear at the extremities, backstrip lettering and surrounding area is partially worn. Hinges OK. Some writing and library stamps and on title page and a few other spots throughout the book, pages are foxed. Most pages are clean and book is tight. |
| 182 | Greene, Sarah P. McLean |
Stuart and Bamboo | Harper & Brothers Publishers New York and London 1897 | $13.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative tartan with shield on covers, with light wear. Two previous owner's names on front end papers. Hinge barely starting to split at cover page, remainder of book is fairly tight and clean. |
| 887 | Henty, G. A. |
Sturdy and Strong or How George Andrews Made His Way | A. L. Burt Company New York | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Decorative Cloth | Olive green covers are soiled. Backstrip is ripped and fraying at ends, but firmly attached. Hinges are cracked and binding is loose. Book is circa 1904, inscription on first free endpapaper is dated Christmas 1904. Pages are very yellowed. Good reading copy. |
| 805 | Johnson, E.H. (editor) & Ayres, H.H. (assoc. editor) |
Sursum Corda A Book of Praise (word edition) | American Baptist Publication Society Philadelphia 1898 | $26.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Top and bottom of backstrip splitting small chip at top. Edges fraying. Front cover slightly bowed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inside fairly tight. |
| 4378 | Nichol, John |
Tables of European History, Literature, Science, and Art from A.D. 200 To 1909; and of American History, Literature, and Art | James Maclehose and sons Glasgow 1909 Fifth Edition | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Some soiling on covers. Inside is clean. |
| 2447 | Merriman, Margaret E. |
A Tale of York Minster, and Other Tales | R. & T. Washbourne, Ltd. New York | $39.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Not sure of publication date, probably late 19th or early 20th century. Navy decorative covers are mottled and faded along top edge and backstrip. Cloth is ripped along rear of backstrip. Book plate indicating this was given as a prize to a Sunday School student. Some foxing. Inside is fairly clean and tight. Very scarce book. |
| 2338 | Lyall, Edna |
Their Happiest Christmas | W & R Chambers Ltd. London 1890 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers scuffed and wearing on edges. Backstrip fading. Some foxing. Dampstained on page edges. Endpapers yellowing. |
| 4319 | Walsh, James J. |
The Thirteenth Greatest of Centuries | Catholic Summer School Press New York 1909 Second Edition | $13.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Black covers are scuffed and rubbed to boards on corners. Top and bottom of backstrip are frayed and chipped. Cloth is ripped three inches down along backstrip edge. Library markings and ink stamps are on backstrip, endpapers and title page. Library card envelope is removed from rear of book. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Binding is cracked to webbing. |
| 1156 | Logan, Mrs. John A. (Edited by) |
Thirty Years in Washington | A.D. Worthington & Co., Publishers Hartford, Conn. 1901 | $15.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | "or Live and Scenes in Our National Capital. Portraying the Wonderful Operations in All the Great Departments, and Describing Every Important Function of Our National Government Including it's Historical, Executive, Administrative, Departmental, Artistic and Social Features with Sketches of The Presidents and Their Wives and of All the Famous Women Who Have Reigned in the White House from Washington's to Roosevelt's Administration" ".. Superbly Illustrated with Fifty Full-Page Photogravure Plates from Photographs Made by Special Permission of the United States Government Expressly for This Work" Burgundy covers are worn and faded, split along both sides of spine with chips missing. Some soiling. Book slightly askew. Sticker on inside front cover. Hinges split, interior is clean and unmarked. Many black and white photographs and other illustrations including a facsimile of the Declaration of Independence. |
| 2381 | Alexander, James W. |
Thoughts on Family Worship | Presbyterian Board of Publication Philadelphia 1847 | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers with gilt decoration. Cloth is torn along cover edges, corners and backstrip. Back cover has coloured pencil mark. Endpages are dampstained and marked in pencil. Some foxing and discolouring throughout text. Not a bad copy considering its age. |
| 3743 | Falconer, J.W. |
The Three Crosses | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1908 | $11.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Blue covers are rubbed on corners and top and bottom of backstrip. Backstrip is starting to fray. Previous owner's name on endpaper. A few pen marks in margins. Binding is starting to crack. Some yellowing on pages. Written in Halifax, NS. |
| 2231 | Ingraham, Rev. J.H. |
The Throne of David from the Consecration of the Shepard of Bethlehem to the Rebellion of Prince Absalom | Roberts Brothers, Publishers Boston 1864 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Illustrated. Brown blindstamped and gilt decorated covers. Covers are a bit scuffed and rubbed. Top and bottom of backstrip has some small tears. Some foxing but mostly on endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Hinges fine. Remarkably good condition. |
| 2651 | Pansy |
Tip Lewis and His Lamp | Ward Lock & Co Limited London 1909 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers are a bit scuffed. Some wearing on edges. Corner is torn out of endpaper. Small piece torn out of pages 23 & 25, does not affect text. Two tears in page 53, again text is not affected. Lots of foxing on page edges and on book block. Inkstamp on half-title page. Previous owner's name behind fronticepiece. Book smells musty. |
| 193 | Kingsley, Florence M. |
Titus, A Comrade of the Cross | $5.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Backstrip faded. Cover scuffed and soiled. Corners rubbed. No publisher or date of publication shown, presumed late 1800s early 1900s. Illustrated. | |
| 174 | Crawford, F. Marion |
To Leeward | MacMillan and Co., Limited New York 1892 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are soiled. Backstrip is frayed at edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. There is a dent on the front cover. Front hinge is cracked and loose. page edges are soiled. Previous owner's name in pen on front endpapers. |
| 179 | McLean, Sally Pratt |
Towhead The Story of a Girl | A. Williams and Company Boston 1883 | $15.00 | Poor, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green, red, black and gold decorative covers. Hinges are cracked and very loose. Several sections of the text are loose. Some writing on the front matter. All pages present. |
| 3146 | Travel and Adventure or 100 Fireside Tales | The Bradley, Garretson Co., Linited Brantford, On. 1896 | $40.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Subtitiled: "Embracing Marvels of Natural History; Monsters of the Ancient World; Wild Animals of the Forest and Plain; Beautiful Birds and Insects; Queer Wanderers in the Vasty Deep; Sublime Natural Scenery; Fishes, Trees, Plants, Flowers, Etc., Etc. Including Thrilling Scenes in the Polar World and the Tropics; Captivating Incidents of Travel, Adventure and Discovery; Hunting Expeditions; Remarkable Traits of Strange Peoples; Great Events of History, Etc. The whole being Splendidly Embellished with 200 Fine Engravings" Decorative blue covers are soiled worn and frayed at spine ends. Some tears in cloth. Hinges are cracked, covers are loose and becoming detached from the book block. One of the endpapers are detached. Previous owner's name in pen on one of the endpapers. Title page has 1 1/2 inch tear. First few illustrations have small tears. Page 295-296 was ripped and repaired with tape. Good reading copy. | |
| 2056 | O'Reilly, Monsignor Bernard |
True Men as We Need Them; A Book of Instruction for Men in the World | P.J. Kenedy and Sons New York 1878 | $80.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown blindstamped decorative covers with some gilt on them. Top and bottom of backstrip have small tears on it. Inside clean and fairly tight. Hinges holding. A very nice copy. |
| 3601 | Fullerton, Lady |
Two Cottages | $25.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Decorative covers are clean and in good condition. Previous owner's name and library stamp on front endpaper. Library card envelope on rear endpaper. Missing pages between front endpaper and first page of text. All of text is present. Binding cracked at first page of chapter one. | |
| 1339 | Tolstoi, Count Lyof or Tolstoy, Leo |
The Two Pilgrims | Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. New York 1887 | $49.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | "Translated from the Russian by Nathan Haskell Doyle" White decorative covers are now grey with age. Paper covering on boards is ripping on spine and is ripped halfway down top end. Some small rips on page edges. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's name and date of 1903 on first free endpaper. |
| 185 | Greene, Sarah P. McLean |
Vesty of the Basins | Harper & Brothers Publishers New York and London 1892 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative covers are soiled and moderately worn. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. |
| 1801 | Hodgins, J.E. & Haskett, T.H. |
The Veterinary Science | The Veterinary Science Company London, Ontario 1901 Thirty First Edition | $20.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | " ... The Anatomy, Diseases and Treatment of Domestic Animals Also Containing A Full Description of Medicines and Receipts" Brown covers are quite soiled and worn. Hinges splitting. Book pages are unmarked. Many illustrations. |
| 1461 | Goldsmith, Oliver |
The Vicar of Wakefield | Ward Lock & Co Limited London 1909 | $7.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green decorative cloth. Decorated endpapers. Front hinge cracked.Previous owner's name on back side of frontispiece. Foxing on title page and page edges. Small tear on endpaper. |
| 3944 | Vick's Flower and Vegetable Garden | $35.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Green covers with decorative gilt lettering. Possibly missing a title page. Some very colourful chromolithographs and many more black and white pictures. Flower catalogue with prices at the back. Inscription from 1880 on front end papers. Split on the interior. | ||
| 1024 | Hall, J. Lincoln, Miles, C. Austin, Lowden, C. Harold |
The Voice of Praise No. 2 | William Briggs Toronto 1907 | $10.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Hinges cracked. Cover edges badly rubbed. Pages in centre of book loose. Covers scuffed. |
| 1867 | Jerrold, Walter |
W. E. Gladstone: England's Great Commoner | S.W. Partridge and Co. London | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown decorative covers featuring a portrait of Gladstone and a castle. No date, circa 1890s. Hinges OK. Advertising for other books on end papers and back of book. Ink stamps on back of frontispiece. Interior is clean and unmarked, several illustrations. |
| 2065 | Stickney, Joseph L. |
War in the Philippines and Life and Glorious Deeds of Admiral Dewey | Monarch Book Company Chicago 1899 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Half-Leather | Sub titled: "A thrilling account of our conflicts with the Spaniards and Filipinos in the Orient including the glorious deeds of the great commander and the complete story of the Philippine Islands, historical and descriptive". Blind-stamped image on leather. Marbled boards. Rip on either side of bottom of backstrip Boards rubbed. Some pen marks on cover. Inside fairly clean and tight. |
| 1425 | Lloyd, John Uri |
Warwick of the Knobs a Story of Stringtown County, Kentucky | Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1901 | $8.00 | Very Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Beige covers with brown lettering. Backstrip discoloured. Lots of illustrations of Knob County. Foxing mostly on endpapers. Hinges starting to crack. Ink stamp on first free endpaper. |
| 4156 | Scott, Sir Walter |
Waverly Novels: Library Edition Volume III The Antiquary | S.H. Parker and B.B. Mussey & Co. New York 1852 | $20.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Covers are bumped on edges. Backstrip is frayed on top and bottom. Inside is clean. |
| 2289 | Kingsley, Charles |
Westward Ho! Or The Voyages of Sir Ampas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth | MacMillan and Co., Limited New York 1987 | $12.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Marroon covers are scuffed and fading. Backstrip is very faded. Top and bottom of backstrip has small tears. Edges are wearing. Some dampstainig on first few pages. Some pencil marks in margins. Hinges weak. Page edges discoloured. Previous owner's name in pen on first free endpaper. |
| 4172 | Drake, Mrs. Emma F. Angell |
What a Young Wife Ought to Know Part of the Purity and Truth Self and Sex Series | The Vir Publishing Company Philadelphia 1908 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Book is in nice clean condition. A description of what a new wife should expect after marriage. |
| 344 | Gaboriau, Emile Heutis, Louise L. |
The Widow LeRouge | Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1906 | $5.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red cloth covers soiled, water damaged on back. Backstrip fraying at ends. Two first endpapers detached. Hinges cracked. Text clean. Prev. owner's name in pen on flyleaf. |
| 3277 | Reed, Talbot Baines Earnshaw, Harold |
The Willoughby Captains a School Story | Hodder & Stoughton, Limited London 1908 | $15.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red decorative covers are bright. Two minor tears in cloth. Some colour transfer from cover to first endpapers. A small amount of dampstaining and foxing on book block. |
| 183 | Ranken, George (Related by), Ranken, George (Edited by) |
Windabyne | Remington and Company, Limited London and Sydney 1895 | $60.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Decorative covers of a whip, hat and spurs, worn and bumped. Split almost half way along one side of backstrip. Split on inside covers, previous owner's name on front end papers, bookstore stamp on 1st page of text, some discolouring of pages. All text readable, present and attached. |
| 2998 | Henty, G. A. |
With Wolfe in Canada or, The Winning of a Continent | Blackie & Son, Limited London | $8.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | No publication date given, probably from early 20th century. Covers are rubbed to boards on edges. Cover soiled, but illustration is fairly bright. Illustration on backstrip is faded and barely visible. Library bookplate on inside front cover. No other library markings. All inside illustrations are present. |
| 427 | Herman, Henry Hutchinson, George |
Woman, the Mystery: A Story of Three Revolutions | New Amsterdam Book Company New York 1900 | $18.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red pictorial cloth with paste-on illustration. Top and bottom of backstrip frayed. Corners rubbed to boards. Front and rear hinge cracked, covers loose. Some foxing. Covers scuffed. |
| 170 | The Wonderful Story of Jesus Self-Pronouncing for Young People | M.A. Donohue & Co. Chicago :: New York 1904 | $10.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Backstrip partially ripped about 2" along hinge. Blue covers are slightly bowed. Edges rubbed and bumped. Inscription on front end paper. | |
| 73 | Scott, Sir Walter |
Woodstock or The Cavalier | Thomas Nelson & Sons London, Edinburgh an 1906 | $17.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Full-Leather | Gilt top edge and lettering on spine. Shelf wear. Hinge cracked on inside."New Century Library, The Works of Sir Walter Scott Volume XXI" |
| 65 | Lamb, Charles |
The Works of Charles Lamb, Volume V, Poems Plays and Rosamund Gray | J.M. Dent & Co. London 1903 | $14.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover Ex-Library | Blue backstrip with gilt lettering and design. Brown boards, gilt top edge, other edges deckle. Usual stamps and library card. Embossed stamps and signature of previous owner. Inner hinge to split around the title page. and in the back pages |
| 2284 | Torrey, R.A. |
World Renown Hymns A Collection of Hymns That Have Stirred Many Nations and of New Hymns That Promise to Become Famous | Montrose Christian Literature Society Montrose, Pa 1909 | $12.00 | Good, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Red covers with black lettering. Covers are a bit soiled. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Inside clean. |
| 1852 | McCauley, Rev. W.F. (Editied by) |
The Young People's Choir | Lorenz Publishing Co. New York 1896 | $11.00 | Fair, Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hard Cover | Brown covers are edgeworn, fraying and split on outer hinges. Binding a little loose, interior hinges starting to split. Name on first front end paper. Interior is unmarked. Religious hymns. |